BEULAH COMMUNITY NURSING HOME: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BEULAH COMMUNITY NURSING HOME (EIN 45-0277390)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-03-13
IRS object ID
202330729349301863
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-03-13T17:05:27-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11730 Burnt Boat Loop Ste 100AddressLine1Txt
CityBismarckCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP585030886ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN450277390EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Beulah Community Nursing HomeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBEULBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7018733175PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1118 22nd St NEAddressLine1Txt
CityBeulahCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58523ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBlake KragnesPersonNm
Person TitleAdministratorPersonTitleTxt
Phone7018733175PhoneNum
Signature2023-03-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBlakePersonFirstNm
Person LastKragnesPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLisa Chaffee CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00193453PTIN
Phone7012551091PhoneNum
Preparation2023-03-10PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Knife River Care CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBlake KragnesPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1118 22nd St NEAddressLine1Txt
CityBeulahCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,834,879GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.krcc-nd.netWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1960FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide family centered compassionate care in a therapeutic and safe environment.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee170TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers47TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,112,115PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$868,825CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,855,241PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,606,677CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$754,216PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$359,377CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,721,572PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,834,879CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,433,108PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,247,416CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,234,616PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,563,124CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,667,724PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,810,540CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,053,848PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,024,339CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,598,770TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$9,353,635TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,435,959TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,170,160TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,162,811NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,183,475NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo provide family-centered compassionate care in a therapeutic and safe environment, where the goal is quality of life. Knife River Care Center is dedicated to the preservation of dignity and respect to those we serve and employ. With great compassion, we strive to make excellence our standard.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,022,199ExpenseAmt
Revenue$9,606,677RevenueAmt
DescBeulah Community Nursing Home, d/b/a Knife River Care Center, is a licensed 86-bed Long Term Care Nursing Facility, which provides skilled nursing care to the older adults in the Beulah, North Dakota area. The facility also provides a variety of services, which include, but are not limited to, I.V. therapy, physical therapy, occupational therapy, speech therapy, and wound care. The facility provides 24-hour services of a Licensed Social Worker in order to meet the varying psychosocial needs of all residents. Knife River Care Center is a participant in the State and Federal Medicare and Medicaid programs. All costs incurred for the fiscal year were related to providing the necessary services to those individuals who required the support of a long term care facility.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$9,022,199TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document9IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee170EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Anna WiestBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7018733174PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1118 22nd St NEAddressLine1Txt
CityBeulahCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58523ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Darrold Bertsch
President1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce Mohl
Vice President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leanne Stiefel
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bonnie Knell
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bonnie Krause
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Emter
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dena Kemmet
Director (July-Oct)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jessica Unruh Bell
Director (Oct-June)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Blake Kragnes
Administrator40.00Yes (X)$123,140$0$16,204
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$123,140TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$16,204TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DTN Staffing Inc
1200 Collins AvenueMandanND58554Staffing$1,453,446
Better Roofing & Contracting LLC
1365 Tacoma Ave Suite 5BismarkND58504Replace Shingles$510,703
Pella Windows & Doors of Bismark
2205 E BroadwayBismarkND58501Replace Windows$276,811
Prime Time Healthcare LLC co American N
PO Box 3544OmahaNE681030544Staffing$125,203
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$798,574GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$70,251AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$11,750NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$868,825TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Resident Service Revenue623000$9,582,887$9,582,887
Other Program Service Revenue623000$23,790$23,790
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,606,677TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,295TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$37,295ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$322,082OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$322,082OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$322,082TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$322,082ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,834,879TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,606,677RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$359,377ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,522TotalAmt
Management And General$140,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,809TotalAmt
Program Services$49,809ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,316,348TotalAmt
Program Services$3,999,094ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$317,254ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,949TotalAmt
Program Services$163,949ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,762TotalAmt
Program Services$228,636ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,126ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$332,026TotalAmt
Program Services$332,026ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,606TotalAmt
Program Services$2,606ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,782TotalAmt
Program Services$48,782ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,984,356TotalAmt
Program Services$1,948,152ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,204ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,587TotalAmt
Program Services$11,587ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$355,706TotalAmt
Program Services$345,108ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,400TotalAmt
Management And General$135,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$447,930TotalAmt
Program Services$424,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,745TotalAmt
Program Services$1,745ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,813TotalAmt
Program Services$4,813ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$220,234TotalAmt
Program Services$204,818ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$641,410TotalAmt
Program Services$596,511ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,574TotalAmt
Program Services$89,574ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Food/Supplement Expense$275,634$275,634
Repairs & Maintenance$104,370$104,370
Pharmacy Expense$82,268$82,268
Bad Debt$67,587$67,587

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,122TotalAmt
Program Services$41,062ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,810,540TotalAmt
Program Services$9,022,199ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$788,341ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200BOYAmt
EOY$200EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$793,849BOYAmt
EOY$2,306,878EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,682,360BOYAmt
EOY$668,987EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,503BOYAmt
EOY$67,171EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,945BOYAmt
