GRANITE EDVANCE CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GRANITE EDVANCE CORPORATION (EIN 02-0368776)
Tax period
2021-10-01 to 2022-09-30
Filed
2023-02-15
IRS object ID
202320469349300502
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-02-15T06:13:42-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010494526PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Newman & Noyes LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 507AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04112ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020368776EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New Hampshire Higher EducationBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Loan CorporationBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNHHIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6032265829PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14 Barrell Court PO Box 2111AddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03302ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonScott RogersPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone6032265829PhoneNum
Signature2023-02-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstScottPersonFirstNm
Person LastRogersPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicholas E PortoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01310283PTIN
Phone2078792100PhoneNum
Preparation2023-02-14PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-03-07 01:45:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerChristiana ThorntonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14 Barrell Court PO Box 2111AddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03302ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$92,746,294GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.nhhelco.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFinancial assistance to eligible borrowersActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee231TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$56,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$85,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$69,154,478PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$48,401,728CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,900,484PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,491,850CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$5,055,440CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$75,110,962PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$60,034,018CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$40,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$50,685CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,275,018PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,094,966CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$45,781,122PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$41,366,060CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$62,096,640PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$52,511,711CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$13,014,322PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,522,307CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$910,620,336TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$928,313,847TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$621,618,405TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$656,730,060TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$289,001,931NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$271,583,787NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionFinancial assistance to eligible borrowers and administrator/servicer of student loansMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$39,034,041ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$39,689,417RevenueAmt
DescThe Corporation was organized for the charitable and educational purpose of providing low-cost financial assistance primarily to eligible students attending college in New Hampshire or residents attending college out of state.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,616,398ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$7,744,276RevenueAmt
DescService education loan programsDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$952,050ExpenseAmt
Grant$50,685GrantAmt
Revenue$968,035RevenueAmt
DescAdminister the guaranteed student loan program in the state of NH in cooperation with NH lenders and secondary markets.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$47,602,489TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document33IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee231EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Scott RogersBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6032255867PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14 Barrell CourtAddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP033022111ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Christiana Thornton
President & CEO36.004.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$424,076$0$37,425
Peter Burger
Trustee0.200.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol Houle
Trustee0.200.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gordon Koff
Trustee0.200.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chuck Lloyd
Trustee0.200.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hans Olson
Trustee (start 3/2022)0.200.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Provost
Trustee0.200.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandy Tracy
Trustee0.200.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Huard
Chair0.200.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debra Miller
Vice Chair0.200.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rick Elwell
Treasurer0.200.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Hollinger
Secretary (end 9/2022); Trustee0.200.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jamie Burnett
Secretary (start 9/2022); Trustee0.200.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Flanders
VP & COO40.000.00Yes (X)$189,450$0$31,038
Ann Marie Thomas
VP & Chief Risk Officer40.000.00Yes (X)$160,992$0$5,564
Scott Rogers
VP & CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$131,557$0$11,539
Erik Sobel
VP Information Services40.000.00$171,505$0$15,719Yes (X)
Joseph Atchinson
VP Community Engagement40.000.00$178,733$0$4,098Yes (X)
Daniel Coughlan
VP Finance40.000.00$153,957$0$25,254Yes (X)
Robert Woodburn
AVP, Business Systems40.000.00$128,319$0$24,161Yes (X)
Rob Willey
Software Developer Lead40.000.00$124,373$0$26,802Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,662,962TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$181,600TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K22IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Nelnet Servicing LLC
PO Box 82561LincolnNE68501Loan Servicing$4,621,542
Credible Labs Inc
101 Green Street 2nd FloorSan FranciscoCA94111Loan Marketing$1,417,161
Campus Door Holdings Inc
1415 Ritner HighwayCarlislePA17013Loan Processing$1,242,444
PriceWaterhouseCoopers Advisory
PO Box 7247-8001PhiladelphiaPA191708001Consulting$473,500
Saltwater Collective
40 Congress StreetPortsmouthNH03801Advertising$260,063
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$75,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$10,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$85,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Interest Student Loans522291$40,083,855$40,083,855
