MADEIRA SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MADEIRA SCHOOL INC (EIN 54-0505925)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-03-21
IRS object ID
202330809349301028
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-03-21T19:00:10+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN571157523PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Aprio LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 Rockville Pike Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityRockvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20850ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540505925EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE MADEIRA SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMADEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7035568241PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18328 GEORGETOWN PIKEAddressLine1Txt
CityMCLEANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP221021203ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAlexander C HeibergerPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7035568241PhoneNum
Signature2023-03-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstAlexanderPersonFirstNm
Person LastHeibergerPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRobert Eby CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01682202PTIN
Phone3012316200PhoneNum
Preparation2022-10-24PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Alexander C HeibergerBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18328 GEORGETOWN PIKEAddressLine1Txt
CityMCLEANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP221021203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$78,520,387GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.madeira.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1906FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAS A BOARDING-DAY SCHOOL FOR GIRLS, MADEIRA'S MISSION IS LAUNCHING WOMEN WHO CHANGE THE WORLD.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee265TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers250TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$49,652TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$14,296,961PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,860,313CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,793,227PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,132,353CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,583,914PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$6,644,895CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$43,405CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,674,102PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,391,176CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,567,524PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,818,986CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,455,366PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,846,551CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,477,032CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,237,293PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,085,266CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,260,183PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,750,803CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,413,919PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$8,359,627CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$209,297,474TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$200,705,869TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$27,577,443TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$26,235,319TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$181,720,031NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$174,470,550NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMADEIRA IS A BOARDING AND DAY COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR GIRLS IN GRADES NINE THROUGH TWELVE. MADEIRA IS A GIRL'S SCHOOL BY DESIGN, WHERE EVERY ASPECT OF ACADEMIC, SOCIAL, AND ATHLETIC LIFE IS DIRECTED TOWARD EDUCATING THE NEXT GENERATION OF YOUNG WOMEN FOR LEADERSHIP.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,307,652ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,805,501GrantAmt
Revenue$22,130,563RevenueAmt
DescBOARDING AND DAY SCHOOL FOR GIRLS, PROVIDING HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATION (334 STUDENTS).Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$21,307,652TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document64IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee265EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Alexander C HeibergerBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7035568241PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18328 Georgetown PikeAddressLine1Txt
CityMcLeanCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22102ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Anita Patel Tolani
Secretary3.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne Faircloth
Vice President3.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gaither Smoot Deaton
President4.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Kaczmarskyj
Treasurer3.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joy Johnson
Vice President3.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alicia Marian Avery
Trustee3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Blocher
Trustee3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann Baker Boney
Trustee3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Audrey Baxter Young
Trustee3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Avery Swing Miller
Trustee3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bronwyn Hughes
Trustee3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carrie Southworth Johnson
Trustee3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emi Kolawole
Trustee3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kate Wisniewski Weir
Trustee3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kumea Shorter-Gooden PhD
Trustee3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lee Carol Cook
Trustee3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Louise Stillman Lehrman
Trustee3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michele Malek Olson
Trustee3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Rodwell Tuohy
Trustee3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pilar Frank O'Leary
Trustee3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rene Chaze
Trustee3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sue Luangkhot Hoppin
Trustee3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tracy Savage
Trustee3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Eric Clark
Trustee3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexander Heiberger
Chief Financial Officer40.0Yes (X)$248,299$0$73,932
Gretchen Warner
Head of School40.0Yes (X)$317,999$0$112,089
Jessica Battaglia
Assistant Secretary & Executive Asst to Head of School40.0Yes (X)$28,628$0$2,299
Scott Cohen
Assitant CFO & Comptroller40.0Yes (X)$129,944$0$13,628
Mary Ann Mahoney
Dean of Academics & Student Success40.0$166,099$0$35,429Yes (X)
Andre Withers
Assistant Head of School40.0$117,941$0$84,965Yes (X)
Ann Weymouth
Human Resources Director40.0$104,660$0$53,332Yes (X)
Emily Reynolds
Director of Enrollment Management40.0$132,356$0$30,883Yes (X)
Jeff Dayton
Director of Technology40.0$111,278$0$14,000Yes (X)
Karen Joostema
Director of Communications & Marketing40.0$120,303$0$57,808Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,477,507TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$478,365TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Meriwether Godsey
4944 OLD BOONSBORO ROADLYNCHBURGVA24503Food Services$1,432,021
Anderson Mechanical Services Inc
23585 Overland DriveSterlingVA20166HVAC Contractor$1,358,735Suite 140
Coakley and Williams Construction LLC
7475 WISCONSIN AVENUEBETHESDAMD20814Construction$1,195,897SUITE 900
Harry Braswell Inc
4307 Wheeler AvenueAlexandriaVA22304Construction$785,616Suite 300
Palm Facility Services LLC
10401 CONNECTICUT AVENUEKENSINGTONMD20895Cleaning - Janitorial Services$667,495
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,860,313AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$168,070NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,860,313TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition900099$19,555,204$19,555,204
Auxiliary services900099$1,405,520$1,405,520
Summer Programs900099$1,064,721$1,064,721
Other Programs900099$106,908$105,118$1,790

