THE EPISCOPAL SCHOOL OF KNOXVILLE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE EPISCOPAL SCHOOL OF KNOXVILLE INC (EIN 62-1543373)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2024-12-11
IRS object ID
202423469349300112
Schema version
2023v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-12-11T09:38:27-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621170651PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROWN JAKE & MCDANIEL PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12607 KINGSTON PIKE SUITE 110AddressLine1Txt
CityKNOXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP379193336ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN621543373EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EPISCOPAL SCHOOL OF KNOXVILLEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEPISBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8657779032PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1950 EPISCOPAL SCHOOL WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityKNOXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37932ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR JOHN E TALMADGEPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone8652184497PhoneNum
Signature2024-12-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJAMES E BOOHER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00286127PTIN
Phone8656378600PhoneNum
Preparation2024-12-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR JOHN E TALMADGEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1950 EPISCOPAL SCHOOL WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityKNOXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37932ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,920,909GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ESKNOXVILLE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF ESK IS TO PREPARE STUDENTS FOR A HIGHER EDUCATION AND A LIFETIME OF LEARNING WITHIN THE CONTEXT OF A LOVING FAMILY-CENTERED ENVIRONMENT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee126TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$602,545PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$633,228CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,485,596PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,984,861CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$15,027PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$97,629CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$149,933CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,103,168PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,865,651CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,865,716PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,263,885CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$268,691CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,404,791PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,658,179CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,270,507PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,922,064CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$167,339PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$56,413CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$19,384,952TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$18,900,686TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,086,602TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,506,763TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,298,350NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,393,923NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF ESK IS TO PREPARE STUDENTS FOR A HIGHER EDUCATION AND A LIFETIME OF LEARNING WITHIN THE CONTEXT OF A LOVING FAMILY-CENTERED ENVIRONMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,686,753ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,984,861RevenueAmt
DescTHE EPISCOPAL SCHOOL OF KNOXVILLE WAS ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE PARENTS WITH AN ALTERNATIVE MEANS OF PROVIDING THEIR CHILDREN AN EDUCATION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,686,753TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredfalseScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document27IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee126EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATIE MCHARGUEPersonNm
Phone8657779032PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1950 EPISCOPAL SCHOOL WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityKNOXVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37932ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
DR JOHN E TALMADGE
HEAD OF SCHO40.00Yes (X)$243,350$0$26,340
REV DR JERRY ASKEW
CHAIR OF BOA1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RACHEL HACKER
VICE CHAIR O1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
NICOLE UNDERWOOD
TREASURER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STELLA SUDDERTH
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOSH BISHOP
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GLEN BOWDEN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAN BROWN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHERINE PEARSON CRISS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANNA B GRAHAM
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DOUG MCKAMEY
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
VENICE PEEK
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANGELA SMITHEY
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$243,350TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$26,340TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FLIK INDEPENDENT FOOD SERVICES
2 INTERNATIONAL DRIVERYE BROOKNY10573KITCHEN$591,222
KUSTOM KLEANING SOLUTIONS LLC
4028 PAPERMILL DR NW 5KNOXVILLETN37909JANITORIAL$152,950
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$145,152FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$488,076AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$633,228TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES$5,468,769$5,468,769
CAMP REVENUE$207,022$207,022
LEARNING CENTER$116,765$116,765
KIDZONE$110,500$110,500
ATHLETICS$62,025$62,025

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,780TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,780RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,984,861TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$97,629TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$97,629ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$116,391FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$145,152ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$55,258FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,133TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINSURANCE PROCEEDSDesc
Total Revenue Column$88,800TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$88,800ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$88,800OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,865,651TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,984,861RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$186,429ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$284,340TotalAmt
Program Services$204,725ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,868ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,747FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,380,165TotalAmt
Program Services$2,242,861ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$985,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$152,051FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,613TotalAmt
Program Services$33,353ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,778FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,296TotalAmt
Program Services$76,196ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$176,227ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,873FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$256,471TotalAmt
Program Services$177,169ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,301FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,786TotalAmt
Management And General$21,786ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,470TotalAmt
Management And General$7,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$783,710TotalAmt
Program Services$579,171ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$184,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,660FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,151TotalAmt
Fundraising$17,151FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,458TotalAmt
Program Services$37,507ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,377ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,574FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,157TotalAmt
Management And General$42,157ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$605,703TotalAmt
Program Services$485,015ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,258TotalAmt
Program Services$186,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,966ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$444,261TotalAmt
Program Services$355,409ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,953TotalAmt
Management And General$48,953ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUMMER CAMP EXPENSE$164,007$164,007
MATERIALS & SUPPLIES$134,718$84,445$41,185$9,088
STUDENT ACTIVITIES$56,794$35,329$15,742$5,723
OTHER EXPENSES$20,701$5,400$9,734$5,567

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,052TotalAmt
Program Services$19,874ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$178FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,922,064TotalAmt
Program Services$4,686,753ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,966,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$268,691FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,853BOYAmt
EOY$5,412EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,986,453BOYAmt
EOY$1,424,124EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,396BOYAmt
EOY$97,484EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,447BOYAmt
EOY$56,242EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$23,138,247LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,322,060LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,816,082BOYAmt
EOY$15,816,187EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,284,482BOYAmt
EOY$1,464,230EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,239BOYAmt
EOY$37,007EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,384,952BOYAmt
EOY$18,900,686EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,818BOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$178,513BOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,796,386BOYAmt
EOY$8,506,763EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,885BOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,086,602BOYAmt
EOY$8,506,763EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,944,180BOYAmt
EOY$8,020,753EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,354,170BOYAmt
EOY$2,373,170EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,298,350BOYAmt
EOY$10,393,923EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,384,952BOYAmt
EOY$18,900,686EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$56,413ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$151,986NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$4,905,403InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,905,403BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$16,727,337InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,873,132DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,854,205BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,505,507InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,448,928DepreciationAmt
Book Value$56,579BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,816,187TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,072,895TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$151,986NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$55,258OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$207,244RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,865,651RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,865,651TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,977,322TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$55,258OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$55,258ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,922,064ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,922,064TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE SCHOOL IS CHARTERED AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION THAT IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. NEVERTHELESS, IT IS POTENTIALLY SUBJECT TO TAXATION ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME AS DEFINED BY THE CODE. DURING THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2024, THE SCHOOL REPORTED NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME AND NO RELATED TAX. THE SCHOOL EVALUATES ITS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS USING THE PROVISIONS OF THE STANDARDS. ACCORDINGLY, A LOSS CONTINGENCY WILL BE RECOGNIZED WHEN IT IS PROBABLE THAT A LIABILITY HAS BEEN INCURRED AS OF THE DATE OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE AMOUNT OF THE LOSS CAN BE REASONABLY ESTIMATED. THE AMOUNT RECOGNIZED IS SUBJECT TO ESTIMATES AND MANAGEMENT'S JUDGMENT WITH RESPECT TO THE LIKELY OUTCOME OF ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION. THE AMOUNT THAT IS ULTIMATELY SUSTAINED FOR AN INDIVIDUAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION OR FOR ALL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS IN THE AGGREGATE COULD DIFFER FROM THE AMOUNT RECOGNIZED. ALTHOUGH THE TAX YEARS ENDING JUNE 30, 2021 THROUGH JUNE 30, 2024 REMAIN OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY VARIOUS TAXING AUTHORITIES, IT IS MANAGEMENT'S OPINION THAT NO SIGNIFICANT TAX POSITIONS EXIST AT JUNE 30, 2024.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DGALA EXPENSES 55,258
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DGALA EXPENSES 55,258

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL'S EXISTENCE AND AVAILABILITY HAS BEEN PUBLISHED IN THE LOCAL KNOXVILLE NEWSPAPER.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$261,543GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$145,152CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$116,391GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$55,258OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$261,543GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$145,152CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$116,391GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$55,258OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$55,258DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$61,133NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR JOHN E TALMADGEPersonNm
TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$243,350BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$7,740DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$18,600NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$269,690TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE DRAFT FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE HEAD OF SCHOOL REVIEW MONTHLY REPORTS TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION FOR HEAD OF SCHOOL AND ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL ARE BASED ON THE NAIS (NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS) AVERAGES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BFACULTY WAGES ARE BASED ON KNOX COUNTY SCHOOLS WAGES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCC FEES 0 240 8,248 CONTRACTED KITCHEN SERVICES 555,518 0 0 CONTRACT LABOR 15,233 0 0 OTHER FEES 8,420 32,057 162 ENGINEERING FEES 0 92,204 0 CAPITAL CAMPAIGN 0 0 11,250 SETTLEMENT 0 40,000 0 PAYROLL AND OTHER FEES 0 20,378 0 TOTAL 579,171 184,879 19,660
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9GALA EXPENSES 55,258 GALA EXPENSES -55,258

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.