CONNECTICUT EDUCATION ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CONNECTICUT EDUCATION ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 06-0666277)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-01
- IRS object ID
- 202511219349301656
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-01T10:16:01-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 060903326 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WHITTLESEY PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 280 TRUMBULL ST 24TH FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 060666277 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONNECTICUT EDUCATION ASSOCIATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CONN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8605255641 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 21 OAK STREET 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 061068001 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TODD JAECK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8605255641 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-04-29 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LISA WILLS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01828548 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8605223111 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | TODD JAECK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 21 OAK STREET 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 061068001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $30,565,284 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CEA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1848 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CEA IS A MEMBER-DRIVEN ORGANIZATION GOVERNED BY DEMOCRATICALLY ELECTED OFFICIALS THAT PROMOTES PUBLIC EDUCATION AND ADVOCATES FOR CERTIFIED EDUCATORS IN THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT THROUGH NEGOTIATION AND ORGANIZING ACTIVITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 35 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 31 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 87 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $67,096 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $27,813 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,961,861 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,687,898 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$338,712 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $844,112 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$613,728 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$528,683 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,009,421 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $21,003,327 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $141,460 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $290,108 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,977,976 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,960,981 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,970,533 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,993,337 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,089,969 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $19,244,426 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$80,548 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,758,901 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $36,713,891 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $36,163,469 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $13,118,362 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,861,906 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $23,595,529 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $30,301,563 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE ASSOCIATION PROMOTES QUALITY PUBLIC EDUCATION THROUGH ADVANCING THE TEACHING PROFESSION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE ASSOCIATION PROVIDES STAFF AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO LOCAL AFFILIATES FOR ORGANIZING COLLECTIVE BARGAINING, ELECTIONS, NEGOTIATIONS, AND LOCAL SUPPORT SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE ASSOCIATION PROVIDES MULTI-MEDIA COMMUNICATIONS TO MEMBERS THROUGH PRINT, DIGITAL, VIDEO, AND PODCAST RESOURCES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE ASSOCIATION PROVIDES EXPERT LEGAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS IN AREAS OF LABOR NEGOTIATIONS AND EMPLOYMENT RELATED MATTERS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 9 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 87 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 35 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 31 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONNECTICUT EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8605255641 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | CAPITOL PL SUITE 500 21 OAK ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 061068001 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (49 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATE DIAS | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $141,750 | $99,751 | $40,633 | |||
| JOSLYN DELANCEY | |||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $117,970 | $120,388 | $904 | |||
| TARA FLAHERTY | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $23,380 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEPHANIE WANZER | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $18,130 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATY GALE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| TANYA KORES | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LAMMIA AGOORA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JAMES ALLAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MARILYN DELLA ROCCO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MIA DIMBO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JENNIFER KAMINSKI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LILLIAN PERONE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SANDRA PETERKIN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KRISTEN RECORD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LISA CORDOVA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOHN GAZAUKAS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| EVELIS MAYETTE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KATHRYN PETRUZZI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JENNIFER RODRIGUEZ | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JACQUELYN SAWN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BETH FOULDS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOSEPH HOLLOWAY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CHERIE CALABRESE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LAURA CLARK | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PETER DOWNHOUR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| GEORGE FLAHERTY JR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KATHLEEN KIELY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SCOTT MAHON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KATHRYN NOONAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PAUL GIBLIN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| WILLIAM MURRAY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MARY BETH LANG | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| EMMA SANDS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LISA HIGGINS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DONALD WILLIAMS | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR THROUGH OCT 2023 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $196,592 | $0 | $26,176 | |||
| BILL RAABE | |||||||||
| INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OCT 2023 TO MAR 2024 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $9,056 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TODD JAECK | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FROM MAR 2024 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LOVEL CASSELS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE THROUGH MAY 2024 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $82,146 | $0 | $26,895 | ||||
| RAYMOND ROSSOMANDO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PROFESSIONAL P | 40.00 | $198,357 | $0 | $59,780 | Yes (X) | ||||
