PRINCETON DAY SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PRINCETON DAY SCHOOL INC (EIN 21-0727645)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-06
- IRS object ID
- 202511269349302326
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-06T13:01:33-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 150 S WARNER ROAD SUITE 310 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KING OF PRUSSIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19406 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 210727645 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PRINCETON DAY SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PRIN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6099246700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 75 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PRINCETON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08542 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DULANY H GIBSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | ASST HOS FOR FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6099246700 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MALLORY GOOD | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01704765 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2156433900 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-05 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KELLEY NICHOLSON-FLYNN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 75 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PRINCETON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08542 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $54,424,488 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTPS://WWW.PDS.ORG/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1965 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CULTIVATING INTELLECTUAL VITALITY AND STRENGTH OF CHARACTER WITHIN A COMMUNITY | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 467 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 300 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,541,773 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,337,204 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $40,360,001 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $42,730,522 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,693,854 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,973,220 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$255,266 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$211,011 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $45,340,362 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $47,829,935 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,821,787 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,289,888 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $32,244,559 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $33,938,423 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $2,068 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $4,000 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,962,078 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,888,512 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,513,562 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $48,956,926 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $50,745,873 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,616,564 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,915,938 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $179,216,150 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $187,009,335 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $57,868,716 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $59,130,252 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $121,347,434 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $127,879,083 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | CULTIVATING INTELLECTUAL VITALITY AND STRENGTH OF CHARACTER WITHIN A COMMUNITY OF COMPASSION, SHARED RESPONSIBILITY, AND PLAY. PRINCETON DAY SCHOOL ASPIRES TO EMPOWER EACH STUDENT TO ACT WITH WISDOM AND PURPOSE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $42,169,649 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $6,289,888 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $42,765,515 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PRINCETON DAY SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION SERVING APPROXIMATELY 970 STUDENTS IN GRADES PREK THROUGH 12. PDS BRINGS TOGETHER A DIVERSE COMMUNITY WHERE INTELLECTUAL VITALITY, STRENGTH OF CHARACTER, AND JOY IN DISCOVERY FLOURISH. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $42,169,649 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | Yes (1) | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | Yes (1) | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 96 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 467 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DULANY H GIBSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6099246700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 75 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PRINCETON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08542 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLEY NICHOLSON-FLYNN | ||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $316,549 | $0 | $78,831 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER BOBBITT | ||||||||
| CHAIR/PART-TIME INSTRUCTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $14,280 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ASHLEY AITKEN-DAVIES | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JACOB SILVERMAN | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANNA HORNER | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SANFORD BING | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JIXIN DAI | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BETH GETER-DOUGLASS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GEORGIA B GOSNELL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DYLAN LEITH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CYNTHIA LINVILLE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AMANDA MAHER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WESLEY MARKHAM | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LEE MASCHLER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PARIS MCLEAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KAVITA MORRIS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HOWARD POWERS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANITA SHAH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN C WELLEMEYER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DULANY H GIBSON | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT HOS FINANCE & OPERATIONS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $268,485 | $0 | $105,158 | |||
| JON OSTENDORF | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $234,298 | $0 | $98,768 | Yes (X) | |||
