FOXCROFT SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FOXCROFT SCHOOL (EIN 54-0505898)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-03-20
- IRS object ID
- 202330799349301218
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-03-20T22:30:09+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 571157523 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | APRIO LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 ROCKVILLE PIKE SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20850 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 540505898 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Foxcroft School | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FOXC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5406875555 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 22407 FOXHOUND LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIDDLEBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20117 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DEBORAH ANDERSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Operating Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5406874401 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-03-20 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DEBORAH | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | ANDERSON | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | STACY CULLEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00974308 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3012316200 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DEBORAH ANDERSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 22407 FOXHOUND LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIDDLEBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20117 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,748,466 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.foxcroft.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1914 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO EDUCATE AND PREPARE YOUNG WOMEN AS GLOBAL CITIZENS AND FUTURE LEADERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 120 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 80 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $2,350 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,380,095 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,737,545 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,147,214 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $10,103,535 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,445,750 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$1,400,513 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $69,049 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $120,009 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,042,108 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $10,560,576 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,536,830 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,638,326 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,181,987 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,750,032 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,199,648 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,382,593 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,965,979 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,101,410 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $17,354,337 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$59,302 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$6,793,761 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $159,197,138 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $142,226,453 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,405,983 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,997,161 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $152,791,155 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $135,229,292 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO EDUCATE AND PREPARE YOUNG WOMEN TO LEARN AND LEAD IN COLLEGEAND LIFE AS GLOBAL CITIZENS AND FUTURE LEADERS, THROUGH AN INNOVATIVE AND EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING CURRICULUM. AS A RESIDENTIAL BOARDING PROGRAM, STUDENTS TAKE CLASSES AND LIVE WITH STUDENTS FROM AROUND THE COUNTRY AND THE WORLD, WHICH INSPIRES CULTURAL COMPENTENCIES, EMPATHY AND SERVICE TO THE WIDER COMMUNITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $12,697,924 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,638,326 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $10,103,535 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | With 100% of our graduates accepted to a four-year college or university, we are an independent school for girls in grades 9-12. We offer a rigorous college-preparatory curriculum of 77 courses across 6 academic disciplines, including Advanced Placement courses and an innovative STEM program that empowers young women to pursue fields where women are underrepresented. Nearly 30% of recent graduates pursue STEM majors/careers. 56% of the student body receive need and/or merit based aid. Additionally, 66% of the faculty hold a master's, doctoral, or law degree and 93% of faculty and administrators live on campus to support our residential boarding program. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $12,697,924 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 55 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 120 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DEBORAH ANDERSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5406874401 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 22407 FOXHOUND LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIDDLEBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20117 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID LEE | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ELIZABETH HAZARD | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KATE HASTINGS | |||||||
| CHAIR | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WILTSHIRE JAMES NATALIE | |||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| AMANDA HARTMANN HEALY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BERNADETTE RUSSELL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELEANOR KAYE DURHAM | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH BARD KNOWLES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH HANBIDGE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH LESTER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HOPE JONES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| J SCOTT BURHOE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEANETTE MOORE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| K VICTORIA THRELFALL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KASSINDA USHER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIAH WILLIAMS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAURA RHODES FORTSCH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LESTER LEVY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LIZANN HAAG GOHRING | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHELDON GERRY WITHERS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CATHERINE MCGEHEE | |||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $292,026 | $0 | $31,477 | ||
| DEBORAH ANDERSON | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $186,355 | $0 | $28,042 | ||
| COURTNEY ULMER | |||||||
| ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.0 | $108,942 | $0 | $19,367 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARION COUZENS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT | 40.0 | $131,396 | $0 | $22,162 | Yes (X) | ||
| MATTHEW NORKO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY | 40.0 | $114,234 | $0 | $16,228 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $832,953 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $117,276 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,737,545 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $693,059 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,737,545 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION FEES & OTHER | 611600 | $10,038,695 | $10,038,695 |
| CONFERENCE INCOME | 611600 | $46,306 | $46,306 |
| STUDENT LOAN INTEREST | 611600 | $158 | $158 |
| TRANSPORTATION INCOME | 611600 | $18,376 | $18,376 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $10,103,535 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $14,231 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $14,231 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,231 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $14,231 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,778,632 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $8,745 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,187,890 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$1,409,258 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $8,745 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,400,513 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,400,513 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $103,428 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $103,428 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $103,428 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FITNESS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 713940 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,350 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,350 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,350 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,560,576 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,103,535 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,350 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,282,854 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,638,326 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,638,326 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $561,409 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $357,610 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $151,684 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $52,115 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,446,365 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,451,724 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,484,140 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $510,501 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $419,555 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $280,997 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $102,946 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $35,612 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $835,057 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $541,617 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $221,101 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $72,339 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $487,646 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $288,048 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $163,521 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $36,077 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,773 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $34,773 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,089 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $56,089 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,272 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,272 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,054,069 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,429,867 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $591,154 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,048 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,032 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,036 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,410 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $55,586 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,605 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,173 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,057 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,375 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,691,708 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,437,952 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $135,336 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $118,420 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,040 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $150,040 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLANT OPERATIONS AND MAINTENANCE | $2,048,098 | $1,740,883 | $163,848 | $143,367 |
