DENVER CHILDRENS HOME FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DENVER CHILDRENS HOME FOUNDATION (EIN 84-1443539)
Tax period
2021-10-01 to 2022-09-30
Filed
2023-02-14
IRS object ID
202320459349301817
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-02-14T14:29:34-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KUNDINGER CORDER & MONTOYA PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1475 LINCOLN STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN841443539EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DENVER CHILDREN'S HOME FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDENVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3033994890PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11501 ALBION STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80220ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonREBECCA HEA PSY DPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone3033994890PhoneNum
Signature2023-02-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstREBECCAPersonFirstNm
Person LastHEAPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSTEVEN CORDERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01363943PTIN
Phone3035345953PhoneNum
Preparation2023-02-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-03-07 01:45:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerREBECCA HEA PSY DPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$1,709,324GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DENVERCHILDRENSHOME.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 1.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,170,640PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,320,592CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$298,100PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$290,400CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$196,367PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$98,318CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$14CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,665,107PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,709,324CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$298,100PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$79,934PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$77,823CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$378,034PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$77,823CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,287,073PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,631,501CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,571,458TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,553,361TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$0TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,571,458NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,553,361NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO SUPPORT THE CURRENT AND FUTURE MISSION OF THE DENVER CHILDREN'S HOME (DCH), A COLORADO NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$45,702ExpenseAmt
Revenue$290,400RevenueAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION EXISTS TO SUPPORT THE CURRENT AND FUTURE MISSION OF THE DENVER CHILDREN'S HOME, A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT OPERATES A RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT PROGRAM, DAY TREATMENT, AND ON-GROUNDS SCHOOL.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$45,702TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonREBECCA HEAPersonNm
Phone3033994890PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11501 ALBION STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80220ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
REBECCA HEA PSY D
EXECUTIVE DI1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$136,892$7,245
PHIL BLOISE
COO & FINANC1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$27,199$0
PAM BANSBACH
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAURENCE CHANG
TREASURER1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RAOUL CLARK
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBIN FINEGAN
TRUSTEE1.001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHERYL GURRENTZ
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID LEWIS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TIMOTHY M SHEA
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BUCK STEED
PRESIDENT1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TOM STORTZ
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALEX SZOLLOSI
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALEX YEROS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$164,091TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$7,245TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Related Organizations$1,009,286RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$311,306AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$311,306NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,320,592TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRENT FROM DCHDesc
Total Revenue Column$290,400TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$290,400RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$290,400TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$72,172TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$72,172ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$26,146SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$26,146SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,146TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$26,146ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,709,324TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$290,400RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$98,332ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,821TotalAmt
Management And General$22,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,300TotalAmt
Management And General$9,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,702TotalAmt
Program Services$45,702ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,823TotalAmt
Program Services$45,702ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,121ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,001,422BOYAmt
EOY$2,004,158EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,904BOYAmt
EOY$408,879EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,110,575LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,860,366LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$978,180BOYAmt
EOY$1,250,209EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,466,952BOYAmt
EOY$2,890,115EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,571,458BOYAmt
EOY$6,553,361EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,309,855BOYAmt
EOY$3,515,664EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,261,603BOYAmt
EOY$3,037,697EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,571,458BOYAmt
EOY$6,553,361EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,571,458BOYAmt
