FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS CLINICAL FACILITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS CLINICAL FACILITY INC (EIN 20-1304472)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-04-28
IRS object ID
202511189349302076
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-04-28T17:14:05-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18390 EAST CRESCENT PARKWAY SUITEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2300AddressLine2Txt
CityGREENWOOD VILLAGECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN201304472EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS CLINICALBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FACULTY INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4193837138PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14510 DORR STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityTOLEDOCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43615ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN E HUBERPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF ADMIN. & FINANCE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4193837138PhoneNum
Signature2025-04-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSARAH HINTZPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00492291PTIN
Phone3037795710PhoneNum
Preparation2025-04-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN E HUBERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14510 DORR STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityTOLEDOCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43615ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$115,506,647GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO IMPROVE THE HUMAN CONDITION THROUGH EXCELLENCE IN PATIENT CARE AND MEDICAL DISCOVERY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee708TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$119,714PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$127,858CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$114,840,587PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$114,469,177CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$1,284,039PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$597,496CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,092,370PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$308,039CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$114,768,632PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$115,502,570CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,055,921PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,180,825CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$101,286,111PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$101,369,933CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,689,146PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,851,036CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$126,031,178PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$124,401,794CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$11,262,546PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$8,899,224CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$73,311,307TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$73,728,399TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$45,933,083TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$53,819,224TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$27,378,224NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,909,175NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO IMPROVE THE HUMAN CONDITION THROUGH EXCELLENCE IN PATIENT CARE AND MEDICAL DISCOVERY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$116,956,791ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,180,825GrantAmt
Revenue$114,469,177RevenueAmt
DescFACULTY PRACTICE PLAN FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO TO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE SERVICES AS AN INTEGRAL COMPONENT OF THE ACADEMIC AND RESEARCH MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY.CAPTIVE INSURANCE- WRITING OR FUNDING MEDICAL MALPRACTICE INSURANCE AND REINSURANCE FOR UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO AND UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$116,956,791TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (1)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document46IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee708EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MINDY WARDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4193837138PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14510 DORR STREET MAIL STOP 840AddressLine1Txt
CityTOLEDOCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43615ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (42 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
ALI IMRAN MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$294,972$247,581$173,884
AKPUNONU BASIL MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$315,503$178,199$151,274
COOPER CHRISTOPHER MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$266,963$452,596$192,549
GOHARA AMIR
TRUSTEE, UTP40.000.00Yes (X)$150,000$178,704$96,429