| RENEE PRICE | ||||||||
| ASST HOS/HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL | 40.00 | $219,611 | $0 | $84,641 | Yes (X) | |||
| SANDY WANG | ||||||||
| HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL | 40.00 | $218,629 | $0 | $75,292 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANTHONY MCKINLEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DIVERSITY, EQUITY & INCLUSION | 40.00 | $178,120 | $0 | $31,465 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA S SURACE | ||||||||
| ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | $238,192 | $0 | $27,558 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAUL J STELLATO | ||||||||
| FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL | 0.00 | $744,152 | $0 | $62,312 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,432,316 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $564,025 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 54 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CIMCO REFRIGERATION INC | |||||
| 2502 COMMERCIAL PARK DRIVE | MOBILE | AL | 36606 | RINK CHILLER AND INSTALLATION | $944,550 |
| FIELDTURF USA INC | |||||
| 175 NORTH INDUSTRIAL BLVD | CALHOUN | GA | 30701 | TURF INSTALLATION | $710,126 |
| FLIK INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS | |||||
| PO BOX 417632 | BOSTON | MA | 02241 | FOOD SERVICE | $305,479 |
| CARPET ET CETERA INC | |||||
| PO BOX 564 8 EAST FREDERICK PLACE | CEDAR KNOLLS | NJ | 07927 | CARPET INSTALLATION | $260,240 |
| FOUR SEASONS TRANSPORTATION LLC | |||||
| 20 IRVEN STREET | TRENTON | NJ | 08638 | TRANSPORTATION | $189,296 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,337,204 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $268,887 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,337,204 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION | 611600 | $41,605,332 | $41,605,332 |
| SUMMER PROGRAMS | 611600 | $819,587 | $819,587 |
| STAY & PLAY | 611600 | $108,799 | $108,799 |
| AFTER SCHOOL COURSES | 611600 | $91,786 | $91,786 |
| MUSIC LESSONS | 611600 | $47,286 | $47,286 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $57,732 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $57,732 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $42,730,522 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,474,319 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,474,319 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $610,982 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $918,903 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$307,921 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$307,921 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$307,921 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,122,173 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,623,272 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $498,901 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $498,901 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $498,901 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $114,295 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $52,378 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $61,917 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $61,917 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $34,993 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $34,993 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $34,993 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $47,829,935 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $42,765,515 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,727,216 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,289,888 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,289,888 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $852,152 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $253,900 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $522,082 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $76,170 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,506 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,506 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,564,197 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,388,721 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,190,218 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $985,258 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,790,714 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,452,803 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $257,533 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $80,378 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,014,246 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,879,185 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $778,063 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $356,998 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,710,608 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,395,108 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $241,486 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $74,014 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,150 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $87,150 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $44,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,000 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,467 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $115,467 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,714 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $90,714 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,431 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,802 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,629 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,919,111 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,160,457 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $532,363 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $226,291 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,088,074 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $969,150 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $91,435 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,489 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $731,721 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $636,740 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,470 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,511 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $235,184 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $167,998 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,927 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,259 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,039 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,039 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $776,926 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $776,926 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,549,349 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,389,316 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $118,734 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $41,299 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $470,825 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $406,243 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,916 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,666 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $1,754,544 | $1,596,656 | $117,143 | $40,745 |
