NATIONAL CENTER FOR CONSTRUCTION EDUCATION RESEARCH: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NATIONAL CENTER FOR CONSTRUCTION EDUCATION RESEARCH (EIN 54-1779583)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2023-02-14
IRS object ID
202320459349301237
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-02-14T13:36:02-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN590548468PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PURVIS GRAY & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1222 NORTH EAST FIRST STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityGAINESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN541779583EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE NATIONAL CENTER FORBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CONSTRUCTION EDU AND RESEARCH LTDBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3865186500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113614 PROGRESS BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityALACHUACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32615ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBOYD WORSHAMPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3523340911PhoneNum
Signature2023-02-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBOYDPersonFirstNm
Person LastWORSHAMPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEMILY J NEWSOM CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00020448PTIN
Phone3523782461PhoneNum
Preparation2023-02-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-03-07 01:45:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Special ConditionIR2022168 HURRICANE IAN LATE FILING RELIEFSpecialConditionDesc
Principal OfficerBOYD WORSHAMPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113614 PROGRESS BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityALACHUACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32615ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,631,299GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NCCER.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO DEVELOP, MAINTAIN AND STANDARDIZE CONSTRUCTION TRADE TRAINING MATERIALS, PROVIDE OPPORTUNITIES FOR LEADERSHIP GROWTH, AND PROMOTE EFFECTIVE SAFETY TRAINING THAT WILL ENHANCE THE PRODUCTIVITY AND COST EFFECTIVENESS OF CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee135TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers27TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,372,683PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,892,556CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,230,287PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,028,982CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$691,815PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,627,462CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$8,852,601PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$11,340,028CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,147,386PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,889,028CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$110,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$230,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,281,576PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,567,466CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$24,049CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$329,753CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,192,180PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,733,140CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,583,756PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,554,655CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$563,630PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$334,373CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$45,937,516TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$48,124,151TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,057,798TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,428,020TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$38,879,718NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$40,696,131NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO DEVELOP, MAINTAIN AND STANDARDIZE CONSTRUCTION TRADE TRAINING MATERIALS, PROVIDE OPPORTUNITIES FOR LEADERSHIP GROWTH, AND PROMOTE EFFECTIVE SAFETY TRAINING THAT WILL ENHANCE THE PRODUCTIVITY AND COST EFFECTIVENESS OF CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (true)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,802,014ExpenseAmt
Revenue$12,521,382RevenueAmt
DescCRAFT TRAINING - WRITING AND UPDATING OF EDUCATIONAL MATERIAL TO STANDARDIZE TRAINING FOR CRAFT PROFESSIONALS. ASSESSMENTS TO VALIDATE JOURNEY-LEVEL SKILLS. TESTING OF TRAINEES IN CRAFT TRAINING. PROJECT MANAGER AND SUPERINTENDENT TRAINING. DEVELOP A WEBSITE TO MATCH JOB SEEKERS TO EMPLOYERS. ISSUE CREDENTIALS. EDUCATION AND TRAINING COURSES FOR PROGRAM DIRECTORS AND SITE REPRESENTATIVES CONDUCTED ONLINE THROUGH LIVE TRAINING AND THROUGH NCCER'S LMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,306,993ExpenseAmt
Grant$230,000GrantAmt
Revenue$838,243RevenueAmt
DescWORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT AND PROGRAM SUPPORT - IMPLEMENT WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT AND TRAINING PROGRAMS IN SCHOOLS, PRISONS, COMPANIES, INDUSTRY ASSOCIATIONS. ACCREDITATION AND AUDITING OF TESTING AND TRAINING PROVIDERS. PROVIDE CUSTOMER SERVICE TO TRAINEES, CRAFT PROFESSIONALS AND PROGRAM ADMINISTRATORS. MAINTAIN REGISTRY DATABASE TO TRACK CREDENTIALS OF TRAINEES, CRAFT PROFESSIONALS AND INSTRUCTORS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,625,819ExpenseAmt
DescMARKETING AND BUILD YOUR FUTURE (BYF)- INFORMATION PROVIDED TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC AND MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS REGARDING CAREERS IN CONSTRUCTION. RECRUITMENT OF STUDENTS AND ADULTS INTO THE CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY. CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY IMAGE ENHANCEMENT. DEVELOPMENT AND MAINTENANCE OF INTERNET WEBSITES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$9,734,826TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (true)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document72IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee135EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCLINT GIBBSPersonNm
