DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA (EIN 46-0309258)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-05-05
IRS object ID
202511259349301986
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-05T13:33:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1345 N REID PL STE 400AddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP571037034ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN460309258EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDELTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6052247345PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1157AddressLine1Txt
CityPIERRECityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57501ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFFREY MILLERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6052247345PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURIE HANSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851848PTIN
Phone6053391999PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-05PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJEFFREY MILLERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1157AddressLine1Txt
CityPIERRECityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57501ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$114,262,600GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.DELTADENTALSD.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1963FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDEDICATED TO ADVANCING AND PROMOTING THE IMPROVEMENT OF ORAL HEALTH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee92TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$2,057,127TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$100,500,986PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$106,983,519CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$487,953PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,958,776CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,052,288PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,783,882CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$103,041,227PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$110,726,177CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,925,486PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,183,547CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,781,802PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,641,505CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$93,539,225PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$100,543,651CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$104,246,513PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$112,368,703CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,205,286PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,642,526CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$45,726,829TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$45,098,602TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,185,933TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,466,631TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$36,540,896NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$34,631,971NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA IS DEDICATED TO ADVANCING AND PROMOTING THE IMPROVEMENT OF ORAL HEALTH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$100,231,613ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,183,547GrantAmt
Revenue$106,983,519RevenueAmt
DescDELTA DENTAL PAID THROUGH ITS CONTRACTS WITH INDEPENDENT DENTISTS 739,287 CLAIMS FOR DENTAL BENEFIT SERVICES FOR APPROXIMATELY 334,075 INDIVIDUALS WITH GROUP PLANS, 1,681 INDIVIDUALS WITH DENTAL ACCIDENT PLANS, 143,339 SOUTH DAKOTA MEDICAID RECIPIENTS, 9,490 MEDICARE ADVANTAGE ENROLLEES, AND 130,000 NATIVE AMERICANS UNDER GREAT PLAINS AREA INDIAN HEALTH SERVICES. DELTA DENTAL ALSO GRANTED THE DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA FOUNDATION, A 501(C)(3) CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION, $1,245,148 TO PROMOTE THE IMPROVEMENT OF ORAL HEALTH.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$100,231,613TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4807IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee92EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or Procedure0WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAURIE MIKKONENBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6054942479PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1720 N EUCLID AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPIERRECityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57501ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MONTY BECHTOLD DDS
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD2.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$20,069$0$0
THOMAS HUBER MD
VICE CHAIRMAN OF BOARD1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,450$0$0
JOHN CLAUSEN CPA
TREASURER2.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$15,850$0$0
CHRIS MAXWELL
SECRETARY1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,250$0$0
PAUL REZICH DDS
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$11,450$0$0
GREG GERTSEN DDS
DIRECTOR (END MAY)1.000.00Yes (X)$5,000$1,000$0
JEFF FEIOCK DDS
DIRECTOR (END SEP)1.000.00Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
G VERNE GOODSELL
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$11,350$0$0
GREG HANSON DDS
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$9,850$23,500$0
JASON AANENSON DDS
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$9,750$0$0
ELLEN LEE
DIRECTOR (END MAY)1.001.00Yes (X)$4,600$0$0
ANLEE ROLA DDS
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$9,950$0$0
THANE CRUMP DDS
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$9,750$0$0
TOM SIMMONS
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$9,950$0$0
ROB WYLIE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$10,350$0$0
STEPHANIE SCHMITZ DDS
DIRECTOR (BEG SEP)1.001.00Yes (X)$1,600$0$0
STEPHANIE JUDSON
DIRECTOR (BEG MAY)1.000.00Yes (X)$5,350$0$0
TRAVIS BJORDAHL DDS
DIRECTOR (BEG MAY)1.001.00Yes (X)$5,350$0$0
JEFF MILLER
PRESIDENT/CEO40.001.00Yes (X)$554,004$0$89,490
LAURIE MIKKONEN
CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$256,734$0$47,290
KIRBY SCOTT
VP OF FINANCE40.000.00$310,148$0$63,341Yes (X)
MICK HECKENLIABLE
VP OF OPERATIONS40.000.00$231,726$0$46,611Yes (X)
GENE TETZLAFF
VP OF IT40.000.00$223,080$0$79,959Yes (X)
CONNIE HALVERSON
VP OF PUBLIC BENEFIT10.0030.00$194,255$0$67,582Yes (X)
DAYNA HEPPER VP OF
GROWTH & CUSTOMER EXPERIENCE40.000.00$175,906$0$50,902Yes (X)
ANN SCHWARTZ VP OF
PROVIDER SERVICES & GOVT PROGRAMS40.000.00$172,906$0$65,336Yes (X)
JAMEY HERR DIRECTOR
OF INFRASTRUCTURE & SECURITY40.000.00$177,000$0$43,185Yes (X)
EUGENE CAMPBELL DIRECTOR
OF DEVELOPMENT & MODERNIZATION40.000.00$167,369$0$49,513Yes (X)
LORI HALL DIRECTOR
OF CLAIMS PROCESSING40.000.00$130,075$0$26,531Yes (X)
MARY WESTERN
PROGRAMMER/ANALYST40.000.00$126,641$0$40,921Yes (X)
SCOTT JONES
FOUNDATION PRESIDENT30.0010.00$251,945$0$72,664Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,139,708TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$24,500TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$743,325TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MIDWEST BENEFITS
PO BOX 10481DES MOINESIA50306COMMISSIONS$200,000
MARSH & MCLENNAN AGENCY
PO BOX 5113SIOUX FALLSSD57117COMMISSIONS$151,203
EIDE BAILLY
PO BOX 5125SIOUX FALLSSD57117ACCOUNTING SERVICES$146,709
ACRIPOINT LLC
PO BOX 218PIERRESD57501COMMISSIONS$128,636
VYNE DENTAL
6510 TELECOM DRIVE SUITE 300INDIANAPOLISIN64278CLAIMS CLEARINGHOUSE$123,108
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPREMIUM EARNEDDesc
Business812900BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$106,983,519TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$106,983,519RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$106,983,519TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,413,952TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,413,952ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$38,700RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$59,811RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$21,111RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$21,111TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$21,111ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,021,436SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,476,612SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$544,824SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$544,824TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$544,824ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MANAGEMENT FEE INCOME541610$2,057,127$2,057,127
SUBSIDIARY REVENUE524114-$252,134-$252,134
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,804,993OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$110,726,177TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$106,983,519RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,057,127UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,685,531ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,183,547TotalAmt
Program Services$2,183,547ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,807,602TotalAmt
Management And General$2,807,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,725,419TotalAmt
Management And General$3,725,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,423,708TotalAmt
Management And General$1,423,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,234,835TotalAmt
Management And General$1,234,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$449,941TotalAmt
Management And General$449,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,233TotalAmt
Management And General$202,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,709TotalAmt
Management And General$146,709ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,591TotalAmt
Management And General$66,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$624,919TotalAmt
Management And General$624,919ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$465,525TotalAmt
Management And General$465,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$796,789TotalAmt
Management And General$796,789ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$384,757TotalAmt
Management And General$384,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,688TotalAmt
Management And General$81,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,023TotalAmt
Management And General$84,023ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,781TotalAmt
Management And General$246,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,632TotalAmt
Management And General$317,632ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$287,885TotalAmt
Management And General$287,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CLAIMS INCURRED$91,508,526$91,508,526
MANAGEMENT SERVICE EXPE$2,057,127$2,057,127
COMMISSIONS$1,756,303$1,756,303
ALLOCATED CLAIMS ADJUST$0$4,783,237-$4,783,237

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,516,163TotalAmt
Management And General$1,516,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,368,703TotalAmt
Program Services$100,231,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,137,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,661,513BOYAmt
EOY$10,960EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,951BOYAmt
EOY$1,158,635EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,283,307BOYAmt
EOY$8,997,690EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$345,704BOYAmt
EOY$484,715EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,154,294LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,808,788LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,431,562BOYAmt
EOY$3,345,506EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,241,294BOYAmt
EOY$25,761,904EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,320,559BOYAmt
EOY$3,969,889EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,185,939BOYAmt
EOY$1,369,303EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,726,829BOYAmt
EOY$45,098,602EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,882,089BOYAmt
EOY$5,138,064EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$247,134EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,303,844BOYAmt
EOY$5,081,433EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,185,933BOYAmt
EOY$10,466,631EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,540,896BOYAmt
EOY$34,631,971EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,540,896BOYAmt
EOY$34,631,971EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,726,829BOYAmt
EOY$45,098,602EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,642,526ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$266,399NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$397,371OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$397,371BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,166,299OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,647,469DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,518,830BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,590,624OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,161,319DepreciationAmt
Book Value$429,305BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,345,506TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENT IN SPRINGROCK VENTURES II LP$3,769,889F
INVESTMENT IN WELLNESS 605, INC.$200,000F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$3,969,889TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ADMINISTRATIVE REIMBURSEMENT PAYABLE$196,146
COST PLUS GROUP DEPOSITS$74,100
DEFERRED PREMIUMS$1,257,211
UNPAID CLAIMS ADJUSTMENT EXPENSES$311,300
UNPAID CLAIMS AND CLAIMS INCURRED BUT NOT REPORTED$3,113,000
RIGHT OF USE LEASE LIABILITY$129,676
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,081,433TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$108,395,871TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$266,399NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$2,057,127OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,323,526RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$110,719,397RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$66,591InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$59,811OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,780RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$110,726,177TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$110,304,796TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$59,811OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$59,811ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$110,244,985ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$66,591InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,057,127OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,123,718ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$112,368,703TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:ACCOUNTING STANDARDS PRESCRIBE A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE LIKELY THAN NOT, AND A MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR ALL TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN, IN ORDER FOR THOSE TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AT DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, THE COMPANY BELIEVES THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS OR LIABILITIES, OR INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. IF THE COMPANY HAD INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IT WOULD BE ACCOUNTED FOR AS A COMPONENT OF INCOME TAX EXPENSE.