LUTHERAN RETIREMENT MINISTRIES OF ALAMANCE COUNTY NORTH CAROLINA: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LUTHERAN RETIREMENT MINISTRIES OF ALAMANCE COUNTY NORTH CAROLINA (EIN 56-1270984)
Tax period
2021-10-01 to 2022-09-30
Filed
2023-01-30
IRS object ID
202320309349300917
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-01-30T11:36:45-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560587953PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GILLIAM BELL MOSER LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 621AddressLine1Txt
CityBURLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP272160621ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN561270984EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LUTHERAN RETIREMENT MINISTRIES OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ALAMANCE COUNTY NORTH CAROLINABusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLUTHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3365381500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13701 WADE COBLE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBURLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27215ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRENT CONKLINPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3365381515PhoneNum
Signature2023-01-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBRENTPersonFirstNm
Person LastCONKLINPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJEREMY C HARTLEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00643154PTIN
Phone3362276283PhoneNum
Preparation2023-01-26PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-03-07 01:45:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TWIN LAKES COMMUNITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPAMELA S FOXPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13701 WADE COBLE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBURLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$48,174,925GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.TWINLAKESCOMM.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1980FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE RESIDENTIAL, SOCIAL, AND HEALTH RELATED SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee594TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers109TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,374,534PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$254,776CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$35,859,005PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$38,673,832CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$984,696PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,273,540CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$90PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$17,639CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,218,325PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,219,787CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,976,963PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,630,328CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,749,610PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,056,778CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$84,637CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,555,084PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,259,700CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$33,281,657PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,946,806CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,936,668PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$727,019CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$193,099,314TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$194,352,583TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$133,036,784TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$134,913,678TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$60,062,530NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$59,438,905NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAS A NON-PROFIT BUILT ON CHRISTIAN VALUES, WE CELEBRATE THE PROGRESSION OF LIFE AND DIGNITY OF THE INDIVIDUAL BY EMPOWERING ALL MEMBERS OF OUR COMMUNITY TO LIVE, WORK AND SERVE TO THEIR FULLEST POTENTIAL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$37,540,048ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,630,328GrantAmt
Revenue$38,691,471RevenueAmt
DescOPERATION OF CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY CONSISTING OF 104 NURSING CARE BEDS, 36 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS, 434 APARTMENTS, VILLAS AND GARDEN HOMES, AND 32 MEMORY CARE ASSISTED LIVING BEDS. THE NURSING FACILITY AND THE MEMORY CARE FACILITY PROVIDE SERVICES TO RESIDENTS THROUGH BOTH MEDICARE AND MEDICAID. THESE FACILITIES ALSO PROVIDE REHABILITATIVE SERVICES INCLUDING PHYSICAL THERAPY, SPEECH THERAPY AND OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY. THIS CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY ALSO PROVIDES ADULT DAY CARE AND HOME CARE SERVICES. PARKINSON'S SUPPORT AND CAREGIVER'S SUPPORT IS AVAILABLE ALONG WITH SERVICES FOR OLDER ADULTS WITH DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED ADULT CHILDREN.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$37,540,048TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document49IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee594EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRENT CONKLINBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3365381502PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13701 WADE COBLE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBURLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27215ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JACKIE S COLE
BOARD CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
K DALE GREESON
VICE CHAIR THRU 08.222.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOY F ISLEY
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES K ROBERSON
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID KOESTER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET J LAHAYNE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID COOPER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
T BRUCE MOORE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONNIE POOVEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELANIE THOMAS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY R TOLLEY JR
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KYLE CORUM
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERRY S HUNT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANKLIN RHUE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
K ALEXIS MOORE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL MENZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MASSEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIA SHUMATE EWING
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY FORIEST
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JILL GERRINGER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA S FOX