Phone3865186500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113614 PROGRESS BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityALACHUACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32615ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
BOYD WORSHAM
PRESIDENT &40.00Yes (X)$534,818$0$54,943
JENNIFER WILKERSON
VICE PRESIDE40.00Yes (X)$269,185$0$56,853
CLINT GIBBS
CFO40.00Yes (X)$234,649$0$53,040
MIK HARTEL
DIRECTOR40.00$162,399$0$47,265Yes (X)
LISA STRITE
CLO40.00Yes (X)$186,476$0$9,522
DAN BELCHER
DIRECTOR40.00$126,293$0$35,584Yes (X)
CATHY TYLER
DIRECTOR40.00$123,753$0$32,734Yes (X)
ALLYSON BUTTS
DIRECTOR40.00$115,835$0$39,921Yes (X)
RYAN WILDER
DIRECTOR40.00$114,236$0$38,805Yes (X)
DONALD WHYTE
RETIRED CEO40.00$146,513$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL BENNETT
IMM PAST CHA5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
NICOLE CALAMAIO
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID CHAPIN
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
J CHARLES DABADIE
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDY DUPUY
PAST CHAIRMA5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALICIA EDSEN
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CONNIE FABR
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MONIQUE FORD
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANIEL GROVES
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GLEN GULINO
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR RAY ISSA
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL KENIG
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TYLER LONDON
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF LYNN
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SAM LYON
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT MARSHALL
VICE CHAIRMA5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRENDAN MCANDREWS
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEN NIXON
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEPHEN P MULVA PHD
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TONY RADER
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RUDY RAMIREZ
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBIN RENSCHEN
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TRICIA THIBODEAUX
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEPHEN TOUPS
CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHELLE TRAVIS
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LEANN WILSON
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,014,157TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$368,667TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FORESIGHT CONSTRUCTION GROUP INC
3917 NW 97TH BLVDGAINESVILLEFL32606CONSTRUCTION$812,505
AURA INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGY INC
223 W JACKSON BLVD STE 975CHICAGOIL60606IT/SOFTWARE$401,218
SYNEGEN INC
ONE PIERCE PLACE STE 110WITASCAIL60143IT/SOFTWARE$324,612
OPEN ASSESSMENT TECH CORP
555 MISION ST STE 1400SAN FRANCISCOCA94105IT/SOFTWARE$307,901
PROFESSIONAL TESTING
301 E PINE ST STE 505ORLANDOFL32801ASSESSMENT$306,473
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,055,880GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$836,676AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,892,556TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MASTER TRAINER611600$1,004,124$1,004,124
ACCREDITATION611600$808,161$808,161
SPONSORSHIPS511190$186,615$186,615
OTHER900099$30,082$30,082
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,028,982TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$611,901TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$611,901ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,453,106TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,453,106RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,453,482SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,437,514SecuritiesAmt
Other$407OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,015,968SecuritiesAmt
Other-$407OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,015,561TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,015,561ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$4,181,887GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$304,350CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,877,537TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,877,537RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGOVERNMENT TAX CREDITDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$9,385TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,385ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$9,385OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,889,028TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,359,625RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,636,847ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,000TotalAmt
Program Services$210,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,000TotalAmt
Program Services$20,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,545,999TotalAmt
Management And General$1,545,999ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,425,788TotalAmt
Program Services$4,036,904ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,237,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$151,349FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,217TotalAmt
Program Services$270,581ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,043FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$867,321TotalAmt
Program Services$657,605ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$186,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,174FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$412,141TotalAmt
Program Services$282,976ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,980FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,471TotalAmt
Management And General$30,471ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,000TotalAmt
Management And General$17,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,049TotalAmt
Fundraising$24,049FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,561TotalAmt
