THE UNITED WAY OF THE GREATER DAYTON AREA: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE UNITED WAY OF THE GREATER DAYTON AREA (EIN 31-0536658)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-01-24
- IRS object ID
- 202320249349301227
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-01-24T10:44:51-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 351476702 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRADY WARE & SCHOENFELD INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3601 RIGBY ROAD SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45342 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 310536658 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE UNITED WAY OF THE GREATER DAYTON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | AREA | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9372253001 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 33 WEST FIRST STREET 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45402 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | J THOMAS MAULTSBY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9372253001 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-01-19 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | J | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | THOMAS MAULTSBY | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | THOMAS J GMEINER CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00197565 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9372235247 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-01-19 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-03-07 01:45:13Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | THOMAS E KELLEY JR | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 33 WEST FIRST STREET SUITE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $4,740,702 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.DAYTON-UNITEDWAY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1942 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | UNITED WAY OF THE GREATER DAYTON LEADS A UNITED COMMUNITY TO UPLIFT OUR NEIGHBORS. A VOLUNTEER-LED ORGANIZATION, UNITED WAY IS THE AREA'S LARGEST PRIVATE FUNDER OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, PRIMARILY PROVIDED BY LOCAL AGENCIES IN MONTGOMERY, GREENE AND PREBLE COUNTIES. UNITED WAY FOCUSES ON UNDERLYING CAUSES TO GET TO THE HEART OF LOCAL PROBLEMS AND TO PREVENT THEM FROM HAPPENING IN THE FIRST PLACE - SUCH AS PREPARING YOUTH TO SUCCEED IN SCHOOL AND THE JOBS OF TOMORROW, OR PREVENTING HOME FORECLOSURE AND HOMELESSNESS. OUR LOCAL UNITED WAY ALSO CONNECTS PEOPLE IN NEED WITH SERVICES THROUGH HELPLINK 2-1-1 AND CONNECTS PEOPLE WITH VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES THROUGH VOLUNTEER CONNECTION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 48 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 869 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,105,043 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,231,027 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $395,701 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $461,193 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $19,746 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $48,482 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $10,997 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,531,487 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,740,702 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,004,511 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,960,663 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,784,988 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,789,783 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $793,875 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $503,556 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $628,394 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,293,055 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,378,840 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $238,432 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $361,862 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $12,520,791 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $10,543,430 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,812,855 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,479,806 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,707,936 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,063,624 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO LEAD A UNITED COMMUNITY TO UPLIFT OUR NEIGHBORS. UNITED WAY GENERATES FINANCIAL AND VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTIONS TO MEET LOCAL NEEDS AND MAKE LASTING IMPROVEMENT TO THE REGION'S QUALITY OF LIFE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,427,784 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,880,663 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $101,588 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | FUND GRANTS, DONOR DESIGNATIONS, AND VOLUNTEER CONNECTION:UNITED WAY FUNDS LOCAL HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICE AGENCIES THROUGH A COMPETITIVE GRANT PROCESS TO ACHIEVE MEASURABLE OUTCOMES IN THE AREAS OF HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND FINANCIAL STABILITY. KNOWLEDGEABLE VOLUNTEERS STUDY THE COMMUNITY NEEDS AND MAKE TOUGH DECISIONS ON HOW BEST TO MEET THE NEEDS AND FILL GAPS WITH GRANTS FROM UNITED WAY FUNDS. IN FISCAL YEAR 2022, THESE PROGRAMS SERVED THOUSANDS OF CHILDREN AND ADULTS IN THE DAYTON REGION. VOLUNTEER CONNECTION IS A VOLUNTEER REFERRAL AND RESOURCE CENTER THAT PROVIDES OPPORTUNITIES FOR INDIVIDUALS OF ALL AGES TO MAKE AN IMPACT IN THE COMMUNITY. IN FISCAL 2022, VOLUNTEER CONNECTION ENGAGED VOLUNTEERS IN DAYS OF SERVICE AND OTHER OPPORTUNITIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $661,681 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $359,605 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | UNITED WAY'S HELPLINK 2-1-1 IS A FREE AND CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION AND REFERRAL SERVICE PROVIDED 24-HOURS-A-DAY, 365-DAYS-A-YEAR. HELPLINK 