GRIDER STEPHEN MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$184,943$168,094$132,909
HINCH BRYAN MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$334,680$86,377$163,322
JENKINS KIMBERLY MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$385,952$231,523$173,740
MATUS CORAL MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$96,275$141,330$72,488
MOUSSA MOHAMAD MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$185,009$131,660$107,364
SINDHWANI PUNEET MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$483,961$184,036$155,353
SKIE MARTIN MD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$722,117$126,528$156,500
SWAINE RICHARD
TRUSTEE, UTP20.0020.00Yes (X)$0$363,989$111,686
BRICKMAN KRISTOPHER MD
INTERIM CPE 11/22-7/2320.0020.00$446,500$160,219$148,465Yes (X)
RAMIREZ REBECCA MD
CPE 8/15/23-1/31/2420.0020.00$231,077$1,969$42,575Yes (X)
SCHROEDER JASON MD
INTERIM CPE20.0020.00$1,114,782$53,914$142,597Yes (X)
HUBER JOHN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.000.00$290,000$0$89,634Yes (X)
SOHN DAVID MD
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$761,714$49,405$125,878Yes (X)
CHACKO PAUL MD
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$1,052,991$20,798$81,727Yes (X)
OSMAN MOHAMED MD
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$843,719$22,195$121,449Yes (X)
ELGAFY HOSSEIN MD
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$804,509$65,035$120,814Yes (X)
CARRIZO GONZALEZ JAVIER MD
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$794,800$30,403$65,174Yes (X)
BOOTH ROBERT MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)20.0020.00$30,000$17,930$17,102Yes (X)
BOSWELL MARK MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)20.0020.00$144,000$41,335$35,177Yes (X)
CASABIANCA ANDREW MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)20.0020.00$348,987$117,079$171,314Yes (X)
CHAUDHURI PRABIR MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)20.0020.00$60,412$26,895$50,940Yes (X)
DAVIS WILLIAM DDS
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)20.0020.00$175,000$26,867$111,504Yes (X)
DOMINIAK NICOLE MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)20.0020.00$195,000$40,104$58,781Yes (X)
DWORKIN LANCE MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)20.0020.00$250,000$118,726$116,892Yes (X)
EBRAHEIM NABIL MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)20.0020.00$117,447$38,794$86,226Yes (X)
EL-ZAWAHRY AHMED MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)20.0020.00$420,000$75,284$110,604Yes (X)
FEDERMAN DOUGLAS
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)20.0020.00$185,854$81,740$85,164Yes (X)
KHOURI SMAIR MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)20.0020.00$679,393$75,039$133,858Yes (X)
KOLTZ BROOKE MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)20.0020.00$112,000$16,301$43,199Yes (X)
MAHMOOD ASIF MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)20.0020.00$403,190$51,986$125,241Yes (X)
MCCULLUMSMITH CHERYL MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)20.0020.00$65,297$77,711$40,938Yes (X)
MUKUNDAN DEEPA MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)20.0020.00$75,000$175,715$74,391Yes (X)
NAZZAL MUNIER MD
PRESIDENT, UTP (7/22-5/23)(FORMER)20.0020.00$784,619$151,045$135,261Yes (X)
SAUNDERS III WILLIAM MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)40.000.00$315,748$0$68,552Yes (X)
SINGH TANVIR MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)40.000.00$487,890$103,924$168,917Yes (X)
SPEER LINDA MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)20.0020.00$199,473$146,172$165,855Yes (X)
VAN HOOK CATHERINE MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)20.0020.00$190,000$112,170$90,952Yes (X)
VAN HOOK JAMES MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)20.0020.00$330,000$286,460$161,345Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$15,329,777TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$4,675,832TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$4,678,024TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K284IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CHANGE HEALTHCARE LLC
5995 WINDWARD PARKWAYALPHARETTAGA30005ELECTRONIC CLAIMS FILING SERVICES$408,162
ZOTEC PARTNERS
11460 N MERIDIAN STCARMELIN46032BILLING SERVICES$263,220
TAFT STETTINIUS & HOLLISTER LLP
425 WALNUT ST STE 1800CINCINNATIOH45202LEGAL SERVICES$229,116
I SCRIBE MD LLC
PO BOX 351357TOLEDOOH43635TRANSCRIPTION SERVICES$101,541
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$127,858RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$127,858TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE621110$100,964,687$100,964,687
UPL REVENUE621110$7,308,381$7,308,381
UTMAC INSURANCE PREMIUMS525100$2,764,623$2,764,623
PERFORMANCE INCENTIVE PAYMENTS621110$2,052,067$2,052,067
UTMAC INVESTMENT INCOME523000$1,379,419$1,379,419
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$114,469,177TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$303,461TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$303,461ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$298,112SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,077OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$298,112SecuritiesAmt
Other-$4,077OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$294,035TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$294,035ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE900099$251,345$251,345
UTMC ATHENA REVENUE561439$56,694$56,694
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$308,039OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$115,502,570TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$114,469,177RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$905,535ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,180,825TotalAmt
Program Services$1,180,825ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,081,497TotalAmt
Program Services$6,081,497ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,580,846TotalAmt
Program Services$7,580,846ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,782,692TotalAmt
Program Services$71,380,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,402,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,484,688TotalAmt
Program Services$7,129,943ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$354,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,239,534TotalAmt
Program Services$1,771,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,468,224ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,676TotalAmt
Program Services$172,581ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$466,960TotalAmt
Program Services$466,960ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,213TotalAmt
Program Services$79,213ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,788TotalAmt
Program Services$34,788ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,786,432TotalAmt
Program Services$8,786,432ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,838TotalAmt
Program Services$2,838ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,057,543TotalAmt
Program Services$1,025,817ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,257,818TotalAmt
Program Services$1,257,818ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$797,095TotalAmt
Program Services$709,415ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$417,200TotalAmt
Program Services$417,200ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$797,381TotalAmt
Program Services$797,381ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,356,708TotalAmt
Program Services$2,356,708ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,987,633TotalAmt
Program Services$1,987,633ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
UTMAC EXPENSES$2,152,194$2,152,194
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$533,342$533,342
DUES AND LICENSES$495,962$495,962
PHARMACEUTICALS$483,369$483,369

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,560TotalAmt
Program Services$72,280ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,280ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,401,794TotalAmt
Program Services$116,956,791ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,445,003ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,195,197BOYAmt
EOY$9,007,885EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,191,756BOYAmt
EOY$2,784,041EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,800,852BOYAmt
EOY$14,020,798EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,685BOYAmt
EOY$122,092EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$311,473BOYAmt
EOY$183,693EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,504,670LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,201,467LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,346,086BOYAmt
EOY$7,303,203EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,723,679BOYAmt
EOY$32,867,128EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,615,579BOYAmt
EOY$7,439,559EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,311,307BOYAmt
EOY$73,728,399EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,962,051BOYAmt
EOY$18,990,831EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$483,022BOYAmt
EOY$310,104EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,086,356BOYAmt
EOY$15,103,364EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,401,654BOYAmt
EOY$19,414,925EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,933,083BOYAmt
EOY$53,819,224EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,378,224BOYAmt
EOY$19,909,175EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,378,224BOYAmt
EOY$19,909,175EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,311,307BOYAmt
EOY$73,728,399EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$8,899,224ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,430,175NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN346401483EIN
Organization Type2OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (1)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$1,180,825SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$1,180,825SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationYes (1)SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, SECTION A, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION IS OPERATING FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO AND ITS MEDICAL SCHOOL, A PUBLIC UNIVERSITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$180,462OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$80,818DepreciationAmt
Book Value$99,644BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,689,992OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,736,504DepreciationAmt
Book Value$953,488BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,634,216OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,384,145DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,250,071BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,303,203TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
PATIENT RECORDS$243,704
RIGHT OF USE ASSET$7,195,855
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$7,439,559TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LOSSES AND LOSS ADJUSTMENT EXPENSES - UTMAC$11,311,122
LOSSES AND CLAIMS HANDLING FEES PAYABLE - UTMAC$59,570
RIGHT OF USE LEASE LIABILITY$8,044,233
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$19,414,925TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$116,946,387TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,430,175NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$25,525OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,455,700RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$115,490,687RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$11,883OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$11,883RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$115,502,570TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$122,423,588TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$122,423,588ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,978,206OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,978,206ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$124,401,794TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN ON UTMAC 1,991,848. INTEREST EXPENSES -785,498. GRANTS PAID INCLUDED WITH EXPENSES -1,180,825.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CAPITAL LEASE 11,883.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GRANTS PAID INCLUDED WITH EXPENSES 1,180,825. CAPITAL LEASE EXPENSE 11,883. INTEREST EXPENSE 785,498.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDOBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12801 W BANCROFT STAddressLine1Txt
CityTOLEDOCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43614ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN346401483RecipientEIN
IRC SectionSTATE OF OHIOIRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$1,180,825CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantSUPPORT FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDOPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION MONITORS THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS IN THE UNITED STATES BY ONLY DONATING TO THE RELATED ORGANIZATIONS LISTED ON SCHEDULE R.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (42 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SCHROEDER JASON MD
INTERIM CPE$700,000$53,914$414,782$0$0$0$49,500$12,906$17,992$62,199$1,182,274$129,019$0$0
CHACKO PAUL MD
PHYSICIAN$640,000$20,798$412,991$0$0$0$20,505$4,403$22,500$34,319$1,095,996$59,520$0$0
NAZZAL MUNIER MD
PRESIDENT, UTP (7/22-5/23)(FORMER)$0$151,045$784,619$0$0$0$49,500$27,569$2,561$55,631$836,680$234,245$0$0
SKIE MARTIN MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$0$126,528$722,117$0$0$0$49,500$25,542$0$81,458$771,617$233,528$0$0
ELGAFY HOSSEIN MD
PHYSICIAN$0$65,035$804,509$0$0$0$49,500$11,365$18,750$41,199$872,759$117,599$0$0
OSMAN MOHAMED MD
PHYSICIAN$0$22,195$843,719$0$0$0$49,500$5,892$22,500$43,557$915,719$71,644$0$0
SOHN DAVID MD
PHYSICIAN$0$49,405$761,714$0$0$0$49,500$9,777$30,000$36,601$841,214$95,783$0$0
COOPER CHRISTOPHER MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$265,000$452,596$1,963$0$0$0$40,045$61,077$0$91,427$307,008$605,100$0$0
CARRIZO GONZALEZ JAVIER MD
PHYSICIAN$720,000$30,403$74,800$0$0$0$20,505$4,232$16,267$24,170$831,572$58,805$0$0
KHOURI SMAIR MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$458,048$75,039$221,345$0$0$0$49,500$13,496$24,700$46,162$753,593$134,697$0$0
SINDHWANI PUNEET MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$483,961$184,036$0$0$0$0$49,500$30,543$25,012$50,298$558,473$264,877$0$0
JENKINS KIMBERLY MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$325,000$231,523$60,952$0$0$0$49,500$37,621$22,500$64,119$457,952$333,263$0$0
VAN HOOK JAMES MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$330,000$286,460$0$0$0$0$49,500$33,000$26,000$52,845$405,500$372,305$0$0
SINGH TANVIR MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$400,000$103,924$87,890$0$0$0$49,500$20,771$30,000$68,646$567,390$193,341$0$0
BRICKMAN KRISTOPHER MD
INTERIM CPE 11/22-7/23$400,000$160,219$46,500$0$0$0$49,500$26,165$26,790$46,010$522,790$232,394$0$0
ALI IMRAN MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$265,000$247,581$29,972$0$0$0$44,246$41,097$17,698$70,843$356,916$359,521$0$0
AKPUNONU BASIL MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$309,503$178,199$6,000$0$0$0$47,326$28,664$28,522$46,762$391,351$253,625$0$0
CASABIANCA ANDREW MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$235,000$117,079$113,987$0$0$0$49,500$23,261$30,000$68,553$428,487$208,893$0$0