EOY$38,492EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$14,777,424LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,823,566LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,701,189BOYAmt
EOY$5,953,858EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$321,724BOYAmt
EOY$318,049EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,598,770BOYAmt
EOY$9,353,635EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$621,829BOYAmt
EOY$693,968EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,665BOYAmt
EOY$22,992EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,733,599BOYAmt
EOY$6,414,118EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,637BOYAmt
EOY$21,677EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,229BOYAmt
EOY$17,405EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,435,959BOYAmt
EOY$7,170,160EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$841,087BOYAmt
EOY$1,865,426EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$321,724BOYAmt
EOY$318,049EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,162,811BOYAmt
EOY$2,183,475EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,598,770BOYAmt
EOY$9,353,635EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,024,339ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,675OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$81,480CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,545CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$199,214CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,112,115CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$868,825CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,290,179TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$81,480CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,545CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$199,214CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,112,115CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$868,825CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,290,179TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$3,290,179PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$697CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$185CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,069CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,628CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,295CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$52,874TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$3,343,053TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$45,084,669GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.98420PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.97970PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$49,707OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$49,707BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,815,117OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,209,867DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,605,250BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,405,393OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,255,348DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,150,045BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$507,207OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$358,351DepreciationAmt
Book Value$148,856BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,953,858TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,831,204TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$3,675OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,675RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,834,879RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,834,879TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,810,540TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,810,540ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,810,540TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:The Care Center acts as custodian for the funds of the residents. These funds are included in cash and cash equivalents and accounts payable in the financial statements. Resident trust funds totaled $11,818 and $17,455 at June 30, 2022 and 2021. The Care Center also acts as custodian for funds of the Friends Club. Funds held for the Friends Club totaled $9,859 at June 30, 2022 and $11,182 at June 30, 2021.
Part X, Line 2:The Care Center believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Care Center would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in Interest in Net Assets of Knife River Care Center Foundation -3,675.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1City of Beulah North DakotaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN450276796BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2015-12-11BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$8,705,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTo refund bonds issued 04/06/2006PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,133,357RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$8,705,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$174,100IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$636,718CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$7,894,182OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2015SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDate Rebate Computation PerformedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIssuer Name: City of Beulah, North Dakota Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 03/02/2022ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRenee MozgaPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSister to Board MemberRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$49,809TransactionAmt
TransactionEmployee of KRCCTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Membership: The membership of Knife River Care Center (KRCC) shall be all persons over the age of 18 who are residing within Mercer county and adjacent counties in North Dakota, and family members of residents who are willing to assist the board of directors and officers of KRCC in the operation of KRCC.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aMember Voting Rights: The members of the organization vote yearly to elect the board of directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bCommittees: There are no committees in place that may act on behalf of the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bForm 990 Review: Upon receipt of the draft Form 990, the organization will forward the draft to the board members for their review and comment prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cProcedures for addressing the conflict of interest: The chairperson of the board or committee shall, if appropriate, appoint a disinterested person or committee to investigate alternatives to the proposed transaction or arrangement. After exercising due diligence, the board or committee shall determine whether Knife River Care Center can obtain a more advantageous transaction with reasonable efforts from a person or entity that would not give rise to a conflict of interest. If a more advantageous transaction or arrangement is not reasonably attainable under circumstances that would not give rise to a conflict of interest, the board or committee shall determine by majority vote of the disinterested directors whether the transaction or arrangement is in Knife River Care Center's best interest and for its own benefit, and whether the transaction is fair and reasonable to Knife River Care Center, and shall make its decision as to whether to enter into the transaction or arrangement in conformity with such determination. Violations of the Conflicts of Interest Policy: If the board or committee has reasonable cause to believe that a member has failed to disclose actual or possible conflicts of interest, it shall inform the member of the basis for such belief and afford the member an opportunity to explain the alleged failure to disclose. If after hearing the response of the member and making such further investigation as may be warranted in the circumstances, the board or committee determines that the member has in fact failed to disclose an actual or possible conflict of interest, it shall take appropriate disciplinary and corrective action.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aCompensation for the Administrator was determined by looking at comparable administrator wages using data from the Long Term Care Association salary surveys. The Board of Directors reviewed the data and based the starting wage for the new administrator on experience and market. The Administrator salary will be reviewed by the Board on a yearly basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available if specifically requested.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gContracted Services: Program service expenses 1,908,276. Management and general expenses 36,204. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,944,480. Consultants: Program service expenses 32,676. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 32,676. International Nurses Fees: Program service expenses 7,200. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 7,200.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Net Change in Interest in Net Asset of Foundation -3,675.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Knife River Care Center Friends ClubBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1118 22nd St NEAddressLine1Txt
CityBeulahCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN450277390EIN
Primary ActivitiesStaff Special EventsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$5,582TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$10,065EndOfYearAssetsAmt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.