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$238,718$0$27,715
BRENT CONKLIN
CFO40.00Yes (X)$163,215$0$22,400
KIMBERLY THOMAS
HRO40.00Yes (X)$99,042$0$13,331
LAUREN COOK
HC ADMINISTRATOR40.00$106,306$0$32,738Yes (X)
ANTHONY ELLIS
FOOD SERVICES DIRECTOR40.00$108,042$0$22,408Yes (X)
JESSY TANGHAM
HC RN40.00$106,191$0$13,137Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$821,514TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$131,729TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
RAY A WHITESELL CONTRACTING LLC
1662 ST MARKS CHURCH ROADBURLINGTONNC27215BUILDING RENOVATIONS$2,213,966
WEAVER COOKE CONSTRUCTION
8401 KEY BLVDGREENSBORONC27409NEW CONSTRUCTION$508,132
TEAGUE FREYALDENHOVEN FREYALDENHOVEN
300 NORTH GREENE STREET SUITE 285GREENSBORONC27401ARCHITECT SERVICES$228,208
NEW ATLANTIC CONTRACTING INC
2635 REYNOLDA ROADWINSTONSALEMNC27106BUILDING RENOVATIONS$202,312
LOVE & COMPANY INC
7490 NEW TECHNOLOGY WAYFREDERICKMD21703MARKETING SERVICES$161,423
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$254,776AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$254,776TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INDEPENDENT LIVING FACILITIES623000$13,871,740$13,871,740
NURSING CARE623000$11,784,366$11,784,366
ADMISSION FEES EARNED623000$5,100,082$5,100,082
MEMORY CARE623000$3,107,658$3,107,658
ASSISTED LIVING623000$1,836,933$1,836,933

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,973,053TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,973,053RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$38,673,832TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$368,044TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$368,044ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$17,639RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$17,639RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,639TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,639RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,242,564SecuritiesAmt
Other$618,070OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,608,768SecuritiesAmt
Other$346,370OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$633,796SecuritiesAmt
Other$271,700OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$905,496TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$905,496ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,219,787TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,691,471RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,273,540ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,003TotalAmt
Program Services$150,003ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,480,325TotalAmt
Program Services$2,480,325ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$695,455TotalAmt
Management And General$695,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,875,593TotalAmt
Program Services$13,894,170ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$931,772ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,651FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$348,492TotalAmt
Program Services$340,178ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,595FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,014,274TotalAmt
Program Services$1,901,365ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,122,964TotalAmt
Program Services$1,013,575ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,164ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,225FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,498TotalAmt
Management And General$8,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,411TotalAmt
Management And General$128,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,320TotalAmt
Management And General$118,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$981,388TotalAmt
Program Services$954,615ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,865TotalAmt
Management And General$104,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,658,222TotalAmt
Program Services$2,147,520ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$488,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,682FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$369,838TotalAmt
Program Services$64,126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$305,712ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,543,401TotalAmt
Program Services$1,512,533ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,868ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,023TotalAmt
Program Services$18,533ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,484FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,197,223TotalAmt
Program Services$2,153,279ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,119,901TotalAmt
Program Services$7,957,503ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$162,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$922,704TotalAmt
Program Services$904,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,454ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PATIENT DRUGS AND FOOD$1,132,470$1,132,470
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$874,751$874,751
EDUCATION$43,647$40,852$2,795
BAD DEBTS$30,038$30,038

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,946,806TotalAmt
Program Services$37,540,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,322,121ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$84,637FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,066,599BOYAmt
EOY$20,093,321EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,004,908BOYAmt
EOY$1,321,621EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$372,561BOYAmt
EOY$421,049EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,746BOYAmt
EOY$94,021EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$229,721,253LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$77,228,343LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,605,680BOYAmt
EOY$152,492,910EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,013,820BOYAmt
EOY$18,500,751EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,428,910EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,099,314BOYAmt
EOY$194,352,583EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,668,524BOYAmt
EOY$5,098,438EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,099,963BOYAmt
EOY$62,847,757EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,454,056BOYAmt
EOY$66,967,483EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$814,241BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,036,784BOYAmt
EOY$134,913,678EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,241,781BOYAmt
EOY$55,077,957EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,820,749BOYAmt
EOY$4,360,948EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,062,530BOYAmt
EOY$59,438,905EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,099,314BOYAmt
