OHIO NORTH EAST HEALTH SYSTEMS INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OHIO NORTH EAST HEALTH SYSTEMS INC (EIN 34-1609341)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-15
IRS object ID
202443209349307949
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-15T11:20:23+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1312 Walnut Street Suite 3000AddressLine1Txt
CityCincinnatiCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN341609341EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHIO NORTH EAST HEALTH SYSTEMS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOHIOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3307479551PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1726 WICK AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityYOUNGSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44505ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRONALD Dwinnells MDPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3307479551PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAaron HershbergerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00961884PTIN
Phone5136218300PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RONALD DWINNELLS MD MBBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1726 WICK AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityYOUNGSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44505ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,817,547GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ONEHEALTHOHIO.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1989FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE QUALITY, COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY HEALTHCARE SERVICES AND IMPROVE THE OVERALL HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITIES IT SERVES. OF THE OVER 23,000 PATIENTS THAT ARE SERVED, 70% OF THEM HAVE INCOMES LESS THAN 200% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY LEVEL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee252TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,684,649PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,440,183CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,477,008PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,841,955CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,547,900PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$140,291CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,709,557PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,422,429CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,439,645PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,616,799CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,482,343PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,837,822CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,921,988PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,454,621CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,787,569PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,032,192CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$15,007,677TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$14,542,711TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,040,100TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,538,526TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,967,577NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,004,185NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE QUALITY, COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY HEALTHCARE SERVICES AND IMPROVE THE OVERALL HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITIES IT SERVES. OF THE OVER 23,000 PATIENTS THAT ARE SERVED, 70% OF THEM HAVE INCOMES LESS THAN 200% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY LEVEL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,693,272ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$16,841,955RevenueAmt
DescOHIO NORTH EAST HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC. PROVIDES FAMILY PRACTICE, DENTAL CARE, PEDIATRICS, PRENATAL CARE, PODIATRY, LAB TESTING, HEALTH SCREENINGS, EMPLOYMENT PHYSICALS, HEALTH EDUCATION SERVICES, SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND BEHAVIOR HEALTH TO THE COMMUNITY, PARTICULARLY TO UNINSURED AND UNDERINSURED PATIENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$15,693,272TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document168IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee252EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PATTI DAUGHERTYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3307479551PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1726 WICK AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityYOUNGSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44505ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DANIEL RUPP
VICE-CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
DENNIS KUHNS
CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
PATRICIA ELLEN RUPP
SECRETARY2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
TAMMY PARTELENO
TREASURER2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,000$0$0
DAMON DOHAR
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$5,000$0$0
JUDY EILAND
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$5,500$0$0
ROSE MARIE PIRONE
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$5,000$0$0
TANYA MURPHY
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$5,000$0$0
VICTOR WAN-TATAH
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$5,500$0$0
WILLIAM G THORTON
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$5,500$0$0
RONALD DWINNELLS
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER50.00.0Yes (X)$593,599$0$46,673
CHRISTOPHER MCCORD
CHIEF DENTAL DIRECTOR40.00.0$271,717$0$39,122Yes (X)
DAVID SANSOTERRA
CHIEF QUALITY OFFICER55.00.0$475,480$0$22,053Yes (X)
GEORGE VOSS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER50.00.0$315,038$0$16,192Yes (X)
MARIA KOWAL
PRESIDENT / CMO55.00.0$691,307$0$46,699Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER BRODERICK
NP/Director of MAT40.00.0$227,782$0$27,414Yes (X)
JUSTIN PYKARE
DIRECTOR OF INFORMATICS40.00.0$239,600$0$37,450Yes (X)
MATTHEW SKURICH
DENTIST40.00.0$272,259$0$39,461Yes (X)
MICHAEL CHICHAK
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$258,312$0$27,630Yes (X)
THEODORE CUBBISON
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$308,754$0$33,266Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,708,348TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$335,960TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K26IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Anthem Blue Cross & Blue Shield
