KANSAS CITY BALLET ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KANSAS CITY BALLET ASSOCIATION (EIN 43-6052680)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-01-19
IRS object ID
202340199349300709
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-01-19T08:38:33-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Walnut Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityKansas CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP641062246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN436052680EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KANSAS CITY BALLET ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% GEORGE HANSInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlKANSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8169312232PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 W PERSHING RDAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64108ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFFREY J BENTLEYPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone8169312232PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJEFFREY JPersonFirstNm
Person LastBENTLEYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonApril Arnold CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01559426PTIN
Phone8162216300PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-03-07 01:45:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJEFFREY J BENTLEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 W PERSHING RDAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64108ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,158,576GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressKCBALLET.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1957FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO INSPIRE AND ENGAGE THROUGH THE BEAUTY, POWER AND PASSION OF DANCEActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body32VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee192TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers300TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,514,324PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,437,531CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$799,211PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,303,763CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,522,902PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,014,667CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$17,905PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$58,603CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,818,532PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,814,564CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$100,740PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$230,805CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,756,902PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,798,715CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$582,063CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,088,496PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,086,137CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,946,138PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,115,657CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,872,394PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,698,907CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$45,461,137TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$44,028,561TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,209,202TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,542,305TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$43,251,935NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$42,486,256NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO INSPIRE AND ENGAGE THROUGH THE BEAUTY, POWER AND PASSION OF DANCEMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (true)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,770,528ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$2,943,070RevenueAmt
DescKANSAS CITY BALLET PERFORMANCES - SEE SCHEDULE O FOR DETAILSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,876,721ExpenseAmt
Grant$219,905GrantAmt
Revenue$1,360,693RevenueAmt
DescKANSAS CITY BALLET SCHOOL DANCE ACADEMY - SEE SCHEDULE O FOR DETAILSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$142,353ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,900GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescKANSAS CITY BALLET COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT AND EDUCATION - SEE SCHEDULE O FOR DETAILSDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$7,789,602TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document53IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee192EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members32GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGEORGE HANSPersonNm
Phone8169312232PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 W PERSHING RDAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64108ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JEFFREY J BENTLEY
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$234,935$0$9,639
DEVON E CARNEY
ARTISTIC DIRECTOR40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$233,924$0$10,557
KEVIN AMEY
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00.0$116,446$0$15,871Yes (X)
JENNIFER WAMPLER
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER40.00.0$108,186$0$15,453Yes (X)
GEORGE HANS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00.0$109,751$0$9,101Yes (X)
AVIVA AJMERA
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
EVELYN CRAFT BELGER
VICE PRESIDENT1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM CURRAN PHD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE ELSBERRY
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID HARRIS
TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT JOHNSON
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIA IRENE KAUFFMAN
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CINDY MAHONEY
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN LORDI MARKER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE MCDOWELL
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RACHEL MERLO
VICE PRESIDENT1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACY MUSOLF
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY NEMECHEK
VICE PRESIDENT1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLYN PARKERSON
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH NELSON
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CICI ROJAS
PRESIDENT1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK ROWE
PAST PRESIDENT1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE SHANK
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA STORM
VICE PRESIDENT1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGELA WALKER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA MACDONALD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY STEPP
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA LENZA
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE DOYAL
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIRSTEN A BYRD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULA J KLASEK
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK SAPPINGTON
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLOTTE KEMPER BLACK
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PEGGY BEAL
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENT STALLARD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$803,242TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$60,621TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
KAUFFMAN CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING
1601 BROADWAY BLVDKANSAS CITYMO64108PERFORMANCE HALL$837,947
TEC PAYROLL SERVICE INC
1321 SWIFT STKANSAS CITYMO64116STAGEHANDS$436,853
KANSAS CITY SYMPHONY
1644 WYANDOTTE STKANSAS CITYMO64108ORCHESTRA$349,305
CUMULUS-KANSAS CITY-KCMO-FM
3671 MOMENTUM PLACECHICAGOIL60689RADIO ADVERTISING$225,710
UNION STATION KANSAS CITY
30 W PERSHING RD SUITE 400KANSAS CITYMO64108STEAM HEAT$159,571