| NANCY ANDREWS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS | 40.00 | $195,040 | $0 | $59,356 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARILYN MATHES | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF AFFILIATE & ME | 40.00 | $195,355 | $0 | $67,632 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ADRIENNE DELUCCA | |||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $219,634 | $0 | $45,511 | Yes (X) | ||||
| HERMAN WHITTER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF AFFILIATE & ME | 40.00 | $188,477 | $0 | $62,536 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MELANIE KOLEK | |||||||||
| LEGAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $207,110 | $0 | $69,133 | Yes (X) | ||||
| REBECCA MITCHELL | |||||||||
| LEGAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $208,902 | $0 | $61,127 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ERIC FISHER | |||||||||
| UNISERV REP | 40.00 | $163,291 | $0 | $57,302 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MICHAEL BRADY | |||||||||
| UNISERV REP | 40.00 | $163,291 | $0 | $63,537 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MICHAEL BREEN | |||||||||
| UNISERV REP | 40.00 | $161,341 | $0 | $63,288 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JANET STRECKFUS | |||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40.00 | $219,384 | $0 | $44,064 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,709,206 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $220,139 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $747,874 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 51 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM BRADLEY CO | |||||
| ONE FINANCIAL PLAZA | HARTFORD | CT | 06103 | PROPERTY MANAGEMENT | $342,038 |
| MASTER BUILDING CLEANING | |||||
| ONE FINANCIAL PLAZA 19TH FLOOR | HARTFORD | CT | 06103 | BUILDING CLEANING | $328,767 |
| NEW MEDIA FIRM | |||||
| 1730 RHODE ISLAND AVE NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | ADVERTISING | $175,000 |
| MIRANDA CREATIVE INC | |||||
| 18 ELM AVE | NORWICH | CT | 03630 | ADVERTISING | $142,395 |
| BENISTAR | |||||
| 10 TOWER LANE | AVONE | CT | 06001 | BENEFITS ADMINISTRATION | $134,319 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $18,867,621 | $18,867,621 |
| NEA SUPPORT AND REIMBURSEMENT | 900099 | $1,753,943 | $1,753,943 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $66,334 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $66,334 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,687,898 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $775,177 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $775,177 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,813,909 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $2,409,688 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$595,779 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$595,779 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$595,779 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,221,204 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,152,269 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $68,935 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $68,935 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $68,935 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SPECIAL SERVICES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $67,096 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $67,096 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $67,096 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,003,327 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,687,898 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $67,096 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $248,333 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $281,178 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,930 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,228,640 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,075,434 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,827,546 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,013,987 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $815,374 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,716 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,047 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,847 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $379,287 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $486,963 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $393,861 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $441,736 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $669,812 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $414,362 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $760,513 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,668 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,936 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,149 | TotalAmt |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,438 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,244,426 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,575,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,412,690 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,110,099 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,850,349 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,815 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $393,851 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $31,557,611 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $24,262,625 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,988,706 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,294,986 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,919,846 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,211,593 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,713,891 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,163,469 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,425,198 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,101,481 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,693,164 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $760,425 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,118,362 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,861,906 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,595,529 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,301,563 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,595,529 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,301,563 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,713,891 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,163,469 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,758,901 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $630,586 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $4,316,547 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | Yes (1) | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $430,276 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $430,276 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $30,222,070 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $23,451,311 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,770,759 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $905,265 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $811,314 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $93,951 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,294,986 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED PENSION COST | $355,529 |