EOY$194,352,583EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$727,019ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,139,757NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,243,151OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$145,980CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$212,524CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$239,897CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,374,534CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$254,776CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,227,711TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,866,945CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,200,212CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,790,720CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,859,005CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,673,832CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$171,390,714TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,012,925CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,412,736CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,030,617CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$39,233,539CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,928,608CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$175,618,425TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$46,023CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$37,482CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,018CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$221,718CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,130CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$364,371TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$46,023CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$37,482CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,018CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$221,718CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,130CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$364,371TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$175,254,054PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$366,124CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$584,339CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$645,699CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$315,467CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$385,683CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,297,312TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$366,124CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$584,339CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$645,699CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$315,467CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$385,683CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,297,312TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,379,049CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,997,075CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,676,316CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$39,549,006CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$39,314,291CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$177,915,737TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98500PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98410PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01290InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01320InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,690,867BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$27,051ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$593,141InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$41,315OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$31,122AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,052,340EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,098,737BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,177ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$653,875InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$49,405OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$29,517AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,690,867EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,971,938BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,393ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$187,723InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$38,474OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$25,843AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,098,737EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,878,960BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$52,331ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$107,746InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$42,210OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$24,889AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,971,938EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,691,092BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,016ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$247,182InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$36,032OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$25,298AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,878,960EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.07610BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.92390PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,661,846OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,661,846BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$173,858,013OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$56,244,087DepreciationAmt
Book Value$117,613,926BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,730,921OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,245,440DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,485,481BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,470,473OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,738,816DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,731,657BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$152,492,910TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,694,498TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,139,757NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,243,151OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$103,394RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$37,591,104RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$118,320InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,510,363OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,628,683RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,219,787TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,318,123TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,318,123ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$118,320InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,510,363OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,628,683ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,946,806TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE INCOME OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS USED TO SUPPORT THE OPERATIONS OF LUTHERAN RETIREMENT MINISTRIES OF ALAMANCE COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN MARKET VALUE OF RATE SWAP AGREEMENT RELATED TO TAX-EXEMPT BONDS 2,243,151.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE NETTED WITH REVENUE ON FINANCIALS 30,038. UNREIMBURSED COSTS UNDER MEDICAID 1,971,597. FORGIVEN MONTHLY AND DAILY FEES 508,728.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE NETTED WITH REVENUE ON FINANCIALS 30,038. UNREIMBURSED COSTS UNDER MEDICAID 1,971,597. FORGIVEN MONTHLY AND DAILY FEES 508,728.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
LUTHERAN SERVICES IN AMERICA
100 MARYLAND AVE NEWASHINGTONDC20002363304707501(C)(3)$10,000$0CONTRIBUTION FOR CEO AND LEADERSHIP ACADEMIES
TOWN OF ELON
PO BOX 595ELONNC27244561174600501(C)(3)$56,000$0CONTRIBUTION TO COST OF PROVIDING FIRE AND EMERGENCY RESPONSE.
ALAMANCE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION
1247 JIMMIE KERR RDGRAHAMNC27253581511004501(C)(3)$12,500$0SCHOLARSHIPS AND DISTRESS FUND
MEALS ON WHEELS OF ALAMANCE COUNTY
508 W DAVIS STREETBURLINGTONNC27215561061980501(C)(3)$43,016$0LANES OF LIGHT PROCEEDS/CAMPAIGN GIFT
SALVATION ARMY
812 ANTHONY STREETBURLINGTONNC27217501(C)(3)$8,016$0LANES OF LIGHT PROCEEDS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
FINANCIAL AID30$1,971,597FMVUNREIMBURSED COSTS UNDER MEDICAID
FINANCIAL AID12$508,728FMVFORGIVEN MONTHLY AND DAILY FEES

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BOARD RECOGNIZES LRM/TLC'S RESPONSIBILITY TO COMMUNITY OUTREACH AND SUPPORT AND AGREES WITH THE FOLLOWING STATEMENTS. I. FINANCIAL CONTRIBUTIONS ARE SUBJECT TO THE REQUIREMENTS IN THE CHARITABLE CARE AND COMMUNITY BENEFIT POLICY. II. CHARITABLE GIFTS WILL BE GRANTED TO QUALIFYING TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS THAT COMPLEMENT OR ADVANCE OUR MISSION OR AT THE DISCRETION OF PRESIDENT/CEO, OUTREACH COMMITTEE OR THE BOARD. ORGANIZATIONS MEETING THE OBJECTIVES OF OUR PRIMARY MISSION WILL BE GIVEN PRIORITY. HOWEVER, ALL GIVING OPPORTUNITIES WILL BE CONSIDERED CAREFULLY AND MAY BE APPROVED FOR ORGANIZATIONS FALLING OUTSIDE OF OUR ESTABLISHED FOCUS AREA. III. OUTREACH COMMITTEE WILL RECOMMEND A GIFT AND SPONSORSHIP EXPENDITURE ANNUALLY TO BE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS TOTAL, THAT WILL INCLUDE ANTICIPATED PLEDGE PAYMENTS, WILL BE DETERMINED BASED ON PRIOR YEAR'S GIVING, CURRENT FINANCIAL STATUS OF TWIN LAKES AND AGREED OBJECTIVES OF THE COMMITTEE. CHARITABLE GIFTS AND GRANTS WILL BE DISBURSED FROM THE ANNUAL OPERATING BUDGET AND FROM SPECIAL RESERVE ACCOUNTS DESIGNATED FOR THIS PURPOSE. THE APPROVED GIFT AMOUNT CAN BE CHANGED AT ANY TIME WITH COMMITTEE AND BOARD APPROVAL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PAMELA S FOX
PRESIDENT/CEO$238,718$0$0$0$0$0$11,735$0$15,980$0$266,433$0$0$0
BRENT CONKLIN
CFO$163,215$0$0$0$0$0$7,999$0$14,401$0$185,615$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPAMELA S. FOX, PRESIDENT/CEO - 457(B) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN CONTRIBUTION FOR THE YEAR WAS $20,500. THIS CONTRIBUTION IS ACCRUED BY THE ORGANIZATION AND IS NOT INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION UNTIL RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NC MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
A5213094022019-10-01$42,860,000SEE DESCRIPTION ON SCHEDULE O000
NC MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
B5213094022019-10-01$23,025,000SEE DESCRIPTION ON SCHEDULE O000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndRetiredRetiredAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmt
A$49,221,157$3,702,624$1,088,599$44,429,934202100Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$23,025,000$92,100$5,768,968Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$3,065,000$16,700,000$463,932

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)000Yes (1)0
B000Yes (1)Yes (1)00Yes (1)0

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationISSUER NAME: NC MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 12/31/2021 ISSUER NAME: NC MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 12/31/2021ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BANY AMENDMENT TO THE BYLAWS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MACEDONIA LUTHERAN CHURCH GOVERNING COUNCIL. THE MACEDONIA LUTHERAN CHURCH GOVERNING COUNCIL MUST ALSO APPROVE THE SLATE OF NEW MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 WAS REVIEWED IN DETAIL WITH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF OUR BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. AFTER A DISCUSSION PERIOD AND A QUESTION AND ANSWER PERIOD, THE AUDIT COMMITTEE VOTED TO RECOMMEND TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS THAT THE FORM 990 BE ACCEPTED AND FILED. A COPY OF THE ENTIRE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO THEN VOTED TO ACCEPT THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. FORM 990 WAS FILED AFTER A COPY WAS PROVIDED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER AND THE BOARD HAD APPROVED THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CLUTHERAN RETIREMENT MINISTRIES OF ALAMANCE COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHICH IS REVIEWED, ACCEPTED AND SIGNED BY EACH OFFICER AND VOTING BOARD MEMBER ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. PURSUANT TO THIS POLICY, EACH OFFICER AND BOARD MEMBER WILL DISCLOSE AND THEN EXCUSE THEMSELVES FROM ANY DISCUSSION AND VOTE FOR ANY MATTER FOR WHICH A CONFLICT EXISTS FOR THEMSELVES OR ANY FAMILY MEMBER. ACTUAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD WITHOUT THE PRESENCE OF THE INTERESTED PARTY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15LUTHERAN RETIREMENT MINISTRIES OF ALAMANCE COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA FOLLOWS THE PROCESS DESCRIBED IN TREASURY REGULATION 4958(6)(C) FOR ESTABLISHING THE REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS IN THE REVIEW, APPROVAL, AND DOCUMENTATION OF OFFICER, KEY MANAGEMENT, AND DIRECTOR COMPENSATION. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS THE ENTIRE GOVERNING BOARD REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE ENTIRE COMPENSATION PACKAGE OF THE PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER BASED ON COMPARABILITY FACTORS INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE SIZE OF THE ORGANIZATION, THE GEOGRAPHIC LOCATION OF THE ORGANIZATION, AND THE EMPLOYEE'S LENGTH OF SERVICE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF THE PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, REVIEWS THE COMPARABILITY DATA, AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO THEN APPROVE THE ENTIRE COMPENSATION PACKAGE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES. THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE AT THE NC DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE WEBSITE AND THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE ON THE GUIDESTAR WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN MARKET VALUE OF RATE SWAP AGREEMENT RELATED TO TAX-EXEMPT BONDS 2,243,151.
