DIXON GALLERY AND GARDENS: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DIXON GALLERY AND GARDENS (EIN 62-0943809)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-12-02
IRS object ID
202413379349300916
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-12-02T12:33:09+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 Ridgefield CourtAddressLine1Txt
CityAshevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28806ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620943809EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dixon Gallery and GardensBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDIXOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9017615250PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14339 Park AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityMemphisCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38117ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEVIN SHARPPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone9017615250PhoneNum
Signature2024-12-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLaKrisha CastleberryPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01677333PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
Preparation2024-12-02PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KEVIN SHARPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14339 Park AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityMemphisCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38117ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,123,979GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DIXON.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1975FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMAINTAIN & OPERATE ART GALLERY & GARDENS FOR BENEFIT, EDUCATION, & ENJOYMENT OF THE PUBLIC.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body44VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent44VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee48TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,594,438PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,620,907CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$153,845PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$145,592CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$195,152PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$357,480CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,943,435PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,123,979CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,523,902PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,637,798CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$215,910CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,727,305PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,809,316CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,251,207PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,447,114CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$307,772PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$323,135CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$9,250,363TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$9,661,179TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,087,062TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,821,013TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,163,301NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,840,166NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOPERATE AND MAINTAIN AN ART GALlERY FOR THE EXHIBITION AND DISPLAY OF PAINTINGS, OTHER ART, AND GARDENS FOR THE BENEFIT, EDUCATION AND ENJOYMENT OF THE PUBLIC.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,673,255ExpenseAmt
Revenue$234,797RevenueAmt
DescOPERATE AND MAINTAIN AN ART GALlERY FOR THE EXHIBITION AND DISPLAY OF PAINTINGS, OTHER ART, AND GARDENS FOR THE BENEFIT, EDUCATION AND ENJOYMENT OF THE PUBLIC.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$5,673,255TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document27IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee48EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members44GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member44IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GAIL HOPPERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9017615250PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14339 Park AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityMemphisCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38117ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (46 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Allen B Morgan Jr
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amanda E Goetze
President1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne Orgill Keeney
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara C Williamson
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ben C Adams Jr
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bernice Hussey
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brandon Garrott Morrison
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Dotson
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
C Penn Owen III
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles W Westbrook
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine P Richards
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
D Stephen Morrow
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darnell Settles III
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
E Elkan Scheidt
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Farnsworth
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Essie Arrindell Williams
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Estella Mayhue-Greer
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
G Douglas Edwards
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gaylon C Fitzpatrick
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gil Uhlhorn
Treasurer1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hardy Todd
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harriet Boyle McFadden
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Heather Koury
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Kenneth Marston Jr
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack R Blair
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James H Ferguson
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joshua S Lipman
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Crawford
Secretary/Counsel1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lucia P Heros
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Markova Reed Anderson
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael E Keeney
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Lou
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rob Park
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ruth Price Bowlin
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharon Johnson Wheeler
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen C Reynolds
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
susan adler thorp
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Suzanne Mallory
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas C Adams Jr
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vernon H Stafford Jr
Chair1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
W Neely Mallory III
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
W Neely Mallory Jr
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
W Reid Sanders
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Willis H Willey III
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gail Hopper
