PORTLAND MUSEUM OF ART: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PORTLAND MUSEUM OF ART (EIN 01-0378420)
Tax period
2023-02-01 to 2024-01-31
Filed
2024-12-13
IRS object ID
202413489349300126
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-12-13T10:26:42-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-01-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 Congress StAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-02-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010378420EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Portland Museum of ArtBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2077756148PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17 Congress SquareAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonErik K HaywardPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone2077756148PhoneNum
Signature2024-12-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoseph R ByrnePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01289281PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2024-12-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMark HC BessirePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17 Congress SquareAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,547,263GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.portlandmuseum.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1882FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMuseum/EducationalActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body40VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent40VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee136TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers257TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$57,864TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$8,257NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$20,824,908PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,447,748CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$819,620PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$870,907CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$252,934PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,330,651CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$100,741PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$249,084CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,796,721PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,400,222CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$22,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,319,127PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,899,044CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,461,425CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,204,874PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,469,732CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,546,501PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,368,776CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,250,220PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,031,446CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$88,965,309TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$94,377,270TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,561,154TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,012,328TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$87,404,155NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$92,364,942NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionArt for All. The Portland Museum of Art seeks to create an inclusive space that champions open expression and makes art accessible to all.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,374,211ExpenseAmt
Revenue$280,491RevenueAmt
DescEducational Programs: Create outstanding educational programs and collection-based activities to inspire and enrich the lives of diverse audiences and serve as a vital cultural center for the city and region (62,893 participants in 2023).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,444,218ExpenseAmt
Revenue$590,416RevenueAmt
DescExhibitions and Collections: Originate outstanding exhibitions from PMA's permanent collection and through borrowed works of art. Present traveling exhibitions that support and extend PMA's mission. Preserve, document, and interpret over 19,000 objects in the collection and five architectural landmarks (115,411 visitors in 2024).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$261,559ExpenseAmt
DescCollection Items Purchased: 65 works of art were purchased for PMA's collection in 2023, providing new opportunities for visitors and the community to experience original work.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$10,079,988TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document86IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee136EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members40GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member40IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Andrew SmahaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2077756148PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17 Congress SquareAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (48 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Eileen T Gillespie
President10.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cyrus Y Hagge
Chair10.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph R Foley
Vice President10.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth T McCandless
Vice President10.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark J Morrissette
Treasurer10.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine F Petra
Secretary10.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kyo Bannai
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katherine MB Berger
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth A Blaschke
Trustee/Past Treasurer3.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paige A Carter
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tae Chong
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lila Hunt Davies
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert R Gould
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jocelyn R Handy
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erik K Hayward
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharyn M Howell
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth A Jabar
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Suzanne C Kohlberg
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susie Konkel
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bree A LaCasse
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judy Glickman Lauder
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leeann M Leahy
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andy Lilienthal
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen L McDonald
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dimitri M Michaud
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marcia Minter
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rodney D Moore
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane A Parker
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexander E Porteous
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Theresa Secord
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack Soley
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clayton Spender
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stewart Strawbridge
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Troy Trejo
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joan Carpenter Troccoli
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kristin Kellogg Valdmanis
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen B Watson
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William B Williamson
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy H Woodhouse
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joanee Sterling
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark H Bessire
Executive Director40.000.00Yes (X)$426,402$0$33,401
Elizabeth F Jones
Senior Deputy Director40.000.00Yes (X)$209,641$0$8,134
Elena F Henry
Past Deputy Director and CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$201,174$0$13,715
Andrew Smaha
Chief Financial Officer40.000.00Yes (X)$18,750$0$0
Shalini Le Gall
Chief Curator40.000.00$152,586$0$4,578Yes (X)
Graeme Kennedy
Creative Director and Dir. of PR40.000.00$105,787$0$3,174Yes (X)
Christian Adame
Dir. of Learning/Community Collab.40.000.00$105,295$0$10,880Yes (X)
Craig Garrett
Director of HR40.000.00$100,208$0$8,832Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,319,843TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$82,714TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Lever Architecture PC
4713 N Albina Ave 4th FloorPortlandOR97217Architecture & Design$444,812
Scott Simons Architects
75 York Street Ste 4PortlandME04101Architecture & Design$265,858
Openbox Designs LLC
PO Box 1518KingstonNY12402Community Engagement Firm$146,364
Urban Projects Collaborative LLC
5 Penn Plaza 19th FloorNew YorkNY10001Owner's Rep$109,044
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$705,718MembershipDuesAmt
Government Grants$300,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$12,442,030AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$638,835NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,447,748TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Admissions713990$590,416$590,416
Program Revenues713990$280,491$280,491
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$870,907TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,495,087TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$57,864UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,437,223ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,397,336SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,561,772SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$164,436SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$164,436TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$164,436ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$336,185GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$585,269CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$249,084TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$249,084ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,400,222TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$870,907RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$57,864UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,023,703ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$911,217TotalAmt
