BOARD OF CONTROL FOR SOUTHERN REGIONAL EDUCATION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BOARD OF CONTROL FOR SOUTHERN REGIONAL EDUCATION (EIN 58-0566141)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2024-11-15
IRS object ID
202443209349306219
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-15T11:16:41-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN454084437PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WARREN AVERETT LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1SIX CONCOURSE PARKWAY SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30328ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580566141EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOARD OF CONTROL FOR SOUTHERNBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2REGIONAL EDUCATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBOARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4048759211PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1592 TENTH STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP303185776ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATIE HARRISPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTOR FINANCE & FACILITIESPersonTitleTxt
Phone4048759211PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonANDREA SAMUELSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01223011PTIN
Phone7703961100PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEPHEN PRUITTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1592 TENTH STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP303185776ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$30,654,246GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SREB.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscINTERSTATE COMPACTOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1948FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE BOARD OF CONTROL FOR SOUTHERN REGIONAL EDUCATION (SREB) SHALL BE DEVOTED TO THE TASK OF ASSISTING STATES, INSTITUTIONS AND AGENCIES CONCERNED WITH HIGHER EDUCATION IN THEIR EFFORTS TO ADVANCE KNOWLEDGE AND TO IMPROVE THE SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC LEVEL OF THE SOUTHERN REGION. IN AIDING SUCH STATES, INSTITUTIONS AND AGENCIES, THE BOARD SHALL EXPLORE FULLY, RECOMMEND WHERE DESIRABLE, AND DEVELOP WHERE NEEDED, INTERSTATE COLLABORATION IN THE SUPPORT, EXPANSION OR ESTABLISHMENT OF REGIONAL SERVICES OR SCHOOLS FOR GRADUATE, PROFESSIONAL AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body80VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent80VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee127TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$287,294PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$834,214CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,188,721PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,879,098CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$903,308PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,479,990CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$91,988CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,379,323PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,285,290CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$465,892PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$678,394CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,916,127PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,495,833CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,949,011PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,422,600CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,331,030PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,596,827CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,048,293PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$688,463CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$37,998,981TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$40,252,982TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,601,556TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,645,025TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$28,397,425NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$29,607,957NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE BOARD OF CONTROL FOR SOUTHERN REGIONAL EDUCATION SHALL BE DEVOTED TO THE TASK OF ASSISTING STATES, INSTITUTIONS AND AGENCIES CONCERNED WITH HIGHER EDUCATION IN THEIR EFFORTS TO ADVANCE KNOWLEDGE AND TO IMPROVE THE SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC LEVEL OF THE SOUTHERN REGION. IN AIDING SUCH STATES, INSTITUTIONS AND AGENCIES, THE BOARD SHALL EXPLORE FULLY, RECOMMEND WHERE DESIRABLE, AND DEVELOP WHERE NEEDED, INTERSTATE COLLABORATION IN THE SUPPORT, EXPANSION OR ESTABLISHMENT OF REGIONAL SERVICES OR SCHOOLS FOR GRADUATE, PROFESSIONAL AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,591,644ExpenseAmt
Grant$678,394GrantAmt
Revenue$1,354,595RevenueAmt
DescTHE SREB MAKING SCHOOLS WORK CONFERENCE PROVIDES A PLATFORM FOR ELEMENTARY, MIDDLE GRADES AND HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATORS TO SHARE INNOVATIVE AND PROVEN SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT STRATEGIES. CONFERENCE ATTENDEES LEARN HOW TEAMS OF TEACHERS, COUNSELORS AND LEADERS PREPARE CORE ACADEMIC AND CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION STUDENTS WITH THE SKILLS AND KNOWLEDGE NEEDED TO SUCCEED IN COLLEGE AND THE 21ST-CENTURY WORKPLACE. IN JULY 2023, THE 36TH ANNUAL MAKING SCHOOLS WORK CONFERENCE WAS HELD IN ORLANDO, FL. THE CONFERENCE FOCUS AREAS INCLUDED: ENGAGING INSTRUCTION, ALIGNED CURRICULA, CAREER PATHWAYS, STUDENT SUPPORTS, AND CULTURES OF CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT. DURING THE FOUR-DAY CONFERENCE, SREB STAFF STRIVED TO CONNECT K-12 EDUCATORS WITH STRATEGIES THAT WORK. A TOTAL OF 2,845 EDUCATORS, REPRESENTING 40 STATES AND THE COUNTRY OF CANADA, REGISTERED FOR THE CONFERENCE. ATTENDEES ATTENDED TWO GENERAL SESSIONS WITH THE OPTION TO CHOOSE FROM OVER 500 BREAKOUT SESSIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,356,916ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,617,750RevenueAmt
