KEYSTONE INITIATIVE FOR NETWORK BASED EDUCATION & RESEARCH: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KEYSTONE INITIATIVE FOR NETWORK BASED EDUCATION & RESEARCH (EIN 80-0446299)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-02-14
IRS object ID
202310459349300201
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-02-14T06:23:26-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN251622758PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAHER DUESSEL CPA'SBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11800 LINGLESTOWN ROAD SUITE 306AddressLine1Txt
CityHARRISBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN800446299EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KEYSTONE INITIATIVE FOR NETWORK BASEDBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2EDUCATION AND RESEARCHBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKEYSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7179637490PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11002 LITITZ PIKE 137AddressLine1Txt
CityLITITZCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17543ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNATHAN FLOODPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7179637490PhoneNum
Signature2023-02-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstNATHANPersonFirstNm
Person LastFLOODPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJONATHAN MENTZERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01795412PTIN
Phone7172321230PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-03-07 01:45:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNATHAN FLOODPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11002 LITITZ PIKE 137AddressLine1Txt
CityLITITZCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17543ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$31,776,872GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KINBER.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2009FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionKINBER IS THE TRUSTED PARTNER THAT PROVIDES A STRATEGIC ADVANTAGE TO PENNSYLVANIA COMMUNITIES THROUGH COLLABORATION AND PARTNERSHIP TO ADVANCE SUSTAINABLE INNOVATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Contract TerminationYes (X)ContractTerminationInd
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee12TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$969,086TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$482,840PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$573,791CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,042,405PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,702,833CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$43,303PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$50,238,812CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,568,548PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue-$44,962,188CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,167,065PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$964,136CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$36,371CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,232,967PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,412,873CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,400,032PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,377,009CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,831,484PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$54,339,197CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$81,624,314TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$24,669,249TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,034,629TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$750,199TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$79,589,685NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$23,919,050NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionKINBER IS THE TRUSTED PARTNER THAT PROVIDES A STRATEGIC ADVANTAGE TO PENNSYLVANIA COMMUNITIES THROUGH COLLABORATION AND PARTNERSHIP TO ADVANCE SUSTAINABLE INNOVATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,086,833ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,733,747RevenueAmt
DescIN 2021-2022, KINBER COMPLETED IT'S TRANSACTION WITH FIRSTLIGHT FIBER, SELLING SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF ITS ASSETS TO FIRSTLIGHT FIBER. THE TRANSACTION CLOSED IN MARCH 2022. KINBER CONTINUED TO SUPPORT LIBRARIES WITH THE CONTINUED DELIVERY OF THE LIBRARIES CONNECT COMMUNITIES PROGRAM SUPPORTED THROUGH THE PA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, OFFICE OF COMMONWEALTH LIBRARIES. PRIOR TO THE CLOSING OF THE TRANSACTION WITH FIRSTLIGHT FIBER, KINBER EXPERIENCED AN INCREASE IN BOTH NEW CUSTOMER CONNECTIONS AND UPGRADED, OR ADDED ADDITIONAL SERVICES, INCREASING THEIR SPEED FROM 1 GBPS TO 100 GBPS, TO ADDING INTERNET2 CONNECTIVITY, OR ADDING KINBER'S MANAGED ROUTER OR DDOS SERVICES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$8,086,833TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationYes (1)PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee12EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNATHAN FLOODPersonNm
Phone7179637490PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11002 LITITZ PIKE SUITE 137AddressLine1Txt
CityLITITZCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17543ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHRISTOPHER SEDORE
BOARD CHAIR6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PARAM BEDI
VICE CHAIR4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CELESTE SCHWARTZ
TREASURER4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK POEPPING
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK HENDERSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARYAM PHILLIPS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON WELCH
BOARD MEMBER, THROUGH 10/15/211.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEN BLACKNEY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL BUSGES
BOARD MEMBER, THROUGH 6/30/222.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR KARL HORVATH
BOARD MEMBER, THROUGH 10/15/211.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR GREGORY M REIHMAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN BOWEN
BOARD MEMBER, THROUGH 12/31/211.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN O'KEEFE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR RANDY A GOIN JR
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES BARTEL
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATHAN FLOOD
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.00Yes (X)$222,562$0$39,398
BEN MILLER
DIR. OF ENGINEERING AND OPERATIONS40.00$133,911$0$27,931Yes (X)
GRANT DULL
DIR. OF BUSINESS OPERATIONS AND DEVELOPMENT40.00$142,584$0$20,301Yes (X)
AUSTIN GAMBLE
DIR. OF COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT AND RESEARCH40.00$100,753$0$14,737Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$599,810TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$102,367TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MCNEES WALLACE & NURICK LLC
PO BOX 1166HARRISBURGPA171081166SERVICES$132,109
TROUT CPA
1705 OREGON PIKELANCASTERPA17601SERVICES$120,000
M7 AGENCY
295 THIRD STREET SUITE 110BEAVERPA15009SERVICES$114,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$573,791GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$573,791TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
NETWORK SERVICES611710$3,905,246$3,555,150$350,096
SITE EXPENSE REVENUE611710$645,701$83,393$562,308
PROGRAM REVENUE611710$72,383$72,383
FIBER IRU REVENUE611710$56,682$56,682