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ADMINISTRATION SERVICE EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED FOR 990 -2,057,127.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED TO REVENUE FOR 990 -59,811.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED TO REVENUE FOR 990 59,811.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ADMINISTRATION SERVICE EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED FOR 990 2,057,127.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA FOUNDATION
804 NORTH EUCLID SUITE 1PIERRESD57501911776857501(C)(3)$1,245,148$0PROMOTE DENTAL HEALTH IN SOUTH DAKOTA
CAPITAL AREA UNITED WAY
221 SOUTH CENTRAL AVEPIERRESD57501460403398501(C)(3)$81,001$0DISTRIBUTE CHARITABLE DONATIONS
MISSOURI SHORES DOMESTIC VIOLENCE CENTER
PO BOX 398PIERRESD57501460352133501(C)(3)$102,600$0PROGRAM SUPPORT
SD COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
PO BOX 296PIERRESD57501460398115501(C)(3)$257,600$0COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT SUPPORT
AVERA HEALTH FOUNDATION
3900 W AVERA DRIVESIOUX FALLSSD57108460367530501(C)(3)$51,960$0PROGRAM SUPPORT
OAHE FOUNDATION
PO BOX 998PIERRESD57501363309554501(C)(3)$200,000$0COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT SUPPORT
OAHE YMCA
900 E CHURCH STPIERRESD57501237169291501(C)(3)$102,150$0PROGRAM SUPPORT
SD DISCOVERY CENTER
805 W SIOUX AVENUEPIERRESD57501363599183501(C)(3)$100,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org8Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS MADE TO ORGANIZATIONS ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. GRANTS MADE TO 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS, GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES, AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS WITH AN INTEREST IN FURTHERING DENTAL RESEARCH, EDUCATION, AND SERVICES TO DISADVANTAGED POPULATIONS ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JEFF MILLER
PRESIDENT/CEO$388,200$0$144,000$0$21,804$0$57,500$0$33,373$0$644,877$0$0$0
KIRBY SCOTT
VP OF FINANCE$162,910$0$47,970$0$99,268$0$47,005$0$17,591$0$374,744$0$0$0
SCOTT JONES
FOUNDATION PRESIDENT$124,900$0$103,499$0$23,546$0$48,366$0$25,495$0$325,806$0$0$0
LAURIE MIKKONEN
CFO$182,532$0$50,700$0$23,502$0$31,314$0$17,275$0$305,323$0$0$0
GENE TETZLAFF
VP OF IT$175,200$0$46,644$0$1,236$0$46,361$0$34,968$0$304,409$0$0$0
MICK HECKENLIABLE
VP OF OPERATIONS$183,300$0$47,268$0$1,158$0$28,389$0$19,586$0$279,701$0$0$0
CONNIE HALVERSON
VP OF PUBLIC BENEFIT$152,160$0$41,028$0$1,067$0$24,648$0$44,001$0$262,904$0$0$0
ANN SCHWARTZ VP OF
PROVIDER SERVICES & GOVT PROGRAMS$123,780$0$34,320$0$14,806$0$22,142$0$44,521$0$239,569$0$0$0
DAYNA HEPPER VP OF
GROWTH & CUSTOMER EXPERIENCE$140,800$0$34,320$0$786$0$21,112$0$31,138$0$228,156$0$0$0
JAMEY HERR DIRECTOR
OF INFRASTRUCTURE & SECURITY$148,500$0$27,720$0$780$0$18,095$0$26,270$0$221,365$0$0$0
EUGENE CAMPBELL DIRECTOR
OF DEVELOPMENT & MODERNIZATION$139,600$0$27,061$0$708$0$16,915$0$32,874$0$217,158$0$0$0
MARY WESTERN
PROGRAMMER/ANALYST$104,124$0$22,146$0$371$0$13,191$0$27,981$0$167,813$0$0$0
LORI HALL DIRECTOR
OF CLAIMS PROCESSING$107,570$0$21,884$0$621$0$9,485$0$18,118$0$157,678$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AALL EMPLOYEES ARE ELIGIBLE FOR THE ORGANIZATION TO PAY 50% OF LOCAL GYM MEMBERSHIP.
PART I, LINES 4A-BKIRBY SCOTT RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $75,000. THE ORGANIZATION CONTRIBUTES TO A 457F PLAN ON BEHALF OF CERTAIN EMPLOYEES. THE CONTRIBUTION AMOUNT IS 2% OF SALARY AND BONUS FOR DESIGNATED EMPLOYEES AGE 62 OR LESS DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR. THE CONTRIBUTION AMOUNT FOR EMPLOYEES AGE 63 OR OLDER DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR = $23,000. THE CONTRIBUTIONS FOR JEFF MILLER AND SCOTT JONES WILL VEST JANUARY 5, 2027. THE CONTRIBUTIONS FOR THE OTHER INDIVIDUALS VEST ON JANUARY 5, 2028. THE INDIVIDUALS INVOLVED & THE CONTRIBUTION AMOUNTS ON THEIR BEHALF FOLLOWS: JEFFREY MILLER $23,000.00 MICK HECKENLAIBLE $4,725.36 LAURIE MIKKONEN $5,214.00 KIRBY SCOTT $23,000.00 SCOTT JONES $23,000.00 CONNIE HALVERSON $4,102.56 GENE TETZLAFF $23,000.00 DAYNA HEPPER $3,686.40 ANN SCHWARTZ $3,686.40

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (8 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
JACLYN SCHULER DDS
DAUGHTER OF BOARD MEMBER ANLEE ROLA$490,954INSURANCE REIMBURSEMENT0
JASON AANENSON DDS
