THE UNITED WAY OF THE GREATER DAYTON AREA: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE UNITED WAY OF THE GREATER DAYTON AREA (EIN 31-0536658)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-01-24
IRS object ID
202320249349301227
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-01-24T10:44:51-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN351476702PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRADY WARE & SCHOENFELD INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13601 RIGBY ROAD SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45342ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN310536658EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE UNITED WAY OF THE GREATER DAYTONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2AREABusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9372253001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line133 WEST FIRST STREET 500AddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45402ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJ THOMAS MAULTSBYPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9372253001PhoneNum
Signature2023-01-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJPersonFirstNm
Person LastTHOMAS MAULTSBYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTHOMAS J GMEINER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00197565PTIN
Phone9372235247PhoneNum
Preparation2023-01-19PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-03-07 01:45:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTHOMAS E KELLEY JRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line133 WEST FIRST STREET SUITE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,740,702GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DAYTON-UNITEDWAY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUNITED WAY OF THE GREATER DAYTON LEADS A UNITED COMMUNITY TO UPLIFT OUR NEIGHBORS. A VOLUNTEER-LED ORGANIZATION, UNITED WAY IS THE AREA'S LARGEST PRIVATE FUNDER OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, PRIMARILY PROVIDED BY LOCAL AGENCIES IN MONTGOMERY, GREENE AND PREBLE COUNTIES. UNITED WAY FOCUSES ON UNDERLYING CAUSES TO GET TO THE HEART OF LOCAL PROBLEMS AND TO PREVENT THEM FROM HAPPENING IN THE FIRST PLACE - SUCH AS PREPARING YOUTH TO SUCCEED IN SCHOOL AND THE JOBS OF TOMORROW, OR PREVENTING HOME FORECLOSURE AND HOMELESSNESS. OUR LOCAL UNITED WAY ALSO CONNECTS PEOPLE IN NEED WITH SERVICES THROUGH HELPLINK 2-1-1 AND CONNECTS PEOPLE WITH VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES THROUGH VOLUNTEER CONNECTION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee48TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers869TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,105,043PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,231,027CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$395,701PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$461,193CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$19,746PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$48,482CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$10,997PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,531,487PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,740,702CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,004,511PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,960,663CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,784,988PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,789,783CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$793,875CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$503,556PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$628,394CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,293,055PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,378,840CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$238,432PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$361,862CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$12,520,791TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$10,543,430TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,812,855TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,479,806TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,707,936NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,063,624NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOUR MISSION IS TO LEAD A UNITED COMMUNITY TO UPLIFT OUR NEIGHBORS. UNITED WAY GENERATES FINANCIAL AND VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTIONS TO MEET LOCAL NEEDS AND MAKE LASTING IMPROVEMENT TO THE REGION'S QUALITY OF LIFE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,427,784ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,880,663GrantAmt
Revenue$101,588RevenueAmt
DescFUND GRANTS, DONOR DESIGNATIONS, AND VOLUNTEER CONNECTION:UNITED WAY FUNDS LOCAL HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICE AGENCIES THROUGH A COMPETITIVE GRANT PROCESS TO ACHIEVE MEASURABLE OUTCOMES IN THE AREAS OF HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND FINANCIAL STABILITY. KNOWLEDGEABLE VOLUNTEERS STUDY THE COMMUNITY NEEDS AND MAKE TOUGH DECISIONS ON HOW BEST TO MEET THE NEEDS AND FILL GAPS WITH GRANTS FROM UNITED WAY FUNDS. IN FISCAL YEAR 2022, THESE PROGRAMS SERVED THOUSANDS OF CHILDREN AND ADULTS IN THE DAYTON REGION. VOLUNTEER CONNECTION IS A VOLUNTEER REFERRAL AND RESOURCE CENTER THAT PROVIDES OPPORTUNITIES FOR INDIVIDUALS OF ALL AGES TO MAKE AN IMPACT IN THE COMMUNITY. IN FISCAL 2022, VOLUNTEER CONNECTION ENGAGED VOLUNTEERS IN DAYS OF SERVICE AND OTHER OPPORTUNITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$661,681ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$359,605RevenueAmt
DescUNITED WAY'S HELPLINK 2-1-1 IS A FREE AND CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION AND REFERRAL SERVICE PROVIDED 24-HOURS-A-DAY, 365-DAYS-A-YEAR. HELPLINK 2-1-1 MAINTAINS THE REGION'S MOST COMPREHENSIVE DATABASE OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES AND IS CONNECTED WITH SERVICES THROUGHOUT THE STATE AND COUNTY. HELPLINK OFFERS INFORMATION, REFERRALS, ADVOCACY AND SCHEDULES APPOINTMENTS FOR THE EARNED INCOME TAX CREDIT PROGRAM AND CONDUCTS OUTREACH TO DISLOCATED WORKERS AND THEIR FAMILIES. HELPLINK 2-1-1 PROVIDES AN AFTER-HOUR ANSWERING SERVICE FOR NONPROFIT AND GOVERNMENT AGENCIES AND CASE CONSULTATION SERVICE FOR FAITH BASED ORGANIZATIONS. IN FISCAL YEAR 2022, HELPLINK 2-1-1 RECEIVED 46,319 CALLS AND PROVIDED 42,164 REFERRALS FORVARIOUS NEEDS. ALSO THROUGH OUR SEARCHABLE DATABASE ONLINE WE RECEIVED 7,915 ONLINE SITE VISITS WITH 2,794 SEARCHES FOR RESOURCES. OUR TOP 3 REQUESTS FOR ASSISTANCE FELL INTO THESE THREE CATEGORIES RENT PAYMENT ASSISTANCE 10,966, ELECTRIC SERVICE PAYMENT ASSISTANCE 7,412, AND GAS SERVICE PAYMENT ASSISTANCE 2,658, FOOD PANTRIES WAS THE 4TH CATEGORY 2,234.ALSO ESTABLISHED A DATA DASHBOARD THROUGH 211 COUNTS TO SHOW THE MINIMUM NEEDS IN OUR NINE COUNTY AREA: MONTGOMERY, GREENE, PREBLE, BUTLER, WARREN, CLINTON, CLARK, CHAMPAIGN AND MADISON COUNTIES TO THEIR RESPECTIVE COMMUNITIES BY ZIP CODE, COUNTY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$170,800ExpenseAmt