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,821TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,821RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,702,833TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$248TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$248ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$26,500,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$76,739,060OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$50,239,060OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$50,239,060TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$50,239,060ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$44,962,188TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,733,747RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$969,086UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$50,238,812ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,758TotalAmt
Program Services$112,265ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$176,417ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,076FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$489,526TotalAmt
Program Services$350,145ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,056FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,240TotalAmt
Program Services$67,947ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,075ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,218FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,612TotalAmt
Program Services$31,229ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,021FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,751TotalAmt
Program Services$36,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,669ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,686TotalAmt
Program Services$10,321ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,812TotalAmt
Management And General$9,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$643,399TotalAmt
Program Services$135,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$507,715ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,655TotalAmt
Program Services$3,589ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,435TotalAmt
Program Services$258ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,177ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,912TotalAmt
Management And General$45,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,175TotalAmt
Program Services$565ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,610ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,520TotalAmt
Management And General$26,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,851,747TotalAmt
Program Services$3,851,747ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,738TotalAmt
Management And General$80,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PROGRAM EXPENSES$3,123,443$3,123,443
SITE EXPENSES$378,431$378,431
MEMBERSHIP DUES$45,833$45,833
MISCELLANEOUS$209$209

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$14,873TotalAmt
Program Services-$14,873ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,377,009TotalAmt
Program Services$8,086,833ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,253,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,371FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$660,608BOYAmt
EOY$3,757,183EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,465BOYAmt
EOY$210,028EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$763,946BOYAmt
EOY$222,828EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,192BOYAmt
EOY$58,560EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,032,103BOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$18,658,751EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,761,899EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,624,314BOYAmt
EOY$24,669,249EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,805BOYAmt
EOY$750,199EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,336,069BOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$600,755BOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,034,629BOYAmt
EOY$750,199EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,589,685BOYAmt
EOY$23,919,050EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,589,685BOYAmt
EOY$23,919,050EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,624,314BOYAmt
EOY$24,669,249EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$54,339,197ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,331,438NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$129,709CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$107,794CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$331,970CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$482,840CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$573,791CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,626,104TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,709,024CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,285,456CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,045,795CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,985,994CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,733,746CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,760,015TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,838,733CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,393,250CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,377,765CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,468,834CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,307,537CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,386,119TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$25,386,119PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$182CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$160CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$261CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$249CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$248CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,100TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$182CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$160CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$261CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$249CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$248CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,100TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,838,915CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,393,410CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,378,026CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,469,083CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,307,785CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,387,219TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5091.00000PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5091.00000PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CF STRATEGIC SOLUTIONS GLOBAL EQUITY, LLC$12,744,060F
CFI MULTI-STRATEGY BOND FUND, LLC$5,914,691F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$18,658,751TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER RECEIVABLEDesc
Book Value$1,761,899BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,761,899TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt-$403,948TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,331,438NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,331,438RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$927,490RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$9,812InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$45,899,490OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$45,889,678RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990-$44,962,188TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,260,836TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,260,836ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$9,812InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,106,361OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,116,173ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,377,009TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SEE BELOW -45,899,490.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SEE BELOW 7,106,361.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTSTHE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GAAP, ALL REVENUES, EXPENSES, AND THE LOSS FROM THE ASSET PURCHASE AGREEMENT ARE PRESENTED AFTER CHANGE IN NET ASSETS AS LOSS FROM DISCOUNTED OPERATIONS.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTSTHE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GAAP, ALL REVENUES, EXPENSES, AND THE LOSS FROM THE ASSET PURCHASE AGREEMENT ARE PRESENTED AFTER CHANGE IN NET ASSETS AS LOSS FROM DISCOUNTED OPERATIONS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
NATHAN FLOOD
PRESIDENT AND CEO$222,562$0$0$0$0$0$20,031$0$19,367$0$261,960$0$0$0
BEN MILLER
DIR. OF ENGINEERING AND OPERATIONS$133,911$0$0$0$0$0$9,734$0$18,197$0$161,842$0$0$0
GRANT DULL
DIR. OF BUSINESS OPERATIONS AND DEVE$142,584$0$0$0$0$0$12,833$0$7,468$0$162,885$0$0$0

Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN

Disposition Of Assets Detail DispositionOfAssetsDetail (5 entries)

Assets Distri Or Expnss PaidAssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDescDistributionDistributionDtFair Market Value Of AssetFairMarketValueOfAssetAmtMethod Of FMV DeterminationMethodOfFMVDeterminationTxtEINEINAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdIRC SectionIRCSectionTxt
FIRSTLIGHT FIBER INC
SALE OF NETWORK FIXED ASSETS2022-03-29$76,172,339BOOK VALUE01065673541 STATE STREET 10TH FLOORALBANYNY12207CORPORATION
FIRSTLIGHT FIBER INC
SALE OF PREPAID EXPENSES2022-03-29$116,225BOOK VALUE01065673541 STATE STREET 10TH FLOORALBANYNY12207CORPORATION
FIRSTLIGHT FIBER INC
SALE OF ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE2022-03-29$74,345BOOK VALUE01065673541 STATE STREET 10TH FLOORALBANYNY12207CORPORATION
RBC
RBC TRANSACTION FEES2022-03-29$1,365,190FIXED FEE411416330200 VESEY STREETNEW YORKNY10281CORPORATION
MCNEES WALLACE & NURICK
LEGAL FEES2022-03-29$100,000FIXED FEE231256003100 PINE STREETHARRISBURGPA171081166LIMITED LIABILITY CORPORATION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Director Of Successor20DirectorOfSuccessor2Ind
Employee Of Successor20EmployeeOfSuccessor2Ind
Owner Of Successor20OwnerOfSuccessor2Ind
Receive Compensation20ReceiveCompensation2Ind

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2022, THE BOARD ADOPTED NEW BY-LAWS: CHANGES TO MEMBER CLASSES AND TYPES, MAXIMUM SIZE OF THE BOARD DECREASED FROM 20 TO 16
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE DOCUMENT AND ASKS QUESTIONS OF THE AUDITORS AND STAFF. ONCE SATISFIED, THE DOCUMENT IS SENT TO THE FULL BOARD WITH A RECOMMENDATION TO APPROVE AND ACCEPT THE DOCUMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE RENEWED EACH YEAR BY ALL BOARD MEMBERS, STAFF, AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS. ADDITIONALLY, ANY CONFLICT DISCLOSED IS REVIEWED BY THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS SET BY THE BOARD BASED ON CEO COMPENSATION DATA FROM PEER NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS WHICH IS USED TO DETERMINE AN APPROPRIATE RANGE OF COMPARABLE SALARIES AND THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE. THIS PROCESS IS MANAGED SOLELY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, NONE OF WHOM RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19CURRENTLY, THESE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE, UPON REQUEST, AT THE KINBER OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES TO THE PROCESS.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.