2-1-1 MAINTAINS THE REGION'S MOST COMPREHENSIVE DATABASE OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES AND IS CONNECTED WITH SERVICES THROUGHOUT THE STATE AND COUNTY. HELPLINK OFFERS INFORMATION, REFERRALS, ADVOCACY AND SCHEDULES APPOINTMENTS FOR THE EARNED INCOME TAX CREDIT PROGRAM AND CONDUCTS OUTREACH TO DISLOCATED WORKERS AND THEIR FAMILIES. HELPLINK 2-1-1 PROVIDES AN AFTER-HOUR ANSWERING SERVICE FOR NONPROFIT AND GOVERNMENT AGENCIES AND CASE CONSULTATION SERVICE FOR FAITH BASED ORGANIZATIONS. IN FISCAL YEAR 2022, HELPLINK 2-1-1 RECEIVED 46,319 CALLS AND PROVIDED 42,164 REFERRALS FORVARIOUS NEEDS. ALSO THROUGH OUR SEARCHABLE DATABASE ONLINE WE RECEIVED 7,915 ONLINE SITE VISITS WITH 2,794 SEARCHES FOR RESOURCES. OUR TOP 3 REQUESTS FOR ASSISTANCE FELL INTO THESE THREE CATEGORIES RENT PAYMENT ASSISTANCE 10,966, ELECTRIC SERVICE PAYMENT ASSISTANCE 7,412, AND GAS SERVICE PAYMENT ASSISTANCE 2,658, FOOD PANTRIES WAS THE 4TH CATEGORY 2,234.ALSO ESTABLISHED A DATA DASHBOARD THROUGH 211 COUNTS TO SHOW THE MINIMUM NEEDS IN OUR NINE COUNTY AREA: MONTGOMERY, GREENE, PREBLE, BUTLER, WARREN, CLINTON, CLARK, CHAMPAIGN AND MADISON COUNTIES TO THEIR RESPECTIVE COMMUNITIES BY ZIP CODE, COUNTY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $170,800 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $80,000 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | DURING FISCAL YEAR 2022, THE UNITED WAY OF THE GREATER DAYTON AREA, THROUGH THE CHILDREN'S DEFENSE FUND FREEDOM SCHOOLS PROGRAM, SERVED STUDENTS AT THREE SITES THROUGHOUT MONTGOMERY COUNTY, OHIO. DURING THE SUMMER BREAK FROM SCHOOL, THE FREEDOM SCHOOLS PROGRAM PROVIDES READING AND LEARNING ENRICHMENT AND PLAYS A MUCH NEEDED ROLE IN HELPING TO CURB SUMMER LEARNING LOSS AND CLOSE ACHIEVEMENT GAPS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $97,882 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | PREBLE AND GREENE COUNTY PROGRAM SERVICES | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $97,882 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,358,147 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 9 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 48 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THOMAS E KELLEY JR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9372253001 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 33 WEST FIRST STREET SUITE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45402 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J THOMAS MAULTSBY | ||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO/BOARD SECRET | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $131,120 | $0 | $12,468 |
| RAFI RODRIGUEZ | ||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL BENSON | ||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TOM KELLEY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DIANE WALSH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JO ALICE BLONDIN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRENT LEWIS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRIAN MARTIN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEPHEN RINGEL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAUL DORSTEN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TOM RITCHIE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK SMITH | ||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY GARMAN | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DOUG COMPTON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JONATHAN DUFFY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KENYA TAYLOR | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHAM REDDY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TERRA WILLIAMS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KRISTINA LUND | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $131,120 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $12,468 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $404,985 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,826,042 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,231,027 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INFORMATION & REFERRAL | 624100 | $359,605 | $359,605 |
| CAMPAIGN ADMINISTRATIO | 541900 | $101,588 | $101,588 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $461,193 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $48,482 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $48,482 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,740,702 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $461,193 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $48,482 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,960,663 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,960,663 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $143,643 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $83,840 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,749 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $50,054 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,280,395 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $747,327 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $86,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $446,168 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,838 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,103 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,735 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $209,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $118,441 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,820 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $76,239 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,407 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,357 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,520 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,530 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $582 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $142 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $425 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,400 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,420 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,280 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,700 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $277,387 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $206,391 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,903 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $59,093 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,959 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,898 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,676 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,385 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,304 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,895 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $368 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,041 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,864 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,032 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,895 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,937 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,460 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $412 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $976 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,847 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,819 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $468 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,560 | FundraisingAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,014 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $72,014 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,787 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,036 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,357 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,394 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TELEPHONE | $26,503 | $21,451 | $839 | $4,213 |
| MISC | $4,292 | $400 | $1,081 | $2,811 |
| DUES | $4,140 | $2,280 | $387 | $1,473 |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $3,456 | $2,107 | $203 | $1,146 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,399 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $260 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $144 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $995 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,378,840 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,358,147 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $226,818 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $793,875 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $541,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $850,965 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,206,424 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,048,038 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,726 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $392 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $153,959 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $99,798 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,594 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,161 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,611,613 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,433,585 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,076,151 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,071,563 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,520,791 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,543,430 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,139,123 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,109 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,528,804 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,431,745 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,144,928 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $967,952 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,812,855 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,479,806 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,130,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,353,032 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,577,848 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,710,592 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,707,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,063,624 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,520,791 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,543,430 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $361,862 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$955,151 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$51,023 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,528,893 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,195,285 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,769,452 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,105,043 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,231,027 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $23,829,700 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,528,893 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,195,285 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,769,452 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,105,043 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,231,027 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $23,829,700 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $23,829,700 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $73,281 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $88,288 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $67,757 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,746 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $48,482 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $297,554 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $24,127,254 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98770 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98890 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,709,928 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$563,806 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $150,433 