CHARLOTTE PREPARATORY SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHARLOTTE PREPARATORY SCHOOL INC (EIN 45-2588411)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-04-29
IRS object ID
202511199349301606
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-04-29T07:59:15-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN561688300PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Foard and Company PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11347 Harding PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityCharlotteCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN452588411EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charlotte Preparatory School IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7043665994PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1212 Boyce RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityCharlotteCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28211ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJade MurrayPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-04-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRobert DobbinsPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02001598PTIN
Phone7043721515PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerChris MarbloPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1212 Boyce RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityCharlotteCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28211ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,841,453GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.charlotteprep.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2011FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCharlotte Preparatory School fosters lifelong learning and provides an exemplary educational experience founded on academic excellence, positive character, and leadership development in a diverse, inclusive community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee146TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers130TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$472,441PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,187,398CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,210,336PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,400,476CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$27,575PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$156,869CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$145,819PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$5,035,421CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,564,533PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,780,164CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$368,575PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$457,393CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,718,719PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,819,167CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$394,281CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,623,458PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,463,337CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,710,752PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,739,897CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$853,781PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,040,267CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$20,997,954TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$21,644,410TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,551,262TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,157,451TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,446,692NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$15,486,959NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCharlotte Preparatory School fosters lifelong learning and provides an exemplary educational experience founded on academic excellence, positive character, and leadership development in a diverse, inclusive community.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,157,791ExpenseAmt
Revenue$11,112,238RevenueAmt
DescTuition and fees programs Charlotte Preparatory School is an Independent Pre-School through 8th Grade College Preparatory School located in Southeast Charlotte on 11+ acres. Prep boasts a Montessori Pre-School followed by an extraordinary College Prep curriculum through the 8th grade. Founded on the principals of academic excellence, character development and leadership in a diverse, inclusive community Charlotte Preparatory continues to thrive as a designated 501 (c )(3) not for- profit.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$9,157,791TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee146EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMrs Elizabeth GoldsteinPersonNm
Phone7043665994PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1212 Boyce RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityCharlotteCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28211ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Chris Marblo
Ex-Officio50.000.00Yes (X)$257,451$0$0
Chance Cook
Head of Middle Sch45.000.00$125,961$0$3,395
Elizabeth G Goldstein
Dir. of Finance50.000.00$123,906$0$3,588
Jeanette Stiles
Dir. of Technology45.000.00$115,902$0$2,379
Heidi Kelley
Dir.of Development45.000.00$106,199$0$3,102
Angela Salminen
Dir. of Fine Arts40.000.00$105,861$0$2,978
JeNai Redwood
Vice President2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sean Hogue
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Paul Navarro
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert Frost
President2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jade Murray
Treasurer4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alia Paige
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Emily Cantrell
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sandy Midlam
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JD Costa
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeff Mitchell
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Richard Pulliam
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Katie McCoy
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$835,280TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$15,442TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AWG Dewar Inc
Batterymarch Park Ste 320QuincyMA02169Tuition Refund Insurance$147,903
Boxx Modular Inc
PO Box 675103DallasTX75267Modular Classrooms Sales$379,763
FLIk
PO BOX 417632BOSTONMA02241Cafeteria Service Provide$358,960
Edifice LLC
PO Box 36348CharlotteNC28236General Contractor$913,584
Amazon
PO Box 9020Des MoinesIA50368Online Retailer$182,923
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,187,398AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$25,471NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,187,398TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTuition and FeesDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$10,400,476TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,400,476RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,400,476TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$156,869TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$156,869ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$134,833FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$61,289FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,544TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$66,782ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOtherDesc
Total Revenue Column$4,961,877TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,961,877RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,961,877OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,780,164TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,362,353RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$223,651ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$457,393TotalAmt
Program Services$457,393ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$257,451TotalAmt
Program Services$198,237ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,724FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,451,437TotalAmt
Program Services$4,229,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,071,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$150,221FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$677,303TotalAmt
Program Services$524,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,125FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$432,976TotalAmt
Program Services$330,861ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,144FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$374,229TotalAmt
Program Services$113,408ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,589ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$104,232FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,841TotalAmt
Program Services$31,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,899FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,029TotalAmt
Program Services$40,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,582FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$365,164TotalAmt
Program Services$156,794ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$197,633ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,737FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,563,606TotalAmt
Program Services$1,465,411ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,122ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,073FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,426TotalAmt
Program Services$103,491ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$994FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$762,861TotalAmt
Program Services$714,954ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,865FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Curriculum & Activities$876,274$715,625$130,087$30,562
Other$57,335$14,671$41,945$719
Printing and Publications$46,118$17,832$11,030$17,256
Vehicle Expenses$38,921$38,850$71

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,533TotalAmt
Program Services$3,945ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$148FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,739,897TotalAmt
Program Services$9,157,791ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,187,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$394,281FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,384,211BOYAmt
EOY$6,237,038EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$260,899BOYAmt
EOY$269,588EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,518,358BOYAmt
EOY$416,474EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,251BOYAmt
EOY$66,655EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$17,518,105LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,815,176LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,268,487BOYAmt
EOY$12,702,929EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,520,748BOYAmt
EOY$1,951,726EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,997,954BOYAmt
EOY$21,644,410EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$542,600BOYAmt
EOY$652,476EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,964,424BOYAmt
EOY$4,880,807EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,044,238BOYAmt
EOY$193,190EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$430,978EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,551,262BOYAmt
EOY$6,157,451EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,396,507BOYAmt
EOY$15,125,721EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,185BOYAmt
EOY$361,238EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,446,692BOYAmt
EOY$15,486,959EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,997,954BOYAmt
EOY$21,644,410EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,040,267ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,462,729OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,462,729BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,482,994OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,133,761DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,349,233BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$482,084OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$180,814DepreciationAmt
Book Value$301,270BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,265,632OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,005,172DepreciationAmt
Book Value$260,460BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,824,666OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$495,429DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,329,237BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,702,929TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Descoperating right of use lease LiabilityDesc
Amt$430,978Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$430,978TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,384,060TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$61,289OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$61,289RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,322,771RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$457,393OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$457,393RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,780,164TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,343,793TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$61,289OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$61,289ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,282,504ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$457,393OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$457,393ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,739,897TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Special Event Expenses $61289
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SFinancial Aid and Scholarships $457393
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SSpecial Event Expenses $61289
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SFinancial Aid and Scholarships $457393

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedThe non-discrimination policy is disclosed on the website of NCAIS (North Carolina Association of Independent Schools) of which Charlotte Preparatory School is a member.
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Winter AuctionEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$117,453GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$117,453GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$50,671OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Book FairEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$10,328GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$10,328GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$9,204OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$7,052GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$7,052GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$1,414OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$134,833GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$134,833GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$61,289OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$61,289DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$73,544NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient50RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$457,393CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedReduction in tuition baseValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThese funds are applied to the tuition balance and are not available for other uses.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChris MarbloPersonNm
TitleEx-OfficioTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$257,451BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$257,451TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NC Capital Facilities FinBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN561592154BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2015-11-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$9,346,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefund prior issuePurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$9,346,000TotalProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$9,346,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1US Bank NationaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart VIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPart I, Issuer name: North Carolina Capital Facilities Finance AgencyExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$25,471NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Director of Finance and the Treasurer review the 990 in its entirety. The Finance Committee reviews the 990 except for the donor names and addresses listed on schedule B of the 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aData from comparable sized and types of schools (NAIS Benchmarks) is used for compensation ranges. The Board uses this data for the Head of School and the Head of School uses this data for key employee compensation ranges.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19No documents available to the public.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.