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$404,605FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$3,471,855GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,561,071AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$101,920NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,437,531TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Performances711110$2,943,070$2,943,070
Tuition616000$1,360,693$1,360,693
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,303,763TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$303,735TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$303,735ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,548RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,548RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,548TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,548ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$925,291SecuritiesAmt
Other$607OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$214,966SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$710,325SecuritiesAmt
Other$607OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$710,932TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$710,932ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$97,963FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$404,605ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$129,046FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$31,083TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$31,083ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Miscellaneous900099$161,029$161,029
LLC Income711190-$80,891-$80,891
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$80,138OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,814,564TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,222,872RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,154,161ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,805TotalAmt
Program Services$230,805ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$542,468TotalAmt
Program Services$249,535ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$222,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,522FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,283,246TotalAmt
Program Services$3,461,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$481,456ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$340,296FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,908TotalAmt
Program Services$8,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$542,748TotalAmt
Program Services$471,185ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,368FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$400,345TotalAmt
Program Services$310,818ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,290FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,513TotalAmt
Management And General$21,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,388TotalAmt
Management And General$41,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,806TotalAmt
Management And General$50,806ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,450TotalAmt
Program Services$44,511ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,699FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$430,528TotalAmt
Program Services$430,528ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,352TotalAmt
Program Services$97,931ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,449ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,972FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,556TotalAmt
Program Services$6,234ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$641,265TotalAmt
Program Services$95,692ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$545,573ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,467TotalAmt
Program Services$94,517ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,110ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,840FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$854,197TotalAmt
Program Services$797,937ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,076FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,124TotalAmt
Management And General$88,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Orchestra & Guest Artists$615,369$615,369
Theater Expenses$483,713$483,713
Costumes, Sets & Shoes$260,465$260,465
HOUSING$130,485$130,485

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,459TotalAmt
Management And General$44,459ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,115,657TotalAmt
Program Services$7,789,602ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,743,992ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$582,063FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,025,283BOYAmt
EOY$3,879,585EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,807,349BOYAmt
EOY$1,118,786EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$314,849BOYAmt
EOY$207,696EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$28,427,951LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,790,754LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,311,717BOYAmt
EOY$21,637,197EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,637,589BOYAmt
EOY$16,891,954EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$183,174BOYAmt
EOY$102,283EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,176BOYAmt
EOY$191,060EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,461,137BOYAmt
EOY$44,028,561EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$382,650BOYAmt
EOY$452,013EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$915,687BOYAmt
EOY$1,090,292EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$910,865BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,209,202BOYAmt
EOY$1,542,305EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,460,896BOYAmt
EOY$24,095,668EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,791,039BOYAmt
EOY$18,390,588EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,251,935BOYAmt
EOY$42,486,256EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,461,137BOYAmt
EOY$44,028,561EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,698,907ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,464,586NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,734,290CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,586,782CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,232,806CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,514,324CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,437,531CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,505,733TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,523,669CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,595,587CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,644,283CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$799,211CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,303,763CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,866,513TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,257,959CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,182,369CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,877,089CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,313,535CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,741,294CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$47,372,246TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,248,220CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$575,534CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$369,897CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,674,788CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,675,017CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,543,456TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,248,220CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$575,534CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$369,897CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,674,788CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,675,017CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,543,456TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$40,828,790PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$195,739CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$223,183CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$252,469CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$279,415CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$313,283CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,264,089TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$195,739CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$223,183CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$252,469CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$279,415CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$313,283CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,264,089TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$152,186CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$66,559CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$136,837CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$14,862CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$80,138CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$420,858TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,605,884CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,472,111CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,266,395CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,578,088CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,134,715CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$49,057,193TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.83227PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.90297PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02577InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01651InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$141,344AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,223,363BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$796,286ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,505,253InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$37,264OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,477,132EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,920,769BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$999,951ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,302,643InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$18,223,363EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,847,916BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,777,596ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$315,257InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$20,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,920,769EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,366,679BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,533,078ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$648,159InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$700,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,847,916EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,766,570BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$29,585ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$770,524InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,200,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,366,679EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00270BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.81890PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.17840TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,518,605OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,950,614DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,567,991BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$247,394OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$91,232DepreciationAmt
Book Value$156,162BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,825,421OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,508,896DepreciationAmt
Book Value$316,525BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,836,531OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,240,012DepreciationAmt
Book Value$596,519BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,637,197TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,516,778TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,464,586NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$7,669DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$209,937OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,246,980RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,763,758RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$50,806InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$50,806RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,814,564TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,282,457TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$7,669DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$209,937OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$217,606ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,064,851ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$50,806InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$50,806ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,115,657TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4THE DONATED PAINTING AND SCULPTURES ARE DISPLAYED THROUGHOUT THE BOLENDER CENTER FOR VISITORS, STUDENTS AND STAFF TO APPRECIATE AND ENJOY. KANSAS CITY BALLET HOPES TO PRESERVE THESE WORKS OF ART TO INSPIRE FUTURE GENERATIONS OF DANCERS, STUDENTS AND DONORS.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4KANSAS CITY BALLET ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INTENDED TO BE USED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES, INCLUDING DANCER SALARIES, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS, COSTUMES, BUILDING UPKEEP AND MAINTENANCE, AND GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS DISCLOSURE - MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PARTS XI AND XII, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EXPENSES $129,046 LLC INCOME $ 80,891 ------------ TOTAL $209,937

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1BALLET BALLEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$466,956GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$382,244CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$84,712GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$67,934FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$14,976EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$30,257OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2BARRE SOIREEEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$35,612GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$22,361CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$13,251GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$11,019FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$1,267EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$3,593OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$502,568GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$404,605CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$97,963GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$78,953FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$16,243EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$33,850OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$129,046DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$31,083NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIP/FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient141RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$230,805CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKANSAS CITY BALLET SCHOOL AWARDS SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS BASED ON MERIT. THE SCHOOL FACULTY DECIDES THE AMOUNT AND QUANTITY OF SCHOLARSHIPS BASED ON THE ARTISTIC CAPABILITIES OF THE STUDENT. KANSAS CITY BALLET SCHOOL ALSO AWARDS FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES WHO NEED TUITION ASSISTANCE. THE AMOUNT OF THE FINANCIAL AID IS DETERMINED BY NEED, VERIFIED ANNUAL INCOME AND AVAILABLE FUNDING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JEFFREY J BENTLEY
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$234,935$0$0$0$0$0$2,082$0$7,557$0$244,574$0$0$0
DEVON E CARNEY