Grant$80,000GrantAmt
DescDURING FISCAL YEAR 2022, THE UNITED WAY OF THE GREATER DAYTON AREA, THROUGH THE CHILDREN'S DEFENSE FUND FREEDOM SCHOOLS PROGRAM, SERVED STUDENTS AT THREE SITES THROUGHOUT MONTGOMERY COUNTY, OHIO. DURING THE SUMMER BREAK FROM SCHOOL, THE FREEDOM SCHOOLS PROGRAM PROVIDES READING AND LEARNING ENRICHMENT AND PLAYS A MUCH NEEDED ROLE IN HELPING TO CURB SUMMER LEARNING LOSS AND CLOSE ACHIEVEMENT GAPS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$97,882ExpenseAmt
DescPREBLE AND GREENE COUNTY PROGRAM SERVICESDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$97,882TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$3,358,147TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document9IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee48EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THOMAS E KELLEY JRBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9372253001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line133 WEST FIRST STREET SUITE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45402ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
J THOMAS MAULTSBY
PRESIDENT/CEO/BOARD SECRET40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$131,120$0$12,468
RAFI RODRIGUEZ
BOARD CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL BENSON
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM KELLEY
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE WALSH
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JO ALICE BLONDIN
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENT LEWIS
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN MARTIN
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN RINGEL
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL DORSTEN
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM RITCHIE
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK SMITH
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY GARMAN
VICE CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG COMPTON
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN DUFFY
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENYA TAYLOR
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAM REDDY
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRA WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTINA LUND
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$131,120TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$12,468TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$404,985GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,826,042AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,231,027TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INFORMATION & REFERRAL624100$359,605$359,605
CAMPAIGN ADMINISTRATIO541900$101,588$101,588
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$461,193TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,482TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$48,482ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,740,702TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$461,193RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$48,482ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,960,663TotalAmt
Program Services$1,960,663ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,643TotalAmt
Program Services$83,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,749ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,054FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,280,395TotalAmt
Program Services$747,327ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$446,168FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,838TotalAmt
Program Services$27,103ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,735FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,500TotalAmt
Program Services$118,441ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,820ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$76,239FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,407TotalAmt
Program Services$58,357ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,530FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$582TotalAmt
Program Services$15ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$425FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,400TotalAmt
Program Services$9,420ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,280ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,700FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,387TotalAmt
Program Services$206,391ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,093FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,959TotalAmt
Program Services$49,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,385FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,304TotalAmt
Program Services$10,895ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$368ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,041FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,864TotalAmt
Program Services$42,032ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,937FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,460TotalAmt
Program Services$412ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$976FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,847TotalAmt
Program Services$11,819ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$468ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,560FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,014TotalAmt
Management And General$72,014ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,787TotalAmt
Program Services$5,036ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,394FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
TELEPHONE$26,503$21,451$839$4,213
MISC$4,292$400$1,081$2,811
DUES$4,140$2,280$387$1,473
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$3,456$2,107$203$1,146

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,399TotalAmt
Program Services$260ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$995FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,378,840TotalAmt