| PROF. DEVELOPMENT | $334,829 | $276,205 | $58,624 | |
| UNCOLLECTIBLE PROMISES | $95,686 | $95,686 | ||
| AUXILIARY SUPPLIES | $92,512 | $92,512 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,745,873 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,169,649 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,614,146 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,962,078 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,799,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,862,618 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,649,141 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,395,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $816,113 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,688,452 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,691,603 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $122,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $163,247 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $398,563 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $576,328 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $95,914,529 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $38,569,536 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,539,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,344,993 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,197,024 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,671,859 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,070,771 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,233,433 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $179,216,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $187,009,335 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,465,932 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,272,926 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,516,611 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,608,191 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,279,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,136,876 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,607,035 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,112,259 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,868,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,130,252 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,390,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,744,384 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,957,034 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,134,699 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $121,347,434 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $127,879,083 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $179,216,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $187,009,335 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,915,938 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $8,842,953 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $604,634 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preservation Open Space | Yes (X) | PreservationOpenSpaceInd |
| Total Easements | 1 | TotalEasementsCnt |
| Total Acreage | 7.50 | TotalAcreageCnt |
| States Easements Held | 1 | StatesEasementsHeldCnt |
| Written Policy Monitoring | 0 | WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd |
| Staff Hours Spent Enforcement | 50.00 | StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $81,053,411 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,138,343 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $11,386,162 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,399,121 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,268,671 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $89,910,124 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $75,053,419 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $986,412 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $8,505,857 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,306,780 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,185,497 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $81,053,411 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $90,223,641 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $766,314 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$12,734,490 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,208,440 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,993,606 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $75,053,419 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $66,463,406 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $6,385,301 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $20,110,293 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $902,837 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,832,522 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $90,223,641 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $60,361,565 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,498,878 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,088,137 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $898,034 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,587,140 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $66,463,406 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.31964 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.68036 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,615,094 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,615,094 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $83,022,666 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $30,812,708 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $52,209,958 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,783,378 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,756,828 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,026,550 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $493,391 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $493,391 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $57,344,993 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT | $993,147 |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $119,112 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,112,259 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $51,843,448 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $8,842,953 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$4,713,973 