ARTISTIC DIRECTOR$233,924$0$0$0$0$0$1,779$0$8,778$0$244,481$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$7,988NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution10ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$91,152NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,630NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescPRINTINGDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$150NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN (B)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION USES A COMBINATION OF THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS AND THE NUMBER OF ITEMS RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3DUE TO THE MASKING AND VACCINATION REQUIREMENTS RESULTING FROM THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC, KANSAS CITY BALLET EXPERIENCED LOWER AUDIENCE AND STUDENT PARTICIPATION IN OUR PERFORMANCES AND ACADEMY DANCE PROGRAMS.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A, 4B, & 4CKANSAS CITY BALLET PERFORMANCES 37,699 PEOPLE SERVED. KANSAS CITY BALLET opened its 64th SEASON with 'Celts' (October 15-24). Included in the mixed repertoire program was 'Wunderland' (choreography by Edwaard Liang, music by Philip Glass), 'Serenade' (choreography by George Balanchine, music by Peter I. Tchaikovsky) and 'Celts' (choreography by Lila York, music by The Chieftains, William J. Ruyle, Bill Whelen and Mason Daring). IN DECEMBER, KANSAS CITY BALLET PERFORMED DEVON CARNEY'S HOLIDAY CLASSIC 'THE NUTCRACKER' WITH MUSIC BY PETER I. TCHAIKOVSKY IN twenty-two PUBLIC PERFORMANCES (DECEMBER 3-24). EACH SHOW IS PERFORMED BY THE OUTSTANDING PROFESSIONAL COMPANY OF KANSAS CITY BALLET WITH MEMBERS OF THE KANSAS CITY BALLET SCHOOL AND ACCOMPANIED BY THE KANSAS CITY SYMPHONY. For its winter performance (February 18-27), KANSAS CITY BALLET PERFORMED 'Dracula' (choreography by Michael Pink, Music by Philip Feeney). Kansas City Ballet ended its season with a return performance of 'The Wizard of Oz' (choreography by Septime Webre, music by Matthew Pierce) (May 13-22). KANSAS CITY BALLET SCHOOL DANCE ACADEMY 1,408 PEOPLE SERVED. PROVIDING EXCELLENCE IN DANCE TRAINING SINCE 1981, KANSAS CITY BALLET SCHOOL HAS TWO CAMPUSES, DOWNTOWN AND IN JOHNSON COUNTY, SERVING THE NEEDS OF PRE-PROFESSIONAL AND RECREATIONAL DANCE STUDENTS, BOTH CHILDREN AND ADULTS. CLASSES ARE OFFERED IN CREATIVE MOVEMENT, BALLET, POINTE, JASS, FLAMENCO, MODERN, AND MORE. STUDENTS IN THE PRE-PROFESSIONAL PROGRAM HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO AUDITION FOR COMPANY PRODUCTIONS SUCH AS THE NUTCRACKER AND ALSO PARTICIPATE IN A SPRING SCHOOL PERFORMANCE. EACH YEAR KCBS OFFERS A FIVE-WEEK SUMMER INTENSIVE PROGRAM, WHICH ATTRACTS STUDENTS FROM ALL OVER THE COUNTRY. KANSAS CITY BALLET'S SECOND COMPANY SERVES AS AN EMERGING PROFESSIONALS PROGRAM FOR EXTRAORDINARILY TALENTED YOUNG DANCERS. KANSAS CITY BALLET COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT AND EDUCATION In fiscal year 2022 a total of 16,881 youth and adults were impacted through programs offered by Kansas City Ballet's Community Engagement and Education Department. KCB Dancer Chats, an online community engagement and education program, and KCB Dance Speaks, also offered online, served 12,662 people via Facebook during 10 different programs with various community moderators, KC Ballet dance artists and guest choreographers and artists. Our Studio to Stage lecture demonstration program was offered again in person to four schools and we served 1,600 elementary school children and adults. 268 attended three in person Dance Workshops and a special 5th anniversary R.O.A.D. Scholars Showcase presented to attending R.O.A.D. Scholars and their family members. 70 students and teachers attended KC Ballet's New Moves Student Matinee in the Frost Studio Theater. R.O.A.D Residency, our 12 to 24- week dance residency program in community schools taught by Kansas City Ballet teaching artists to live piano accompaniment, resumed in person classes and served 697 third and fourth grade students from 13 elementary schools throughout Missouri and Kansas. Fall and Spring R.O.A.D. Rallies were conducted in person with a total of 835 people in attendance. In FY22 a total of 55 new R.O.A.D. Scholarship students were selected to come and study dance at KC Ballet with 25 parents attending two orientations. 669 people participated in a hybrid KC Dance Day, with 500 people viewing online performances by various community groups and 169 people participating in in person dance classes at the Bolender Center.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE 990. THE 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S CFO AND CEO. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS THE CFO OR CEO HAVE ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS ARE MADE. THE 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING THE 990. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS THE BOARD HAVE ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS ARE MADE PRIOR TO FILING THE 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAT THE TIME MEMBERSHIP ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMMENCES AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER, BOARD MEMBERS (INCLUDING THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND ARTISTIC DIRECTOR) WILL SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM WHICH SHALL BE COMPLETED TO IDENTIFY ANY RELATIONSHIPS, POSITION OR CIRCUMSTANCES WITH RESPECT TO WHICH IT IS BELIEVED A CONFLICT MAY ARISE. SUCH ANNUAL MONITORING AND REVIEW PROCEDURES SHALL BE PART OF THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE PLAN. AN APPROPRIATE REPORT SHALL BE SUBMITTED TO THE FINANCE AND OPERATIONS COMMITTEE CONCERNING ANY INTEREST SO DISCLOSED. EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ALL SENIOR MANAGEMENT SHALL DISCLOSE FULLY AND FRANKLY ANY AND ALL ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OR DUALITY OF INTEREST OR RESPONSIBILITY, WHETHER INDIVIDUAL, PERSONAL OR BUSINESS, WHICH MAY EXIST OR APPEAR AS TO POSE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FOR ANY MATTER OR BUSINESS WHICH MAY COME BEFORE THE BOARD (INCLUDING ITS COMMITTEES). THE DISCLOSING INDIVIDUAL SHALL NEITHER VOTE NOR ENDEAVOR TO INFLUENCE CORPORATE ACTION IN ANY SUCH MATTER. UPON REQUEST OF THE BOARD, THE AFFECTED INDIVIDUAL SHALL LEAVE THE BOARDROOM WHILE THE MATTER IS DISCUSSED AND A VOTE, IF ANY, SHALL BE RECORDED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD OR ITS COMMITTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE ORGANIZATION UTILIZES EXECUTIVE AND UPPER MANAGEMENT SALARY DATA COLLECTED BY DANCEUSA FROM BALLET COMPANIES OF COMPARABLE SIZE AND BUDGETS FROM ACROSS THE COUNTRY. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPENSATION COMMITTEE USES THE INFORMATION FROM THIS DATA SURVEY, AS WELL AS SALARY DATA FROM LIKE-SIZE LOCAL INSTITUTIONS SUCH AS SYMPHONY, OPERA AND THEATER ORGANIZATIONS. THE BOARD AND KANSAS CITY BALLET ALSO USE THE SALARY AND BENEFITS SURVEY OF GREATER KANSAS CITY REGIONAL NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AND ASSOCIATIONS (UMKC BLOCH SCHOOL) TO REVIEW AND DETERMINE THE FINAL COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE REVIEW IS CONDUCTED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, MOST RECENTLY IN AUGUST 2019 AND APPROVED BY THE ENTIRE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BTHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR CONDUCTS A COMPENSATION REVIEW IN CONSULTATION WITH THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER IN SPRING 2021.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OZ BALLET LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11075 SANTA FE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN822506278EIN
Primary ActivitiesBALLET PRODUCPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KC BALLET ASSNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$1,387ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$6,893ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
UBI Code V$0UBICodeVAmt
General Or Managing PartnerYes (true)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.33333OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.