Program Services$631,960ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$279,257FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,082,535TotalAmt
Program Services$3,697,089ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$258,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,127,236FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$464,644TotalAmt
Program Services$336,955ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,605ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$105,084FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$440,648TotalAmt
Program Services$318,355ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$103,133FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,017TotalAmt
Program Services$137,017ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,626TotalAmt
Management And General$43,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$285,620TotalAmt
Management And General$285,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,836,867TotalAmt
Program Services$2,516,122ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$287,573FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,225TotalAmt
Program Services$124,183ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$4,042FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,830TotalAmt
Program Services$83,848ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,753ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,229FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$445,280TotalAmt
Program Services$306,025ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,045ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$107,210FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$554,795TotalAmt
Program Services$529,053ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,518ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,224FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,279TotalAmt
Program Services$53,506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,155ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,618FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,400TotalAmt
Program Services$13,264ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,947ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,189FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$494,086TotalAmt
Program Services$290,863ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$126,648FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,596TotalAmt
Program Services$140,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,467FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Exhibition & Collection$347,075$346,595$0$480
Fundraising$299,892$110,902$0$188,990
Acquisition of Art$261,559$261,559
Education$258,585$181,957$26,583$50,045

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,368,776TotalAmt
Program Services$10,079,988ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$827,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,461,425FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,033,771BOYAmt
EOY$5,909,595EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,114,290BOYAmt
EOY$6,233,382EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,181,815BOYAmt
EOY$11,157,922EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,382,953BOYAmt
EOY$232,896EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,745BOYAmt
EOY$131,405EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$343,356BOYAmt
EOY$204,971EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$35,237,789LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,736,576LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,015,832BOYAmt
EOY$17,501,213EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,573,268BOYAmt
EOY$21,040,364EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,011,372BOYAmt
EOY$27,760,883EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,208,907BOYAmt
EOY$4,204,639EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,965,309BOYAmt
EOY$94,377,270EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,451,585BOYAmt
EOY$1,638,818EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,569BOYAmt
EOY$373,510EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,561,154BOYAmt
EOY$2,012,328EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,844,856BOYAmt
EOY$26,657,463EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,559,299BOYAmt
EOY$65,707,479EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,404,155BOYAmt
EOY$92,364,942EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,965,309BOYAmt
EOY$94,377,270EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,031,446ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,929,341NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,341,928CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,641,111CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,968,731CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,824,908CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,447,748CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$65,224,426TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,341,928CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,641,111CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,968,731CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,824,908CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,447,748CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$65,224,426TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$16,083,892SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$49,140,534PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$304,287CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$323,641CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$508,663CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$442,501CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,437,223CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,016,315TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$57,864CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$57,864TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$68,298,605TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$4,574,743GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.71950PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.72210PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SaleYes (1)SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,914,294BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$46,914,294EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,272,876BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,339,140ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,404,673InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,293,049OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$46,914,294EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,127,688BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,582,167ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,185,548InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,622,527OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$50,272,876EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,438,486BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,646,157ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,567,718InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,524,673OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$46,127,688EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,580,222BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,003,330ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,665,288InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,810,354OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$42,438,486EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,800,294OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,800,294BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,616,819OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,178,363DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,438,456BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$980,223OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$725,129DepreciationAmt
Book Value$255,094BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$840,453OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$833,084DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,369BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$17,501,213TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Investments in Limited Partnerships$7,243,365F
Limited Liability and Other Closely Held Companies$20,517,518F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$27,760,883TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,629,212TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,929,341NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$585,269OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,514,610RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,114,602RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$285,620InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$285,620RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,400,222TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,668,425TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$585,269OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$585,269ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,083,156ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$285,620InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$285,620ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,368,776TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a:The art collection is reflected in the plant fund at a nominal value. The cost of a collection item is recorded as a decrease in net assets when purchased. The proceeds from the sale of a collection item are recorded as an increase in net assets when sold. The collection is managed according to a policy which adheres to the standards of the American Alliance of Museums. The policy delineates responsibilities in such matters as museum ethics, acquisitions, loans, care of collections, and deaccessioning. Objects held in the collection are carefully tracked and monitored. The PMA's deaccessioning policy is that all benefits from the deaccessioning procedure, whether by exchange of object(s) or sale, shall be reapplied exclusively to the acquisition of works of art. All objects acquired in this manner should acknowledge the original donor or source as appropriate.