DL Service Fee Revenue522291$7,007,621$7,007,621
Late Charges & Other522291$1,093,460$1,093,460
Federal Interest Benefit522291$216,792$216,792
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$48,401,728TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,958,147TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,958,147ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$37,245,979SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$32,712,276SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,533,703SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,533,703TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,533,703ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGain on Swap TerminationDesc
Business522291BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$5,055,440TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,055,440ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$5,055,440OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$60,034,018TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,401,728RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$11,547,290ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,685TotalAmt
Program Services$50,685ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$991,641TotalAmt
Program Services$594,986ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$396,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,737,141TotalAmt
Program Services$6,761,069ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$976,072ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$315,250TotalAmt
Program Services$275,480ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,770ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,397,081TotalAmt
Program Services$1,220,833ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$176,248ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$653,853TotalAmt
Program Services$571,367ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,762,008TotalAmt
Management And General$1,762,008ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,304TotalAmt
Management And General$240,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,068TotalAmt
Program Services$51,068ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$315,087TotalAmt
Management And General$315,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,788,563TotalAmt
Program Services$5,445,505ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$343,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$681,040TotalAmt
Program Services$617,461ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,579ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,034,803TotalAmt
Program Services$938,198ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,605ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,464,960TotalAmt
Program Services$2,234,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$230,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$611,347TotalAmt
Program Services$554,274ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,073ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,090TotalAmt
Program Services$73,520ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,570ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,715TotalAmt
Program Services$30,715ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,823,545TotalAmt
Program Services$16,823,545ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$965,172TotalAmt
Program Services$865,198ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,974ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$242,223TotalAmt
Program Services$219,610ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Provision for Loan Loss$5,935,314$5,935,314
Collections Expenses$2,044,993$2,044,993
Consolidation Loan Fee$1,614,304$1,614,304
Bond Admin Expenses$679,524$679,524

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,511,711TotalAmt
Program Services$47,602,489ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,909,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,101,712BOYAmt
EOY$34,731,389EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,095,899BOYAmt
EOY$2,006,734EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$741,758,111BOYAmt
EOY$797,978,577EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,914BOYAmt
EOY$31,144EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$16,276,315LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,046,207LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,012,554BOYAmt
EOY$2,230,108EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,505,650BOYAmt
EOY$85,589,008EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,053,496BOYAmt
EOY$5,746,887EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$910,620,336BOYAmt
EOY$928,313,847EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,174,533BOYAmt
EOY$2,569,401EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$610,217,049BOYAmt
EOY$653,828,513EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,226,823BOYAmt
EOY$332,146EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$621,618,405BOYAmt
EOY$656,730,060EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$289,001,931BOYAmt
EOY$271,583,787EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$289,001,931BOYAmt
EOY$271,583,787EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$910,620,336BOYAmt
EOY$928,313,847EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,522,307ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$23,108,110NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,832,341OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,150CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$56,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$85,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$173,150TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$45,713,273CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$53,630,528CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$54,188,769CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$69,154,478CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$48,401,728CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$271,088,776TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$45,713,273CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$53,630,528CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$54,220,919CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$69,210,478CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$48,486,728CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$271,261,926TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$271,261,926PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,753,441CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,956,644CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,349,668CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,534,351CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,958,147CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,552,251TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,753,441CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,956,644CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,349,668CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,534,351CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,958,147CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,552,251TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$5,055,440CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,055,440TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$47,466,714CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$55,587,172CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$55,570,587CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$70,744,829CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$55,500,315CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$284,869,617TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.95220PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97120PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02880InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$51,538GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$51,538TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA portion of dues paid to the various professional associations during the filing period were available for lobbying purposes, as outlined below: Education Finance Council: Total dues - $45,000 Portion available for lobbying - $2,925 Student Loan Servicing Alliance: Total dues - $9,400 Portion available for lobbying - $470 Additionally, the Organization paid $42,143 to Thompson & Coburn, a Washington, DC law firm and $6,000 to Gallagher & Gartrell, a Concord, NH law firm, in part for services related to lobbying activities and information on pending legislation that may impact the Organization.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$687,587OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$687,587BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,372,094OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,581,109DepreciationAmt
Book Value$790,985BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,216,634OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,465,098DepreciationAmt
Book Value$751,536BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,230,108TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAccrued Interest PayableDesc
Amt$332,146Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$332,146TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,845,859TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$23,108,110NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$23,108,110RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$49,953,969RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$315,087InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$9,764,962OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$10,080,049RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$60,034,018TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,431,762TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$75,000OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$75,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$45,356,762ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$315,087InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,839,862OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,154,949ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$52,511,711TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Company has received a determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service stating that it qualifies for tax-exempt status under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Accordingly, no provision for income taxes has been included in the financial statements. Tax-exempt organizations could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items including unrelated business income or tax status. Under guidance issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB), assets and liabilities are established for uncertain tax positions taken or positions expected to be taken in income tax returns when such positions are judged to not meet the "more-likely-than-not" threshold, based upon the technical merits of the position. Estimated interest and penalties, if applicable, related to uncertain tax positions are included as a component of income tax expense. Under guidance issued by the FASB, assets and liabilities are established for uncertain tax positions taken or positions expected to be taken in income tax returns when such positions are judged to not meet the "more-likely-than-not" threshold, based upon the technical merits of the position. Estimated interest and penalties, if applicable, related to uncertain tax positions are included as a component of income tax expense. The Company has evaluated the positions taken on its filed tax returns. The Company has concluded no uncertain income tax positions exist at September 30, 2022 or 2021.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Special Interest Allowance - U.S. Department of Education 1,757,341. Revenue from Discontinued Operations 8,007,621.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Transfer to NHHEAF for Scholarships 75,000.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Expenses from Discontinued Operations 6,839,862.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient68RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$50,685CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIn order to ensure that the scholarship recipient is using the funds for direct educational expenses at the Title IV institutions, the following procedures are in place: 1) verification of attendance at a Title IV institution 2) checks are not released until we have received confirmation of enrollment for the academic period for which the scholarship was granted 3) once the enrollment status is confirmed, a check is requested made payable to the postsecondary institution and the student.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Christiana Thornton
President & CEO$325,500$0$97,650$0$926$0$9,187$0$28,238$0$461,501$0$0$0
John Flanders
VP & COO$174,710$0$12,760$0$1,980$0$5,360$0$25,678$0$220,488$0$0$0
Erik Sobel
VP Information Services$157,586$0$11,389$0$2,530$0$5,583$0$10,136$0$187,224$0$0$0
Joseph Atchinson
VP Community Engagement$160,833$0$16,392$0$1,508$0$1,501$0$2,597$0$182,831$0$0$0
Daniel Coughlan
VP Finance$140,428$0$9,269$0$4,260$0$6,299$0$18,955$0$179,211$0$0$0
Ann Marie Thomas
VP & Chief Risk Officer$128,875$0$6,037$0$26,080$0$913$0$4,651$0$166,556$0$0$0
Robert Woodburn
AVP, Business Systems$120,593$0$5,267$0$2,459$0$5,221$0$18,940$0$152,480$0$0$0
Rob Willey
Software Developer Lead$117,033$0$2,143$0$5,197$0$2,292$0$24,510$0$151,175$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aThe Organization provided relocation and moving expenses of Ann Marie Thomas on a reimbursement basis. The Organization also provided tax gross-up payments to her in relation to this transaction. All relocation, moving, and gross-up payments have been included as part of her taxable compensation in her W-2.
Part I, Line 3The organization used a compensation committee, Form 990 of other organizations, a compensation study, and board/compensation committee approval to establish the officers' compensation.
Part I, Line 4aRob Willey, who served the Organization as a Software Developer Lead through December, 2021, received severance payments of $4,121 from the New Hampshire Higher Education Loan Corporation in 2021. This amount was included in Mr. Willey's 2021 W-2 and is reported on this Schedule J, Part II, Column B(iii).
