FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

COMMUNITY WELFARE COUNCIL OF NEWTOWN INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY WELFARE COUNCIL OF NEWTOWN INC (EIN 51-0244585)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-03-08
IRS object ID
202330679349300213
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-03-08T10:28:32-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN232939378PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HUTCHINSON GILLAHAN & FREEH PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 CALIFORNIA ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityQUAKERTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP189512483ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN510244585EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY WELFARE COUNCILBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2OF NEWTOWN INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2159683878PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1226 N LINCOLN AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18940ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID WOODHEADPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTOR OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Signature2023-03-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDAVIDPersonFirstNm
Person LastWOODHEADPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHERI H FREEH CPACGMAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00207833PTIN
Phone2155381371PhoneNum
Preparation2023-03-08PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID WOODHEADPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1226 N LINCOLN AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18940ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,118,452GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PICKERINGMANOR.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1953FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNURSING HOME/RETIREMENT HOMEActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee186TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers44TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$595,050PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,386,531CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,318,692PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,341,367CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$323,484PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$369,737CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$81,309PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$20,817CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,318,535PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,118,452CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,339,176PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,935,446CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$140,906CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,319,286PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,451,638CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,658,462PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,387,084CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,339,927PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,268,632CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$42,977,392TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$40,200,098TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,923,417TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,532,759TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$30,053,975NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,667,339NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNURSING HOME/RETIREMENT HOMEMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,792,668ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,341,367RevenueAmt
DescNURSING HOME - SKILLED NURSING CARE FOR 47 PATIENTS, PERSONAL CARE UNITS FOR 15 PATIENTS AND MEMORY CARE FOR 21 PATIENTS. AN INDEPENDENT LIVING FACILITY WITH 24 APARTMENTS AND 10 COTTAGES PROVIDING ASSISTANCE FOR RESIDENTS IF NEEDED.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$8,792,668TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee186EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressYes (true)OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnfalseAnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID WOODHEADPersonNm
Phone2159683878PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1226 N LINCOLN AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18940ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MICHELLE KNOBLOCH
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$120,371$0$0
DAVID WOODHEAD
DIRECTOR OF40.00Yes (X)$113,460$0$0
JOHN CALLAGHAN
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID CALLAHAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY CALLAHAN
FIRST VICE-P2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALLI CURRO
RECORDING SE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WARREN DALLAS
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN DUGGAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FRANK B FABIAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BETTY FIDLER
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY HUNTER
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS J WALSH III
2ND VICE-PRE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN PARRY
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GENO PERUZZI
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDY SMITH
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARJORIE TORONGO
CHAIRWOMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRUCE WHITE
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$233,831TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Business Name Line2ContractorName/BusinessName/BusinessNameLine2TxtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CURA HOSPITALITY
CURA HOSPITALITYP0 BOX 743676ATLANTAGA30374DIETARY$679,301
SELECT REHABILITATION
SELECT REHABILITATION1220 STREET RDWARMINSTERPA18974PATIENT SERVICE$400,763
CUSTOM CARE PROPERTY MAINTENANCE LLC
CUSTOM CARE PROPERTY MAINTENANCE LLC505 DAVISVILLE RDSOUTHAMPTONPA18966MAINTENANCE$273,579
CONTRACT PHARMACY SERVICES
CONTRACT PHARMACY SERVICES125 TITUS AVEWARRINGTONPA18976MEDICATIONS$185,826
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,088,249GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$298,282AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,386,531TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT AND RESIDENT REVENUEDesc
Total Revenue Column$6,341,367TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,341,367RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,341,367TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$369,737TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$369,737ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER INCOME$18,332$18,332
EMPLOYEE MEALS$2,485$2,485
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$20,817OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,118,452TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,362,184RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$369,737ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,974,997TotalAmt
Program Services$4,163,968ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$757,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,961FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$612,527TotalAmt
Program Services$512,672ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,644FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$347,922TotalAmt
Program Services$294,543ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,973FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,851TotalAmt
Management And General$11,851ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,500TotalAmt
Management And General$27,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,182TotalAmt
Management And General$62,182ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$517,375TotalAmt
Program Services$339,736ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$174,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,500FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,263TotalAmt
Management And General$85,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,544TotalAmt
Program Services$21,579ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$683FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,490TotalAmt
Program Services$13,225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,560FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$665,413TotalAmt
Program Services$632,142ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,271ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,735TotalAmt
Program Services$8,225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,396TotalAmt
Program Services$4,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,955ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$292,500TotalAmt
Program Services$292,500ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,006,156TotalAmt
Program Services$1,006,156ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,331TotalAmt
Program Services$212,164ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
RESIDENT CARE EXPENSES$1,284,259$1,284,259
FUNDRAISING EXPENSES$67,525$67,525
OTHER EXPENSES$7,118$7,118

