GREAT PLAINS DEVELOPMENT INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GREAT PLAINS DEVELOPMENT INC (EIN 48-0971150)
Tax period
2021-10-01 to 2022-09-30
Filed
2023-03-23
IRS object ID
202340829349301009
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-03-23T11:06:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN480997992PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kennedy McKee & Company LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1477AddressLine1Txt
CityDodge CityCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP678011477ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480971150EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Great Plains Development IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGREABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6202276406PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1116AddressLine1Txt
CityDodge CityCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67801ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRobert WetmorePersonNm
Person TitleExecutive Co-DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone6202276406PhoneNum
Signature2023-03-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRobertPersonFirstNm
Person LastWetmorePersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJohn HendricksonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00526931PTIN
Phone6202273135PhoneNum
Preparation2023-03-13PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRobert WetmorePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1116AddressLine1Txt
CityDodge CityCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$431,861GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addressgpdionline.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1982FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUnder the oversight of its 28 county membership and 10 member Board of Directors, GPDI provides professional leadership and technical assistance in financing, loan packaging and business planning to individuals, businesses and government agencies for the purpose of stimulating economic development and job creation in our 28 county area. Our resources also include programs that assist our cities and counties with grant writing and certified administration for community improvement, housing and urgent need projects. Many of its services and grants require a charitable not-for-profit status.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee6TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$29,280PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$58,512CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$398,820PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$371,292CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,430PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,057CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$429,530PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$431,861CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$263,163PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$280,721CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$281,194PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$189,483CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$544,357PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$470,204CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$114,827PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$38,343CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,117,309TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,849,685TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$306,851TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$77,570TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,810,458NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,772,115NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionUnder the oversight of its 28 county membership and 10 member Board of Directors, GPDI provides professional leadership and technical assistance in financing, loan packaging and business planning to individuals, businesses and government agencies for the purpose of stimulating economic development and job creation in our 28 county area. Our resources also include programs that assist our cities and counties with grant writing and certified administration for community improvement, housing and urgent need projects. Many of its services and grants require a charitable not-for-profit status.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$154,854ExpenseAmt
Revenue$83,606RevenueAmt
DescEconomic Development Administration programs, including servicing of eight revolving loans under the Economic Development Administration revolving loan program. These loans provide for working capital, inventory, equipment, machinery and other fixed assets in 22 eligible counties.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$77,385ExpenseAmt
Revenue$89,966RevenueAmt
DescCommunity Development Block Grant program - assistance with grant applications and certified administration for Community Development Block Grants. During the current year, administration of one project was done.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$88ExpenseAmt
Revenue$16,333RevenueAmt
DescStart Up Kansas/E-Community programs - The Start-Up Kansas/E Community funds represent pass through funding for making loans. Counties received grant funding to make the loans and are outsourcing the loan administration to Great Plains. GPDI receives the packaging, closing and any direct expenses incurred. As payments are received on the loans, GPDI keeps $30 of the interest paid plus any late fees and/or service fees.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$159,118ExpenseAmt
Revenue$181,387RevenueAmt
DescAssistance with grant applications, administration, and servicing of loans under the SBA, RECD, RBEG, Kansas tax credit, Hospitality Industry Relief Emergency, Network Kansas loan programs.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$159,118TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$181,387TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$391,445TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee6EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFaye TrentPersonNm
Phone6202276406PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1116AddressLine1Txt
CityDodge CityCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67801ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Jeanette Siemens
Director0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
Duane Drees
Director0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marsha Ewy
Director0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Fankhauser
President0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Renee Kerr
Director0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Johnson
Secretary/Treasuer1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Craig Neeland
Vice President0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Joe Reynolds
Director0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
Josh Sullivan
Director0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vienna Lee
Director0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
Faye Trent
Co-Executive Director40.00$64,600$0$3,776Yes (X)
Bob Wetmore
Co-Executive Director40.00$71,367$0$4,847Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$135,967TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$8,623TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$58,512MembershipDuesAmt
Total Contributions$58,512TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Origination and servic561000$154,447$154,447
Grants900099$128,056$128,056
Interest on revolving525990$69,852$69,852
Bad debt recovery525990$12,950$12,950
Filing fees561000$5,987$5,987
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$371,292TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,057TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,057ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$431,861TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$371,292RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,057ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,589TotalAmt
Program Services$130,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,459ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,723TotalAmt
Program Services$87,425ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,668TotalAmt
Program Services$2,131ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$537ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,104TotalAmt
Program Services$12,134ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,970ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,637TotalAmt
Program Services$12,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,920TotalAmt
Program Services$6,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,368ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,617TotalAmt
Program Services$7,570ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,047ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,078TotalAmt