Program Services$3,358,147ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$226,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$793,875FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$541,588BOYAmt
EOY$850,965EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,206,424BOYAmt
EOY$1,048,038EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,091BOYAmt
EOY$84,726EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330BOYAmt
EOY$392EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$153,959LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$99,798LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,594BOYAmt
EOY$54,161EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,611,613BOYAmt
EOY$6,433,585EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,076,151BOYAmt
EOY$2,071,563EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,520,791BOYAmt
EOY$10,543,430EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,139,123BOYAmt
EOY$80,109EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,528,804BOYAmt
EOY$1,431,745EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,144,928BOYAmt
EOY$967,952EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,812,855BOYAmt
EOY$2,479,806EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,130,088BOYAmt
EOY$2,353,032EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,577,848BOYAmt
EOY$5,710,592EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,707,936BOYAmt
EOY$8,063,624EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,520,791BOYAmt
EOY$10,543,430EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$361,862ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$955,151NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$51,023OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,528,893CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,195,285CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,769,452CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,105,043CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,231,027CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,829,700TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,528,893CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,195,285CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,769,452CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,105,043CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,231,027CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,829,700TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$23,829,700PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$73,281CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$88,288CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$67,757CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,746CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$48,482CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$297,554TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$24,127,254TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.98770PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.98890PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,709,928BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$563,806InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$150,433OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$33,934AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,961,754EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,832,558BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,056,212InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$144,750OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$34,092AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,709,928EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,878,278BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$127,881InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$143,689OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$29,912AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,832,558EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,834,968BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$213,784InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$140,285OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$30,189AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,878,278EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,707,499BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$292,216InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$137,962OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$26,785AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,834,968EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$153,959OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$99,798DepreciationAmt
Book Value$54,161BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$54,161TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MUNICIPAL BONDS$403,366F
PERPETUAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS$2,999,768F
DAYTON FOUNDATION$3,030,451F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$6,433,585TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE$1,633,560
RESTRICTED CASH$225,563
ERC RECEIVABLE$212,440
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,071,563TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLONG TERM DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN OBLIGATIONDesc
Amt$967,952Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$967,952TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,990,622TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$955,151OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$955,151RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,945,773RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$794,929OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$794,929RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,740,702TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,583,911TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$794,929OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$794,929ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,378,840ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,378,840TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF TEMPORARILY AND PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED GIFTS WITH THE EARNINGS AVAILABLE TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE UNITED WAY IN SUPPORTING HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICE AGENCIES.
