PULITZER CENTER ON CRISIS REPORTING: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PULITZER CENTER ON CRISIS REPORTING (EIN 27-0458242)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-04-13
- IRS object ID
- 202301039349300725
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-04-13T09:16:51-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 221478099 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COHNREZNICK LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7501 WISCONSIN AVENUE SUITE 400E | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20814 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 270458242 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PULITZER CENTER ON CRISIS REPORTING | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PULI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2023320982 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1779 MASSACHUSETTS AVE NW 615 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200362109 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MOUHAMAD ALEM | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFOO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2023320982 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-04-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | MOUHAMAD | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | ALEM | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LORI ROTHE YOKOBOSKY CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01273422 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3016529100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-04-10 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JON SAWYER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1779 MASSACHUSETTS AVE NW 615 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200362109 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $13,150,648 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.PULITZERCENTER.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2009 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE PULITZER CENTER PROMOTES IN-DEPTH ENGAGEMENT WITH GLOBAL AFFAIRS THROUGH ITS SPONSORSHIP OF QUALITY INTERNATIONAL JOURNALISM ACROSS ALL MEDIA PLATFORMS AND AN INNOVATIVE PROGRAM OF OUTREACH AND EDUCATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 46 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 3 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $9,540,399 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $9,659,376 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,961 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $516,554 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,060,396 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $35 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,402 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $10,056,988 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $10,738,135 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,512,104 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,361,938 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $131,224 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,974,192 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,822,434 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,486,296 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,184,372 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,570,692 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,553,763 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $30,276,786 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $35,485,888 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,551,177 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $917,010 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $28,725,609 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $34,568,878 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE PULITZER CENTER PROMOTES IN-DEPTH ENGAGEMENT WITH GLOBAL AFFAIRS THROUGH ITS SPONSORSHIP OF QUALITY INTERNATIONAL JOURNALISM ACROSS ALL MEDIA PLATFORMS AND AN INNOVATIVE PROGRAM OF OUTREACH AND EDUCATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,732,329 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $14,961 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE PULITZER CENTER'S PROGRAM SERVICES IN 2021 WERE IN PRINT JOURNALISM, BROADCAST JOURNALISM, AND THE DISSEMINATION OF BOTH THROUGH A BROAD PROGRAM OF OUTREACH AND EDUCATION. THE CENTER COMMISSIONED 227 REPORTING PROJECTS BY MORE THAN 332 PROFESSIONAL JOURNALISTS. THE CENTER'S EDUCATION AND OUTREACH PROGRAMS CREATED MORE THAN 600 IN-PERSON AND ONLINE EVENTS. OUR 400 VIRTUAL CLASSROOM VISITS REACHED AN AUDIENCE IN EXCESS OF 20,000 STUDENTS. THE CENTER SUPPORTED JOURNALISM OPPORTUNITIES FOR 62 STUDENTS AT ITS NETWORK OF 35-PLUS CAMPUS CONSORTIUM MEMBER SCHOOLS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,732,329 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 286 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 46 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOUHAMAD ALEM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2024177114 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1779 MASSACHUSETTS AVE NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM BUSH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EMILY RAUH PULITZER | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOEL MOTLEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSEPH PULITZER V | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD W MOORE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LINDA WINSLOW | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BETSY KAREL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID ROHDE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SAM DOLNICK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBBIE ROBINSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JON SAWYER | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $231,051 | $0 | $23,104 | Yes (X) | ||
| MOUHAMAD ALEM | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCE AND OPREATIONS OFFICER (JOINED 2021) | 40.00 | $105,754 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAREN OLIVER | ||||||||
| DIR.OF FINANCE & ADMIN (PARTIAL YEAR) | 40.00 | $51,219 | $0 | $2,529 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARINA WALKER GUEVARA | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE EDITOR | 40.00 | $170,712 | $0 | $8,481 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANN PETERS | ||||||||
| UNIVERSITY AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $106,685 | $0 | $6,113 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK SCHULTE | ||||||||
| EDUCATION DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $110,518 | $0 | $5,898 | Yes (X) | |||
| NATHALIE APPLEWHITE | ||||||||
| STRATEGIC DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $152,043 | $0 | $12,129 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHEN SAPIENZA | ||||||||
| SENIOR STRATEGIST, NEWS PARTNERSHIPS | 40.00 | $114,048 | $0 | $6,559 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,042,030 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $64,813 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THREESPOT MEDIA LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1325 G ST NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | WEB DEVELOPMENT | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $144,191 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $649,717 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $9,009,659 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $9,659,376 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CAMPUS CONSORTIUM FEES | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $14,961 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,961 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,961 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $650,491 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $650,491 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,402 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,402 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,822,418 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,390,025 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $22,488 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $432,393 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$22,488 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $409,905 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $409,905 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,738,135 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,961 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,063,798 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $304,028 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $74,021 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $219,230 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,777 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,162,711 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $526,553 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,559,499 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $76,659 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,131 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,727 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,386 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,018 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $621,304 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $151,268 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $448,013 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,023 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $188,764 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,958 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $136,115 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,691 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,941 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $133,941 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,206 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $84,206 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,874,276 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,735,213 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $129,824 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,239 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $343,846 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $165,369 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $175,753 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,724 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $236,911 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $412 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $236,499 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,618 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,808 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,717 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $93 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,988 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $44,988 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,648 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $52,648 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,184,372 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,732,329 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,320,819 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $131,224 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $595,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,032,762 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,492,470 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,233,509 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,119,254 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,812,613 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,793 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $298,014 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $136,083 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $198,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,931 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,787,004 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,171,501 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,779 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,779 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,276,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,485,888 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,683 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $169,455 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,212,734 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $747,555 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $284,760 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,551,177 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $917,010 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,196,996 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,542,377 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,528,613 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,026,501 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,725,609 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,568,878 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,276,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,485,888 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,553,763 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,289,506 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,170,888 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,532,649 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,584,510 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,540,399 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,659,376 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $44,487,822 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,170,888 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,532,649 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,584,510 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,540,399 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,659,376 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $44,487,822 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $18,165,536 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $26,322,286 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $111,890 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $184,195 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $496,185 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $447,368 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $653,893 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,893,531 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $33 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $42 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $73 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $35 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $183 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $46,381,536 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $14,961 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.56750 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.60010 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 33. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 42. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 73. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 35. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 0. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $21,005,018 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $635,786 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,401,437 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $24,042,241 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $16,815,769 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,900,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,289,249 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $21,005,018 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,950,275 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,200,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,665,494 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $16,815,769 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,147,495 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $10,900,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$97,220 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,950,275 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,540,263 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $408,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $199,232 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,147,495 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,793 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,978 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,815 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $78,526 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $74,884 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,642 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $202,695 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $56,221 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $146,474 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $161,931 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,944,335 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,289,506 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $900 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,290,406 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $10,653,929 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $84,206 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $84,206 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $10,738,135 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,101,066 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $900 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $900 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,100,166 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $84,206 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $84,206 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,184,372 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | IN 2016, THE CENTER CREATED AN ENDOWMENT ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. AS REQUIRED BY ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CENTER IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES, EXCEPT FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE CENTER HAD NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME IN 2021 OR 2020, ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION HAS BEEN MADE IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CENTER ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INCOME TAX TOPIC OF THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION ("FASB ASC"). THE CENTER FILES A FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURN. THE CENTER BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND, AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CENTER'S FEDERAL EXEMPT ORGANIZATION BUSINESS INCOME TAX RETURNS (FORM 990) FOR 2018 THROUGH 2020 ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, GENERALLY FOR THE THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED. THERE ARE NO RETURNS UNDER EXAMINATION. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (9 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA, | 0 | 37 | PROGRAM SERVICES | JOURNALISM | $134,215 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM | 0 | 21 | PROGRAM SERVICES | JOURNALISM | $108,716 |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA - ALGERIA, BAHRAIN, DJIBOUTI, EGYPT, | 0 | 6 | PROGRAM SERVICES | JOURNALISM | $23,450 |
| NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES | 0 | 10 | PROGRAM SERVICES | JOURNALISM | $45,083 |
| SOUTH AMERICA - ARGENTINA, BOLIVIA, BRAZIL, CHILE, COLUMBIA, ECUADOR, | 0 | 56 | PROGRAM SERVICES | JOURNALISM | $184,125 |
| SOUTH ASIA - AFGHANISTAN, BANGLADESH, BHUTAN, INDIA, MALDIVES, NEPAL, | 0 | 24 | PROGRAM SERVICES | JOURNALISM | $48,917 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA - ANGOLA, BENIN, BOTSWANA, BURKINA FASO, | 0 | 45 | PROGRAM SERVICES | JOURNALISM | $200,918 |
| RUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES - ARMENIA, AZERBIJAN, BELARUS, | 0 | 3 | PROGRAM SERVICES | JOURNALISM | $29,675 |
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | 0 | 4 | PROGRAM SERVICES | JOURNALISM | $31,500 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 202 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 4 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 206 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $775,099 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $31,500 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $806,599 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | Yes (1) | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: | |
| PART I, LINE 3, COLUMN (F), METHOD USED TO ACCOUNT FOR EXPENDITURES: | THE ORGANIZATION USES THE ACCRUAL METHOD OF ACCOUNTING TO ACCOUNT FOR EXPENDITURES ON ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JON SAWYER | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $230,051 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,104 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $254,155 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARINA WALKER GUEVARA | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE EDITOR | $169,712 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,481 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $179,193 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NATHALIE APPLEWHITE | ||||||||||||||
| STRATEGIC DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | $151,043 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,929 | $0 | $1,200 | $0 | $164,172 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVE HEALTH CLUB DUES BENEFITS WHICH ARE INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME IN FORM W-2: - NATHALIE A APPLEWHITE - ANN S PETERS - STEPHEN SAPIENZA |
| PART I, LINE 7 | THERE WERE EMPLOYEE RENTION BONUSES AWARDED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AS A FIXED AMOUNT ACROSS ALL FULL TIME STAFF IN 2021. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KEM SAWYER | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | WIFE OF JON SAWYER, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $84,105 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION: | THE PULITZER CENTER PROMOTES IN-DEPTH ENGAGEMENT WITH GLOBAL AFFAIRS THROUGH ITS SPONSORSHIP OF QUALITY INTERNATIONAL JOURNALISM ACROSS ALL MEDIA PLATFORMS AND AN INNOVATIVE PROGRAM OF OUTREACH AND EDUCATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | JOSEPH PULITZER, BOD MEMBER, IS EMILY PULITZER'S (BOD MEMBER) GRANDSON. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COMPLETE COPY OF THE DRAFT 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD FOR REVIEW BEFORE BEING FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | UPON ELECTION, HIRING, OR APPOINTMENT, AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER, INSIDERS SHOULD COMPLETE AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE QUESTIONNAIRE IN THE FORM PROVIDED BY PULITZER CENTER. ON THIS QUESTIONNAIRE, THE INSIDER SHOULD DISCLOSE AFFILIATIONS THAT CONSTITUTE OR COULD RESULT IN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AND CONFIRM HIS OR HER COMMITMENT TO COMPLIANCE WITH THIS POLICY. THE INSIDER SHOULD UPDATE THIS DISCLOSURE AS APPROPRIATE. INSIDERS HAVE A CONTINUING RESPONSIBILITY TO REVIEW THEIR BUSINESS, PERSONAL, AND PHILANTHROPIC INTERESTS, AND THEIR FAMILY AND OTHER CLOSE RELATIONSHIPS, FOR ACTUAL, APPARENT, OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO PULITZER CENTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. SALARIES FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES ARE DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, IN CONSULTATION WITH SENIOR STAFF AND WITH CONSIDERATION OF COMPARABILITY DATA, AS PART OF THE CREATION OF AN OPERATIONAL BUDGET FOR THE FORTHCOMING YEAR THAT IS SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | OUR ANNUAL REPORTS ARE POSTED ON OUR WEBSITE. THE REPORTS INCLUDE PRELIMINARY DATA FROM THE YEAR RECORDED AND NOTICE THAT AUDITED FINANCIAL REPORTS ARE AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | JOURNALIST EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,453,765. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,356. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,455,121. CONSULTING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 281,448. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 128,468. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 9,239. TOTAL EXPENSES 419,155. |
| FORM 990 PART XII LINE 2C: | THERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE IN THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2021. |
Comments