PCM CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PCM CREDIT UNION (EIN 39-0974444)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-15
IRS object ID
202443209349309944
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-15T11:27:56-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390758449PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WIPFLI LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11502 LONDON ROAD SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityDULUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55812ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390974444EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PCM CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPCMCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9204992831PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 WILLARD DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityGREEN BAYCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54304ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHELLY MELLENBERGERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9204992831PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL J PETERSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01833529PTIN
Phone2187224705PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSHELLY MELLENBERGERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 WILLARD DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityGREEN BAYCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54304ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$21,878,404GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PCMCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1958FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPCM CREDIT UNION IS A STRONG FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE THAT GOES ABOVE AND BEYOND PROVIDING MEMBER-OWNERS BENEFITS AND ADVANTAGES OVER OTHER FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee59TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$78,768TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$2,341NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$21,242CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,615,879PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,999,285CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,374,177PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,888,959CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,800PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$12,089CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,994,856PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,921,575CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$13,250PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$98,656CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,406,369PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,261,380CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,517,193PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,560,546CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,936,812PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,920,582CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,058,044PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,000,993CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$393,134,166TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$450,113,411TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$352,518,355TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$407,445,244TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$40,615,811NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$42,668,167NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPCM CREDIT UNION IS A STRONG FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE THAT GOES ABOVE AND BEYOND PROVIDING MEMBER-OWNERS BENEFITS AND ADVANTAGES OVER OTHER FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
DescWE FUNDED 2,854 LOANS DURING 2023. WE HAD 2,274 MORTGAGES/HOME EQUITY LINES, 5,165 CONSUMER LOANS. WE ALSO HAD 4,487 CREDIT CARDS ACCOUNTS WITH OUR MEMBERS AT 12/31.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescWE HAVE DEPOSIT, TRANSACTION AND INVESTMENT ACCOUNTS WITH 14,446 MEMBERS AT 12/31/23. DURING 2023, WE OPENED 5,920 NEW DEPOSIT, TRANSACTION AND INVESTMENT ACCOUNTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10138IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee59EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHELLY MELLENBERGERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9204992831PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 28500AddressLine1Txt
CityGREEN BAYCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54324ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVE MURRAY
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$1,351$0$0
JEFF BURICH
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARLIS KLIMEK
VICE CHAIRPERSON (THRU MARCH 2023)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT HATSZEGI
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$1,849$0$0
DEB BARLAMENT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILLIP GIESE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN SYLVESTER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM ZITTLOW
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHELLY MELLENBERGER
PRESIDENT40.00$227,326$0$26,128Yes (X)
DANNY L WOLLIN
PRESIDENT (THRU APRIL 2023)40.00$242,704$0$34,728Yes (X)
SAMANTHA ISTED
VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE40.00$113,112$0$19,776Yes (X)
JOSEPH WOLLIN
VICE PRESIDENT LENDING40.00$125,385$0$29,967Yes (X)
LESLEY ENZ
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF MARKETING40.00$107,234$0$19,601Yes (X)
CHRISTINA CONNELL
VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$108,642$0$16,894Yes (X)
GEORGE ROSENDAUL
IT DIRECTOR40.00$101,119$0$14,067Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,028,722TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$161,161TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FISERVBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 N VEL R PHILLIPS AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMILWAUKEECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesCORE DATA PROCESSING; DEBIT AND CREDIT CServicesDesc
Compensation$1,152,196CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$21,242FundraisingAmt
Total Contributions$21,242TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$12,368,480$12,368,480
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$1,371,594$1,371,594
INSURANCE/WARRANTY SALES522100$772,871$694,103$78,768
FEE INCOME522100$478,551$478,551

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,789TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,789RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,999,285TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,848,958TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,848,958ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,800RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,800RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,800TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,800ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,829,287SecuritiesAmt
Other$140,362OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,784,494SecuritiesAmt
Other$145,154OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$44,793SecuritiesAmt
Other-$4,792OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,001TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$40,001ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$26,240FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$21,242ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$27,181FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$941TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$941ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$8,230GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,230TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,230ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,921,575TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,920,517RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$78,768UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,901,048ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,656TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$666,974TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,601,491TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,719TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$583,158TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,038TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,978TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,256TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,202TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$228,021TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$476,140TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$229,145TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,421TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,367TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,774,966TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,095TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,525TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DIVIDENDS ON MEMBER SHA$7,715,342
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$1,079,266
DEBIT CARD EXPENSE$565,448
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$375,406

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$440,968TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,920,582TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,131,089BOYAmt
EOY$2,769,556EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,248,375BOYAmt
EOY$9,564,217EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,312BOYAmt
EOY$1,016,707EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$296,365,214BOYAmt
EOY$319,980,701EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$320,204BOYAmt
EOY$280,442EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,810,937LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,898,596LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,100,065BOYAmt
EOY$5,912,341EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,764,513BOYAmt
EOY$83,504,573EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,663,886BOYAmt
EOY$11,873,904EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,412,508BOYAmt
EOY$15,210,970EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$393,134,166BOYAmt
EOY$450,113,411EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,910,927BOYAmt
EOY$5,970,846EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$173,323EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$54,698,127EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$320,107,428BOYAmt
EOY$346,602,948EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$352,518,355BOYAmt
EOY$407,445,244EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,000,000EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,615,811BOYAmt
EOY$37,668,167EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,615,811BOYAmt
EOY$42,668,167EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$393,134,166BOYAmt
EOY$450,113,411EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,000,993ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,170,642NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$119,279OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS Audited0FSAuditedInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$866,658OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$866,658BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,382,252OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,577,610DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,804,642BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,562,027OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,320,986DepreciationAmt
Book Value$241,041BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,912,341TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARES AND DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$346,602,948Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$346,602,948TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,921,575TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,921,575RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,921,575TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,920,582TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,920,582ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,920,582TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV, LINE 2B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS ESCROW ACCOUNTS FOR TAXES AND INSURANCE AS PART OF THEIR LOAN PROGRAM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF OUTINGEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$47,482GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$21,242CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$26,240GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$17,318FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$9,188OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$47,482GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$21,242CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$26,240GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$17,318FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$9,188OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$26,506DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$266NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
ASHWAUBENON YOUTH BASEBALL ORGANIZATION
1415 AVONDALE DRGREEN BAYWI54313911914641501(C)(3)$50,000$0BASEBALL FIELD REBUILD
CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL AND HEALTH SYSTEM INC
PO BOX 1997MILWAUKEEWI53201391500074501(C)(3)$29,206$0PROGRAM SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL GRANTS ARE APPROVED VIA A COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF MEMBERS OF THE LEADERSHIP TEAM. IN 2023, THE GRANT MADE TO THE ASHWAUBENON YOUTH BASEBALL ORGANIZATION WAS APPROVED BY BOTH LEADERSHIP AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. PROGRESS ON THE PROJECT WAS MONITORED BY REACHING OUT TO THE GRANTEE REGULARLY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DANNY L WOLLIN
PRESIDENT (THRU APRIL 2023)$206,141$0$36,563$0$0$0$18,213$0$16,515$0$277,432$0$0$0
SHELLY MELLENBERGER
PRESIDENT$209,854$0$17,472$0$0$0$16,767$0$9,361$0$253,454$0$0$0
JOSEPH WOLLIN
VICE PRESIDENT LENDING$115,791$0$9,594$0$0$0$9,850$0$20,117$0$155,352$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELIGIBLE TO USE THE TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS PROGRAM. IN YEARS OF USE, THE ORGANIZATION WILL ISSUE A 1099-NEC AND THE COMPENSATION IS CONSIDERED TAXABLE COMPENSATION. DURING 2023, THE FOLLOWING BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVED THE TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS BENEFIT: - DAVE MURRAY $1,351 - ROBERT HATSZEGI $1,849ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOSEPH WOLLINBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFAMILY MEMBER OF DANNY WOLLIN (PRESIDENT/CEO)RelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$155,352TransactionAmt
TransactionEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATIONTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3WE OPENED A NEW BRANCH LOCATION IN HOWARD, WI IN OCTOBER 2023. WE ALSO EXPANDED OUR CHARTER TO INCLUDE ANYONE WHO LIVES, WORKS OR IS PART OF A SELECT EMPLOYEE GROUP (SEG) IN THE COUNTIES OF BROWN, DOOR, KEWAUNEE, MARINETTE, OCONTO AND SHAWANO COUNTIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4- THE CREDIT UNION TRANSITIONED FROM A SEG-BASED TO A COMMUNITY CHARTER. - INCREASED THE AREA OF MEMBERSHIP TO INCLUDE BROWN, DOOR, KEWAUNEE, MARINETTE, OCONTO AND SHAWANO COUNTIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION CONSISTS OF MEMBERS. TO BE A MEMBER, ONE MUST HAVE A SHARE/SAVINGS ACCOUNT. EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE TO ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY (BOARD OF DIRECTORS).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP UTILIZING THEIR ONE VOTE PER MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BEACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE TO UTILIZE IN RATIFYING SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS BEYOND THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD AS OUTLINED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS. ANY DECISION TO DISSOLVE OR MERGE THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES APPROVAL OF MEMBERSHIP, UNLESS MANDATED BY REGULATORY AGENCY (I.E., NCUA, WISCONSIN OFFICE OF CREDIT UNIONS).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS THE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY FAMILY OR PERSONAL INTEREST INDIVIDUALS. THESE LISTS ARE BLOCKED FROM EMPLOYEE ACCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CREDIT UNION UTILIZES A THIRD-PARTY COMPENSATION VENDOR, BALANCEDCOMP, TO DETERMINE MARKET RATES AND SALARY RANGES FOR EACH POSITION. THIS INFORMATION IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO DISCUSS AND THEN DETERMINE THE CEO'S ANNUAL SALARY VIA A VOTE. THE CEO AND HR REVIEW THE INFORMATION FOR ALL OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES AND OFFICERS. THE CEO MAKES THE FINAL DECISION ON KEY EMPLOYEE AND OFFICER SALARIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS AT OUR ANNUAL MEETING IN THE ANNUAL REPORT BOOKLET, AND YEAR END FINANCIALS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBY AT BOTH BRANCHES. ALL OTHERS WOULD BE CONSIDERED UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ONE-TIME ADJ. TO UNDIVIDED EARNINGS (CECL) -119,279.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.