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $4,128,980 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $47,714,468 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $115,467 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $115,467 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $47,829,935 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,311,799 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $971,281 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $971,281 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $44,340,518 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $115,467 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $6,289,888 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $6,405,355 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $50,745,873 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART II, LINE 9: | THE SCHOOL'S CONSERVATION EASEMENT REPRESENTS 7.5 ACRES OF LAND PURCHASED IN JUNE 2001. WHILE THE SCHOOL HAS AGREED TO KEEP THE LAND AS OPEN SPACE, IN 2012 AN OUTDOOR CLASSROOM WAS BUILT THAT MEETS THE INTENT OF THE CONSERVATION AND AGRICULTURAL EASEMENT AND WAS APPROVED BY THE D&R GREENWAY LAND TRUST WHO HOLDS THE EASEMENT ON THE PROPERTY. THE LAND IS INCLUDED IN THE PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT SECTION OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. LAND IS A NON-DEPRECIABLE ASSET, THEREFORE, THERE ARE NO EFFECTS ON THE REVENUE AND EXPENSE STATEMENT. MONITORING OF EASEMENT COMPLIANCE IS DONE BY THE DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES AND MEMBERS OF FACILITIES STAFF MONTHLY. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF FUNDS THAT HAVE BEEN ESTABLISHED BY DONORS AND THE SCHOOL TO SUPPORT FINANCIAL AID, FACULTY COMPENSATION, PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, AND OTHER GENERAL OPERATIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID - NEED BASED -6,289,888. DIRECT RENTAL EXPENSES 918,903. BOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS SOLD 52,378. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP 462,231. CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS 142,403. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIRECT RENTAL EXPENSES 918,903. BOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS SOLD 52,378. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID - NEED BASED 6,289,888. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOOL'S NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED ON THEIR HOMEPAGE AND IN VARIOUS NEWSPAPERS AND PROMOTIONAL MATERIALS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | PROGRAMMATIC TRIP TO UNITED KINGDOM. | $9,640 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | PROGRAMMATIC TRIP TO ITALY. | $19,061 |
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | PROGRAMMATIC TRIP TO THE BAHAMAS. | $30,044 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $58,745 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $58,745 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NO GRANTS OUTSIDE US. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | NEED-BASED SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 240 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $6,289,888 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | CASH VALUE | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | NEED-BASED SCHOLARSHIPS CREDITED TO STUDENT ACCOUNTS | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NEED-BASED SCHOLARSHIPS ARE CREDITED TO INDIVIDUAL STUDENT ACCOUNTS, REDUCING THE AMOUNT DUE. RECIPIENTS ARE REQUIRED TO FILE A FINANCIAL STATEMENT WITH AN INDEPENDENT AGENCY WHO EVALUATES THE STATEMENT AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE SCHOOL OF THE AMOUNT OF SCHOLARSHIP THE APPLICANT SHOULD RECEIVE. THE SCHOOL CONSIDERS THE RECOMMENDATION TOGETHER WITH THE TOTAL FUNDS AVAILABLE FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND MAKES AWARDS ACCORDINGLY BASED UPON THE NEED OF THE STUDENT AND THE AVAILABILITY OF FUNDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | Yes (1) | InitialContractExceptionInd |
| Rebuttable Presumption Proc | Yes (1) | RebuttablePresumptionProcInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL J STELLATO | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL | $453,551 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $290,601 | $0 | $15,250 | $0 | $47,062 | $0 | $806,464 | $0 | $294,000 | $0 |
| KELLEY NICHOLSON-FLYNN | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $233,105 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $33,444 | $0 | $12,375 | $0 | $66,456 | $0 | $395,380 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DULANY H GIBSON | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT HOS FINANCE & OPERATIONS | $267,317 | $0 | $1,168 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,474 | $0 | $76,684 | $0 | $373,643 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JON OSTENDORF | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $232,788 | $0 | $1,510 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,042 | $0 | $80,726 | $0 | $333,066 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RENEE PRICE | ||||||||||||||
| ASST HOS/HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL | $218,465 | $0 | $1,146 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,823 | $0 | $67,818 | $0 | $304,252 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SANDY WANG | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL | $217,493 | $0 | $1,136 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,861 | $0 | $58,431 | $0 | $293,921 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA S SURACE | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL | $237,044 | $0 | $1,148 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $2,558 | $0 | $265,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTHONY MCKINLEY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DIVERSITY, EQUITY & INCL | $176,984 | $0 | $1,136 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,199 | $0 | $13,266 | $0 | $209,585 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | HOUSING IS PROVIDED TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL (HOS), ASSISTANT HOS FOR FINANCE & OPERATIONS, AND THE CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER, AS THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FEELS THE RESPONSIBILITIES OF THESE POSITIONS REQUIRE A CONTINUOUS PRESENCE ON CAMPUS. THIS HOUSING MEETS THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE GUIDELINES FOR EXCLUSION FROM TAXABLE INCOME. HOUSE CLEANING IS PROVIDED TO THE HOS AND ASSISTANT HOS FOR FINANCE & OPERATIONS AS PART OF A CONTINUOUS MAINTENANCE PROGRAM FOR THE HOUSES AND IS NOT INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | PAUL J. STELLATO, FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL - $284,101 DISTRIBUTION KELLEY NICHOLSON- FLYNN, HEAD OF SCHOOL - $20,000 CONTRIBUTION |