| DEPARTMENT EXPENSE | $706,701 | $484,836 | $81,657 | $140,208 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $36,592 | $4,855 | $31,737 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,354,337 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,697,924 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,456,765 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,199,648 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,151 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,464,045 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,282,377 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $903,501 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $489,654 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,814 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $106,066 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $176,699 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $255,458 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $576,210 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $528,993 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $68,947,256 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $26,782,550 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,752,151 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,164,706 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,216,317 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,995,110 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,026,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,386,938 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,618 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $159,197,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $142,226,453 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $662,097 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $689,141 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,391,463 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,151,026 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,352,423 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,156,994 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,405,983 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,997,161 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,878,973 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,215,390 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,912,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,013,902 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $152,791,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $135,229,292 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $159,197,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $142,226,453 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$6,793,761 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$10,768,102 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $112,694,731 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $118,519 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$12,088,247 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,888,460 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $95,836,543 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $91,176,245 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $134,606 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $25,819,907 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,436,027 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $112,694,731 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $93,384,671 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $223,536 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,421,551 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,853,513 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $91,176,245 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $91,870,169 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,170,795 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,901,436 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,557,729 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $93,384,671 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $81,542,651 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $6,123,615 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,873,203 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,669,300 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $91,870,169 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.4786 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.4615 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.0599 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $94,757 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $94,757 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $53,330,348 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,462,179 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $35,868,169 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,758,247 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,048,803 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | -$290,556 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,763,904 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,271,568 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,492,336 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $42,164,706 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENTS MEASURED AT NET ASSET VALUE | $48,174,136 | F |
| FIXED INCOME SECURITIES | $11,842,673 | F |
| CORPORATE BONDS | $370,129 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $60,386,938 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | -$2,850,124 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$10,768,102 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$10,768,102 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,917,978 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $4,272 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $2,638,326 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,642,598 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $10,560,576 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,711,739 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,711,739 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $4,272 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,638,326 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,642,598 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $17,354,337 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | The School evaluates uncertainty in income tax positions based on a more-likely than-not recognition standard. If that threshold is met, the tax position is then measured at the largest amount that is greater than 50% likely of being realized upon ultimate settlement. As of June 30, 2022 and 2021, there are no accruals for uncertain tax positions. If applicable, the School records interest and penalties as a component of income tax expense. Tax years from June 30, 2019 through the current year remain open for examination by federal and state tax authorities. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | Financial Aid - 2638326 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | Financial Aid - 2638326 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Foxcroft has widely publicized its racially nondiscrimination policy on its web pages dedicated to admissions and hiring and has a clearly articulated Philosophy of Diversity and Inclusion on its website. The school's nondiscrimination policy is also published on its applications for admissions and employment and in all handbooks. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central America and the Caribbean | 0 | 0 | Investments | $17,411,837 |
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | 0 | 0 | Investments | $4,553,259 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $21,965,096 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $21,965,096 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (true) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (true) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statements | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-Accrual; EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-Accrual | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| SCHOLARSHIPS | 34 | $519,800 |
| FINANCIAL AID | 53 | $2,118,526 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL GRANT AWARDS ARE FINANCIAL AID TO FAMILIES FOR STUDENTS AT THE SCHOOL, THEREFORE THE FUNDS ARE USED IN THE UNITED STATES | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE MCGEHEE | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $272,526 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,500 | $0 | $22,485 | $0 | $8,992 | $0 | $323,503 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBORAH ANDERSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $186,355 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,946 | $0 | $9,096 | $0 | $214,397 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARION COUZENS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT | $131,396 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,250 | $0 | $8,912 | $0 | $153,558 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,054 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 41 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $671,213 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | Various | Desc |
| Contribution | 39 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $20,791 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (true) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule M, Part I, Line 32b Third parties used to solicit, process, or sell noncash contributions | NONCASH CONTRIBUTIONS ARE SOLD AS SOON AS THEY ARE RECEIVED. |
| Schedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributions | Securities - Publicly traded - THE NUMBER IN COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANT, AND REVIEWED BY THE FULL BOARD BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | THE BOARD ANNUALLY SIGNS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE LEVEL MANAGEMENT BASED ON BENCHMARKS OF COMPARABLE SCHOOLS AND LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS, AND BY EVALUATING PERFORMANCE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | FOXCROFT MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other Fees | CONTRACTED SERVICES - Total Expense: 2054069, Program Service Expense: 1429867, Management and General Expenses: 591154, Fundraising Expenses: 33048; |
Comments