ITPEU HEALTH & WELFARE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ITPEU HEALTH & WELFARE FUND (EIN 58-1236802)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-02-13
IRS object ID
202300449349301670
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-02-13T16:07:06-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN581484212PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOWARD MOORE & MCDUFFIE PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 4547AddressLine1Txt
CityMACONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581236802EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ITPEU HEALTH & WELFARE FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlITPEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9123527169PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line125 CHATHAM CENTER SOUTH SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CitySAVANNAHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31405ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHY HEERYPersonNm
Person TitleADMINISTRATORPersonTitleTxt
Phone9123527169PhoneNum
Signature2023-02-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKATHYPersonFirstNm
Person LastHEERYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAPRIL HORNSBYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00536708PTIN
Phone4787425317PhoneNum
Preparation2023-02-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-03-07 01:45:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKATHY HEERYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line125 CHATHAM CENTER SOUTH SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CitySAVANNAHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31405ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$73,404,656GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ITPEUBENEFITS.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1971FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMULTI-EMPLOYER EMPLOYEE BENEFITSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee515TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$59,620,635PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$57,257,569CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,562,882PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,146,427CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$8,381PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$12,181CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$63,191,898PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$58,416,177CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$72,991PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$47,428,615PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$50,282,801CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$763,901PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$798,826CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,853,406PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,491,203CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$53,118,913PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$55,572,830CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,072,985PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,843,347CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$79,390,827TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$74,956,033TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$14,140,840TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,852,218TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$65,249,987NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$62,103,815NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMULTI-EMPLOYER EMPLOYEE BENEFITSMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$55,572,830ExpenseAmt
Revenue$57,257,569RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS FOR APPROXIMATELY 6,700 PLAN PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR ELIGIBLE DEPENDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$55,572,830TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document572IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee515EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnfalseAnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHY HEERYPersonNm
Phone9123527169PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line125 CHATHAM CENTER SOUTH SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CitySAVANNAHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31405ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
DENNIS ARRINGTON
CO-CHAIRMAN0.5035.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$176,774$33,367
JOHN BRENTON IV
V. CO-CHAIRM0.5035.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$146,992$32,330
LENA BAILEY
TRUSTEE0.5035.00Yes (X)$0$135,313$34,176
KATHY HEERY
ADMINISTRATO40.00Yes (X)$101,483$0$3,961
TRINA WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE0.5035.00Yes (X)$0$75,275$28,347
ROBERT DONLON
ACCOUNTANT40.00Yes (X)$90,324$0$3,961
DENISE MOORE
TRUSTEE0.5035.00Yes (X)$0$66,169$26,451
WILMA ZIMMERMAN
TRUSTEE0.5035.00Yes (X)$0$64,600$27,623
PATTY FOLEY
ALT TRUSTEE0.5035.00Yes (X)$0$59,223$27,303
JERRY M BOWDEN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ACE BURT
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEONARD CABRERA
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAROLD E GELBER
CO-CHAIRMAN0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD LANIGAN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAL SHERLEY
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRED SMITH
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$191,807TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$724,346TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$217,519TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ANTHEM BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD
1351 WILLIAM HOWARD TAFT ROADCINCINNATIOH452061721CLAIMS ADMIN$3,334,864
BASYS
3700 KOPPERS STREET SUITE 400BALTIMOREMD21227SOFTWARE MAINT$296,170
HOWARD MOORE & MCDUFFIE PC
PO BOX 4547MACONGA31208AUDITOR$139,713
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS525100$57,172,038$57,172,038
PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTIONS525100$85,531$85,531
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$57,257,569TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,208,985TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,208,985ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$35,646RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$23,465RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$12,181RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,181TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,181ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,902,456SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,965,014SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$62,558SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$62,558TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$62,558RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,416,177TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$57,195,011RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,221,166ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,282,801TotalAmt
Program Services$50,282,801ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,614TotalAmt
Program Services$175,614ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$514,045TotalAmt
Program Services$514,045ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,480TotalAmt
Program Services$41,480ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,687TotalAmt