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,132,353TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$198,144TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$51,442UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$249,586ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$53,286,172SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$60,129,211SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$6,843,039SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$6,843,039TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$6,843,039ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Miscellaneous Income900099$23,090$23,090
Rebates900099$20,315$20,315

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$43,405OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,391,176TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,130,563RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$49,652UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$6,550,048ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,818,986TotalAmt
Program Services$3,818,986ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,168,267TotalAmt
Program Services$491,678ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$647,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,459FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,719,196TotalAmt
Program Services$5,561,159ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,565,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$592,840FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$716,613TotalAmt
Program Services$548,532ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,260FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$473,939TotalAmt
Program Services$379,746ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,521ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,672FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$768,536TotalAmt
Program Services$560,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,414ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,705FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,492TotalAmt
Management And General$54,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,200TotalAmt
Management And General$89,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,297,278TotalAmt
Program Services$1,633,245ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$445,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$218,798FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,420TotalAmt
Program Services$1,743ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,186,561TotalAmt
Program Services$944,783ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$102,774FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$541,113TotalAmt
Program Services$262,234ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$174,908ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$103,971FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,099,697TotalAmt
Program Services$1,044,713ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,994FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,121TotalAmt
Program Services$126,550ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,411FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,647,956TotalAmt
Program Services$1,360,957ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$202,220ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$84,779FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$482,105TotalAmt
Program Services$467,160ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,967ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,978FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,142,113TotalAmt
Program Services$2,086,315ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,576FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$309,044TotalAmt
Program Services$232,903ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,556FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Other Management and General Costs$1,759,409$1,671,442$52,781$35,186
MEMBERSHIP DUES AND LICENSES$101,354$18,879$81,751$724
Credit Card Fees$88,151$45,044$31,543$11,564
Bad Debt$56,097$28,665$20,073$7,359

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,155TotalAmt
Program Services$22,501ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$52,772ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,426FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,750,803TotalAmt
Program Services$21,307,652ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,966,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,477,032FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$2,411EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,479,509BOYAmt
EOY$42,684,620EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,846,002BOYAmt
EOY$4,333,626EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,079,962BOYAmt
EOY$1,498,122EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$480,262BOYAmt
EOY$401,722EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$104,599,829LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,413,105LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,988,766BOYAmt
EOY$81,186,724EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,310,789BOYAmt
EOY$34,343,634EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,461,353BOYAmt
EOY$35,709,206EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$650,831BOYAmt
EOY$545,804EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,297,474BOYAmt
EOY$200,705,869EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,446,040BOYAmt
EOY$3,688,619EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,914,763BOYAmt
EOY$11,114,802EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,376,017BOYAmt
EOY$10,236,759EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,840,623BOYAmt
EOY$1,195,139EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,577,443BOYAmt
EOY$26,235,319EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,427,588BOYAmt
EOY$83,586,514EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,292,443BOYAmt
EOY$90,884,036EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,720,031BOYAmt
EOY$174,470,550EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,297,474BOYAmt
EOY$200,705,869EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$8,359,627ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$422,530NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,532,676OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$83,596,362BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$609,980ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$6,880,494InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,997,666OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$74,328,182EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$65,596,181BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$897,142ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$19,890,650InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,787,611OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$83,596,362EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$68,688,035BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$838,198ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,210,792InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,719,260OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$65,596,181EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$65,414,836BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,230,124ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,689,299InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,646,224OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$68,688,035EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$64,461,671BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$657,902ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,895,819InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,600,556OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$65,414,836EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0939BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.7073PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.1988TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$236,766OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$236,766BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$87,185,267OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,033,141DepreciationAmt
Book Value$70,152,126BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,961,297OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,622,335DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,338,962BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$510,487OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$413,327DepreciationAmt
Book Value$97,160BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,706,012OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,344,302DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,361,710BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$81,186,724TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Alternative Strategies$15,186,624F
Natural Resources$4,529,035F
Real Estate Investment Trusts$0F
Private Investments$9,415,661F
Fixed Income$6,577,886F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$35,709,206TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInterest Rate Swap AgreementsDesc
Amt$1,195,139Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,195,139TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,695,821TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$422,530NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,645,484OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,222,954RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,472,867RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,918,309OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,918,309RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,391,176TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,945,302TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,945,302ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,805,501OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,805,501ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,750,803TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 90 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. ITS ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. AS REQUIRED UNDER U.S. GAAP, NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS, INCLUDING FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS, ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED STIPULATIONS.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe School evaluates uncertainty in income tax positions based on a more-likely-than-not recognition standard. If that threshold is met, the tax position is then measured at the largest amount that is greater than 50% likely of being realized upon ultimate settlement. As of June 30, 2022 and 2021, there are no accruals for uncertain tax positions. If applicable, the School records interest and penalties as a component of income tax expense. Tax years from 2019 through the current year remain open for examination by federal, state and local jurisdictions.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT - 1645484
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFINANCIAL AID - 3805501 Change in value of split interest agreements - 112808
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFINANCIAL AID - 3805501

