FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PLYMOUTH HARBOR INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PLYMOUTH HARBOR INC (EIN 59-1031820)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2023-01-12
IRS object ID
202300129349304455
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-01-12T18:07:04-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN593070669PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MSL PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1255 S ORANGE AVENUE SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityORLANDOCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591031820EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLYMOUTH HARBOR INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPLYMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9413652600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 JOHN RINGLING BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CitySARASOTACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34236ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFF WEATHERHEADPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9413652600PhoneNum
Signature2023-01-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJEFFPersonFirstNm
Person LastWEATHERHEADPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHARRY E HARP CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00176471PTIN
Phone4077405400PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-03-07 01:45:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJEFF WEATHERHEADPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 JOHN RINGLING BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CitySARASOTACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34236ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$46,348,350GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PLYMOUTHHARBOR.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1961FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOPERATION OF A RETIREMENT COMMUNITY COMMITTED TO PROVIDING A POSITIVE AGING EXPERIENCE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee429TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers24TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,198,057PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,290,449CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,881,019PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$34,875,423CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$963,706PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,884,496CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$110,633PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$104,160CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$35,153,415PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$41,154,528CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$330,409PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$336,164CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,189,016PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,830,826CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$132,423CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,801,260PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,849,508CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,320,685PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,016,498CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$832,730PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,138,030CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$137,038,590TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$141,711,942TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$104,848,481TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$100,519,375TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$32,190,109NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$41,192,567NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPLYMOUTH HARBOR IS A CHURCH-SPONSORED NOT-FOR-PROFIT COMMUNITY OF DISTINCTION FOR OLDER ADULTS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING THE MOST POSITIVE AGING EXPERIENCE POSSIBLE FOR ITS RESIDENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,908,818ExpenseAmt
Revenue$34,979,583RevenueAmt
DescPLYMOUTH HARBOR, INC. CARES FOR SENIOR ADULTS THROUGH THE OPERATION OF A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY CONSISTING OF 213 INDEPENDENT APARTMENT UNITS, 60 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS, A LICENSED HOME HEALTH AGENCY, AND A 56-BED SKILLED NURSING CENTER. ACROSS ALL PROGRAMS, THERE WERE 97,081 RESIDENT DAYS IN THE CURRENT YEAR.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$272,178ExpenseAmt
Grant$272,178GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES SUPPORT FOR OPERATING AND MAINTAINING A LIFE CARE FACILITIY AIDING NEEDY RESIDENTS. THE PROGRAM ADDRESSES THE NEEDS OF THOSE RESIDENTS WHO REQUIRE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO MAINTAIN THEIR RESIDENCY AT PLYMOUTH HARBOR. IN THE CURRENT YEAR, $272,178 OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE WAS PROVIDED AS A COMPONENT OF FULFILLING THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE MISSION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$153,939ExpenseAmt
Grant$63,986GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescTHE PLYMOUTH HARBOR FOUNDATION ENSURES THE APPROPRIATE STEWARDSHIP OF CONTRIBUTED FUNDS, DEVELOPS FUNDRAISING STRATEGIES THAT SUPPORT THE MOST POSITIVE AGING EXPERIENCE POSSIBLE, AND PROVIDES FUNDING FOR INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS AND SERVICES IN THE REGION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$30,334,935TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document71IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee429EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATALLIA DZIATSEL CPABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9413652600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 RINGLING BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CitySARASOTACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34236ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
HARRY E HOBSON
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$408,344$0$20,370
NATALLIA DZIATSEL
VICE PRESIDENT/CFO40.00Yes (X)$228,368$0$17,159
JOSEPH J DEVORE
SENIOR VP OF HEALTH SERVIC40.00$189,129$0$15,5940.00Yes (X)
GEORGE W MCGONAGILL
VP OF FACILITIES40.00$184,761$0$15,1790.00Yes (X)
BETH WATSON
VP OF PHILANTHROPY40.00$183,658$0$15,5580.00Yes (X)
TENA WILSON
VP OF RESIDENT/EMPLOYEE RELATIONS40.00$155,293$0$18,2780.00Yes (X)
BRUCE BERG
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
JEFF CHARLOTTE
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
MYRON ROBINSON
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
ERIC BLEDSOE
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
JOHN CRANOR III
EX OFFICIO1.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
KATHRYN ANGELL CARR
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
LEE DELIETO JR
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
LEE DELIETO SR
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
BILL JOHNSTON
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
SARAH PAPPAS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
GUY PETERSON
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
JAY PRICE
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
REBECCA SACHS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
CONNIE SANDERS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
CHRIS SFORZO
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
CADE SIBLEY
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
DR LARRY THOMPSON
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
JENNIFER WALKER
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$00.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,349,553TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$102,138TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SELECT REHABILITATION LLC
PO BOX 71985CHICAGOIL60694THERAPY SERVICES$536,180
SARASOTA CARPET & FLOORING INC
7282 S TAMIAMI TRAILSARASOTAFL34231CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$431,463
MICHAEL J LOONEY INC
150 N INDIANA AVEENGLEWOODFL34223CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$368,281
SARASOTA CABINETRY INC
3080 N WASHINGTON AVE 25SARASOTAFL34234CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$304,178
ENERGY AIR INC
5401 ENERGY AIR CTORLANDOFL32810CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$282,552
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K21CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,594,962GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$695,487AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,290,449TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUE623000$25,131,686$25,131,686
ENTRANCE FEES623000$9,743,737$9,743,737
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$34,875,423TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,043,021TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,043,021ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,035,297SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,960,339SecuritiesAmt
Other$233,483OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,074,958SecuritiesAmt
Other-$233,483OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$841,475TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$841,475ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCAPITAL REIMBURSEMENTSDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$104,160TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$104,160RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$104,160OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,154,528TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,979,583RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,884,496ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$336,164TotalAmt
Program Services$336,164ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,852,758TotalAmt
Program Services$11,583,071ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,162,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$106,826FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$260,674TotalAmt
Program Services$205,422ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,955FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,667,416TotalAmt
Program Services$1,538,222ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,213ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,981FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,049,978TotalAmt
Program Services$913,896ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,963FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,247TotalAmt
Program Services$2,155ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,433TotalAmt
Management And General$48,433ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,488TotalAmt
Program Services$141,488ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,791,485TotalAmt
Program Services$1,427,580ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$363,905ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,897TotalAmt
Program Services$812ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,141FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$505,352TotalAmt
Program Services$251,148ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$251,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,813FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,576TotalAmt
Management And General$3,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,933,360TotalAmt
Program Services$2,913,182ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,134TotalAmt
Program Services$17,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$153FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$710,690TotalAmt
Program Services$710,690ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,982,593TotalAmt
Program Services$6,844,156ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,437ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$326,868TotalAmt
Program Services$317,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,271ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD$1,018,023$1,018,023
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$851,170$851,170
SUPPLIES$807,781$782,113$24,664$1,004
RESIDENT PROGRAM$194,698$194,698

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$373,713TotalAmt
Program Services$285,989ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,137ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,587FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,016,498TotalAmt
Program Services$30,334,935ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,549,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$132,423FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,589,323BOYAmt
EOY$1,798,542EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,551BOYAmt
EOY$61,109EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$214,218BOYAmt
EOY$213,985EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$570,442BOYAmt
EOY$1,243,331EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,415BOYAmt
EOY$190,159EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,126,873BOYAmt
EOY$872,604EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$153,722,061LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$61,088,415LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,183,548BOYAmt
EOY$92,633,646EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,641,504BOYAmt
EOY$44,355,746EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$447,716BOYAmt
EOY$342,820EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,038,590BOYAmt
EOY$141,711,942EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,543,558BOYAmt
EOY$4,092,822EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,701,656BOYAmt
EOY$49,219,315EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,906,337BOYAmt
EOY$21,862,391EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,698,360BOYAmt
EOY$7,288,117EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,998,570BOYAmt
EOY$18,056,730EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,848,481BOYAmt
EOY$100,519,375EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,886,012BOYAmt
EOY$37,583,764EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,304,097BOYAmt
EOY$3,608,803EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,190,109BOYAmt
EOY$41,192,567EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,038,590BOYAmt
EOY$141,711,942EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,138,030ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$428,100NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,436,328OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,385,852CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$475,204CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$455,207CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,198,057CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,290,449CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,804,769TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,305,768CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$29,834,076CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,204,908CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,881,019CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,875,423CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$155,101,194TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,691,620CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,309,280CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,660,115CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,079,076CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$39,165,872CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$162,905,963TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$162,905,963PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$220,485CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$901,153CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$879,477CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$749,267CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,043,021CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,793,403TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$220,485CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$901,153CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$879,477CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$749,267CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,043,021CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,793,403TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$812,020CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$433,594CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$234,885CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$110,633CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$104,160CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,695,292TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,724,125CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,644,027CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,774,477CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,938,976CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$40,313,053CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$168,394,658TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96740PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96850PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02250InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01870InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,684,570BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,665,982InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$265,403OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,085,148EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,436,041BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$45,488ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,481,250InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$278,209OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,684,570EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,962,931BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,293,159InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,820,049OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,436,041EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,906,717BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$55,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$742,855InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,255,931OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,962,931EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,161,627BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$90,530ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,654,560InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$13,906,717EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.98610BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.01390TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$273,228OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$273,228BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$132,119,098OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$54,899,776DepreciationAmt
Book Value$77,219,322BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,845,414OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,501,317DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,344,097BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,484,321OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,687,322DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,796,999BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$92,633,646TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS$11,789,176F
ACCRUED INTEREST$38,159F
CORPORATE BONDS$3,993,136F
FOREIGN CORPORATE BONDS$890,990F
U.S. GOVERNMENT OBLIGATIONS$2,942,458F
MUTUAL FUNDS$21,091,516F
CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSITS$1,044,109F
CORPORATE STOCK$2,566,202F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$44,355,746TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
INTEREST RATE SWAP$1,363,610
DEFERRED ENTRANCE FEES$16,693,120
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$18,056,730TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,605,290TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$428,100NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,164,150OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,592,250RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$41,013,040RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$141,488InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$141,488RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$41,154,528TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,602,832TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$33,602,832ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$141,488InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$272,178OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$413,666ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,016,498TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ORGANIZATION HAS A QUASI-ENDOWMENT WHICH CONSISTS OF DONOR RESTRICTED AND BOARD DESIGNATED FUNDS THAT HAVE BEEN LIMITED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING SUPPORT TO NEEDY RESIDENTS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION IS ORGANIZED AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION UNDER THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA AND HAS BEEN GRANTED RECOGNITION OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, NO INCOME TAX LIABILITY OR PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS REFLECTED IN THESE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021, WITH CERTAIN STATUTORY EXCEPTIONS, THE ORGANIZATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY U.S. FEDERAL OR STATE OF FLORIDA TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR ANY TAX YEARS BEFORE JANUARY 1, 2018.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST 89,038. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SWAP INTEREST AGREEMENT 1,347,290. GRANT EXPENSE RECOGNIZED WITH REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -272,178.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GRANT EXPENSE RECOGNIZED WITH REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 272,178.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmt
EMPLOYEE SCHOLARSHIPS AND TRAINING$63,986
FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR NEEDY RESIDENTS$272,178

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF FILING ORGANIZATION SET UP AN ENDOWMENT FUND TO MEET THE NEEDS OF THE RESIDENTS THROUGH A FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM. ADDITIONALLY, THE FOUNDATION AWARDS TEAM MEMBERS OR THEIR CHILDREN ANNUAL SCHOLARSHIPS BASED ON MERIT AND/OR NEED AS DETERMINED BY AN INDEPENDENT SCHOLARSHIP SELECTION COMMITTEE. THE ASSISTANCE LISTED IN PART III WAS DISBURSED TO APPROVED APPLICANTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ELIGIBLITY REQUIREMENTS OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION AND ITS DONORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
HARRY E HOBSON
PRESIDENT/CEO$400,000$0$26$0$8,318$0$8,654$0$11,716$0$428,714$0$0$0
NATALLIA DZIATSEL
VICE PRESIDENT/CFO$202,048$0$26,146$0$174$0$7,607$0$9,552$0$245,527$0$0$0
JOSEPH J DEVORE
SENIOR VP OF HEALTH SERVIC$167,509$0$21,020$0$600$0$6,312$0$9,282$0$204,723$0$0$0
GEORGE W MCGONAGILL
VP OF FACILITIES$157,885$0$26,020$0$856$0$5,951$0$9,228$0$199,940$0$0$0
BETH WATSON
VP OF PHILANTHROPY$152,942$0$29,923$0$793$0$5,629$0$9,929$0$199,216$0$0$0
TENA WILSON
VP OF RESIDENT/EMPLOYEE RELATIONS$132,463$0$21,663$0$1,167$0$4,997$0$13,281$0$173,571$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN THE CURRENT YEAR, THE FILING ORGANIZATION PAID SOCIAL CLUB DUES UTILIZED BY THE CEO AND OTHER TEAM MEMBERS AT THE CEO'S DISCRETION FOR BUSINESS-RELATED FUNCTIONS. THE USAGE OF SUCH SOCIAL CLUB IS MONITORED ON A REGULAR BASIS FOR HOW THE MEMBERSHIP BENEFITS THE ORGANIZATION'S OPERATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SARASOTA COUNTY HEALTH FACILITIES AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN596000848BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2015-12-10BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$26,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION BELOWPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$4,047,009RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$26,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$203,740IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$25,796,260CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2015SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE NORTHERN TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COMPANYBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge12.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, ROW A, PART I(F)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2015 NOTES WERE USED TO (A) FINANCE THE CONSTRUCTION COSTS FOR THE EXPANSION OF AN EXISTING CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, (B) REFUND ALL OF THE THEN OUTSTANDING MORTGAGE NOTE PAYABLE, AND (C) PAY THE COST OF ISSUANCE OF THE SERIES 2015 NOTES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2LEE DELIETO, SR. AND LEE DELIETO, JR. - FAMILY RELATIONSHIP
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE RETURN IS REVIEWED IN ITS ENTIRETY BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. ANY QUESTIONS ARE RESOLVED WITH THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM THAT PREPARES THE RETURN. IN ADDITION, A COPY IS PROVIDED TO EACH INDEPENDENT VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD FOR REVIEW BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES. NEW BOARD MEMBERS COMPLETE AND SUBMIT A SIGNED CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT AT ORIENTATION. ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AND SUBMIT A SIGNED CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ANNUALLY. THESE STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. ANY BOARD MEMBER HAVING A POSSIBLE OR ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS PROHIBITED FROM VOTING OR USING HIS/HER PERSONAL INFLUENCE ON THE MATTER, AND SHOULD NOT BE COUNTED AS PART OF A QUORUM FOR THE MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHICH IS INDEPENDENT WITH RESPECT TO ALL COMPENSATION DECISIONS AND CONSISTS OF SEVERAL INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS, AND AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT EVALUATES THE PERFORMANCE OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. THE CEO PERFORMS ANNUAL EVALUATIONS OF OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS. THE ORGANIZATION UTILIZES COMPARABILITY SURVEYS, CONDUCTED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR, TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO AND OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS. THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE EVALUATIONS AND PROVIDES WRITTEN APPROVAL OF COMPENSATION DECISIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST AT THE FACILITY.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP 1,347,290. CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST 89,038.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2COVERSIGHT OF FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT: THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE PLYMOUTH HARBOR FOUNDATION LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 JOHN RINGING BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CitySARASOTACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34236ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN000000000EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO SUPPORT THE PLYMOUTH HARBOR RETIREMENT COMMUNITY.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$1,256,414TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$5,858,709EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLYMOUTH HARBOR INCBusinessNameLine1Txt