BOARD MEMBER$245,709INSURANCE REIMBURSEMENT0
JEFF FEIOCK DDS
BOARD MEMBER$410,605INSURANCE REIMBURSEMENT0
KIM SUGA DDS
DAUGTHER-IN-LAW OF BOARD MEMBER GREG GERTSEN$315,423INSURANCE REIMBURSEMENT0
LEE GERTSEN DDS
SON OF BOARD MEMBER GREG GERTSEN$321,549INSURANCE REIMBURSEMENT0
STEPHANIE SCHMITZ DDS
BOARD MEMBER$398,329INSURANCE REIMBURSEMENT0
THANE CRUMP DDS
BOARD MEMBER$192,790INSURANCE REIMBURSEMENT0
TRAVIS BJORDAHL DDS
BOARD MEMBER$203,469INSURANCE REIMBURSEMENT0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE COMPOSED OF THE CHAIRMAN, VICE-CHAIRMAN, SECRETARY, TREASURER, AND SUCH OTHER MEMBERS AS THE BOARD DESIGNATES AND SHALL BE VESTED WITH SUCH POWERS AS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL BY RESOLUTION DETERMINE. IT SHALL MAKE A WRITTEN REPORT OF ITS PROCEEDINGS AND ACTIONS AT THE NEXT SUCCEEDING MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE CHAIRMAN SHALL BE THE CHAIRMAN OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE ORGANIZATION UPDATED ITS ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION TO ALLOW IT TO ENGAGE IN ANY OTHER PURPOSE FOR WHICH A NONPROFIT CORPORATION SUBJECT TO SOUTH DAKOTA CODIFIED LAW (SDCL) CHAPTERS 47-22 TO 47-28, INCLUSIVE, MAY BE ORGANIZED PURSUANT TO SDCL 47-22-4, AND TO ESTABLISH SUCH SUBSIDIARY OR AFFILIATE LEGAL ENTITIES AS THE DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION MAY DECIDE NECESSARY TO AID IN FURTHERANCE OF THE GENERAL OBJECTS AND PURPOSES OF THE CORPORATION. THE BYLAWS WERE AMENDED TO CORRESPOND TO THE AMENDED ARTICLES AND TO PROVIDE THAT ANY SUBSIDIARY OR AFFILIATE ENTITY ESTABLISHED OR ACQUIRED BY THE CORPORATION MUST CONDUCT ITS ACTIVITIES IN A MANNER THAT (1) COMPLEMENTS THE PLAN AND THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH THE CORPORATION IS FORMED; AND (2) DOES NOT JEOPARDIZE THE CORPORATION'S STATUS AS A NON-PROFIT DENTAL SERVICE CORPORATION UNDER APPLICABLE LAW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE MEMBERSHIP CONSISTS OF DENTISTS LICENSED IN SOUTH DAKOTA THAT PAY ONE-TIME MEMBERSHIP DUES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AALL MEMBER DENTISTS IN ATTENDANCE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING HAVE ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BALL MEMBER DENTISTS IN ATTENDANCE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING ARE ALLOWED ONE VOTE ON ALL AGENDA ITEMS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE MAY BOARD MEETING. A REVIEW OF THE FORM IS CONDUCTED BY THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ANNUALLY, IN MAY, AT THE REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING. EACH FORM IS READ AT THE FOLLOWING MEETING, WITH ACTION TAKEN AS NEEDED. ACTION MAY INCLUDE ABSTENTION FROM DISCUSSION AND VOTING AND POSSIBLE TERMINATION AS A BOARD MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CHARTER, WHICH STATES THE PURPOSE OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS TO REVIEW AND REPORT TO THE BOARD ON COMPENSATION AND PERSONNEL POLICIES, PROGRAMS AND PLANS AND TO APPROVE EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION AND BENEFIT PLANS. THE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE BOARD CHAIR, VICE-CHAIR, AND AT LEAST TWO OTHER BOARD MEMBERS. COMMITTEE MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED TO ANNUAL TERMS AND MAY BE REAPPOINTED TO UNLIMITED CONSECUTIVE TERMS. THE COMMITTEE ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE AND DETERMINES SALARY ADJUSTMENTS AND INCENTIVE PAYMENTS FOR THE CEO, ENSURING COMPLIANCE WITH THE IRS "REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION" SAFETY ZONE FOR EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION MATTERS. THE COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWS THE CEO'S RECOMMENDATIONS AS TO SALARY ADJUSTMENTS AND INCENTIVE PAYMENTS FOR EXECUTIVE STAFF, ENSURING COMPENSATION WITHIN THE RANGES OF THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1157AddressLine1Txt
CityPIERRECityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57501ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN911776857EIN
Primary ActivitiesACCESS TO DENTAL CAREPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateSDLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WELLNESS 605 INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1720 N EUCLID AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPIERRECityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57501ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN332478058EIN
Primary ActivitiesVISION BENEFITSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateSDLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$252,134ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$464,813ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA FOUNDATION
O$2,027,127CASH
DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA FOUNDATION
R$1,245,148CASH
WELLNESS 605 INC
B$452,134CASH
WELLNESS 605 INC
O$209,842CASH

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.