Management And General$86,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,369,855TotalAmt
Program Services$727,688ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$642,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$377,723TotalAmt
Program Services$377,723ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$541,135TotalAmt
Program Services$346,012ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$194,115ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,008FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,269TotalAmt
Program Services$1,959ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$509,973TotalAmt
Management And General$509,973ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$372,942TotalAmt
Program Services$235,596ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,895FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$360,307TotalAmt
Program Services$199,115ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,867FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,471,019TotalAmt
Program Services$1,027,873ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$443,146ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,360TotalAmt
Management And General$92,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
RESERVE FUND EXPENDITURE$1,025,120$1,025,120
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$749,135$3,279$733,481$12,375
PUBLIC RELATIONS$251,471$191,946$59,525
MISCELLANEOUS$138,741$25,281$113,460

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,058TotalAmt
Program Services$95,168ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$172,877ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,013FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,554,655TotalAmt
Program Services$9,734,826ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,490,076ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$329,753FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$546,243BOYAmt
EOY$719,236EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,226,727BOYAmt
EOY$7,752,062EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,015,766BOYAmt
EOY$2,421,575EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,067BOYAmt
EOY$98,931EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$17,319,470LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,357,540LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,541,724BOYAmt
EOY$10,961,930EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,215,006BOYAmt
EOY$25,931,422EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,000BOYAmt
EOY$150,000EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,033BOYAmt
EOY$71,290EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,950BOYAmt
EOY$17,705EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,937,516BOYAmt
EOY$48,124,151EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,424,244BOYAmt
EOY$2,116,667EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,395,246BOYAmt
EOY$2,054,043EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,035,880BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,202,428BOYAmt
EOY$3,257,310EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,057,798BOYAmt
EOY$7,428,020EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,479,784BOYAmt
EOY$40,248,636EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$399,934BOYAmt
EOY$447,495EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,879,718BOYAmt
EOY$40,696,131EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,937,516BOYAmt
EOY$48,124,151EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$334,373ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,482,040NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,663,533CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,367,029CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,370,799CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,372,683CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,892,556CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,666,600TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,663,533CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,367,029CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,370,799CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,372,683CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,892,556CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,666,600TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,725,265SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$4,941,335PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$402,845CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$509,872CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$605,215CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$674,584CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$611,901CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,804,417TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$373,500CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,278CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,385CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$388,163TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$10,859,180TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$59,781,566GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.45500PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.40300PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGROSS SPECIAL EVENT 23,500 GOVERNMENT TAX CREDIT 14,663 SETTLEMENT 350,000ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preservation Open SpaceYes (X)PreservationOpenSpaceInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage0.28TotalAcreageCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringfalseWrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Section170h Rqr