WEILL CENTER FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WEILL CENTER FOUNDATION INC (EIN 39-1862825)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-03-10
IRS object ID
202330699349300618
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-03-10T10:07:09-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN391392227PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HUBERTY & ASSOCIATES SCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1825 S TAYLOR DRAddressLine1Txt
CitySHEBOYGANCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53081ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN391862825EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEILL CENTER FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWEILBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9202080808PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1826 N 8TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySHEBOYGANCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53081ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHAD HAMILTONPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone9202080808PhoneNum
Signature2023-02-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCHADPersonFirstNm
Person LastHAMILTONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKARIN G HARMS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00073773PTIN
Phone9204522255PhoneNum
Preparation2023-02-28PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEFANIE H WEILL CENTER FOR THEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHAD HAMILTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1826 N 8TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySHEBOYGANCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53081ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,369,110GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WEILLCENTER.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PRESERVE THIS HISTORIC LANDMARK THEATER IN ORDER TO PROVIDE & SUSTAIN A MAJESTIC PERFORMING ARTS VENUE FOR THE COMMUNITY AND TO SERVE THE PEOPLE OF SHEBOYGAN COUNTY AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES WITH THE OPPORTUNITY TO ENJOY CULTURAL, EDUCATIONAL, CIVIC, AND CORPORATE EVENTS THAT WILL ENTERTAIN AND INSPIRE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee22TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$594,626PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$719,520CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$33,305PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$501,544CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$73,246PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$58,890CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$21,197PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$65,853CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$722,374PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,345,807CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$217,712PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$258,807CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$78,576CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$526,126PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$983,118CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$743,838PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,241,925CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$21,464PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$103,882CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,994,769TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,860,354TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$218,202TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$271,423TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,776,567NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,588,931NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PRESERVE THIS HISTORIC LANDMARK THEATER IN ORDER TO PROVIDE & SUSTAIN A MAJESTIC PERFORMING ARTS VENUE FOR THE COMMUNITY AND TO SERVE THE PEOPLE OF SHEBOYGAN COUNTY AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES WITH THE OPPORTUNITY TO ENJOY CULTURAL, EDUCATIONAL, CIVIC, AND CORPORATE EVENTS THAT WILL ENTERTAIN AND INSPIRE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$843,042ExpenseAmt
Revenue$501,544RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE AND SUSTAIN A PERFORMING ARTS VENUE FOR THE COMMUNITY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$843,042TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee22EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIFER DIBONAPersonNm
Phone9202080808PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1826 N 8TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySHEBOYGANCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53081ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
KATY GLODOSKY
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$78,080$0$7,756
TOM BRICKLEY
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER LE CLAIR-BEMIS
SECRETARY10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF FREIDERS
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID GALLIANETTI
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHAD HAMILTON
PRESIDENT10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOE HULLIN
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE ISKEN
TREASURER10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL JOCHIMSEN
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JERRY JONES
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF MADSON
VICE PRESIDE10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DOUG PELLETIERE
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMANDA SALAZAR
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$78,080TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$7,756TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Government Grants$474,277GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$245,243AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$719,520TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
HOUSE PRODUCTIONS711190$342,091$342,091
OUTSIDE PRODUCTIONS711190$74,445$74,445
TICKET HANDLING711190$47,174$47,174
MEMBERSHIPS711190$37,834$37,834
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$501,544TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,890TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$58,890ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,946RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,946RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,946TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,946ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$78,210GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$23,303CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,907TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$54,907ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,345,807TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$501,544RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$124,743ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,948TotalAmt
Program Services$27,635ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,898FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,355TotalAmt
Program Services$74,392ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,771FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,725TotalAmt
Program Services$760ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$715ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$250FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,406TotalAmt
Program Services$3,578ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,732ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$96FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,373TotalAmt
Program Services$7,653ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,520FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,125TotalAmt
Management And General$13,125ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,232TotalAmt
Management And General$18,232ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,465TotalAmt
Management And General$31,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,532TotalAmt
Program Services$760ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$633FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,517TotalAmt
Program Services$41,110ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,268ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,139FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$284,911TotalAmt
Program Services$170,947ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,368FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,538TotalAmt
Program Services$13,523ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,690FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
HOUSE PRODUCTIONS$423,229$423,229
SUPPLIES$37,627$24,834$6,020$6,773
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$35,589$21,354$11,566$2,669
TELEPHONE & INTERNET$15,822$9,493$5,142$1,187

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,531TotalAmt
Program Services$23,774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,582FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,241,925TotalAmt
Program Services$843,042ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$320,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$78,576FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$801,191BOYAmt
EOY$812,509EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,219BOYAmt
EOY$322,712EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,833BOYAmt
EOY$2,158EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,864BOYAmt
EOY$26,220EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,905,666LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,402,184LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,735,623BOYAmt
EOY$5,503,482EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,382,039BOYAmt
EOY$2,130,385EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$62,888EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,994,769BOYAmt
EOY$8,860,354EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,870BOYAmt
EOY$56,783EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,332BOYAmt
EOY$214,640EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$218,202BOYAmt
EOY$271,423EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,243,606BOYAmt
EOY$6,459,176EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,532,961BOYAmt
EOY$2,129,755EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,776,567BOYAmt
EOY$8,588,931EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,994,769BOYAmt
EOY$8,860,354EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$103,882ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$291,518NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$193,322CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$801,471CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$193,039CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$594,626CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$719,520CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,501,978TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$193,322CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$801,471CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$193,039CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$594,626CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$719,520CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,501,978TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$405,596SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$2,096,382PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$49,780CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$69,836CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$119,616TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$2,621,594TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,739,599GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.79970PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.87180PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$5,130,350AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,410,258BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$217,800InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$33,851OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,158,607EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,923,404BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$523,724InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$36,870OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,410,258EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,971,623BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$8,502InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$39,717OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,923,404EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,968,801BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$29,722ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,015InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$38,915OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,971,623EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,952,944BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$27,124InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$11,767OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,968,801EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.80390PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.19610TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$291,370OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$291,370BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,960,600OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,830,250DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,130,350BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$653,696OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$571,934DepreciationAmt
Book Value$81,762BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,503,482TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,059,359TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$291,519NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$23,303OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$268,216RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,327,575RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$18,232InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$18,232RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,345,807TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,246,996TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$23,303OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$23,303ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,223,693ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$18,232InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$18,232ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,241,925TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4ON DECEMBER 22, 1999, THE PROPERTY WAS PLACED ON THE NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES BY THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR, THE STATE OF WISCONSIN REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES BY THE STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF WISCONSIN, AND THE CITY OF SHEBOYGAN HISTORIC PRESERVATION COMMISSION. THE PROPERTY'S PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ART AND ENTERTAINMENT TO THE PUBLIC.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE ORGANIZATION IS TAX-EXEMPT UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE TAX-EXEMPT STATUS IS BASED UPON THE STATED PURPOSE OF THE OPERATIONS AND SUPPORTING EVIDENCE PRESENTED TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE WITH THE APPLICATION FOR TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. SUCH STATUS IS SUBJECT TO RE-EVALUATION SHOULD THERE BE CHANGES IN OPERATION, CHARACTER, OR PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. ADDITIONALLY, INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE ORGANIZATIONS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE ORGANIZATION HAS EVALUATED TAX POSITIONS TAKEN FOR FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND ALL STATE JURISDICTIONS WHERE IT OPERATES. THE ORGANIZATION BELIEVES THAT INCOME TAX FILING POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION AND DOES NOT ANTICIPATE ANY ADJUSTMENTS THAT WOULD RESULT IN A MATERIAL ADVERSE EFFECT ON THE ORGANIZATIONS FINANCIAL CONDITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS OR CASH FLOWS. ACCORDINGLY, THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT RECORDED ANY RESERVES, OR RELATED ACCRUALS FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES FOR UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS AT JUNE 30, 2022 AND 2021. ALL YEARS NOT CLOSED BY STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS REMAIN OPEN FOR EXAMINATION.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCOST OF GOOD SOLD 23,303
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DCOST OF GOODS SOLD 23,303

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTO PRESERVE THIS HISTORIC LANDMARK THEATER IN ORDER TO PROVIDE & SUSTAIN A MAJESTIC PERFORMING ARTS VENUE FOR THE COMMUNITY AND TO SERVE THE PEOPLE OF SHEBOYGAN COUNTY AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES WITH THE OPPORTUNITY TO ENJOY CULTURAL, EDUCATIONAL, CIVIC, AND CORPORATE EVENTS THAT WILL ENTERTAIN AND INSPIRE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2KATY GLODOSKY JENNY DIBONA EXEC DIR ACCTG MGR FAMILY RELATIONSHIP
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS FIRST REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WHO THEN PRESENTS THE RETURN TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW. UPON APPROVAL BY BOTH THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND THE BOARD, THE FORM 990 IS SUBMITTED FOR EFILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE BOARD REGULARLY DISCUSSES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES DURING ITS MONTHLY MEETINGS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19IF A REQUEST IS RECEIVED TO REVIEW THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE REQUEST IS SUBMITTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THAT COMMITTEE ACTS UPON THE SPECIFIC REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.