PO Box 645438CincinnatiOH452645438Health Insurance$1,650,239
Mike Coates Construction Co Inc
800 Summit AvenueNilesOH44446Construction - Remodel Warren West Site$511,778
Hungerford Technologies LLC
2910 Lucerne Dr SEGrand RapidsMI49546IT Support & Services$464,734
Ohio Shared Information Services
PO Box 772852ChicagoIL606772852EHR Support$295,910
SERVPRO Team Dobson
3600 Youngstown Rd SEWarrenOH44484Facility Cleaning$231,655
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$5,144,296GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$295,887AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,440,183TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621400$15,640,560$15,640,560
PHARMACY 340B REVENUE456110$928,846$928,846
OTHER SUPPORT AND REVENUE900099$272,549$272,549

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,841,955TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$118,787TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$118,787ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,416,622SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,395,118SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,504SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,504TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21,504ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,422,429TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,841,955RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$140,291ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,678,150TotalAmt
Program Services$1,842,037ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$836,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,975,815TotalAmt
Program Services$7,549,186ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,426,629ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$663,776TotalAmt
Program Services$456,546ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,385,581TotalAmt
Program Services$953,005ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$432,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$913,477TotalAmt
Program Services$628,291ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$285,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,290TotalAmt
Program Services$19,348ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,376TotalAmt
Program Services$32,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,182ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,465,346TotalAmt
Program Services$721,605ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$743,741ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,465TotalAmt
Program Services$27,806ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,250TotalAmt
Program Services$81,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$690,927TotalAmt
Program Services$340,245ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$350,682ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,087,678TotalAmt
Program Services$535,624ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$552,054ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,267TotalAmt
Program Services$2,777ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,570TotalAmt
Program Services$7,089ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,332TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,332ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$789,013TotalAmt
Program Services$506,817ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$282,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,938TotalAmt
Program Services$37,888ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$1,777,949$1,750,434$27,515$0
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES$275,142$135,493$139,649$0
DUES AND FEES$51,325$25,275$26,050$0
CPE AND EDUCATION$50,954$40,235$10,719$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,454,621TotalAmt
Program Services$15,693,272ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,761,349ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,264,444BOYAmt
EOY$1,027,782EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,844BOYAmt
EOY$143,253EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,591,909BOYAmt
EOY$2,094,209EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$999,658BOYAmt
EOY$1,069,889EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,287BOYAmt
EOY$179,913EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$16,029,976LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,604,916LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,380,230BOYAmt
EOY$7,425,060EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,109,777BOYAmt
EOY$2,231,248EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$433,528BOYAmt
EOY$371,357EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,007,677BOYAmt
EOY$14,542,711EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,168,281BOYAmt
EOY$1,924,209EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$436,222BOYAmt
EOY$238,821EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$435,597BOYAmt
EOY$375,496EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,040,100BOYAmt
EOY$2,538,526EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,967,577BOYAmt
EOY$11,710,673EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$293,512EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,967,577BOYAmt
EOY$12,004,185EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,007,677BOYAmt
EOY$14,542,711EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,032,192ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$68,800NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,387,471CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,506,244CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,752,611CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,684,649CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,440,183CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$32,771,158TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,387,471CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,506,244CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,752,611CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,684,649CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,440,183CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$32,771,158TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$32,771,158PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$105,670CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$93,185CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$86,270CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$65,337CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$118,787CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$469,249TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$33,240,407TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$80,953,163GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.9859PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.9866PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$264,563OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$264,563BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,541,038OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,012,797DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,528,241BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,716,932OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,020,918DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,696,014BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,558,505OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,496,963DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,061,542BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$948,938OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$74,238DepreciationAmt
Book Value$874,700BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,425,060TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$375,496Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$375,496TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,498,769TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$68,800NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$68,800RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,429,969RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$7,540OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$7,540RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,422,429TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,462,161TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$7,540OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$7,540ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,454,621ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,454,621TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsDEFERRED COMPENSATION - -7540
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990DEFERRED COMPENSATION - 7540

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (true)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RONALD DWINNELLS
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$538,599$0$55,000$0$0$0$20,919$0$25,754$0$640,272$0$0$0
MARIA KOWAL
PRESIDENT / CMO$553,132$0$115,675$0$22,500$0$20,919$0$25,780$0$738,006$0$22,500$0
DAVID SANSOTERRA
CHIEF QUALITY OFFICER$388,132$0$64,848$0$22,500$0$20,919$0$1,134$0$497,533$0$22,500$0
CHRISTOPHER MCCORD
CHIEF DENTAL DIRECTOR$269,217$0$2,500$0$0$0$13,342$0$25,780$0$310,839$0$0$0
GEORGE VOSS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$216,000$0$90,038$0$9,000$0$15,058$0$1,134$0$331,230$0$9,000$0
THEODORE CUBBISON
PHYSICIAN$265,579$0$43,175$0$0$0$14,867$0$18,399$0$342,020$0$0$0
MATTHEW SKURICH
DENTIST$114,117$0$158,142$0$0$0$14,059$0$25,402$0$311,720$0$0$0
JUSTIN PYKARE
DIRECTOR OF INFORMATICS$185,395$0$54,205$0$0$0$11,747$0$25,703$0$277,050$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER BRODERICK
NP/Director of MAT$191,695$0$36,087$0$0$0$1,831$0$25,583$0$255,196$0$0$0
MICHAEL CHICHAK
PHYSICIAN$216,362$0$41,950$0$0$0$12,547$0$15,083$0$285,942$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 5a Compensation contingent on revenues of the organizationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BONUS PAYMENTS MADE WERE SET FORTH IN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS AND WERE AWARDED FOR MEETING CERTAIN BUDGET METRICS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RONALD DWINNELLS MD MBBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgCEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSEE PART IVLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$2,244,260OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$2,244,260BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$2,244,260TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Emily DwinnellsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionEmployed Family MemberRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$52,895TransactionAmt
TransactionCompensationTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule L, Part IVEMILY DWINNELLS, FAMILY MEMBER OF RONALD DWINNELLS, WHO IS AN OFFICER OF OHIO NORTH EAST HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC., IS EMPLOYED BY OHIO NORTH EAST HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC. SHE EARNED $52,895 IN COMPENSATION DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2023.
Schedule L, Part I, Line 2A NOTE RECEIVABLE IN THE AMOUNT OF $2,196,000 BETWEEN OHIO NORTH EAST HEALTH SYSTEMS AND RONALD DWINNELLS, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, WAS SIGNED ON JUNE 14, 2022. THE NOTE RELATES TO A SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE AGREEMENT WHEREBY OHIO NORTH EAST HEALTH SYSTEMS PROVIDED DR. DWINNELLS FUNDS TO PURCHASE A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY. THE LOAN SHALL MATURE UPON THE EARLIEST TO OCCUR OF: (I) THIRTY-FIVE YEARS FROM THE DATE OF THE NOTE, OR (II) PAYMENT OF THE DEATH BENEFIT OF THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY, OR (III) ANY OTHER TERMINATION OF THE SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE AGREEMENT. DR. DWINNELLS IS REQUIRED REPAY INTEREST ON THE LOAN THAT ACCRUES AT A MARKET RATE. IN ADDITION, $48,260 WAS RECORDED AS INTEREST RECEIVBLE AT DECEMBER 31, 2023.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsMARIA KOWAL AND DAVID SANSOTERRA - Family relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S CONTROLLER AND CEO. A COPY IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyCONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED AND SIGNED ANNUALLY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE INDEPENDENT BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE USE COMPARABILITY DATA IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT. COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED BY THE ORGANIZATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesTHE INDEPENDENT BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE USE COMPARABILITY DATA IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT. COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED BY THE ORGANIZATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.