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION HAS EVALUATED THE TAX POSITIONS IT HAS TAKEN, OR EXPECTS TO TAKE, IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" OF BEING SUSTAINED BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITY. GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES REQUIRE THE BENEFIT ARISING FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ONLY WHEN IT IS "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION, INCLUDING RESOLUTION OF ANY RELATED APPEALS OR LITIGATION PROCESSES, BASED UPON THE TECHNICAL MERITS AND CONSIDERATION OF ALL AVAILABLE INFORMATION. ONCE THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD IS MET, THE PORTION OF THE TAX BENEFIT THAT IS RECORDED REPRESENTS THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50 PERCENT LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH A TAXING AUTHORITY. BASED ON ITS REVIEW, MANAGEMENT DOES NOT BELIEVE THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, INCLUDING ANY POSITION THAT WOULD PLACE THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT STATUS IN JEOPARDY AS OF JUNE 30, 2022. THE FEDERAL TAX RETURNS OF THE ORGANIZATION FOR 2019, 2020, AND 2021 ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITY, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THE DUE DATE.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DECREASE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE -89. LOSS ON INVESTMENTS AT THE DAYTON FOUNDATION -470,734. LOSS ON PERPETUAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS -457,587. LOSS ON MUNICIPAL BONDS -26,741.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DONOR DESIGNATIONS 794,929.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DONOR DESIGNATIONS -794,929. .

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (54 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
UNITED WAY OF WARREN COUNTY
645 OAK STLEBANONOH45036237132362501(C) (3)$11,144$0DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL
KETTERING MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
3535 SOUTHERN BLVDKETTERINGOH45429237419897501(C) (3)$19,158$0DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL
WESLEY COMMUNITY CENTER INC
3730 DELPHOS AVENUEDAYTONOH45417300203259501(C) (3)$27,523$0PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS AND DESIGNATIONS
CATHOLIC SOCIAL SERVICES OF THE MIAMI VALLEY
922 WEST RIVERVIEW AVENUEDAYTONOH45402310536645501(C) (3)$31,625$0DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL
CATHOLIC SOCIAL SERVICES OF THE MIAMI VALLEY
922 WEST RIVERVIEW AVENUEDAYTONOH45402310536645501(C) (3)$21,229$0PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF DAYTON INC
1828 WEST STEWART STDAYTONOH45417310536657501(C) (3)$76,825$0PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS AND DESIGNATIONS
PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF SOUTHWEST OHIO KETTERING-PHILIPS CENTER
224 NORTH WILKINSONDAYTONOH45402310536688501(C) (3)$6,250$0DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL
YWCA DAYTON
141 WEST THIRD STREETDAYTONOH45402310537168501(C) (3)$68,650$0PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS AND DESIGNATIONS
AMERICAN RED CROSS MIAMI VALLEY OHIO CHAPTER
370 W FIRST STDAYTONOH45402310537493501(C) (3)$8,674$0DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL
AMERICAN RED CROSS MIAMI VALLEY OHIO CHAPTER
370 W FIRST STDAYTONOH45402310537493501(C) (3)$38,280$0PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS
UNITED WAY OF GREATER CINCINNATI & N KENTUCKY
2400 READING ROADCINCINNATIOH45202310537502501(C) (3)$10,400$0DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL
THE YMCA OF GREATER DAYTON
118 WEST FIRST STREET SUITE 300DAYTONOH45402310537517501(C) (3)$10,375$0DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL
GRACEWORKS LUTHERAN SERVICES
6430 INNER MISSION WAYCENTERVILLEOH45459310540159501(C) (3)$8,794$0DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL
SENIOR RESOURCE CONNECTION
222 SALEM AVEDAYTONOH45406310592759501(C) (3)$137,227$0PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS AND DESIGNATIONS
UNITED REHABILITATION SERVICES OF GREATER DAYTON
4710 OLD TROY PIKEDAYTONOH45424310592919501(C) (3)$5,648$0DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL
UNITED WAY OF MIAMI COUNTY
233 SOUTH MARKET STREETTROYOH453733326310619209501(C) (3)$19,395$0DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL
MIAMI VALLEY COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP
719 SOUTH MAIN STREETDAYTONOH45402310709198501(C) (3)$32,251$0PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS AND DESIGNATIONS
DAKOTA CENTER INC
33 BARNETT STDAYTONOH45402310731056501(C) (3)$7,299$0DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL
DAKOTA CENTER INC
33 BARNETT STDAYTONOH45402310731056501(C) (3)$56,111$0PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS
BUTLER COUNTY UNITED WAY OHIO
323 NORTH THIRD STREETHAMILTONOH450111624310734490501(C) (3)$11,508$0DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL
PREBLE COUNTY COUNCIL ON AGING INC
800 EAST ST CLAIR STREETEATONOH45320310830453501(C) (3)$29,169$0PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS AND DESIGNATIONS
DAYBREAK INC
605 S PATTERSON BLVDDAYTONOH45402310864474501(C) (3)$8,618$0DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL
DAYBREAK INC
605 S PATTERSON BLVDDAYTONOH45402310864474501(C) (3)$70,233$0PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS
OHIO'S HOSPICE OF DAYTON
324 WILMINGTON AVENUEDAYTONOH45420310933339501(C) (3)$14,992$0DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL
RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF THE MIAMI VALLEY REGION INC
555 VALLEY STREETDAYTONOH45404310964793501(C) (3)$9,420$0DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL
FAMILY VIOLENCE PREVENTION CENTER OF GREENE COUNTY INC
380 BELLBROOK AVEXENIAOH45385310992401501(C) (3)$32,180$0PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS AND DESIGNATIONS
MIAMI VALLEY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
31 WYOMING STDAYTONOH45409311040231501(C) (3)$7,398$0DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL
HOUSE OF BREAD
9 ORTH AVENUEDAYTONOH45402311076425501(C) (3)$6,844$0DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL
HOUSE OF BREAD
9 ORTH AVENUEDAYTONOH45402311076425501(C) (3)$13,050$0PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS
ARTEMIS CENTER TO DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
10 W MONUMENT AVEDAYTONOH45402311120194501(C) (3)$5,567$0DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL
ARTEMIS CENTER TO DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
10 W MONUMENT AVEDAYTONOH45402311120194501(C) (3)$34,800$0PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS
ST VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIAL SERVICES INC
124 WEST APPLE STDAYTONOH45402311132259501(C) (3)$9,687$0DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL
HOMEFULL
829 S GETTYSBURG AVENUEDAYTONOH45417311236989501(C) (3)$145,331$0PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS AND DESIGNATIONS
TCN BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES
452 W MARKET STREETXENIAOH45385311305635501(C) (3)$18,126$0PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS
KETTERING SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST CHURCH
3939 STONEBRIDGE ROADKETTERINGOH45419311337536501(C) (3)$9,250$0DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL
GOOD NEIGHBOR HOUSE
627 EAST FIRST STREETDAYTONOH45402311374154501(C) (3)$32,901$0DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL
OMEGA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
1821 EMERSON AVENUEDAYTONOH45406311561713501(C) (3)$13,244$0PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS AND DESIGNATIONS
KETTERING HEALTH DAYTON FOUNDATION
405 GRAND AVENUEDAYTONOH45405311649591501(C) (3)$14,943$0DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL
AFL-CIO LABOR FOOD PANTY
6550 POE AVENUEDAYTONOH45414311757115501(C) (3)$9,677$0DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL
AFL-CIO LABOR FOOD PANTY
6550 POE AVENUEDAYTONOH45414311757115501(C) (3)$10,000$0PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS
LIFE CARE ALIANCE - DIABETES DAYTON
2555 S DIXIE DR SUITE 112KETTERINGOH45409316084147501(C) (3)$13,875$0PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS AND DESIGNATIONS
UNITED WAY GREATER CLEVELAND
1331 EUCLID AVENUECLEVELANDOH44115346516654501(C) (3)$17,441$0DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL
UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL INDIANA
3901 NORTH MERIDIAN STREET PO BOXINDIANAPOLISIN46208351007590501(C) (3)$12,579$0DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL88409
HOME IS THE (HIT) FOUNDATION
111 W SOMERS STEATONOH45320421580792501(C) (3)$23,501$0PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS AND DESIGNATIONS
UNITED WAY OF METRO ATLANTA
100 EDGEWOOD AVENUE NEATLANTAGA30303580566194501(C) (3)$13,967$0DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL
THE COMMON GOOD OF PREBLE COUNTY
113 SOUTH CHERRY STREETEATONOH45320832127994501(C) (3)$22,887$0PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS
THE FOODBANK INC
56 ARMOUR PLACEDAYTONOH45417861082880501(C) (3)$14,155$0DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL
THE FOODBANK INC
56 ARMOUR PLACEDAYTONOH45417861082880501(C) (3)$115,281$0PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS
DECA PREP
C/O DAYTON EARLY COLLEGE ACADEMYDAYTONOH454692930260463618501(C) (3)$25,033$0PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS AND DESIGNATIONS300 COLLEGE PARK
SIMON KENTON BRIDGES OF HOPE
1087 W 2ND STREETXENIAOH45385810827749501(C) (3)$18,126$0PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS
THE DAYTON FOUNDATION
1401 SOUTH MAIN STREETDAYTONOH45409316027287501(C) (3)$10,000$0PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS
GRACE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
1001 HARVARD BOULEVARDDAYTONOH45406310543283501(C) (3)$21,970$0PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS
GREENE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
941 WEST SECOND STREETXENIAOH45385311751001501(C) (3)$35,800$0PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS
KETTERING HEALTH HAMILTON FOUNDATION
630 EATON AVENUEHAMILTONOH45013501(C) (3)$7,551$0DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE UNITED WAY HAS A FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE THAT MEETS THROUGHOUT THE FISCAL YEAR AND IS COMPRISED OF A TREASURER, OTHER BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBERS, AND OTHER VOLUNTEERS WITH FINANCIAL BACKGROUNDS. THE TREASURER REPORTS MONTHLY TO EITHER THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OR THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE HAS WORKING KNOWLEDGE OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AUDIT PROCESS, AND FINANCIAL PROCEDURES. THIS COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE FORM 990 AS PART OF ITS MEETINGS PRIOR TO THE FILING. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED WITH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OR EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MONTHLY. THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE 990 ARE ALSO DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BEFORE PUBLISHING AND FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE UNITED WAY HAS A WRITTEN CODE OF CONDUCT POLICY WHICH INCLUDES CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES FOR EMPLOYEES AND VOLUNTEERS. ALL INDIVIDUALS SIGN A STATEMENT THAT THEY HAVE RECEIVED AND UNDERSTAND THE CODE OF CONDUCT POLICY. AN ETHICS OFFICER MANAGES AND OVERSEES ALL ASPECTS OF THE CODE OF CONDUCT INCLUDING COMMUNICATION OF POLICY, NOTIFICATION AND INVESTIGATIONS OF BREECHES, EDUCATION, AND ENFORCEMENT. THE POLICY STATEMENTS ARE RESIGNED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PERIODICALLY REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF THE CEO AND KEY EMPLOYEES AND DETERMINES COMPENSATION BASED ON PERFORMANCE, YEARS OF SERVICE, COMPARABLE NOT-FOR-PROFIT SALARY LEVELS, AND UNITED WAY SALARY RANGES AND BENCHMARKS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FORM 990 AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED ON THE UNITED WAY WEBSITE AND ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ALL OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET PERIODIC DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN BENEFIT 61,742. DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN CHANGES OTHER THAN NET PERIODIC PLAN BENEFIT -112,765.
PART XII, LINE 2CTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE HAVE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF SELECTING THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.