ZACHARIAS SEXUAL ABUSE CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ZACHARIAS SEXUAL ABUSE CENTER (EIN 36-3314976)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-01-03
IRS object ID
202330109349300213
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-01-03T12:17:51-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN362769783PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EVOY KAMSCHULTE JACOBS & CO LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12122 YEOMAN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWaukeganCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60087ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363314976EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ZACHARIAS SEXUAL ABUSE CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlZACHBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14275 OLD GRAND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityGURNEECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60031ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL FARRELLPersonNm
Person TitleBOARD PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone8472441187PhoneNum
Signature2022-12-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMICHAELPersonFirstNm
Person LastFARRELLPersonLastNm

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJames Henry CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00156617PTIN
Phone8476628300PhoneNum
Preparation2023-01-03PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification00OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-03-07 01:45:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL FARRELLPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$2,087,082GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ZCENTER.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO PROVIDE A PLACE WHERE SURVIVORS OF SEXUAL ASSAULT AND ABUSE CAN HEAL, AND TO MOBILIZE THE COMMUNITY TOWARD ACTION TO END SEXUAL VIOLENCE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee27TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,912,472PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,929,669CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$102,622PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$157,413CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,015,094PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,087,082CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,439,823PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,358,839CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$134,604CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$464,491PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$481,148CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,904,314PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,839,987CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$110,780PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$247,095CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,302,496TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,677,500TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$90,472TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$41,208TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,212,024NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,636,292NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO PROVIDE A PLACE WHERE SURVIVORS OF SEXUAL ASSAULT AND ABUSE CAN HEAL, AND TO MOBILIZE THE COMMUNITY TOWARD ACTION TO END SEXUAL VIOLENCE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$601,195ExpenseAmt
DescSEXUAL ASSAULT COUNSELING PROGRAM - PLEASE SEE SCHEDULE O FOR DESCRIPTIONDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$484,844ExpenseAmt
DescSEXUAL ASSAULT ADVOCACY PROGRAM - PLEASE SEE SCHEDULE O FOR DESCRIPTIONDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$254,419ExpenseAmt
DescSEXUAL ABUSE PREVENTION AND PROFESSIONAL TRAINING PROGRAM - PLEASE SEE SCHEDULE O FOR DESCRIPTIONDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,340,458TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document15IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee27EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOTT CATLETTPersonNm
Phone8472441187PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14275 OLD GRAND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityGURNEECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60031ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerInd
TORRIE FLINK
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.000.00Yes (X)$151,529$0$7,900
ZRINKA ALLEN
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
NATALIE HADLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JIM SCHLESINGER
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMY BARTUSCH
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ERIKA PALMER
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BENN GREENSPAN
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ERIC EPPERSON
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JONATHAN LAVEN
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRAD JENKS
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LINSEY COHEN
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE COLETTA
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LISHA WOODS
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANE MORGAN
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH LANE
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CONNIE LAVIN
BOARD VICE PRESIDENT3.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
MICHAEL FARRELL
BOARD PRESIDENT3.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
MARGARET CLAUSON
BOARD SECRETARY3.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
SCOTT CATLETT
BOARD TREASURER3.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$151,529TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$7,900TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Government Grants$603,112GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,326,557AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,929,669TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$157,413TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$157,413ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,087,082TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$157,413ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,529TotalAmt
Program Services$115,768ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,607FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$961,087TotalAmt
Program Services$734,271ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,540ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,276FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,541TotalAmt
Program Services$39,415ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,422FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,757TotalAmt
Program Services$86,376ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,498FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,925TotalAmt
Program Services$64,882ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,098ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,945FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,651TotalAmt
Management And General$67,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,114TotalAmt
Program Services$60,367ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,974FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,920TotalAmt
Program Services$6,441ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,087FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,519TotalAmt
Program Services$14,289ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$661FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,912TotalAmt
Program Services$17,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,906FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,045TotalAmt
Program Services$74,243ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,979ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,823FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,188TotalAmt
Program Services$1,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$203FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,999TotalAmt
Program Services$96,002ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,157ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,840FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,543TotalAmt
Program Services$19,502ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$742FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
POSTAGE & SHIPPING$4,691$1,090$433$3,168
MEALS & ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS$8,421$4,951$1,971$1,499
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$9,714$3,594$1,437$4,683
PRINTING$1,431$134$27$1,270

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,839,987TotalAmt
Program Services$1,340,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$364,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$134,604FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100BOYAmt
EOY$100EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$525,835BOYAmt
EOY$689,598EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,383BOYAmt
EOY$176,543EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,263,261LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,982,819LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,391,086BOYAmt
EOY$2,280,442EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,191,092BOYAmt
EOY$3,530,817EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,302,496BOYAmt
EOY$6,677,500EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,472BOYAmt
EOY$41,208EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,472BOYAmt
EOY$41,208EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,840,079BOYAmt
EOY$6,329,091EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$371,945BOYAmt
EOY$307,201EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,212,024BOYAmt
EOY$6,636,292EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,302,496BOYAmt
EOY$6,677,500EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$247,095ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$822,827NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,725,891CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,818,352CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,441,670CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,912,472CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,929,669CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,828,054TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,725,891CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,818,352CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,441,670CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,912,472CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,929,669CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,828,054TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$994,491SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$7,833,563PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$82,883CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$141,969CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$76,964CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$102,622CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$157,413CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$561,851TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$182,946CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$196,006CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$90,306CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$469,258TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$9,859,163TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.79450PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.73730PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$205,700BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$51,185InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$51,185OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$205,700EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$205,700BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$48,810InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$48,810OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$205,700EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$205,700BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,375InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,375OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$205,700EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$205,700BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$205,700EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$205,700BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$205,700EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$393,557OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$393,557BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,129,830OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,336,766DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,793,064BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$739,874OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$646,053DepreciationAmt
Book Value$93,821BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,280,442TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,279,561TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$822,827NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$15,306DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$807,521RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,087,082RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,087,082TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,855,293TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$15,306DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$15,306ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,839,987ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,839,987TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTORRIE FLINKPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$151,529BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$7,900DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$159,429TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11THE FORM 990 IS SENT TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO BEING FILED.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cALL DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTERESTS POLICY FORM ANNUALLY.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aTHE DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS DONE ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD PRESIDENT AND PRESENTED TO, AND APPROVED BY, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bKEY EMPLOYEES SALARIES ARE DETERMINED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AS AUTHORIZED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTERESTS POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Part III response or note to any other line in Part IIIPLEASE SEE SCHEDULE O ATTACHMENT FOR PROGRAM SERVICE DESCRIPTIONS AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.