StsfdfalseSection170hRqrStsfdInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$399,934BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$47,561InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$447,495EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$352,009BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$47,925InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$399,934EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$293,668BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$58,341InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$352,009EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$321,832BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$25,112InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$3,052OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$293,668EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,029BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$318,800ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$321,832EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.72630PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.27370TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$980,628OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$980,628BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,442,248OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,640,231DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,802,017BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,896,594OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,717,309DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,179,285BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,961,930TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTRAINING FUNDS DUE TO OTHERSDesc
Amt$3,257,310Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,257,310TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,585,697TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,482,040NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$86,561OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,395,479RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,190,218RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$301,190OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$301,190RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,889,028TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,769,284TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$301,190OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$301,190ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,468,094ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$86,561OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$86,561ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,554,655TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 1, PART II, LINE 9THE EASEMENT IS REPORTED ON THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION UNDER PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT. THE EASEMENT IS INCLUDED IN THE TOTAL LAND COST OF 980,628.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS: TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS ARE AVAILABLE FOR THE FOLLOWING PURPOSES AT DECEMBER 31 AS FOLLOWS: SCHOLARSHIP FUND 122,465 PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS: PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS ARE RESTRICTED ENDOWMENTS IN WHICH THE PRINCIPAL IS INVESTED IN PERPETUITY, AND THE INCOME IS EXPENDABLE TO SUPPORT SCHOLARSHIPS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XUNDER ASC TOPIC 740-10, INCOME TAX UNCERTAINTIES, IT IS THE POLICY OF MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE ITS TAX POSITIONS ON AN ONGOING BASIS AND TO DISCLOSE ANY SUCH POSITIONS IT BELIEVES WOULD HAVE A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND RELATED NOTES. MANAGEMENT ALSO BELIEVES THAT NO SUCH REQUIRED DISCLOSURES CURRENTLY EXIST. THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR THE PREVIOUS THREE YEARS. IF APPLICABLE, THE ORGANIZATION WOULD RECOGNIZE INTEREST ACCRUED RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INTEREST EXPENSE AND PENALTIES IN OPERATING EXPENSES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DINVESTMENT FEES -86,561
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BINVENTORY COGS -301,190
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DINVENTORY COGS 301,190
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BINVESTMENT FEES 86,561

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonALY STERLING PHILANTHROPY LLCPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 140668AddressLine1Txt
CityTOLEDOCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43614ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCONSULTINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Retained By Contractor$24,049RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$24,049NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$24,049TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$24,049TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE G, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2B, COLUMN (V)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALY STERLING PHILANTHROPY, LLC AMOUNT PAID TO ALY STERLING PHILANTHROPY COULD CONTAIN EXPENSESExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
ABC INC
440 FIRST ST NW NO 200WASHINGTONDC20001520579380501C6$100,000SCHOLARSHIP
AGC EDUCATION & RESEARCH FOUNDATION
2300 WILSON BLVD SUITE 300ARLINGTONVA22201526083465501C3$20,000SCHOLARSHIP
CONSTRUCTION EDUC FDN OF GA INC
PO BOX 92121ATLANTAGA303140121582062862501C3$25,000SCHOLARSHOP
DALLAS COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC
1601 BOTHAM JEAN BLVDDALLASTX75215237326612501C3$10,000SCHOLARSHIP
FLORIDA CREDIT UNION
PO BOX 5549GAINESVILLEFL326275549590773154501C14$10,000SCHOLARSHIP
FOLDS OF HONOR FOUNDATION
5800 NORTH PATRIOT DRIVEOWASSOOK74055753240683501C3$20,000SCHOLARSHIP
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org2TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient10RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$20,000CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedCASHValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNCCER'S PRESIDENT STAYS IN CONTACT WITH THOSE INVOLVED WITH THE INITIATIVE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
BOYD WORSHAM
PRESIDENT & CEO$429,818$105,000$38,748$16,195$589,761
JENNIFER WILKERSON
VICE PRESIDENT$219,185$50,000$32,266$24,587$326,038
CLINT GIBBS
CFO$194,649$40,000$28,478$24,562$287,689
MIK HARTEL
DIRECTOR$141,399$21,000$22,678$24,587$209,664
LISA STRITE
CLO$186,476$9,522$195,998
DAN BELCHER
DIRECTOR$110,293$16,000$10,997$24,587$161,877
CATHY TYLER
DIRECTOR$103,753$20,000$14,571$18,163$156,487
ALLYSON BUTTS
DIRECTOR$95,835$20,000$15,334$24,587$155,756
RYAN WILDER
DIRECTOR$98,236$16,000$14,218$24,587$153,041
DONALD WHYTE
RETIRED CEO$45,313$101,200$146,513

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTO DEVELOP, MAINTAIN AND STANDARDIZE CONSTRUCTION TRADE TRAINING MATERIALS, PROVIDE OPPORTUNITIES FOR LEADERSHIP GROWTH, AND PROMOTE EFFECTIVE SAFETY TRAINING THAT WILL ENHANCE THE PRODUCTIVITY AND COST EFFECTIVENESS OF CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 3LINE 4D: RESEARCH IS NOW INCLUDED IN WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT ON LINE 4A. INFORMATION SYSTEMS, ADMINISTRATION, AND FACILITY MAINTENANCE WERE ALWAYS MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL. THEREFORE, THIS PROGRAM DESCRIPTION HAS BEEN REMOVED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THERE ARE FOUR TYPES OF MEMBERS: 1. MAJOR CONTRIBUTORS - SHALL INCLUDE ANY ENTITY OR INDIVIDUAL MAKING A SIGNIFICANT LONG-TERM PLEDGE, THE AMOUNT OF WHICH SHALL BE DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, TO NCCER. MAJOR CONTRIBUTORS SHALL FURTHER BE CLASSIFIED AS CONTRACTOR, OWNER, MANUFACTURER OR ASSOCIATION, INCLUDING LOCAL CHAPTERS. 2. PARTNERING ORGANIZATION - SHALL INCLUDE OTHER NOT-FOR-PROFIT ASSOCIATIONS AND THEIR CHAPTERS WHO SHARE A COMMON INTEREST IN THE GOALS AND OBJECTIVES OF NCCER AND SHALL CONSIST OF TWO LEVELS: GENERAL PARTNER AND LIMITED PARTNER. 3. WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATIONS - SHALL BE ANY ASSOCIATION OR CHAPTER, INDUSTRY, EDUCATION, LABOR OR GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION THAT HAS BEEN ACCREDITED BY NCCER AS A SPONSOR TO DELIVER TRAINING AND/OR ASSESSMENTS AND IS MEETING ALL ACCREDITATION REQUIREMENTS SET FORTH BY THE NCCER BOARD OF TRUSTEES. 4. AT-LARGE MEMBERS - THESE SHALL BE INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE DEMONSTRATED EXPERTISE IN CONSTRUCTION WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT OR CONSTRUCTION-RELATED ISSUES. 5. BUSINESS PARTNERS - SHALL INCLUDE FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS WHO SHARE A COMMON INTEREST IN THE GOALS AND OBJECTIVES OF NCCER. MEMBERSHIP: BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL CONSIST OF 14 INDIVIDUALS ELECTED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE NATIONAL PRESIDENT OR CHAIRMAN OF EACH GENERAL PARTNER ASSOCIATION, A TREASURER RECOMMENDED BY A GENERAL PARTNERS ASSOCIATION, SELECTED AND APPOINTED BY THE CHAIRMAN AND UP TO FIVE INDIVIDUALS APPOINTED BY THE CHAIRMAN, WITH THE ADVICE AND CONSENT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES: 1. ELECTED MEMBERS A. NINE MEMBERS FROM CONTRIBUTING CONSTRUCTION FIRMS WITH DIVERSITY IN SIZE, BASED ON ANNUAL VOLUMES, AND INDUSTRY REPRESENTATION; B. TWO MEMBERS FROM CONTRIBUTION OWNER OR MANUFACTURING FIRMS; C. TWO MEMBERS FROM LIMITED PARTNER ORGANIZATIONS; AND D. ONE MEMBER FOR THE ACADEMIC. 2. APPOINTED MEMBERS A. THE NATIONAL PRESIDENT(S) OR CHAIRMAN(S) GENERAL PARTNER ASSOCIATIONS OR THEIR REPRESENTATIVE(S) FROM THEIR EXECUTIVE COMMITTE, FOR A ONE-YEAR TERM OF OFFICE; B. A TREASURER WITH INDUSTRY BACKGROUND AND APPROPRIATE KNOWLEDGE AND EXPERIENCE OF GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING AND FINANCE POLICY AND PROCEDURE, SELECTED AND APOINTED BY THE CHAIRMAN; C. A SECRETARY WITH SIGNIFICANT INDUSTRY KNOWLEDGE AND EXPERIENCE THAT INCLUDES KNOWLEDGE AND SUPPORT OF INDUSTRY WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT SELECTED AND APPOINTED BY THE CHAIRMAN; AND D. A MAXIMUM OF FIVE INDIVIDUALS, APPOINTED BY THE CHAIRMAN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AALL ELECTED MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL BE EMPLOYEES OF CONTRIBUTING FIRMS OR PARTNERING ORGANIZATION AT THE TIME OF THEIR ELECTION. ALL ELECTED MEMBERS SHALL BE RECOGNIZED FOR THEIR EXPERTISE IN CONSTRUCTION, CONSTRUCTION WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT AND/OR CONSTRUCTION- RELATED ISSUES AND MUST BE 21 YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER. APPOINTED MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL BE RECOGNIZED FOR THEIR EXPERTISE IN CONSTRUCTION, CONSTRUCTION WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT AND/OR CONSTRUCTION-RELATED ISSUES AND SHALL BE 21 YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL HAVE FULL AUTHORITY AND POWER TO MANAGE THE ORGANIZATION. IN THE MANAGEMENT AND CONTROL OF THE PROPERTY AND AFFAIRS OF THE ORGANIZATION, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS HEARBY VESTED WITH ALL POWERS POSSESSED BY THE ORGANIZATION ITSELF, SO FAR AS THIS DELEGATION OF AUTHORITY IS NOT INCONSISTENT WITH THE LAWS OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA, WITH THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION, OR WITH THE BYLAWS. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL ELECT, FROM A SLATE OF CANDIDATES SUBMITTED BY THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE, MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE CHAIRMAN VICE CHAIRMAN, AND SECRETARY ON A YEARLY BASIS. EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE. UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED BY THE BYLAWS, ALL ACTIONS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL BE APPROVED BY A MAJORITY OF THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BBEFORE FILING, A FINAL COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS SENT TO THE CFO FOR REVIEW ON BEHALF OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (BOARD CHAIRMAN, PAST CHAIR, AND INCOMING CHAIR).
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT CONSISTS OF THE CHAIRMAN, VICE CHAIRMAN, IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN AND SECRETARY/TREASURER THAT MEET ANNUALLY TO REVIEW AND APPROVE THE SALARY OF THE PRESIDENT (CEO).
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE PRESIDENT IS SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING AND APPROVING THE COMPENSATION OF ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES INCLUDING OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9INVESTMENT FEES -86,561 INVENTORY COGS 301,190 INVENTORY COGS -301,190 INVESTMENT FEES 86,561

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.