Controller40.0$95,503$0$12,632Yes (X)
Kevin Sharp
Executive Director40.0$233,973$0$54,970Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$329,476TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$67,602TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$426,234MembershipDuesAmt
Related Organizations$1,584,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$432,930GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,177,743AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,620,907TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Various900099$70,592$70,592
Admissions900099$75,000$75,000

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$145,592TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$268,275RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$268,275RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$268,275TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$268,275ExclusionAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$89,205GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$89,205TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$89,205RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,123,979TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$234,797RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$268,275ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$356,239TotalAmt
Program Services$121,121ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$117,559FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,916,882TotalAmt
Program Services$1,807,539ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,623TotalAmt
Program Services$168,830ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,931FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,054TotalAmt
Program Services$141,146ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,605ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,303FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,533TotalAmt
Management And General$77,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,291TotalAmt
Program Services$57,291ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,379TotalAmt
Program Services$202,164ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,478FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$539,631TotalAmt
Program Services$440,017ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,335FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,031TotalAmt
Program Services$8,967ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,725TotalAmt
Management And General$12,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$822,761TotalAmt
Program Services$822,761ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,815TotalAmt
Program Services$74,582ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Gallery and Garden expenses$1,204,953$1,158,632$46,321
acquisition Expense$450,149$450,149
Education$270,291$220,056$3,931$46,304
Miscellaneous$5,757$5,757

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,447,114TotalAmt
Program Services$5,673,255ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$557,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$215,910FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$321,533BOYAmt
EOY$114,288EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,032BOYAmt
EOY$108,043EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,739BOYAmt
EOY$115,606EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$224,507BOYAmt
EOY$691,175EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$402,701BOYAmt
EOY$301,426EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$19,150,432LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,819,791LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,133,851BOYAmt
EOY$8,330,641EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,250,363BOYAmt
EOY$9,661,179EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$335,614BOYAmt
EOY$710,113EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$429,981BOYAmt
EOY$419,145EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$321,467BOYAmt
EOY$691,755EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,087,062BOYAmt
EOY$1,821,013EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,919,798BOYAmt
EOY$7,437,312EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,503BOYAmt
EOY$402,854EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,163,301BOYAmt
EOY$7,840,166EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,250,363BOYAmt
EOY$9,661,179EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$323,135ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,848,914CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,064,550CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,156,875CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,594,438CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,620,907CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,285,684TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,848,914CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,064,550CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,156,875CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,594,438CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,620,907CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,285,684TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$12,404,352SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$14,881,332PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$120,282CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$47,765CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$176,882CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$167,310CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$268,275CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$780,514TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$28,066,198TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$774,417GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.5302PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.5569PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,122,183BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$95,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$803,737InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$10,020,920EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,222,547BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,150,364InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$9,122,183EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,032,370BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$140,177InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$10,222,547EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,966,225BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50,012ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,133InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$10,032,370EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,230,503BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,125,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$610,722InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$9,966,225EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$240,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$240,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,319,682OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,856,090DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,463,592BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$938,554OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$826,099DepreciationAmt
Book Value$112,455BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,652,196OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,137,602DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,514,594BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,330,641TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDue to EndowmentDesc
Amt$691,755Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$691,755TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,123,979TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,123,979RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,123,979TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,447,114TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,447,114ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,447,114TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 1gDUe to the ACCOUNTING PROCEDURE for AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE end of year ENDOWMENT TOTAL SHOWN ON SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 1G INCLUDES NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS AS WELL AS permanently RESTRICTED ASSETS.
Schedule D, Part III, Line 1a Collections of art - financial statement footnoteThe Collections of the Gallery are comprised of more than 2000 works of art, including nineteenth and early twentieth-century European and American paintings, sculpture, and works on paper, eighteenth and nineteenth-century German and English porcelain, and eighteenth, nineteenth and twentieth-century European and American pewter. The Collections were acquired through bequests, gifts, and purchases since the museum's founding in 1976. Each object is catalogued and cared for, its existence is verified, and its condition is assessed on a regular basis. The collections are maintained for public exhibition, education, and research in furtherance of public service, rather than for financial gain. In conformity with accounting practices generally followed by art museums, the value of the Gallery's collections are not recognized as assets on the statement of financial position, and gifts of works of art are excluded from revenue in the statement of activities. Purchases of works of art by the Gallery are recorded as decreases in net assets in the statement of activities. Pursuant to Gallery policy, proceeds from the sale of works of art and related insurance settlements are recorded as temporarily restricted net assets for the acquisition of art.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE DIXON GALLERY AND GARDENS ENDOWMENT FUND (THE "ENDOWMENT FUND") WAS INCORPORATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF ACCEPTING CONTRIBUTIONS, HONORARIUMS, MEMORIALS AND BEQUESTS, WHETHER IN CASH OR IN KIND, WHICH ARE RECEIVED OR ALLOCATED WITH SPECIFIC REFERENCE THERETO, FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE DIXON GALLERY AND GARDENS (THE "GALLERY"). ALTHOUGH THE ENDOWMENT FUND'S BOARD HAS NOT EXPRESSED THE INTENTION TO DO SO, IT MAY, AT ITS DISCRETION, DISTRIBUTE FUNDS TO OTHER NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Gallery is exempt from income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code; accordingly, the accompanying financial statements do not reflect a provision or liability for federal and state income taxes. The Gallery has determined that it does not have any material unrecognized tax positions as of December 31, 2023 and 2022.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kevin SharpBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TitleExecutive DirectorTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$204,204BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$29,769OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$40,840DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$14,130NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$248,103TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$40,840TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, KEVIN SHARP, PARTICIPATED IN A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR 2023. THIS PLAN WAS FUNDED $40,840 BY THE DIXON GALLERY AND GARDENS ENDOWMENT FUND WHICH IS A RELATED ORGANIZATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FedEx CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship Description1 Trustee is an executive of fedex corporationRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$21,746TransactionAmt
TransactionDixon uses fedex for freight servicesTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNONEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I, Line 33 Noncash contribution amounts not reportedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN CONFORMITY WITH ACCOUNTING PRACTICES GENERALLY FOLLOWED BY ART MUSEUMS, THE VALUE OF THE GALLERY'S COLLECTIONS ARE NOT RECOGNIZED AS ASSETS ON THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION, AND GIFTS OF WORKS OF ART ARE EXCLUDED FROM REVENUE IN THE STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES AS ALLOWED UNDER SFAS 116.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsWilliam N. Mallory, III (Board Trustee), W. Neely Mallory, Jr. (Board Trustee), Suzanne Mallory (Board Trustee) - Family relationship, Michael E. Keeney (Board Trustee), Anne O. Keeney (Board Trustee) - Family relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersTHE CORPORATION SHALL HAVE ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS CONSISTING OF NOT LESS THAN THREE NOR MORE THAN NINE MEMBERS. UNLESS OTHERWISE DETERMINED BY THE MEMBERS, THE MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION SHALL CONSIST OF THOSE INDIVIDUALS WHO, FROM TIME TO TIME, SERVE ON THE OPERATING COMMITTEE OF THE HUGO DIXON FOUNDATION ESTABLISHED PURSUANT TO THAT CERTAIN TRUST AGREEMENT BETWEEN HUGO N. DIXON AND THE MORGAN GUARANTY TRUST COMPANY OF NY DATED JULY 21, 1958, AS IT MAY BE AMENDED AND/OR RESTATED FROM TIME TO TIME.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyEACH MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION WHO IS ELECTED AND QUALIFIED SHALL BE A STANDING MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE CORPORATION, AND EACH SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE UPON ALL MATTERS UPON WHICH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS ENTITLED TO VOTE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE, CHAIRMAN AND PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW THE FORM 990 DRAFT BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyDIXON TRUSTEES FILE WITH THE BOARD A STATEMENT DISCLOSING THEIR PERSONAL, BUSINESS OR ORGANIZATION INTERESTS AND AFFILIATIONS AND THOSE OF PERSONS CLOSE TO THEM THAT COULD BE CONSTRUED AS BEING DIXON-RELATED. DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS ARE UPDATED WHENEVER SIGNIFICANT CHANGES OCCUR.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE EMPLOYMENT OF THE DIRECTOR AS WELL AS SALARY WAS APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. AN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT EXISTS FOR THE CURRENT DIRECTOR.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC IN ITS OFFICE AND UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE DIXON GALLERY AND GARDENS ENDOWMENT FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14339 PARK AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMEMPHISCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38117ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581973160EIN
Primary ActivitiesTo accept funds for the sole benefit of Dixon Gallery and GardensPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusType IIPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
DIXON GALLERY AND GARDENS ENDOWMENT FUND
C$1,584,000
DIXON GALLERY AND GARDENS ENDOWMENT FUND
E$691,755
DIXON GALLERY AND GARDENS ENDOWMENT FUND
Q$65,000

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.