EOY$6,553,361EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,631,501ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$649,598NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$221,770CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$52,734CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$173,739CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,170,640CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,320,592CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,939,475TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$221,770CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$52,734CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$173,739CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,170,640CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,320,592CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,939,475TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$310,574SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$2,628,901PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$68,630CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$65,354CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$63,611CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$53,397CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$72,172CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$323,164TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$3,262,639TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,464,800GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.80580PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.83650PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,260,192BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$226,653InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,033,539EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,060,110BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$200,082InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,260,192EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,014,040BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$58,468InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$12,398OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,060,110EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,040,734BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,893InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$39,587OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,014,040EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,034,255BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$49,009InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$42,530OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,040,734EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.98960PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.01040TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$69,667OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$69,667BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,015,408OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,860,366DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,155,042BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,500OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$25,500BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,250,209TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,036,905TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$649,598NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$649,598RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,686,503RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$22,821InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$22,821RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,709,324TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$55,002TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$55,002ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$22,821InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$22,821ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$77,823TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION HAS TWO ENDOWMENT FUNDS. THE PRINCIPAL OF ONE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED WHILE THE INCOME IS RESTRICTED FOR EXTRAS (I.E. FUN AND AMUSEMENT) OF THE DENVER CHILDREN'S HOME. THE PRINCIPAL AND EARNINGS OF THE SECOND ENDOWMENT FUND ARE REQUIRED TO BE INVESTED IN PERPETUITY AND EACH YEAR UP TO 5% OF THE FUND MAY BE USED FOR THE OPERATIONS OF THE DENVER CHILDREN'S HOME.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)MATERIALS1$159,672COMPARABLE PURCHASE
Yes (X)SERVICES5$151,634COMPARABLE SERVICES
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VIFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 13 AND 14: THE FOUNDATION HAS NO EMPLOYEES. ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY THE EMPLOYEES OF THE DENVER CHILDREN'S HOME AT NO CHARGE. IN PROVIDING THESE SERVICES, THE HOME'S EMPLOYEES FOLLOW THE HOME'S ADOPTED RECORD RETENTION AND WHISTLEBLOWER POLICIES. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15: THE FOUNDATION HAS NO EMPLOYEES AND THE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE NOT PAID. THEREFORE, A PROCESS FOR COMPENSATION OF THE CEO, OFFICERS, ETC., IS NOT RELEVANT TO THE FOUNDATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHE DENVER CHILDREN'S HOME, A COLORADO NONPROFIT CORPORATION, IS THE SOLE VOTING MEMBER OF THE DENVER CHILDREN'S HOME FOUNDATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING TRANSACTIONS REQUIRE THE HOME'S APPROVAL: A) AMENDMENT OR RESTATEMENT OF THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR BYLAWS OF THE FOUNDATION; B) MERGER, CONSOLIDATION, REORGANIZATION, OR DISSOLUTION OF THE FOUNDATION; C) SALE, LEASE, DISPOSITION, PLEDGE, GIFT, OR ENCUMBRANCE OF ANY INTEREST IN REAL OR PERSONAL PROPERTY BELONGING TO THE FOUNDATION, EXCEPT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ESTABLISHED POLICIES FOR SUCH MATTERS APPROVED FROM TIME TO TIME IN ADVANCE BY THE DENVER CHILDREN'S HOME; D) AGGREGATE BORROWING OF THE FOUNDATION FOR ANY PERIOD FOR ANY PURPOSE IN EXCESS OF A DOLLAR AMOUNT TO BE ESTABLISHED BY THE DENVER CHILDREN'S HOME FROM TIME TO TIME; E) THE FORMULATION OF AN INITIAL, OR ANY CHANGE IN ANY SUBSEQUENT, FORMAL OR INFORMAL STATEMENT OF THE PURPOSES AND OBJECTIVES OF THE FOUNDATION; F) THE APPROVAL OR ADOPTION OF THE ANNUAL AND ANY SPECIAL OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGETS OF THE FOUNDATION; G) ANY UNBUDGETED CAPITAL EXPENDITURE IN EXCESS OF A DOLLAR AMOUNT TO BE DETERMINED BY THE DENVER CHILDREN'S HOME FROM TIME TO TIME; AND H) THE APPOINTMENT OF AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR FOR THE FOUNDATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM. THIS IS DONE AT ONE OF THE REGULARLY SCHEDULED TRUSTEE MEETINGS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS SIGNED BY ALL BOARD MEMBERS (TRUSTEES) ANNUALLY IN JANUARY. BY SIGNING, THEY AGREE TO ABIDE BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND ARE EXPECTED TO RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM DECISIONS INVOLVING ACTUAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICTS. THE FOUNDATION'S OFFICERS AND BOARD MEMBERS (TRUSTEES) ATTENDING THE BOARD MEETINGS ARE EXPECTED TO MONITOR THIS PROCESS AND ASK BOARD MEMBERS (TRUSTEES) TO RECUSE THEMSELVES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER FEES 0 9,300 0
FORM 990, PAGE 12, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES ASSUME THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANT. THE DENVER CHILDREN'S HOME MUST APPROVE THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DENVER CHILDREN'S HOMEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11501 ALBION STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80220ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN840404239EIN
Primary ActivitiesCHILD CAREPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.