EL-ZAWAHRY AHMED MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$420,000$75,284$0$0$0$0$49,500$12,569$28,132$20,403$497,632$108,256$0$0
HINCH BRYAN MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$140,000$86,377$194,680$0$0$0$49,500$17,921$30,000$65,901$414,180$170,199$0$0
MAHMOOD ASIF MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$255,000$51,986$148,190$0$0$0$49,500$10,041$30,000$35,700$482,690$97,727$0$0
SPEER LINDA MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$166,143$146,172$33,330$0$0$0$29,921$34,317$23,010$78,607$252,404$259,096$0$0
GRIDER STEPHEN MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$170,226$168,094$14,717$0$0$0$27,742$28,271$15,659$61,237$228,344$257,602$0$0
DWORKIN LANCE MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$250,000$118,726$0$0$0$0$37,500$19,338$30,000$30,054$317,500$168,118$0$0
SWAINE RICHARD
TRUSTEE, UTP$0$363,989$0$0$0$0$0$27,500$0$84,186$0$475,675$0$0
GOHARA AMIR
TRUSTEE, UTP$150,000$178,704$0$0$0$0$22,500$28,876$6,000$39,053$178,500$246,633$0$0
MOUSSA MOHAMAD MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$165,388$131,660$19,621$0$0$0$27,751$22,252$14,046$43,315$226,806$197,227$0$0
VAN HOOK CATHERINE MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$190,000$112,170$0$0$0$0$28,500$18,008$26,000$18,444$244,500$148,622$0$0
SAUNDERS III WILLIAM MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$204,160$0$111,588$0$0$0$47,362$0$21,190$0$384,300$0$0$0
HUBER JOHN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$290,000$0$0$0$0$0$23,200$0$66,434$0$379,634$0$0$0
FEDERMAN DOUGLAS
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$183,104$81,740$2,750$0$0$0$27,878$13,996$0$43,290$213,732$139,026$0$0
MUKUNDAN DEEPA MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$75,000$175,715$0$0$0$0$11,250$28,353$6,000$28,788$92,250$232,856$0$0
DAVIS WILLIAM DDS
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$175,000$26,867$0$0$0$0$12,755$12,500$0$86,249$187,755$125,616$0$0
MATUS CORAL MD
TRUSTEE, UTP$94,500$141,330$1,775$0$0$0$14,441$23,264$1,926$32,857$112,642$197,451$0$0
DOMINIAK NICOLE MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$195,000$40,104$0$0$0$0$29,250$6,884$5,850$16,797$230,100$63,785$0$0
RAMIREZ REBECCA MD
CPE 8/15/23-1/31/24$206,077$1,969$25,000$0$0$0$18,486$1,438$10,677$11,974$260,240$15,381$0$0
EBRAHEIM NABIL MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$0$38,794$117,447$0$0$0$17,617$3,558$0$65,051$135,064$107,403$0$0
BOSWELL MARK MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$144,000$41,335$0$0$0$0$21,600$5,937$1,440$6,200$167,040$53,472$0$0
MCCULLUMSMITH CHERYL MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$54,077$77,711$11,220$0$0$0$9,795$11,679$3,734$15,730$78,826$105,120$0$0
KOLTZ BROOKE MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$112,000$16,301$0$0$0$0$16,800$2,725$20,514$3,160$149,314$22,186$0$0
CHAUDHURI PRABIR MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$48,000$26,895$12,412$0$0$0$9,062$2,120$6,041$33,717$75,515$62,732$0$0
BOOTH ROBERT MD
TRUSTEE, UTP (FORMER)$30,000$17,930$0$0$0$0$4,500$3,308$0$9,294$34,500$30,532$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ACHRISTOPHER COOPER, MD WAS REIMBURSED $1,963 FOR COUNTRY CLUB DUES, WHICH WAS INCLUDED IN HIS TAXABLE WAGES.
PART I, LINE 1BUTP DOES NOT HAVE A POLICY REGARDING THE PAYMENT OR REIMBURSEMENT OF THE EXPENSES DESCRIBED ON LINE 1A. PAYMENT OR REIMBURSEMENT IS BASED UPON THE BUSINESS PURPOSE OF SUCH REQUEST AND APPROVED BY APPROPRIATE INDIVIDUAL(S) WITHIN UTP.
PART I, LINE 5PHYSICIANS ON THE BOARD ARE OFTEN PAID BASED ON CASH COLLECTIONS FOR SERVICES PERFORMED.
PART I, LINE 7MANY PHYSICIANS ON STAFF RECEIVE NON-FIXED PAYMENTS BASED ON ACHIEVING VARIOUS MEASURABLES AND GOALS WITHIN THEIR PRACTICE.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE BOARD WILL ESTABLISH AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WHICH WILL CONSIST OF BOARD MEMBERS WHO ARE EMPOWERED TO TRANSACT THE DAY-TO-DAY MANAGEMENT AND BUSINESS OF THE CORPORATION PURSUANT TO THE POLICIES, PROCEDURES AND RULES OF THE CORPORATION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD. A QUORUM FOR A MEETING OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL BE A MAJORITY OF ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS CLINICAL FACULTY, INC. (UTP) HAS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBER, AND ONLY ONE MEMBER, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO, EXERCISING ALL MEMBER RIGHTS. THE REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO ACT ON ITS BEHALF AS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE SOLE MEMBER, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO, HAS THE POWER TO NOMINATE, ELECT AND REMOVE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE SOLE MEMBER, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO, HAS THE AUTHORITY TO APPROVE AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND CODE OF REGULATIONS OF THE CORPORATION; AND EXERCISE SUCH OTHER POWERS AS ARE NECESSARY, APPROPRIATE, AND CONSISTENT WITH LAW AND WITH THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND THE CODE OF REGULATIONS OF THE CORPORATION. THE FOLLOWING ACTIONS REQUIRE PRIOR APPROVAL OF THE SOLE MEMBER: (A) ANY CHANGE IN THE PURPOSE OR MISSION OF THE CORPORATION; (B) ANY CHANGE IN THE CODE OF REGULATIONS OR ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OF THE CORPORATION; (C) ANY MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE CORPORATION WITH AN UNRELATED ENTITY; (D) THE PROPOSED SALE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE CORPORATION'S ASSETS; (E) ANY BORROWING OF FUNDS BY THE CORPORATION (EXCLUDING TRADE PAYABLES OR OTHER ORDINARY COURSE INDEBTEDNESS) IN EXCESS OF ITS GENERAL OPERATING LINE OF CREDIT IN AN AMOUNT TO BE ESTABLISHED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OR ANY LOAN OF FUNDS BY THE CORPORATION; (F) ANY MATERIAL CHANGES IN THE CORPORATION'S PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY INSURANCE COVERAGE, INCLUDING CHANGES IN THE PARTIES PROVIDING SUCH COVERAGE; AND (G) THE DISSOLUTION OR LIQUIDATION OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE UTP CONTROLLER. THE FORM IS REVIEWED BY THE UTP CFAO AND SENT TO THE UTPCF FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT BEFORE IT IS SUBMITTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CUTP DOES HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT IT FOLLOWS WHEN ADDRESSING POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS WHICH MAY ARISE. SHOULD AN INDIVIDUAL HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE INDIVIDUAL IDENTIFIED WITH THE CONFLICT MAY NOT VOTE ON SUCH ISSUE BEFORE GOVERNANCE. UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS, LLC. AND UTP PATHOLOGY SERVICES, LLC FOLLOWS THE SAME CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT WAS ADOPTED BY UTP LLC. UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO MEDICAL ASSURANCE COMPANY, LLC HAS A SIMILAR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT IS FOLLOWED BY ALL UTMAC MANAGERS. THE POLICY REQUIRES SIMILAR DISCLOSURES AS NOTED ABOVE. ANY DISCUSSION DELIBERATION OR DECISION RELATED TO A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15WHEN DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO OF THE VARIOUS ENTITIES, GOVERNANCE UTILIZES COMPARABILITY DATA. COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE REVIEWED BY CHAIRMAN AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THIS PROCESS IS UTILIZED FOR ALL OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES PLUS APPLIES TO ALL ORGANIZATIONS. COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY AND WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2024.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MADE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC DURING THE TAX YEAR UPON REQUEST.
FROM 990, PART VII - BOARD OF DIRECTOR LISTINGFOR THE PURPOSE OF THE PART VII REPORTING, THE TRUSTEES OF UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHSICIANS CLINICAL FACULTY, INC. (UTP) SERVE AS GOVERNANCE FOR UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHSICIANS, LLC AND UTP PATHOLOGY SERVICES, LLC. THE SOLE MEMBER OF EACH OF THE LLCS IS UTP. UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO MEDICAL ASSURANCE COMPANY, LLC (UTMAC) GOVERNANCE IS DESIGNATED IN PART VII OF THE FORM 990. UTP IS ALSO THE SOLE MEMBER OF UTMAC.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 13 - WRITTEN WHISTLEBLOWER POLICYNEITHER UTP NOR UTMAC HAS YET ADOPTED A WRITTEN WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS LLC
3355 GLENDALE AVE 3RD FLOORTOLEDOOH43614341127097DISREGARDED ENTITY FORMED TO CARRY OUT PURPOSES OF MEMBEROH$114,644,887$61,918,556100 UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS CLINICAL FACULTY INC
UTP PATHOLOGY SERVICES LLC
3355 GLENDALE AVE 3RD FLOORTOLEDOOH43614264032238DISREGARDED ENTITY FORMED TO CARRY OUT PURPOSES OF MEMBEROH$0$0100 UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS CLINICAL FACULTY INC
UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO MEDICAL ASSURANCE COMPANY LLC
159 BANK ST 4TH FLOORBURLINGTONVT05401384021534DISREGARDED ENTITY FORMED TO CARRY OUT PURPOSES OF MEMBERVT$4,144,042$24,221,068100 UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS CLINICAL FACULTY INC
UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO DENTISTS INC
4510 DORR STTOLEDOOH43615341274989DENTAL SERVICESOH$2,418,882$883,441100 UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO PHYSICIANS CLINICAL FACULTY INC

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDOBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12801 W BANCROFT MS 319AddressLine1Txt
CityTOLEDOCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN346401483EIN
Primary ActivitiesA PUBLIC INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REGIONAL CENTER FOR SLEEP MEDICINE OF TOLEDO LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13450 W CENTRAL AVE STE 118AddressLine1Txt
CityTOLEDOCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN264665939EIN
Primary ActivitiesSLEEP CENTERPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Predominant Income TypeRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.05000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (1)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO
C$127,858CASH
UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO
B$1,180,825CASH