Part III, Line 4:The art collection includes more than 19,000 objects and represents significant holdings of American, European, contemporary art, and photography, as well as iconic works from Maine - highlighting the rich artistic tradition of the state and its artists. The collection includes paintings, sculpture, prints, photographs, glass, ceramics, furniture, silver, artists' books, and other media, and is highlighted by works by George Bellows, Max Beckmann, Katherine Bradford, David Moses Bridges, Marc Chagall, Frederic Church, Gustave Courbet, Stuart Davis, Edgar Degas, Lois Dodd, Leonardo Drew, David Driskell, Richard Estes, Lauren Fensterstock, Jeremy Frey, Jeffrey Gibson, Nan Goldin, Phillip Guston, John Haberle, Marsden Hartley, Childe Hassam, Reggie Burrows Hodges, Winslow Homer, Edward Hopper, Jean Auguste Dominique Ingres, Alex Katz, Rockwell Kent, Yasuo Kuniyoshi, Fitz Henry Lane, Claude Monet, Thomas Moran, Louise Nevelson, John Frederick Peto, Sigmar Polke, William Pope.L, Robert Rauschenberg, Pierre Auguste Renoir, Tim Rollins & K.O.S., John Singer Sargent, Theresa Secord, Kara Walker, Andrew Wyeth, N.C. Wyeth, James McNeill Whistler, Betty Woodman, and Marguerite Thompson Zorach. The PMA is accredited by the American Alliance of Museums and adheres to best practices in developing and managing these works of art in the public trust.
Part V, Line 4:PMA's intended use of endowment funds is for general operations, education, maintenance of collection and buildings, acquisition of art for the collection, wages, and other related expenses.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:PMA Store Expenses 585,269.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:PMA Store Expenses 585,269.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Mark H Bessire
Executive Director$426,402$0$0$0$0$0$9,900$0$23,501$0$459,803$0$0$0
Elizabeth F Jones
Senior Deputy Director$209,641$0$0$0$0$0$6,315$0$1,819$0$217,775$0$0$0
Elena F Henry
Past Deputy Director and CFO$201,174$0$0$0$0$0$6,148$0$7,567$0$214,889$0$0$0
Shalini Le Gall
Chief Curator$152,586$0$0$0$0$0$4,578$0$0$0$157,164$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPMA paid $3,543 for a membership fee and dues to Portland's Cumberland Club, for Mark H.C. Bessire, Director. The Cumberland Club is adjacent to the Portland Museum of Art, and membership allows the Director to host meetings for the purpose of conducting museum business. PMA paid travel expenses for a companion of Mark H.C. Bessire, Director. The amount paid by PMA was not treated as taxable compensation. These expenses were documented and approved by the President of the Board of Trustees as bona fide business expenses.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution212ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$0NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution18ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$638,835NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesStock Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 32b:Contributions of securities are sold through PMA's investment brokers. All gifts of securities are sold as soon as administratively possible. The Investment Committee has formally approved an exception to the PMA's Gift Acceptance Policy to allow delaying the sale of securities until donor criteria are met provided the criteria are reasonable and realistic.
Part I, Line 33:The art collection is reflected in the plant fund at a nominal value. The cost of a collection item is recorded as a decrease in net assets when purchased. The proceeds from the sale of a collection item are recorded as an increase in net assets when sold.