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN ALL NEWSPAPER ADVERTISEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$0SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$0TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial aid awarded to studentsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient135RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,818,986CashGrantAmt
Non Cash AssistanceTuition and FeesNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNOT REPORTING FINANCIAL AID BY STUDENT IS COVERED BY 20 U.S.C. 1232G.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Gretchen Warner
Head of School$298,499$0$0$0$19,500$0$31,694$0$80,395$0$430,088$0$0$0
Alexander Heiberger
Chief Financial Officer$248,299$0$0$0$0$0$27,431$0$46,501$0$322,231$0$0$0
Mary Ann Mahoney
Dean of Academics & Student Success$146,599$0$0$0$19,500$0$18,105$0$17,324$0$201,528$0$0$0
Emily Reynolds
Director of Enrollment Management$132,356$0$0$0$0$0$13,876$0$17,007$0$163,239$0$0$0
Karen Joostema
Director of Communications & Marketing$120,303$0$0$0$0$0$13,933$0$43,875$0$178,111$0$0$0
Andre Withers
Assistant Head of School$117,941$0$0$0$0$0$13,848$0$71,117$0$202,906$0$0$0
Ann Weymouth
Human Resources Director$104,660$0$0$0$0$0$11,962$0$41,370$0$157,992$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useTHE VALUE OF HOUSING PROVIDED TO EMPLOYEES WHO LIVE ON CAMPUS IS BASED ON LOCAL REAL ESTATE RENTAL RATES FOR SIMILAR SIZED HOUSING AND IS INCLUDED IN TOTAL COMPENSATION FOR FORM 990 PURPOSES.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Personal servicesTHE COMPENSATION OF THE EMPLOYEES (OFFICERS) IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE SCHOOL PROVIDED THAT PERSONS WITH CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPENSATION AGREEMENT AT ISSUE ARE NOT INVOLVED IN THIS REVIEW AND APPROVAL. THE COMPENSATION OF THE PERSON IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED USING DATA AS TO COMPARABLE COMPENSATION FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS IN FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planThe School maintains a non-qualified deferred compensation plan that complies with Section 457(b) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is an unfunded plan maintained primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation benefits for a select group of management or highly compensated employees. Participation in this plan is limited to the Head of School and Senior Administrative Team.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FAIRFAX COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN546001266BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2017-08-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$18,603,416IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTO FULLY REDEEM SERIES 2010 BOND AND TO PAY OFF LINE CREDITPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$19,302,670TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$329,697IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$3,592,973OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2017SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (true)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.0002PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0002TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (true)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MORGAN STANLEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge30.0TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgeYes (true)SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution11ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$162,013NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)HORSE1$5,000NONE
Yes (X)BOARD TRAVEL1$1,058Market value
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule M, Part I, Line 32b Third parties used to solicit, process, or sell noncash contributionsTHE SCHOOL USES A THIRD PARTY BROKERAGE FIRM TO SELL PUBLICLY TRADED STOCKS.
Schedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsSecurities - Publicly traded - THE NUMBER IN COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED. Other - HORSE THE NUMBER IN COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED. Other - BOARD TRAVEL THE NUMBER IN COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, AND THEN THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAT THE FIRST BOARD MEETING EACH FISCAL YEAR, BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE GIVEN A FORM TO FILL OUT AND SIGN.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE COMPENSATION OF THE PERSON IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE SCHOOL PROVIDED THAT PERSONS WITH CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT AT ISSUE ARE NOT INVOLVED IN THIS REVIEW AND APPROVAL. THE COMPENSATION OF THE PERSON IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED USING DATA AS TO COMPARABLE COMPENSATION FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS IN FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILIARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. OTHER ORGANIZATIONAL DOCUMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesGain on interest rate swap agreement - 1645484; Change in value of split interest agreements - -112808;

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.