| PART I, LINE 7 | TWO BONUSES WERE PAID DURING THE YEAR. THE FIRST WAS APPROVED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, WHO DID NOT PARTICIPATE IN THIS BONUS. THE SECOND WAS THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S SIGNING BONUS THAT WAS APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. BOTH BONUSES WERE INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION AND ARE REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B). |
| PART I, LINE 8 | COMPENSATION FOR KELLEY NICHOLSON-FLYNN, HEAD OF SCHOOL, IS SUBJECT TO AN INITIAL WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT FOR THE PERIOD JULY 1, 2023 TO JUNE 30, 2027. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 273866124 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2016-09-13 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $30,535,375 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | REFUND PRIOR ISSUE, CONSTRUCTION | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $316,740 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $30,535,375 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $535,375 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $4,444,625 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $15,000,000 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2021 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | Yes (1) | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BANK OF NEW YORK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | MELLON | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Of Hedge | 30.000000000000 | TermOfHedgePct |
| Superintegrated Hedge | 0 | SuperintegratedHedgeInd |
| Hedge Terminated | 0 | HedgeTerminatedInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3A: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ISSUE PRICE CONSISTS OF TWO COMPONENTS. (1) $15,000,000 REFUNDING OF A PRIOR ISSUE, WHICH HAS BEEN ISSUED AND IS OUTSTANDING AS OF JUNE 30, 2024. (2) $15,535,375 NEW LOAN WITH A FIVE-YEAR DRAW PERIOD, AS OF JUNE 30, 2024, $4,980,000 HAS BEEN DRAWN DOWN AND THE FINAL ALLOCATION OF PROCEEDS HAS BEEN MADE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cash Grant | $33,360 | CashGrantAmt |
| Type Of Assistance | NEED-BASED SCHOLARSHIPS | TypeOfAssistanceTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 11 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $268,887 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FIGURE IN THIS COLUMN REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS IN EACH CATEGORY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 11F: | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS UNDER FIN 48 (ASC 740) SO THIS DISCLOSURE IS NO LONGER REQUIRED BASED ON RECENT GUIDANCE BY THE AICPA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THERE SHALL BE AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF NOT FEWER THAN SEVEN NOR MORE THAN ELEVEN MEMBERS WHICH SHALL INCLUDE THE CHAIR, THE VICE CHAIR(S), THE TREASURER, THE SECRETARY, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND SUCH OTHER MEMBERS OF THE BOARD AS THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD SHALL APPOINT. DURING INTERVALS BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY EXERCISE THE POWERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES EXCEPT THAT THE COMMITTEE SHALL NOT HAVE THE POWER TO: (1) MAKE, ALTER OR REPEAL ANY BYLAWS, ELECT OR APPOINT ANY TRUSTEE, (2) REMOVE ANY OFFICER OR TRUSTEE, OR (3) REPEAL OR AMEND ANY RESOLUTION PREVIOUSLY ADOPTED BY THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS PROVIDED A FINAL COPY OF THE FORM 990 AND ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES THAT ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC PRIOR TO ITS FILING. THE FORM 990 AND ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES THAT ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED AT A MEETING OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO BEING MADE AVAILABLE TO THE ENTIRE BOARD. ANY QUESTIONS REGARDING THE CONTENTS OF THE RETURN ARE ADDRESSED AT THAT MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH BOARD OF TRUSTEE AND NON-TRUSTEE BOARD COMMITTEE MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. TRUSTEES AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND SIGN A COMPLIANCE QUESTIONNAIRE IN REGARDS TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. TRUSTEES AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS ARE EXPECTED TO KEEP THE BOARD CHAIR INFORMED OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST REGARDING BUSINESS AFFAIRS OF THE SCHOOL. WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS SHALL BE DETERMINED BY THE BOARD CHAIR IN CONSULT WITH THE CHAIR OF THE COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEES. IF ONE DOES EXIST, THAT TRUSTEE OR COMMITTEE MEMBER MUST DISCLOSE ALL FACTS MATERIAL TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. SAID TRUSTEE OR COMMITTEE MEMBER MAY NOT PARTICIPATE IN THE BOARD'S DISCUSSION OF THE MATTER EXCEPT TO DISCLOSE MATERIAL FACTS AND RESPOND TO QUESTIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | COMPARABLE SALARY INFORMATION IS GATHERED FROM NATIONAL AND REGIONAL ASSOCIATIONS AND IS USED IN DETERMINING THE SALARIES FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM. THE REVIEW OF COMPENSATION IS DONE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS CHARGED WITH DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL BASED ON DATA FROM OTHER COMPARABLE INSTITUTIONS AND ON EVALUATION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S PERFORMANCE. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S PERFORMANCE IS EVALUATED ANNUALLY THROUGH A PROCESS MANAGED BY THE BOARD CHAIR WITH INPUT FROM ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. SALARY FOR THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM IS DETERMINED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AS PART OF A FORMAL PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL. COMPARABLE SALARY INFORMATION IS GATHERED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL WHO PERFORMS THE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL AND DETERMINES AN APPROPRIATE SALARY. EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT WITH PRINCETON DAY SCHOOL ON AN ANNUAL BASIS THAT INCLUDES COMPENSATION INFORMATION. THE CONTRACT IS MAINTAINED IN THE EMPLOYEE'S PERSONNEL FILE. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2024 FOR SENIOR LEADERSHIP AND IN 2022 FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST TO THE SCHOOL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 14: | ALTHOUGH THE SCHOOL DOES NOT HAVE A FORMAL, WRITTEN DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION POLICY, THE SCHOOL USES FEDERAL AND STATE GUIDELINES IN REGARDS TO MAINTAINING ALL BUSINESS DOCUMENTATION. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP 462,231. CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS 142,403. |