Program Services$16,435ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,643ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,728TotalAmt
Program Services$13,037ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,691ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,048TotalAmt
Program Services$9,506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,621TotalAmt
Program Services$3,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,248ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,050TotalAmt
Program Services$6,742ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,308ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Bad loans$79,527$79,527
Membership dues$4,368$2,621$1,747
Filing expenses$2,150$1,319$831
Miscellaneous expenses$376$369$7

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$470,204TotalAmt
Program Services$391,445ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,759ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121BOYAmt
EOY$121EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$878,137BOYAmt
EOY$747,829EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,500BOYAmt
EOY$42,500EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,953BOYAmt
EOY$46,422EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,111,920BOYAmt
EOY$982,469EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,829BOYAmt
EOY$5,878EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$81,482LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$66,954LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,439BOYAmt
EOY$14,528EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,410BOYAmt
EOY$9,938EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,117,309BOYAmt
EOY$1,849,685EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,663BOYAmt
EOY$17,719EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,541BOYAmt
EOY$40,430EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,647BOYAmt
EOY$19,421EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$306,851BOYAmt
EOY$77,570EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,801,519BOYAmt
EOY$1,763,176EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,939BOYAmt
EOY$8,939EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,810,458BOYAmt
EOY$1,772,115EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,117,309BOYAmt
EOY$1,849,685EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$38,343ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,436CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$36,934CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,709CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,280CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$58,512CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$164,871TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$224,680CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$292,906CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$305,237CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$398,820CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$358,342CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,579,985TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$256,116CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$329,840CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$313,946CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$428,100CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$416,854CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,744,856TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$1,744,856PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,022CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,454CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,202CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,430CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,057CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,165TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,022CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,454CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,202CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,430CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,057CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,165TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$259,138CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$334,294CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$316,148CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$429,530CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$418,911CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,758,021TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99250PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99180PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00750InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00820InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$81,482OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$66,954DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,528BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,528TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCustodial accountsDesc
Amt$19,421Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$19,421TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$431,861TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$431,861RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$431,861TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$470,204TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$470,204ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$470,204TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization is exempt from federal income tax under Section 501 (c) (3) of the Internal Revenue code. The Organization qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b) (1) (A) and has been classified as an organization other than a private foundation under Section 509 (a) (2). The Organization believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Organization's federal Exempt Organization Income Tax Returns (Form 990) are subject to examination by the IRS, generally for three years after they were filed.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Great Plains has as its members a group consisting of at least 29 persons known as "members" that are chosen and selected in accordance with Economic Development Administration and Small Business Administration guidelines. The membership of Great Plains is representative of the community in which it operaties and includes participation by all categories of persons required by the applicable directives, rules, and regulations of the EDA, SBA, and FmHA as amended from time to time. The County Commissioners of each county in the Service Area appoint 2 members each, and the City Commission of Dodge City, Garden City, Great Bend, Liberal, and Pratt each appoint 1 member. The Board of Directors make such additional appointments as necessary to fill the membership requirements and to meet the needs of Great Plains.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThere are required to be 11 directors who serve a term of 3 years. The board of Directors are elected from the corporate membership at the annual meeting of Great Plains.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe review of the Form 990 is now an annual board of director's agenda item. The board approves the Form 990 for each fiscal year at a regular board meeting following its completion.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAnnual conflict disclosures are required by two separate government oversight agencies and signed by the President of the Great Plains Development Board of Directors. When any matter comes before Great Plains in which any member has a personal interest, then said member shall, prior to the vote being taken, announce a conflict of interest and abstain from voting. This includes legal counsel. In addition to the conflict of interest policy, GPDI has a Code of Conduct that states: No employee, officer, or agent shall participate in the selection, award, or administration of a contract in which Federal funds are used, where to his knowledge, he or his immediate family or partner has a financial interest or with whom he is negotiating or has any arrangement concerning prospective employment. The recipient's officers, employees or agents shall neither solicit nor accept gratuities, favors, or anything of monetary value from contractors or potential contractors. GPDI will provide disciplinary action for violations of such standards by GPDI's officers, employees, or agents.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe Kansas Department of Commerce and the National Association of Development Companies offers annual data on comparable compensation. Documentation and recordkeeping are reflected in the minutes when the Board of Directors review compensation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19As required by all the government agencies served, as a charitable private not-for-profit organization, this information is readily available at our offices for public use. Specific information is also available by email, telephone or fax as requested.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.