Form 990, Schedule M, Part I, Column (b):A total of 212 donated works of art have been accepted into the PMA collection and have not been assigned a value.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Mark H.C. Bessire, Director, and Erik K. Hayward, President, have a business relationship as they both sit on the board of directors of a separate unrelated for-profit business entity.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bForms 990 and 990-T are reviewed at a meeting of the PMA Audit Committee, then distributed to the full Board of Trustees with sufficient time for each Trustee to review and provide feedback, questions, and/or concerns. All Trustees are invited to ask questions and provide input to the Audit Committee. The Audit Committee subsequently votes to accept Forms 990 and 990-T and sends final drafts to the President of the Board for signature and filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTrustees are asked to fill out a Conflict of Interest form annually. The procedure is outlined in PMA's "Institutional Code of Ethics and Guidelines for Professional Practice" a board-approved policy that is reviewed and signed by each incoming Trustee. Per the policy, in the event a significant conflict of interest appears to be unavoidable, the Trustee shall seek the approval of the Board, or a duly appointed and authorized committee of the Board, prior to engaging in such action, and such approval, if given, shall result in there being no conflict with respect to the contemplated action.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Per PMA's Bylaws, the executive committee is authorized to exercise the following specific powers and duties on behalf of the board of trustees: (a) To enter into employment with, and to terminate the employment of, the chief executive officer (the "Director"), to negotiate and enter into employment contracts with the Director subject to final approval by the board of trustees, to annually review the performance of the Director, to determine the Director's annual compensation adjustments and benefits adjustments, to resolve all disciplinary and other issues relating to the Director's employment; (b) To review annually the performance of any other key employees and to resolve all disciplinary and other issues relating to such employees when such tasks are specifically delegated to the executive committee by the board of trustees; The Executive Committee in 2021 developed a new compensation plan and five year contract for the PMA Director. The employment contract began on March 1, 2021 and terminates on February 28, 2026. The compensation plan was developed by an ad hoc committee of the Executive Committee. The ad hoc committee was formed to develop a multi-year plan for approval by the full Executive Committee. The ad hoc committee contracted with Career Management Associates (CMA) to provide guidance as to an appropriate level of compensation. On December 10, 2020, CMA provided a report titled: "Non-Profit Executive Compensation Analysis Report." CMA's report included data compiled from the 990 forms of specific peer group organizations identified by the PMA's board, and also compiled 990 data from a broader set of peers who reported the same nonprofit classification. Using the report's guidelines, the ad hoc committee negotiated with the Director a new five-year contract that provides remuneration within the band of reasonable compensation for a similarly situated museum director. The Executive Committee approved the terms of the new employment agreement and it was accepted by the Director and signed by all parties on November 23, 2021. The Executive Committee in 2021 developed a compensation plan and three year contract for the PMA Senior Deputy Director of Advancement and Sustainability. The employment contract began February 1, 2021 and terminates on January 31, 2024. The compensation plan was developed by an ad hoc committee of the Executive Committee to develop a multi-year plan for approval by the full Executive Committee. The Executive Committee consulted with data provided by Association of Art Museum Directors to provide guidance as to the appropriate level of compensation. In review of salary ranges for Chief Operating Officer, Deputy Director and Director of Development and using the report's guidelines, the Executive Committee approved the 3-year contract that provides remuneration within the band of reasonable compensation for similarly situated senior deputy directors. The Executive Committee approved the terms of the new employment agreement and it was accepted by the Senior Deputy Director and signed by all parties on July 1, 2021.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19PMA's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are made available to the public upon request. The PMA's audited financial statements and IRS Form 990 are publicly posted on the PMA's website.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gOther Fees: Program service expenses 2,516,122. Management and general expenses 33,172. Fundraising expenses 287,573. Total expenses 2,836,867.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Portland Museum of Art 7 Congress Square Portland, ME 04101 EIN: 01-0378420 Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Portland Museum of Art is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Davis Family FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 Forest Falls DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityYarmouthCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04096ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010390443EIN
Primary ActivitiesTo award grantsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 12b, IIPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.