Program Services$67,687ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,965TotalAmt
Program Services$45,965ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,327TotalAmt
Program Services$118,327ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,178TotalAmt
Program Services$128,178ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,460,641TotalAmt
Program Services$3,460,641ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,503TotalAmt
Program Services$126,503ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$361,348TotalAmt
Program Services$361,348ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,916TotalAmt
Program Services$83,916ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,306TotalAmt
Program Services$28,306ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,976TotalAmt
Program Services$105,976ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAFFORDABLE CARE ACT FEESDesc
Total$32,043TotalAmt
Program Services$32,043ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,572,830TotalAmt
Program Services$55,572,830ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,686,236BOYAmt
EOY$7,008,827EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,089,978BOYAmt
EOY$6,893,972EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,286,941BOYAmt
EOY$4,951,561EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,127BOYAmt
EOY$76,033EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,822,044LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$291,202LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,596,829BOYAmt
EOY$1,530,842EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,116,291BOYAmt
EOY$48,545,639EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,429,553BOYAmt
EOY$5,862,347EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,872BOYAmt
EOY$86,812EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,390,827BOYAmt
EOY$74,956,033EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,578,334BOYAmt
EOY$924,542EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,562,506BOYAmt
EOY$11,927,676EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,140,840BOYAmt
EOY$12,852,218EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,249,987BOYAmt
EOY$62,103,815EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,249,987BOYAmt
EOY$62,103,815EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,390,827BOYAmt
EOY$74,956,033EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,843,347ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$5,989,519NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$231,833InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$99,357OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$331,190BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$824,601InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$353,400OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$95,367DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,082,634BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$312,853OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$195,835DepreciationAmt
Book Value$117,018BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,530,842TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Desc103-12 INVESTMENT ENTITYDesc
Book Value$5,862,347BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$5,862,347TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
IBNR - HEALTH BENEFITS$11,655,390
DUE TO BROKERS$246,161
IBNR - DEATH BENEFITS$24,000
LEASE DEPOSIT$2,125
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$11,927,676TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,450,122TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$5,989,520NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$23,465OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$5,966,055RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$58,416,177RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$58,416,177TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$55,477,286TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$23,465OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$23,465ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$55,453,821ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$119,009OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$119,009ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$55,572,830TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DREAL ESTATE RENTAL EXPENSES 23,465
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DREAL ESTATE RENTAL EXPENSES 23,465
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B6/30/21 BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS -11,560,381 6/30/22 BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS 11,679,390

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
DENNIS ARRINGTON
CO-CHAIRMAN$172,374$4,400$23,249$10,118$210,141
JOHN BRENTON IV
V. CO-CHAIRMAN$143,292$3,700$22,212$10,118$179,322
LENA BAILEY
TRUSTEE$132,313$3,000$24,058$10,118$169,489

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationITPEU HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND PAYS FOR EMPLOYEES AND NON-EMPLOYEE TRUSTEES TO TRAVEL FIRST CLASS WHEN A BUSINESS FLIGHT EXCEEDS 3 HOURS. EMPLOYEES AND TRUSTEES GENERALLY TRAVEL ONLY TWICE ANNUALLY FOR FUND BUSINESS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VFORM 990, PART V, LINE 2A - NUMBER OF W-3 EMPLOYEES THE FORM W-3 INCLUDED 12 EMPLOYEES OF THE ITPEU HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND AS WELL AS 503 PARTICIPANTS TO WHOM THE FUND PAID DISABILITY BENEFITS DURING THE YEAR. FORM 990, PART V, LINE 1A - NUMBER REPORTED IN BOX 3 FORM 1096 THE FORM 1096 INCLUDED 568 MEDICAL PROVIDERS OF THE ITPEU HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND TO WHOM THE FUND PAID DEATH BENEFITS AS WELL AS 4 INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS WHO PROVIDED SERVICES TO THE FUND.
FORM 990, PART VIFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12A - CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO THE EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY ACT OF 1974 WHICH CONTAINS CONFLICT OF INTEREST RESTRICTIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE ADMINISTRATOR, ACCOUNTANT, ATTORNEY AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ABOARD OF TRUSTEES DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR PLAN ADMINISTRATOR.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BBOARD OF TRUSTEES DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR THE PLAN'S ACCOUNTANT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE GUIDESTAR WEBSITE, GUIDESTAR.ORG. OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line125 CHATHAM CENTER LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 18307AddressLine1Txt
CityGARDEN CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31418ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN841827863EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$20,570TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$1,436,948EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ITPEU HWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtBusiness Name Line2DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine2TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line2DisregardedEntityName/BusinessNameLine2Txt
ITPEU OPEIU LOCAL 4873 (AFL-CIO)
14 CHATHAM CENTER SOUTH DR UNIT BSAVANNAHGA31405521847723UNIONGA501C5NAN/Afalse
ITPEU PENSION FUND
216 NORTH AVE 2ND FLOORCRANFORDNJ07016112506736PENSIONNJ401ANAN/AfalseC/O ERISA SYSTEMS
ITPEU ANNUAL BENEFIT FUND
216 NORTH AVE 2ND FLOORCRANFORDNJ07016112823324BENEFITSNJ501C9NAN/AfalseC/O ERISA SYSTEMS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.