Part I, Line 7Performance-based variable compensation, which is subject to review and paid annually.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Christiana Thornton, President and CEO, and board member Paul Provost had a business relationship during the year.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3Linda Crump, who served as Chief Financial Officer until February 2021, was a contract employee from October 2019 through February 2021 through AMS Accounting & Professional Services of Candia, NH, an unrelated organization. The Organization paid AMS Accounting & Professional Services $60,861 during the fiscal year covered by this return for services that Ms. Crump provided to the Organization during her contracted period. In accordance with IRS instructions, these fees have not been reported as compensation in Form 990, Part VII, Section A or Schedule J, Part II, as Ms. Crump does not meet the defniition of a current officer of the organization and the compensation paid for past services is below the $100,000 threshold for former officer compensation disclosure requirements. It is being disclosed here for transparency purposes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bA copy of the Form 990 was emailed to the board before filing. Board members had the opportunity to review the form and ask for questions and clarifications.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAny conflicts of interest revealed in the annual survey or at any time throughout the year are addressed promptly and appropriately.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Organization's employee officers who are part of management were compensated as employees by New Hampshire Higher Education Loan Corporation, which used a compensation committee, Form 990 of other organizations, a compensation study, and board/compensation committee approval to establish the officers' compensation. As shown in Part VII, with the exception of the President/CEO, who is an ex-officio board member, no individuals are compensated for services in their capacity as members of the board of directors. An on-going internal review of salaries is conducted by Human Resources Management of NHHELCO using salary surveys from local and national resources to compare salaries for positions in the organization to local market data. The compensation structure is adjusted based on the results of these reviews. An independent consultant completed the Affirmative Action Plan, which included a review of salary and hiring practices to ensure nondiscrimination. The Organization's internal review of market data for staff and executive salaries includes executive salaries for organizations of comparable size, structure, geographical location, operations and asset composition to NHHELCO. Based on this comparative market data, the Compensation Committee reviews the proposed CEO compensation package for reasonableness and fairness and makes a recommendation to the full board. In August 2020, an independent consultant was retained by the Board to provide an Executive Compensation Analysis Report. The purpose of the report was to ensure the Board met its fiduciary responsibilities as it relates to determining a reasonable market rate of compensation for the position of President and CEO. The report utilized multiple data sources to ensure a robust market assessment and to establish a rebuttable presumption of reasonableness for each member of the authorized body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization will make its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gServicing Fees: Program service expenses 5,445,505. Management and general expenses 343,058. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 5,788,563.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Tranfer to NHHEAF for Scholarships -75,000. Special Interest Allowance - U.S. Department of Education -1,757,341.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
EDvestinU Private Education Loan Issue No 1 LLC
c/o NHHELCO 4 Barrell CourtConcordNH03301475156259Purchase private student loansNH$2,849,676$57,812,314New Hampshire Higher Education Loan Corporation
EdvestinU Private Education Loan Issue No 2 LLC
c/o NHHELCO 4 Barrell CourtConcordNH03301832287656Purchase private student loansDE$7,622,121$111,865,572New Hampshire Higher Education Loan Corporation
EDvestinU Private Education Loan Issue No 3 LLC
c/o NHHELCO 4 Barrell CourtConcordNH03301861733223Purchase private student loansDE$13,361,176$207,953,604New Hampshire Higher Education Loan Corporation
EDvestinU Private Education Loan Issue No 3 LLC
c/o NHHELCO 4 Barrell CourtConcordNH03301883061704Purchase private student loansDE$103,014$236,172,842New Hampshire Higher Education Loan Corporation

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
New Hampshire Higher Education Assistance Foundation
4 Barrell CourtConcordNH033020877026007687Student loan guarantorNH501(c)(3)Line 10New Hampshire Higher Education Loan CorporationYes (1)
NHHEAF Network Education Foundation
4 Barrell CourtConcordNH033022111300289044Grants and scholarshipsNH501(c)(3)PFNew Hampshire Higher Education Loan CorporationYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
New Hampshire Higher Education Assistance Foundation
R$75,000Actual per book
New Hampshire Higher Education Assistance Foundation
M$5,637,561Actual per book
New Hampshire Higher Education Assistance Foundation
L$5,637,561Actual per book

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.