| ACCRUED HEALTH AND WELFARE | $404,896 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $760,425 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,243,674 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $630,586 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $4,718,608 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $5,349,194 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $20,894,480 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $108,847 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $108,847 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $21,003,327 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,545,267 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $2,409,688 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $2,409,688 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $19,135,579 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $108,847 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $108,847 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $19,244,426 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PENSION GAIN 4,345,239. OTHER POST RETIREMENT GAIN 373,369. RENTAL EXPENSE |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 2,409,688. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (16 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIDGEPORT EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | ||||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 060866571 | 501(C)5 | $25,000 | $0 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| FAIRFIELD EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | ||||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 066082479 | 501(C)5 | $7,000 | $0 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| GREENWICH EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | ||||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 060867892 | 501(C)5 | $6,996 | $0 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| MANCHESTER EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | ||||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 237107210 | 501(C)5 | $7,000 | $0 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| MILFORD EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | ||||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 237106726 | 501(C)5 | $7,000 | $0 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| CT STEM ACADEMY | ||||||||
| 284 WASHINGTON ST | WALLINGFORD | CT | 06492 | 861488968 | 501(C)5 | $40,000 | $0 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| STAMFORD EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | ||||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 060712064 | 501(C)5 | $25,000 | $0 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| WATERBURY EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | ||||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 061071127 | 501(C)5 | $25,000 | $0 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| WEST HARTFORD EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | ||||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 060764610 | 501(C)5 | $7,000 | $0 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| WESTPORT EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | ||||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 060881866 | 501(C)5 | $7,000 | $0 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| CONNECTICUT EDUCATION FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 21 OAK ST | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 061283404 | 501(C)3 | $30,600 | $0 | TO DEFRAY ADMINSTRATIVE COSTS |
| WILLINGTON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | ||||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 237106793 | 501(C)5 | $7,000 | $0 | TO DEFRAY ADMINSTRATIVE COSTS |
| TRUMBULL EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | ||||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 061299952 | 501(C)5 | $7,000 | $0 | TO DEFRAY ADMINSTRATIVE COSTS |
| EAST HARTFORD EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | ||||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 237107191 | 501(C)5 | $7,000 | $0 | TO DEFRAY ADMINSTRATIVE COSTS |
| HAMDEN EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | ||||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 237107199 | 501(C)5 | $7,000 | $0 | TO DEFRAY ADMINSTRATIVE COSTS |
| DANBURY EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | ||||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 237107187 | 501(C)5 | $7,000 | $0 | TO DEFRAY ADMINSTRATIVE COSTS |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 15 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | GRANT | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 10 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $8,930 | CashGrantAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | Yes (1) | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATE DIAS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $141,750 | $99,751 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $40,633 | $0 | $182,383 | $99,751 | $0 | $0 |
| MELANIE KOLEK | ||||||||||||||
| LEGAL COUNSEL | $207,110 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,451 | $0 | $42,682 | $0 | $276,243 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| REBECCA MITCHELL | ||||||||||||||
| LEGAL COUNSEL | $208,902 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,680 | $0 | $34,447 | $0 | $270,029 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ADRIENNE DELUCCA | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $219,634 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,050 | $0 | $17,461 | $0 | $265,145 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANET STRECKFUS | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $219,384 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,018 | $0 | $16,046 | $0 | $263,448 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARILYN MATHES | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF AFFILIATE & ME | $195,355 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,950 | $0 | $42,682 | $0 | $262,987 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RAYMOND ROSSOMANDO | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PROFESSIONAL P | $198,357 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,333 | $0 | $34,447 | $0 | $258,137 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NANCY ANDREWS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS | $195,040 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,909 | $0 | $34,447 | $0 | $254,396 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HERMAN WHITTER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF AFFILIATE & ME | $188,477 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,071 | $0 | $38,465 | $0 | $251,013 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSLYN DELANCEY | ||||||||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | $117,970 | $120,388 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $904 | $0 | $118,874 | $120,388 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL BRADY | ||||||||||||||
| UNISERV REP | $163,291 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,855 | $0 | $42,682 | $0 | $226,828 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL BREEN | ||||||||||||||
| UNISERV REP | $161,341 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,606 | $0 | $42,682 | $0 | $224,629 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONALD WILLIAMS | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR THROUGH OCT 2023 | $196,592 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,108 | $0 | $1,068 | $0 | $222,768 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC FISHER | ||||||||||||||
| UNISERV REP | $163,291 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,855 | $0 | $36,447 | $0 | $220,593 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ASSOCIATION IS DIRECTED AND LED BY ELECTED MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | DELEGATE MEMBERS ARE CONVENED ANNUALLY TO ELECT OFFICERS AS DIRECTED BY THE ASSOCIATION'S CONSTITUTION AND BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE STAFF PERSONNEL COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD COMPARES SALARIES TO COMPARABLE POSITIONS IN THE STATE AND THEN APPROVES RAISES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNANCE DOCUMENTS AND CI POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL REPORT. FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE OR UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990 PART XII, LINE 2C | THE ASSOCIATION HAS A FINANCE COMMITTEE TO OVERSEE THE AUDIT PROCESS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THEN REVIEWS AND MEETS WITH AUDITORS ANNUALLY. THERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE TO THIS PROCESS DURING THE YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONNECTICUT EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | CAPITOL PLACE 21 OAK STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06106 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 061283404 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROVIDE EMERGENCY AID, SCHOLARSHIPS, AND ASSISTANCE TO TEACHERS & STUDENTS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 170(B)(1)(A)(VI) | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments