PORTLAND MUSEUM OF ART: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PORTLAND MUSEUM OF ART (EIN 01-0378420)
- Tax period
- 2023-02-01 to 2024-01-31
- Filed
- 2024-12-13
- IRS object ID
- 202413489349300126
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-12-13T10:26:42-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-01-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2211 Congress St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-02-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010378420 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Portland Museum of Art | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PORT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2077756148 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7 Congress Square | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04101 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Erik K Hayward | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2077756148 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-12-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Joseph R Byrne | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01289281 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077752387 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-12-12 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Mark HC Bessire | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7 Congress Square | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $29,547,263 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.portlandmuseum.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1882 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Museum/Educational | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 40 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 40 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 136 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 257 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $57,864 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $8,257 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $20,824,908 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $13,447,748 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $819,620 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $870,907 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $252,934 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,330,651 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$100,741 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$249,084 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,796,721 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $15,400,222 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $22,500 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,319,127 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,899,044 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $2,461,425 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,204,874 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,469,732 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,546,501 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $13,368,776 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,250,220 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,031,446 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $88,965,309 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $94,377,270 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,561,154 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,012,328 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $87,404,155 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $92,364,942 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Art for All. The Portland Museum of Art seeks to create an inclusive space that champions open expression and makes art accessible to all. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,374,211 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $280,491 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Educational Programs: Create outstanding educational programs and collection-based activities to inspire and enrich the lives of diverse audiences and serve as a vital cultural center for the city and region (62,893 participants in 2023). | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $7,444,218 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $590,416 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Exhibitions and Collections: Originate outstanding exhibitions from PMA's permanent collection and through borrowed works of art. Present traveling exhibitions that support and extend PMA's mission. Preserve, document, and interpret over 19,000 objects in the collection and five architectural landmarks (115,411 visitors in 2024). | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $261,559 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Collection Items Purchased: 65 works of art were purchased for PMA's collection in 2023, providing new opportunities for visitors and the community to experience original work. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,079,988 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | Yes (1) | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 86 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 136 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 40 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 40 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Andrew Smaha | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2077756148 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7 Congress Square | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04101 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (48 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eileen T Gillespie | ||||||||
| President | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Cyrus Y Hagge | ||||||||
| Chair | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Joseph R Foley | ||||||||
| Vice President | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Elizabeth T McCandless | ||||||||
| Vice President | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mark J Morrissette | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Christine F Petra | ||||||||
| Secretary | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kyo Bannai | ||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Katherine MB Berger | ||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kenneth A Blaschke | ||||||||
| Trustee/Past Treasurer | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Paige A Carter | ||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tae Chong | ||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lila Hunt Davies | ||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert R Gould | ||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jocelyn R Handy | ||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Erik K Hayward | ||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sharyn M Howell | ||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Elizabeth A Jabar | ||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Suzanne C Kohlberg | ||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Susie Konkel | ||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bree A LaCasse | ||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Judy Glickman Lauder | ||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Leeann M Leahy | ||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Andy Lilienthal | ||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Karen L McDonald | ||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dimitri M Michaud | ||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Marcia Minter | ||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rodney D Moore | ||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jane A Parker | ||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Alexander E Porteous | ||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Theresa Secord | ||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jack Soley | ||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Clayton Spender | ||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Stewart Strawbridge | ||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Troy Trejo | ||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joan Carpenter Troccoli | ||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kristin Kellogg Valdmanis | ||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Karen B Watson | ||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William B Williamson | ||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Amy H Woodhouse | ||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joanee Sterling | ||||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mark H Bessire | ||||||||
| Executive Director | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $426,402 | $0 | $33,401 | ||
| Elizabeth F Jones | ||||||||
| Senior Deputy Director | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $209,641 | $0 | $8,134 | ||
| Elena F Henry | ||||||||
| Past Deputy Director and CFO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $201,174 | $0 | $13,715 | ||
| Andrew Smaha | ||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $18,750 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Shalini Le Gall | ||||||||
| Chief Curator | 40.00 | 0.00 | $152,586 | $0 | $4,578 | Yes (X) | ||
| Graeme Kennedy | ||||||||
| Creative Director and Dir. of PR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $105,787 | $0 | $3,174 | Yes (X) | ||
| Christian Adame | ||||||||
| Dir. of Learning/Community Collab. | 40.00 | 0.00 | $105,295 | $0 | $10,880 | Yes (X) | ||
| Craig Garrett | ||||||||
| Director of HR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $100,208 | $0 | $8,832 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,319,843 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $82,714 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lever Architecture PC | |||||
| 4713 N Albina Ave 4th Floor | Portland | OR | 97217 | Architecture & Design | $444,812 |
| Scott Simons Architects | |||||
| 75 York Street Ste 4 | Portland | ME | 04101 | Architecture & Design | $265,858 |
| Openbox Designs LLC | |||||
| PO Box 1518 | Kingston | NY | 12402 | Community Engagement Firm | $146,364 |
| Urban Projects Collaborative LLC | |||||
| 5 Penn Plaza 19th Floor | New York | NY | 10001 | Owner's Rep | $109,044 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $705,718 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Government Grants | $300,000 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $12,442,030 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $638,835 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $13,447,748 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Admissions | 713990 | $590,416 | $590,416 |
| Program Revenues | 713990 | $280,491 | $280,491 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $870,907 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,495,087 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $57,864 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,437,223 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,397,336 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,561,772 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$164,436 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$164,436 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$164,436 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $336,185 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $585,269 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$249,084 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$249,084 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,400,222 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $870,907 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $57,864 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,023,703 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $911,217 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $631,960 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $279,257 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,082,535 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,697,089 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $258,210 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,127,236 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $464,644 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $336,955 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,605 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $105,084 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $440,648 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $318,355 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,160 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $103,133 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,017 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $137,017 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,626 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $43,626 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $285,620 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $285,620 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,836,867 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,516,122 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,172 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $287,573 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,225 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $124,183 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,042 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,830 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $83,848 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,753 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,229 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $445,280 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $306,025 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,045 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $107,210 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $554,795 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $529,053 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,518 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,224 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,279 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,506 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,155 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,618 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,400 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,264 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,947 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,189 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $494,086 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $290,863 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,575 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $126,648 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,596 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $140,735 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,394 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,467 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exhibition & Collection | $347,075 | $346,595 | $0 | $480 |
| Fundraising | $299,892 | $110,902 | $0 | $188,990 |
| Acquisition of Art | $261,559 | $261,559 | ||
| Education | $258,585 | $181,957 | $26,583 | $50,045 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,368,776 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,079,988 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $827,363 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,461,425 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,033,771 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,909,595 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,114,290 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,233,382 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,181,815 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,157,922 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,382,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $232,896 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,745 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $131,405 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $343,356 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $204,971 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $35,237,789 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $17,736,576 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,015,832 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,501,213 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,573,268 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,040,364 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,011,372 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,760,883 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,208,907 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,204,639 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,965,309 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,377,270 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,451,585 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,638,818 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,569 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $373,510 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,561,154 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,012,328 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,844,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,657,463 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,559,299 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,707,479 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,404,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,364,942 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,965,309 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,377,270 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,031,446 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,929,341 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,341,928 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,641,111 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,968,731 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,824,908 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,447,748 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $65,224,426 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,341,928 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,641,111 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,968,731 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,824,908 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,447,748 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $65,224,426 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $16,083,892 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $49,140,534 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $304,287 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $323,641 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $508,663 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $442,501 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,437,223 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,016,315 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $57,864 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $57,864 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $68,298,605 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $4,574,743 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.71950 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.72210 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Coll Used Scholarly Rsrch | Yes (X) | CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Coll Used Loan Or Exch Prog | Yes (X) | CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | Yes (1) | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $46,914,294 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $46,914,294 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $50,272,876 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,339,140 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$3,404,673 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,293,049 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $46,914,294 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $46,127,688 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,582,167 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,185,548 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,622,527 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $50,272,876 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $42,438,486 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,646,157 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,567,718 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,524,673 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $46,127,688 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $37,580,222 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,003,330 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,665,288 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,810,354 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $42,438,486 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,800,294 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,800,294 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $25,616,819 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,178,363 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,438,456 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $980,223 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $725,129 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $255,094 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $840,453 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $833,084 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,369 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $17,501,213 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Investments in Limited Partnerships | $7,243,365 | F |
| Limited Liability and Other Closely Held Companies | $20,517,518 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $27,760,883 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,629,212 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,929,341 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $585,269 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,514,610 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $15,114,602 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $285,620 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $285,620 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $15,400,222 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,668,425 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $585,269 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $585,269 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $13,083,156 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $285,620 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $285,620 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $13,368,776 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part III, Line 1a: | The art collection is reflected in the plant fund at a nominal value. The cost of a collection item is recorded as a decrease in net assets when purchased. The proceeds from the sale of a collection item are recorded as an increase in net assets when sold. The collection is managed according to a policy which adheres to the standards of the American Alliance of Museums. The policy delineates responsibilities in such matters as museum ethics, acquisitions, loans, care of collections, and deaccessioning. Objects held in the collection are carefully tracked and monitored. The PMA's deaccessioning policy is that all benefits from the deaccessioning procedure, whether by exchange of object(s) or sale, shall be reapplied exclusively to the acquisition of works of art. All objects acquired in this manner should acknowledge the original donor or source as appropriate. |
| Part III, Line 4: | The art collection includes more than 19,000 objects and represents significant holdings of American, European, contemporary art, and photography, as well as iconic works from Maine - highlighting the rich artistic tradition of the state and its artists. The collection includes paintings, sculpture, prints, photographs, glass, ceramics, furniture, silver, artists' books, and other media, and is highlighted by works by George Bellows, Max Beckmann, Katherine Bradford, David Moses Bridges, Marc Chagall, Frederic Church, Gustave Courbet, Stuart Davis, Edgar Degas, Lois Dodd, Leonardo Drew, David Driskell, Richard Estes, Lauren Fensterstock, Jeremy Frey, Jeffrey Gibson, Nan Goldin, Phillip Guston, John Haberle, Marsden Hartley, Childe Hassam, Reggie Burrows Hodges, Winslow Homer, Edward Hopper, Jean Auguste Dominique Ingres, Alex Katz, Rockwell Kent, Yasuo Kuniyoshi, Fitz Henry Lane, Claude Monet, Thomas Moran, Louise Nevelson, John Frederick Peto, Sigmar Polke, William Pope.L, Robert Rauschenberg, Pierre Auguste Renoir, Tim Rollins & K.O.S., John Singer Sargent, Theresa Secord, Kara Walker, Andrew Wyeth, N.C. Wyeth, James McNeill Whistler, Betty Woodman, and Marguerite Thompson Zorach. The PMA is accredited by the American Alliance of Museums and adheres to best practices in developing and managing these works of art in the public trust. |
| Part V, Line 4: | PMA's intended use of endowment funds is for general operations, education, maintenance of collection and buildings, acquisition of art for the collection, wages, and other related expenses. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | PMA Store Expenses 585,269. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | PMA Store Expenses 585,269. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark H Bessire | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director | $426,402 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,900 | $0 | $23,501 | $0 | $459,803 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Elizabeth F Jones | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Deputy Director | $209,641 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,315 | $0 | $1,819 | $0 | $217,775 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Elena F Henry | ||||||||||||||
| Past Deputy Director and CFO | $201,174 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,148 | $0 | $7,567 | $0 | $214,889 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Shalini Le Gall | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Curator | $152,586 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,578 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $157,164 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PMA paid $3,543 for a membership fee and dues to Portland's Cumberland Club, for Mark H.C. Bessire, Director. The Cumberland Club is adjacent to the Portland Museum of Art, and membership allows the Director to host meetings for the purpose of conducting museum business. PMA paid travel expenses for a companion of Mark H.C. Bessire, Director. The amount paid by PMA was not treated as taxable compensation. These expenses were documented and approved by the President of the Board of Trustees as bona fide business expenses. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 212 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $0 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 18 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $638,835 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Stock Market Value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 32b: | Contributions of securities are sold through PMA's investment brokers. All gifts of securities are sold as soon as administratively possible. The Investment Committee has formally approved an exception to the PMA's Gift Acceptance Policy to allow delaying the sale of securities until donor criteria are met provided the criteria are reasonable and realistic. |
| Part I, Line 33: | The art collection is reflected in the plant fund at a nominal value. The cost of a collection item is recorded as a decrease in net assets when purchased. The proceeds from the sale of a collection item are recorded as an increase in net assets when sold. |
| Form 990, Schedule M, Part I, Column (b): | A total of 212 donated works of art have been accepted into the PMA collection and have not been assigned a value. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | Mark H.C. Bessire, Director, and Erik K. Hayward, President, have a business relationship as they both sit on the board of directors of a separate unrelated for-profit business entity. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Forms 990 and 990-T are reviewed at a meeting of the PMA Audit Committee, then distributed to the full Board of Trustees with sufficient time for each Trustee to review and provide feedback, questions, and/or concerns. All Trustees are invited to ask questions and provide input to the Audit Committee. The Audit Committee subsequently votes to accept Forms 990 and 990-T and sends final drafts to the President of the Board for signature and filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Trustees are asked to fill out a Conflict of Interest form annually. The procedure is outlined in PMA's "Institutional Code of Ethics and Guidelines for Professional Practice" a board-approved policy that is reviewed and signed by each incoming Trustee. Per the policy, in the event a significant conflict of interest appears to be unavoidable, the Trustee shall seek the approval of the Board, or a duly appointed and authorized committee of the Board, prior to engaging in such action, and such approval, if given, shall result in there being no conflict with respect to the contemplated action. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Per PMA's Bylaws, the executive committee is authorized to exercise the following specific powers and duties on behalf of the board of trustees: (a) To enter into employment with, and to terminate the employment of, the chief executive officer (the "Director"), to negotiate and enter into employment contracts with the Director subject to final approval by the board of trustees, to annually review the performance of the Director, to determine the Director's annual compensation adjustments and benefits adjustments, to resolve all disciplinary and other issues relating to the Director's employment; (b) To review annually the performance of any other key employees and to resolve all disciplinary and other issues relating to such employees when such tasks are specifically delegated to the executive committee by the board of trustees; The Executive Committee in 2021 developed a new compensation plan and five year contract for the PMA Director. The employment contract began on March 1, 2021 and terminates on February 28, 2026. The compensation plan was developed by an ad hoc committee of the Executive Committee. The ad hoc committee was formed to develop a multi-year plan for approval by the full Executive Committee. The ad hoc committee contracted with Career Management Associates (CMA) to provide guidance as to an appropriate level of compensation. On December 10, 2020, CMA provided a report titled: "Non-Profit Executive Compensation Analysis Report." CMA's report included data compiled from the 990 forms of specific peer group organizations identified by the PMA's board, and also compiled 990 data from a broader set of peers who reported the same nonprofit classification. Using the report's guidelines, the ad hoc committee negotiated with the Director a new five-year contract that provides remuneration within the band of reasonable compensation for a similarly situated museum director. The Executive Committee approved the terms of the new employment agreement and it was accepted by the Director and signed by all parties on November 23, 2021. The Executive Committee in 2021 developed a compensation plan and three year contract for the PMA Senior Deputy Director of Advancement and Sustainability. The employment contract began February 1, 2021 and terminates on January 31, 2024. The compensation plan was developed by an ad hoc committee of the Executive Committee to develop a multi-year plan for approval by the full Executive Committee. The Executive Committee consulted with data provided by Association of Art Museum Directors to provide guidance as to the appropriate level of compensation. In review of salary ranges for Chief Operating Officer, Deputy Director and Director of Development and using the report's guidelines, the Executive Committee approved the 3-year contract that provides remuneration within the band of reasonable compensation for similarly situated senior deputy directors. The Executive Committee approved the terms of the new employment agreement and it was accepted by the Senior Deputy Director and signed by all parties on July 1, 2021. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | PMA's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are made available to the public upon request. The PMA's audited financial statements and IRS Form 990 are publicly posted on the PMA's website. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Other Fees: Program service expenses 2,516,122. Management and general expenses 33,172. Fundraising expenses 287,573. Total expenses 2,836,867. |
| Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment | Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Portland Museum of Art 7 Congress Square Portland, ME 04101 EIN: 01-0378420 Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Portland Museum of Art is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n). |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Davis Family Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 Forest Falls Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Yarmouth | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04096 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010390443 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | To award grants | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Line 12b, II | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments