UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADO FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADO FOUNDATION INC (EIN 84-6044833)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-03-04
IRS object ID
202300639349301000
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-03-04T10:34:53-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN381357951PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18181 E TUFTS AVE SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80237ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN846044833EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADOBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9703512034PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1JUDY FARR CENTER 1620 RESERVOIR RDAddressLine1Txt
CityGREELEYCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80631ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTONY TROXELLPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone9703512034PhoneNum
Signature2023-02-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTONYPersonFirstNm
Person LastTROXELLPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRYAN C HARRISPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00614618PTIN
Phone3037409400PhoneNum
Preparation2023-02-13PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTONY TROXELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11620 RESERVOIR ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGREELEYCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80631ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,086,031GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UNCFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADO.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee4TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$229,849TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$17,805NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,088,542PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,985,317CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,206,592PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$18,660,615CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,462,307PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,440,099CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,757,441PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,086,031CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$13,868,089PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$14,689,812CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$488,121PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$504,872CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$544,783PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$841,601CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,900,993PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,036,285CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$143,552PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$17,049,746CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$162,995,709TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$150,193,529TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,377,686TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,600,271TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$161,618,023NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$148,593,258NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE FOUNDATION IS ENTRUSTED TO PROVIDE SUPPORT AND STEWARD DONATIONS FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADO.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,689,812ExpenseAmt
Grant$14,689,812GrantAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION TRANSFERRED APPROXIMATELY $14,700,000 TO THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADO (UNC) DURING THE YEAR. MANY STUDENTS WHO COULD NOT AFFORD COLLEGE WERE OTHERWISE ABLE TO ATTEND BECAUSE OF THE $6,200,000 IN SCHOLARSHIP SUPPORT GIVEN TO UNC BY THE FOUNDATION. THE REMAINING $8,500,000 WENT TO CAPITAL PROJECTS AND PROGRAMS THAT PROVIDE RESEARCH, INNOVATION, TECHNOLOGY, AND OTHER SUPPORT THAT ADVANCE THE QUALITY OF EDUCATION AT UNC.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,689,812TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee4EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TONY TROXELLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9703512034PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11620 RESERVOIR ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGREELEYCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80631ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
NED HUSMAN
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE KIRBY
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY ANN LITTLER
CHAIR/VICE-CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEBBIE MISEGADIS
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHLEEN SEARS
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK VARNEY
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN DAVIDSON
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN KORINS
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RODNEY ESCH
PRESIDENT40.00$141,885$0$34,353Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$141,885TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$34,353TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INNOVEST PORTFOLIO SOLUTIONS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17979 EAST TUFTS AVENUE SUITE 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80237ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesINVESTMENT CONSULTINGServicesDesc
Compensation$105,470CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$577,884GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$12,407,433AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,964,295NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,985,317TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,623,942TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,623,942ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,081,330TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,081,330ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,036,673SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,036,673SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,036,673TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,036,673ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
UBI FROM PARTNERSHIPS611710$229,849$229,849
EVENT REGISTRATION FEE611710$124,013$124,013
MANAGEMENT FEES611710$4,907$4,907
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$358,769OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,086,031TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$128,920RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$229,849UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$19,741,945ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,689,812TotalAmt
Program Services$14,689,812ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,238TotalAmt
Management And General$176,238ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,818TotalAmt
Management And General$217,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,248TotalAmt
Management And General$14,248ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,415TotalAmt
Management And General$70,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,153TotalAmt
Management And General$26,153ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,780TotalAmt
Management And General$39,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$527,755TotalAmt
Management And General$527,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,072TotalAmt
Management And General$156,072ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,094TotalAmt
Management And General$12,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,650TotalAmt
Management And General$37,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,258TotalAmt
Management And General$41,258ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,266TotalAmt
Management And General$2,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,050TotalAmt
Management And General$1,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,057TotalAmt
Management And General$40,057ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,378TotalAmt
Management And General$14,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES$35,140$35,140
DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS$3,565$3,565
BOARD ADMINISTRATION$1,684$1,684

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$71,148TotalAmt
Management And General-$71,148ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,036,285TotalAmt
Program Services$14,689,812ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,346,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$636,607BOYAmt
EOY$1,686,712EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,903,570BOYAmt
EOY$8,029,555EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,340,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,665BOYAmt
EOY$30,713EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,333,699LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$565,712LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$777,378BOYAmt
EOY$767,987EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,867,104BOYAmt
EOY$85,635,668EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,899,006BOYAmt
EOY$45,219,536EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,554,379BOYAmt
EOY$8,823,358EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,995,709BOYAmt
EOY$150,193,529EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$766,996BOYAmt
EOY$1,028,963EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$506,439BOYAmt
EOY$471,553EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,251BOYAmt
EOY$99,755EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,377,686BOYAmt
EOY$1,600,271EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,488,512BOYAmt
EOY$12,021,680EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,129,511BOYAmt
EOY$136,571,578EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,618,023BOYAmt
EOY$148,593,258EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,995,709BOYAmt
EOY$150,193,529EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$17,049,746ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$27,863,629NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,210,882OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,966,848CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,343,464CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,367,851CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,088,542CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,985,317CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$60,752,022TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,966,848CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,343,464CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,367,851CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,088,542CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,985,317CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$60,752,022TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$22,814,435SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$37,937,587PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,087,877CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,345,117CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,884,960CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,198,270CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,705,272CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,221,496TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$17,805CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,805TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$210,438CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$269,008CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$168,457CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$143,213CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$128,920CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$920,036TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$76,911,359TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.49330PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.52120PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 210,438. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 269,008. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 168,457. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 143,213. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 128,920.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$113,168,865BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,501,211ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$7,986,554InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,124,449OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$100,559,073EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$88,101,516BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,981,194ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$23,785,687InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,699,532OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$113,168,865EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$89,775,496BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,124,426ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$444,834InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,243,240OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$88,101,516EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$87,022,740BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,471,859ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,453,269InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,172,372OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$89,775,496EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$82,781,913BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,982,688ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,282,582InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,024,443OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$87,022,740EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01170BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.05560PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.93270TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,310,556OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$542,569DepreciationAmt
Book Value$767,987BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,143OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,143DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$767,987TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS$23,922,937F
PRIVATE EQUITY$7,993,993F
REAL ESTATE$4,539,427F
LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS$1,000,000F
ILLIQUID CREDIT$7,763,179F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$45,219,536TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OTHER ASSETS$3,135
ACCRUED INTEREST$68,280
CSV - LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES$94,771
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN LONG-TERM TRUSTS HELD BY OTHERS$8,657,172
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$8,823,358TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOBLIGATIONS UNDER GIFT ANNUITYDesc
Amt$99,755Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$99,755TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,899,935TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$27,863,629NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$4,500DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$1,674,833OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$29,533,962RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,433,897RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$422,285InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$229,849OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$652,134RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,086,031TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,924,700TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$4,500DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$306,200OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$310,700ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,614,000ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$422,285InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$422,285ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,036,285TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE FOUNDATION MANAGES FUNDS HELD ON BEHALF OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADO.
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENTS ARE INTENDED TO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND PROGRAM SUPPORT INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, SUPPLEMENTAL SALARY SUPPORT FOR FACULTY, RESEARCH, LIBRARIES, AND ACADEMIC AFFAIRS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AND IS EXEMPT FROM TAX UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3). ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE IRS OR OTHER APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT, AS OF JUNE 30, 2022, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES -1,674,833.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:UBI FROM PARTNERSHIPS 229,849.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PROVISION FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES 306,200.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADOBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1501 20TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityGREELEYCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80639ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN846000546RecipientEIN
IRC SectionSTATE OF COIRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$13,210,805CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$1,479,007NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTURF FOR NOTTHINGHAM FIELDNonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantTO PROMOTE THE GENERAL WELFARE, DEVELOPMENT, GROWTH AND WELL-BEING OF UNCPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2: IN COLLABORATION AND COORDINATION WITH THE UNIVERSITY, THE ORGANIZATION UTILIZES TECHNOLOGY SYSTEMS, REVIEW PROCEDURES, AND APPROVAL PROCESSES, REVIEW PROCEDURES TO ADMINISTER UTILIZATION OF FUNDS RELATED TO PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS THAT COMPRISE THIS SUPPORT TO THE UNIVERSITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRODNEY ESCHPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$141,885BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$4,204DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$30,149NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$176,238TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$5,060NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution14ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$480,788NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Historical Artifacts HistoricalArtifactsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Yes (X)TURF1$929,515
Yes (X)CONSTRUCTION1$544,932
Yes (X)MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS1$2,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSISTS OF THE ELECTED OFFICERS (CHAIR, VICE-CHAIR, SECRETARY, AND TREASURER), PLUS THE CHAIR OF THE INVESTMENT COMMITTEE AND THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT-FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE BOARD CHAIR SERVES AS CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS ALL OF THE POWER AND AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD EXCEPT AS PROHIBITED BY LAW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FOUNDATION UTILIZES THE EXPERTISE OF A CPA FIRM IN THE PREPARATION OF FORM 990 AND FORM 990-T. COMPLETED FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE WITH THE CPA FIRM PRIOR TO FILING. THE FORM 990 WAS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE FOUNDATION REQUIRES ALL INTERESTED PERSONS SUCH AS DIRECTORS, OFFICERS OR MEMBERS OF A COMMITTEE WITH BOARD-DELEGATED POWERS WHO HAVE A DIRECT OR INDIRECT FINANCIAL INTEREST TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY EVERY YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ESTABLISHED A COMPENSATION DECISION GUIDE TO ANNUALLY REVIEW AND APPROVE THE COMPENSATION OF THE FOUNDATION'S OFFICERS AND KEY FOUNDATION STAFF. TO REVIEW, PROPOSE, AND APPROVE COMPENSATION, THE BOARD WILL UTILIZE INFORMATION, INCLUDING OFFICER AND STAFF PERFORMANCE AGAINST GOALS, TOTAL COMPENSATION, PEER AND MARKET COMPENSATION SURVEYS, FOUNDATION FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE AND CAPACITY, AND OTHER INFORMATION AS DEEMED NECESSARY. FOR THE PRESIDENT'S POSITION, THEY COMPARED TO OTHER LIKE-SIZED INSTITUTIONALLY RELATED FOUNDATIONS, THE COLORADO NON-PROFIT SALARY SURVEY, AND MOUNTAIN STATES EMPLOYER'S COUNCIL SURVEY. DELIBERATION AND DECISION FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION IS DOCUMENTED IN THE RECORDS OF THE EXECUTIVE SESSION OF THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FOUNDATION DID NOT HAVE ANY OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FOUNDATION MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH THEIR OWN WEBSITE AND UPON REQUEST. THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:UBI FROM PARTNERSHIPS -229,849. CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES -1,674,833. UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES -306,200.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.