PART XII, LINE 3ADURING FYE 9.30.21, LUTHERAN RETIREMENT MINISTRIES OF ALAMANCE COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA RECEIVED AND EXPENSED FUNDS IN CONNECTION WITH THE COVID-19 PROVIDER RELIEF FUND AND AMERICAN RESCUE PLAN RURAL DISTRIBUTION FROM U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN RESOURCES IN EXCESS OF THE DOLLAR THRESHOLD WHICH WOULD REQUIRE A SINGLE AUDIT. A SINGLE AUDIT WAS PERFORMED DURING FYE 9.30.22. THE AUDITOR'S REPORT, DATED NOVEMBER 22, 2022, EXPRESSED AN UNQUALIFIED OPINION ON THE EXPENDITURES OF FUNDS RECEIVED.
FORM 990, PART 1, LINE 1LUTHERAN RETIREMENT MINISTRIES OF ALAMANCE COUNTY THROUGH ITS CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, TWIN LAKES COMMUNITY (LRM/TLC) PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY. PROGRAMS AND SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDE (1) A SKILLED NURSING FACILITY; (2) A RESIDENTIAL MODEL ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY; (3) A MEMORY CARE FACILITY; (4) INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS; (5) HOME CARE AGENCY; (6) REHABILITATIVE/THERAPY SERVICES; (7) AN ADULT DAY CARE CENTER; (8) A PARKINSON'S SUPPORT GROUP; (9) CARE GIVER SUPPORT AND EDUCATION CLASSES; (10) PROGRAMS/ACTIVITIES WITHIN THE SPECTRUM OF WELLNESS AND HEALTHY AGING; (11) COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAMS; (12) STUDENT INTERNSHIPS AND EDUCATIONAL PRACTICUMS; (13) GRIEF SUPPORT SERVICES; AND (14) RELIGIOUS/SPIRITUAL SERVICES. LRM/TLC SERVES A DIVERSE POPULATION OF APPROXIMATELY 1,000 INDIVIDUALS A YEAR. LRM/TLC IS AN ACCREDITED FACILITY THROUGH THE COMMISSION FOR ACCREDITATION OF REHABILITATIVE FACILITIES (CARF-CCRC). DURING THE YEAR, ITS SKILLED NURSING FACILITY OBTAINED A "4 STAR" RATING THROUGH THE CMS SURVEY SYSTEM. LRM/TLC ACCEPTS MEDICAID PATIENTS AND PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR PERSONS WHO WOULD NOT OTHERWISE QUALIFY FOR GOVERNMENTAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS. ITS COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAMS SUPPORTED OVER 50 GOVERNMENTAL, EDUCATIONAL, RELIGIOUS, AND NON-PROFIT CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS DURING THE YEAR. LRM/TLC PROVIDES WITHOUT CHARGE THE ONLY PARKINSON'S SUPPORT GROUP IN ALAMANCE COUNTY AND CONSISTENTLY SERVES 60 INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES.
SCHEDULE K, PART I, ROW A, COLUMN (F)TO PAY OR REIMBURSE THE CORPORATION FOR PAYING A PORTION OF THE COSTS OF THE PROJECT AND PAY CERTAIN EXPENSES INCURRED IN CONNECTION WITH THE ISSUANCE OF THE 2019A BONDS.
SCHEDULE K, PART I, ROW A, COLUMN (F)TO REFUND A PORTION OF THE COMMISSION'S OUTSTANDING HEALTH CARE FACILITIES REVENUE AND REVENUE REFUNDING BONDS SERIES 2009 AND PAYING A PORTION OF THE COSTS OF THE PROJECT.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MACEDONIA EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCHBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1421 WEST FRONT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBURLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560594586EIN
Primary ActivitiesCHURCHPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status1PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.