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $33,934 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,961,754 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,832,558 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,056,212 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $144,750 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $34,092 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,709,928 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,878,278 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $127,881 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $143,689 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $29,912 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,832,558 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,834,968 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $213,784 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $140,285 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $30,189 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,878,278 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,707,499 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $292,216 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $137,962 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $26,785 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,834,968 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $153,959 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $99,798 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $54,161 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $54,161 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| MUNICIPAL BONDS | $403,366 | F |
| PERPETUAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS | $2,999,768 | F |
| DAYTON FOUNDATION | $3,030,451 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $6,433,585 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE | $1,633,560 |
| RESTRICTED CASH | $225,563 |
| ERC RECEIVABLE | $212,440 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,071,563 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LONG TERM DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN OBLIGATION | Desc |
| Amt | $967,952 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $967,952 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,990,622 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$955,151 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$955,151 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $3,945,773 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $794,929 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $794,929 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,740,702 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,583,911 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$794,929 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$794,929 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,378,840 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,378,840 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF TEMPORARILY AND PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED GIFTS WITH THE EARNINGS AVAILABLE TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE UNITED WAY IN SUPPORTING HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICE AGENCIES. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS EVALUATED THE TAX POSITIONS IT HAS TAKEN, OR EXPECTS TO TAKE, IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" OF BEING SUSTAINED BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITY. GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES REQUIRE THE BENEFIT ARISING FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ONLY WHEN IT IS "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION, INCLUDING RESOLUTION OF ANY RELATED APPEALS OR LITIGATION PROCESSES, BASED UPON THE TECHNICAL MERITS AND CONSIDERATION OF ALL AVAILABLE INFORMATION. ONCE THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD IS MET, THE PORTION OF THE TAX BENEFIT THAT IS RECORDED REPRESENTS THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50 PERCENT LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH A TAXING AUTHORITY. BASED ON ITS REVIEW, MANAGEMENT DOES NOT BELIEVE THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, INCLUDING ANY POSITION THAT WOULD PLACE THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT STATUS IN JEOPARDY AS OF JUNE 30, 2022. THE FEDERAL TAX RETURNS OF THE ORGANIZATION FOR 2019, 2020, AND 2021 ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITY, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THE DUE DATE. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DECREASE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE -89. LOSS ON INVESTMENTS AT THE DAYTON FOUNDATION -470,734. LOSS ON PERPETUAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS -457,587. LOSS ON MUNICIPAL BONDS -26,741. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DONOR DESIGNATIONS 794,929. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DONOR DESIGNATIONS -794,929. . |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (54 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED WAY OF WARREN COUNTY | |||||||||
| 645 OAK ST | LEBANON | OH | 45036 | 237132362 | 501(C) (3) | $11,144 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | |
| KETTERING MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 3535 SOUTHERN BLVD | KETTERING | OH | 45429 | 237419897 | 501(C) (3) | $19,158 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | |
| WESLEY COMMUNITY CENTER INC | |||||||||
| 3730 DELPHOS AVENUE | DAYTON | OH | 45417 | 300203259 | 501(C) (3) | $27,523 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS AND DESIGNATIONS | |
| CATHOLIC SOCIAL SERVICES OF THE MIAMI VALLEY | |||||||||
| 922 WEST RIVERVIEW AVENUE | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 310536645 | 501(C) (3) | $31,625 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | |
| CATHOLIC SOCIAL SERVICES OF THE MIAMI VALLEY | |||||||||
| 922 WEST RIVERVIEW AVENUE | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 310536645 | 501(C) (3) | $21,229 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF DAYTON INC | |||||||||
| 1828 WEST STEWART ST | DAYTON | OH | 45417 | 310536657 | 501(C) (3) | $76,825 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS AND DESIGNATIONS | |
| PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF SOUTHWEST OHIO KETTERING-PHILIPS CENTER | |||||||||
| 224 NORTH WILKINSON | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 310536688 | 501(C) (3) | $6,250 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | |
| YWCA DAYTON | |||||||||
| 141 WEST THIRD STREET | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 310537168 | 501(C) (3) | $68,650 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS AND DESIGNATIONS | |
| AMERICAN RED CROSS MIAMI VALLEY OHIO CHAPTER | |||||||||
| 370 W FIRST ST | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 310537493 | 501(C) (3) | $8,674 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | |
| AMERICAN RED CROSS MIAMI VALLEY OHIO CHAPTER | |||||||||
| 370 W FIRST ST | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 310537493 | 501(C) (3) | $38,280 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| UNITED WAY OF GREATER CINCINNATI & N KENTUCKY | |||||||||
| 2400 READING ROAD | CINCINNATI | OH | 45202 | 310537502 | 501(C) (3) | $10,400 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | |
| THE YMCA OF GREATER DAYTON | |||||||||
| 118 WEST FIRST STREET SUITE 300 | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 310537517 | 501(C) (3) | $10,375 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | |
| GRACEWORKS LUTHERAN SERVICES | |||||||||
| 6430 INNER MISSION WAY | CENTERVILLE | OH | 45459 | 310540159 | 501(C) (3) | $8,794 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | |
| SENIOR RESOURCE CONNECTION | |||||||||
| 222 SALEM AVE | DAYTON | OH | 45406 | 310592759 | 501(C) (3) | $137,227 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS AND DESIGNATIONS | |
| UNITED REHABILITATION SERVICES OF GREATER DAYTON | |||||||||
| 4710 OLD TROY PIKE | DAYTON | OH | 45424 | 310592919 | 501(C) (3) | $5,648 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | |
| UNITED WAY OF MIAMI COUNTY | |||||||||
| 233 SOUTH MARKET STREET | TROY | OH | 453733326 | 310619209 | 501(C) (3) | $19,395 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | |
| MIAMI VALLEY COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 719 SOUTH MAIN STREET | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 310709198 | 501(C) (3) | $32,251 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS AND DESIGNATIONS | |
| DAKOTA CENTER INC | |||||||||
| 33 BARNETT ST | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 310731056 | 501(C) (3) | $7,299 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | |
| DAKOTA CENTER INC | |||||||||
| 33 BARNETT ST | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 310731056 | 501(C) (3) | $56,111 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| BUTLER COUNTY UNITED WAY OHIO | |||||||||
| 323 NORTH THIRD STREET | HAMILTON | OH | 450111624 | 310734490 | 501(C) (3) | $11,508 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | |
| PREBLE COUNTY COUNCIL ON AGING INC | |||||||||
| 800 EAST ST CLAIR STREET | EATON | OH | 45320 | 310830453 | 501(C) (3) | $29,169 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS AND DESIGNATIONS | |
| DAYBREAK INC | |||||||||
| 605 S PATTERSON BLVD | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 310864474 | 501(C) (3) | $8,618 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | |
| DAYBREAK INC | |||||||||
| 605 S PATTERSON BLVD | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 310864474 | 501(C) (3) | $70,233 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| OHIO'S HOSPICE OF DAYTON | |||||||||
| 324 WILMINGTON AVENUE | DAYTON | OH | 45420 | 310933339 | 501(C) (3) | $14,992 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF THE MIAMI VALLEY REGION INC | |||||||||
| 555 VALLEY STREET | DAYTON | OH | 45404 | 310964793 | 501(C) (3) | $9,420 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | |
| FAMILY VIOLENCE PREVENTION CENTER OF GREENE COUNTY INC | |||||||||
| 380 BELLBROOK AVE | XENIA | OH | 45385 | 310992401 | 501(C) (3) | $32,180 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS AND DESIGNATIONS | |
| MIAMI VALLEY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 31 WYOMING ST | DAYTON | OH | 45409 | 311040231 | 501(C) (3) | $7,398 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | |
| HOUSE OF BREAD | |||||||||
| 9 ORTH AVENUE | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 311076425 | 501(C) (3) | $6,844 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | |
| HOUSE OF BREAD | |||||||||
| 9 ORTH AVENUE | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 311076425 | 501(C) (3) | $13,050 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| ARTEMIS CENTER TO DOMESTIC VIOLENCE | |||||||||
| 10 W MONUMENT AVE | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 311120194 | 501(C) (3) | $5,567 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | |
| ARTEMIS CENTER TO DOMESTIC VIOLENCE | |||||||||
| 10 W MONUMENT AVE | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 311120194 | 501(C) (3) | $34,800 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| ST VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIAL SERVICES INC | |||||||||
| 124 WEST APPLE ST | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 311132259 | 501(C) (3) | $9,687 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | |
| HOMEFULL | |||||||||
| 829 S GETTYSBURG AVENUE | DAYTON | OH | 45417 | 311236989 | 501(C) (3) | $145,331 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS AND DESIGNATIONS | |
| TCN BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES | |||||||||
| 452 W MARKET STREET | XENIA | OH | 45385 | 311305635 | 501(C) (3) | $18,126 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| KETTERING SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST CHURCH | |||||||||
| 3939 STONEBRIDGE ROAD | KETTERING | OH | 45419 | 311337536 | 501(C) (3) | $9,250 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | |
| GOOD NEIGHBOR HOUSE | |||||||||
| 627 EAST FIRST STREET | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 311374154 | 501(C) (3) | $32,901 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | |
| OMEGA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | |||||||||
| 1821 EMERSON AVENUE | DAYTON | OH | 45406 | 311561713 | 501(C) (3) | $13,244 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS AND DESIGNATIONS | |
| KETTERING HEALTH DAYTON FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 405 GRAND AVENUE | DAYTON | OH | 45405 | 311649591 | 501(C) (3) | $14,943 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | |
| AFL-CIO LABOR FOOD PANTY | |||||||||
| 6550 POE AVENUE | DAYTON | OH | 45414 | 311757115 | 501(C) (3) | $9,677 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | |
| AFL-CIO LABOR FOOD PANTY | |||||||||
| 6550 POE AVENUE | DAYTON | OH | 45414 | 311757115 | 501(C) (3) | $10,000 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| LIFE CARE ALIANCE - DIABETES DAYTON | |||||||||
| 2555 S DIXIE DR SUITE 112 | KETTERING | OH | 45409 | 316084147 | 501(C) (3) | $13,875 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS AND DESIGNATIONS | |
| UNITED WAY GREATER CLEVELAND | |||||||||
| 1331 EUCLID AVENUE | CLEVELAND | OH | 44115 | 346516654 | 501(C) (3) | $17,441 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | |
| UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL INDIANA | |||||||||
| 3901 NORTH MERIDIAN STREET PO BOX | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46208 | 351007590 | 501(C) (3) | $12,579 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | 88409 |
| HOME IS THE (HIT) FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 111 W SOMERS ST | EATON | OH | 45320 | 421580792 | 501(C) (3) | $23,501 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS AND DESIGNATIONS | |
| UNITED WAY OF METRO ATLANTA | |||||||||
| 100 EDGEWOOD AVENUE NE | ATLANTA | GA | 30303 | 580566194 | 501(C) (3) | $13,967 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | |
| THE COMMON GOOD OF PREBLE COUNTY | |||||||||
| 113 SOUTH CHERRY STREET | EATON | OH | 45320 | 832127994 | 501(C) (3) | $22,887 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| THE FOODBANK INC | |||||||||
| 56 ARMOUR PLACE | DAYTON | OH | 45417 | 861082880 | 501(C) (3) | $14,155 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | |
| THE FOODBANK INC | |||||||||
| 56 ARMOUR PLACE | DAYTON | OH | 45417 | 861082880 | 501(C) (3) | $115,281 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| DECA PREP | |||||||||
| C/O DAYTON EARLY COLLEGE ACADEMY | DAYTON | OH | 454692930 | 260463618 | 501(C) (3) | $25,033 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS AND DESIGNATIONS | 300 COLLEGE PARK |
| SIMON KENTON BRIDGES OF HOPE | |||||||||
| 1087 W 2ND STREET | XENIA | OH | 45385 | 810827749 | 501(C) (3) | $18,126 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| THE DAYTON FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 1401 SOUTH MAIN STREET | DAYTON | OH | 45409 | 316027287 | 501(C) (3) | $10,000 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| GRACE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH | |||||||||
| 1001 HARVARD BOULEVARD | DAYTON | OH | 45406 | 310543283 | 501(C) (3) | $21,970 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| GREENE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 941 WEST SECOND STREET | XENIA | OH | 45385 | 311751001 | 501(C) (3) | $35,800 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| KETTERING HEALTH HAMILTON FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 630 EATON AVENUE | HAMILTON | OH | 45013 | 501(C) (3) | $7,551 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | ||
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE UNITED WAY HAS A FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE THAT MEETS THROUGHOUT THE FISCAL YEAR AND IS COMPRISED OF A TREASURER, OTHER BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBERS, AND OTHER VOLUNTEERS WITH FINANCIAL BACKGROUNDS. THE TREASURER REPORTS MONTHLY TO EITHER THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OR THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE HAS WORKING KNOWLEDGE OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AUDIT PROCESS, AND FINANCIAL PROCEDURES. THIS COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE FORM 990 AS PART OF ITS MEETINGS PRIOR TO THE FILING. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED WITH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OR EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MONTHLY. THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE 990 ARE ALSO DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BEFORE PUBLISHING AND FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE UNITED WAY HAS A WRITTEN CODE OF CONDUCT POLICY WHICH INCLUDES CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES FOR EMPLOYEES AND VOLUNTEERS. ALL INDIVIDUALS SIGN A STATEMENT THAT THEY HAVE RECEIVED AND UNDERSTAND THE CODE OF CONDUCT POLICY. AN ETHICS OFFICER MANAGES AND OVERSEES ALL ASPECTS OF THE CODE OF CONDUCT INCLUDING COMMUNICATION OF POLICY, NOTIFICATION AND INVESTIGATIONS OF BREECHES, EDUCATION, AND ENFORCEMENT. THE POLICY STATEMENTS ARE RESIGNED ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PERIODICALLY REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF THE CEO AND KEY EMPLOYEES AND DETERMINES COMPENSATION BASED ON PERFORMANCE, YEARS OF SERVICE, COMPARABLE NOT-FOR-PROFIT SALARY LEVELS, AND UNITED WAY SALARY RANGES AND BENCHMARKS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE FORM 990 AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED ON THE UNITED WAY WEBSITE AND ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ALL OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET PERIODIC DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN BENEFIT 61,742. DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN CHANGES OTHER THAN NET PERIODIC PLAN BENEFIT -112,765. |
| PART XII, LINE 2C | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE HAVE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF SELECTING THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Comments