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,387,084TotalAmt
Program Services$8,792,668ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,453,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$140,906FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500BOYAmt
EOY$321EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,792,279BOYAmt
EOY$1,012,412EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$33,749EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$398,523BOYAmt
EOY$387,597EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,119BOYAmt
EOY$70,792EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$34,251,253LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,817,941LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,503,283BOYAmt
EOY$25,433,312EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,177,479BOYAmt
EOY$13,207,099EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,209BOYAmt
EOY$17,744EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$37,072EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,977,392BOYAmt
EOY$40,200,098EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,064,092BOYAmt
EOY$1,881,856EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$831,200BOYAmt
EOY$623,422EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,125BOYAmt
EOY$27,481EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$9,000,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,923,417BOYAmt
EOY$11,532,759EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,600,380BOYAmt
EOY$16,608,945EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,453,595BOYAmt
EOY$12,058,394EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,053,975BOYAmt
EOY$28,667,339EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,977,392BOYAmt
EOY$40,200,098EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,268,632ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$10,782NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$128,786PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,210,496CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,218,899CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,325,155CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$595,050CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$386,531CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,736,131TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,251,185CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,360,543CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,025,889CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,462,280CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,362,184CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,462,081TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,461,681CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,579,442CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,351,044CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,057,330CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,748,715CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$38,198,212TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$252,140CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$85,260CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$45,579CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$92,144CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$52,313CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$527,436TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,849,416CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,161,805CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,358,181CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,043,344CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,209,952CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,622,698TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,101,556CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,247,065CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,403,760CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,135,488CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,262,265CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,150,134TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$20,048,078PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$914,662CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,321,548CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$414,991CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$323,484CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$369,737CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,344,422TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$914,662CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,321,548CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$414,991CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$323,484CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$369,737CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,344,422TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,376,343CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,900,990CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,766,035CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,380,814CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,118,452CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$41,542,634TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.48260PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.46100PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.08000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.08000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSUPPORTING SCHEDULEFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPPP LOAN FORGIVENESS 2,000,000ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,227,278BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$474,637ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$326,162InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,820,978OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,207,099EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,804,336BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,611,788ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,244,237InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,433,083OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,227,278EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,361,668BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$536,548ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$382,379InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,476,259OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,804,336EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,744,818BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,087,666ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,453,745InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,924,561OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,361,668EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,093,604BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,303,896ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,058,843InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$711,525OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,744,818EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.08700BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.90600PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00700TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$77,881OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$77,881BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,337,597OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,104,031DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,233,566BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$681,966OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$586,656DepreciationAmt
Book Value$95,310BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$153,809OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$127,254DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,555BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,433,312TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,067,052TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$10,782NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$10,782RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,056,270RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$62,182OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$62,182RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,118,452TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,324,902TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,324,902ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$62,182OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$62,182ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,387,084TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART IV, LINE 2BTHE ORGANIZATION CURRENTLY HOLDS THREE ESCROW ACCOUNTS - PERSONAL CARE, APARTMENT, AND RESIDENT CARE. THE APARTMENT AND PERSONAL CARE ESCROWS ARE RELEASED WHEN THE RESIDENT PERMANENTLY LEAVES THE PERSONAL AND RESIDENT FACILITIES. THE RESIDENT CARE ESCROW FUNDS ARE RELEASED WHEN FUNDING IS NEEDED FOR INDIVIDUAL RESIDENT CARE.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE UNRESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUND IS INTENDED TO BE USED IN PART ON FUTURE EXPANSION PROJECTS. THE PERMANENT AND TEMPORARY ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO USED FOR PURPOSES DESIGNATED BY THE DONOR.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BINVESTMENT FEES NETTED ON FS 62,182
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BINVESTMENT FEES 62,182

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRST NATL BANK & TRUST OF NEWTOWNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBOARD MEMBERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
TransactionSEE PART V BELOWTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJOHN PARRY AND JOHN CALLAGHAN WHO ARE BOARD MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THE FIRST NATIONAL BANK & TRUST OF NEWTOWN. THE BANK CURRENTLY HAS A LINE OF CREDIT WITH NO BALANCE OUTSTANDING, A CONSTRUCTION LOAN WITH A 9,000,000 BALANCE OUTSTANDING,A DEPOSIT RELATIONSHIP AND ACTS AS TRUSTEE FOR ALL OF THE ENDOWMENT ACCOUNTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2MARJORIE TORONGO FRANK B. FABIAN CHAIRWOMAN BOARD MEMBER FAMILY RELATIONSHIP MARY CALLAHAN DAVID CALLAHAN VICE-PRES. BOARD MEMBER FAMILY RELATIONSHIP
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 9MICHELLE KNOBLOCH 226 N. LINCOLN AVENUE NEWTOWN, PA 18940
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BREVIEW IS DONE BY THE ORGANIZATIONS CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND THE ORGANIZATIONS FINANCE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE ENFORCEMENT OF THE CONFLICTS POLICY IS BASED UPON A WRITTEN AGREEMENT WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION'S HANDBOOK.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE COMPENSATION AND HIRING PROCESS FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, TOP MANAGEMENT, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE DONE THROUGH A COMMITTEE FROM THE BOARD. THE COMMITTEE INTERVIEWS THE APPLICANT AND DETERMINES IF THE INDIVIDUAL IS QUALIFIED. SALARIES ARE DECIDED BY THE COMMITTEE FROM INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM SALARY SURVEYS OF OTHER NON-PROFIT FIRMS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BSEE COMMENT FOR FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9INVESTMENT FEES NETTED ON FS -62,182 INVESTMENT FEES 62,182