DescIN 2023-2024 SREB PARTNERED WITH MULTIPLE DISTRICTS IN NEW MEXICO TO PROVIDE SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT SERVICES. CONTRACTED DISTRICTS INCLUDED ALBUQUERQUE, CARLSBAD, GADSDEN, LOVINGTON, AND ROSWELL. ALBUQUERQUE SUPPORT INCLUDED CONDUCTING CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION REVIEWS IN ALL TWENTY OF ITS HIGH SCHOOLS FOLLOWED BY SITE DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOPS FOR THE HIGH SCHOOL LEADERSHIP TEAMS. ALSO, FOCUS TEAM COACHING WAS PROVIDED FOR BOTH HIGH SCHOOL AND MIDDLE SCHOOL TEACHERS AND LEADERS. GADSDEN SUPPORT INCLUDED SUPPORT FOR CTE STAFF ON PROJECT BASED LEARNING, CTE ASSISTANT PRINCIPALS AND PLANS TO DEVELOP A MIDDLE SCHOOL CAREER EXPLORATION COURSE. CARLSBAD CONTINUED ITS SUPPORT TO SUCCESSFULLY OPERATE CAREER THEMED ACADEMIES FOR THE HIGH SCHOOL; LEADERSHIP TRAINING, COUNSELING TRAINING AND COACHING SUPPORT WERE PROVIDED FOR BOTH THE CAREER ENRICHMENT CENTER AND THE HIGH SCHOOL. INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPORT WAS CONTINUED TO INCREASE THE USE OF PROJECT BASED LEARNING. IN ROSWELL, SREB PROVIDED TRAINING ON PROJECT BASED LEARNING AND PROVIDED LEADERSHIP AND FOCUS TEAM SUPPORT FOR THE FOUR MIDDLE SCHOOL CAMPUSES. IN ADDITION, PROFESSIONAL LEARNING AND COACHING WAS PROVIDED FOR SCHOOL COUNSELORS' DISTRICT WIDE. FINALLY, WE TRAINED AND SUPPORTED TEACHERS THAT WERE UTILIZING SREB'S ADVANCED CAREER CURRICULA. IN LOVINGTON, WE PROVIDED PROJECT BASED LEARNING TRAINING AND SUPPORT FOR THE MIDDLE SCHOOL'S STEM PROGRAM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,323,258ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,283,546RevenueAmt
DescTHE NATION'S LARGEST GATHERING OF UNDERREPRESENTED SCHOLARS OF COLOR STARTED WITH FEWER THAN A DOZEN PARTICIPANTS IN 1994. TODAY, THE ANNUAL INSTITUTE ON TEACHING AND MENTORING (INSTITUTE) GATHERS MORE THAN 1,000 CURRENT AND FUTURE FACULTY MEMBERS UNDER ONE ROOF TO ADDRESS THE CONTINUING SHORTAGE OF MINORITY PROFESSORS ON COLLEGE CAMPUSES. THIS POWERFUL TOOL PROVIDES SCHOLARS WITH KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS, NETWORKING, AND MENTORING OPPORTUNITIES. MORE THAN 50 DIFFERENT WORKSHOPS AND PLENARY SESSIONS ON KEY ISSUES PROVIDE SCHOLARS WITH IMPORTANT INSIGHTS AND PRACTICAL TIPS FOR GRADUATE STUDY AND BUILDING SUCCESSFUL CAREERS IN HIGHER EDUCATION. MORE THAN 22,000 DOCTORAL SCHOLARS AND FACULTY HAVE ATTENDED THE INSTITUTE. A SUMMARY OF THE 2023 INSTITUTE IS SHOWN BELOW.THE 2023 INSTITUTE ON TEACHING AND MENTORING REMAINED THE LARGEST GATHERING OF MINORITY DOCTORAL PH.D. STUDENTS IN THE NATION WITH 955 ATTENDEES. THE INSTITUTE BRINGS TOGETHER STUDENTS AND FACULTY MEMBERS FROM ACROSS THE NATION. THIS YEAR THERE WERE 300 SREB ATTENDEES, 12 MCNAIR ATTENDEES, 175 SLOAN ATTENDEES, 22 FACULTY MENTOR ATTENDEES, 8 NEW ENGLAND ATTENDEES, 5 M-MARC ATTENDEES, 2 LSAMP ATTENDEES, 45 PRESENTERS, 230 RECRUITER REPRESENTATIVES, 83 GUESTS, 11 NASA ATTENDEES, 23 SSRC ATTENDEES, 20 ADVISORY COMMITTEE ATTENDEES, 19 STAFF AND VOLUNTEERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$18,321,063ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$19,623,207RevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$18,321,063TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$19,623,207TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$22,592,881TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document84IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee127EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members80GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member80IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KATIE HARRISBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4048759211PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1592 TENTH STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30318ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (92 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
STEPHEN L PRUITT
PRESIDENT36.250.00Yes (X)$324,977$0$32,226
HARRY D WINKLER
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT36.250.00Yes (X)$180,528$0$25,312
STEVE K BROOME
DRIECTOR, SCHOOL IMPROVEME36.250.00$173,400$0$25,612Yes (X)
LEE POSEY
VP-STATE STRATEGIES36.250.00Yes (X)$140,447$0$28,562
BETH DAY
VP-COMMUNICATIONS36.250.00Yes (X)$137,668$0$27,532
JAMES TOM SILER
DIRECTOR, STATE & DISTRICT36.250.00$147,740$0$15,163Yes (X)
BARBARA CHANNELL
CFO (THROUGH 05/24)36.250.00Yes (X)$130,748$0$27,596
IVY COBURN
DIVISION DIRECTOR36.250.00$140,231$0$15,480Yes (X)
AMIEE WYATT
UNIT DIRECTOR36.250.00$138,488$0$14,438Yes (X)
MARY ALLYSON MORGAN
DIRECTOR, STATE & DISTRICT36.250.00$136,943$0$14,237Yes (X)
LAUREN BAUS
HR DIRECTOR36.250.00Yes (X)$117,796$0$26,353
BRIAN KEMP
BOARD CHAIR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FELICIA CUMINGS SMITH
VICE CHAIR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK WHITE
TREASURER0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ADAM PUGH
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALAN BAKER
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALEX RIZO
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDREW BELCHER
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDY BESHEAR
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ARTHUR KEISER
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BILL GOSSAGE
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BILL LEE
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BILLY HICKMAN
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRAD BUCKLEY
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN EVANS
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CARRIE COYNER
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHAD CALDWELL
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRIS BREWSTER
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTINE KUSHNER
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID P SOKOLA
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEBBIE CRANE ALISEDA
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DENNIS DEBAR
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DIANE ZOOK
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
EDDIE SMITH
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
EILEEN BEAZLEY
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELLEN WEAVER
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ERIC MACKEY
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
G DEVIN STEPHENSON
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GAIL H BATES
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GLADYS A ROBINSON
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GLENN YOUNGKIN
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GRAIG R MEYER
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GREG ABBOTT
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GREG DOZIER
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HARRISON KELLER
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HENRY MCMASTER
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HOLLY SPIVEY
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES D FIELDER
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JASON HUGHES
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAVAID SIDDIQI
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAY PERMAN
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF LANDRY
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF MCCORD
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER MONIES
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER NICHOLS
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JIM JUSTICE
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN CARNEY
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN D JACK BAILEY
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KAY IVEY
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEESHA JACKSON-MUIR
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEVIN STITT
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KIM HUNTER REED
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KIMBERLY WILLIAMS
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK A HOLODICK
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK DIXON
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MATT ARTHUR
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MATT DUBNIK
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MEGAN CROMBIE
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MELANIE BARTON
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE MORATH
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MONTY SULLIVAN
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
NIKKI G SETZLER
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL HARDESTY
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PRESTON CADE BRUMLEY
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RANDY DOWELL
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD BENNETT
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RITA ALLISON
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT H PLYMALE
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT W RESCIGNO
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROMAN W PREZIOSO JR
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RON DESANTIS
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROY COOPER
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RUTH ANN PALUMBO
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SARAH ARMSTRONG TUCKER
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SARAH HUCKABEE SANDERS
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHIRLEY PRINCE
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TATE REEVES
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERESA INMAN
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERRI COLLINS
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TINA BOJANOWSKI
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WES MOORE
BOARD MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATIE HARRIS
CFO (STARTED 05/24)36.250.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,768,966TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$252,511TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K48IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SHEPHERD AV
1778 MARIETTA BLVD NWATLANTAGA30318PRESENTATION BUILD OUTS$298,462
OKLAHOMA CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
615 N CLASSEN BLVDOKLAHOMA CIYOK73106INSPIRING STEM EDUCATORS$267,800
VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY
PMB 401591NASHVILLETN37140TEACHER WORKFORCE RESEARCH$250,000
MAGNOLIA CONSULTING LLC
5135 BLENHEIM ROADCHARLOTTESVILLEVA22902CONSULTING$220,000
CARROL COUNTY SCHOOL SYSTEM
164 INDEPENDENCE DRIVECARROLLTONGA30116TEACHER RESIDENCY$137,571
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$834,214AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$834,214TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CONTRACT REVENUE611710$17,678,946$17,678,946
APPROPRIATIONS BY STATES611710$3,470,912$3,470,912
REGISTRATION FEES611710$2,347,823$2,347,823
MEMBERSHIP DUES611710$250,000$250,000
PUBLICATION SALES611710$50,050$50,050

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$81,367TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$81,367RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,879,098TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,420,996TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,420,996ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$91,988TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$91,988ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,427,950SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,368,956SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$58,994SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,994TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$58,994ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,285,290TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,879,098RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,571,978ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$493,518TotalAmt
Program Services$493,518ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,876TotalAmt
Program Services$184,876ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,234,261TotalAmt
Program Services$304,262ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$929,999ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,486,465TotalAmt
Program Services$10,486,465ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,049,628TotalAmt
Program Services$1,049,628ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$874,783TotalAmt
Program Services$874,783ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$850,696TotalAmt
Program Services$850,696ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,632TotalAmt
Program Services$22,632ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,083TotalAmt
Program Services$56,083ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,050TotalAmt
Management And General$37,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,202,953TotalAmt
Program Services$2,588,185ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$614,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$417,329TotalAmt
Program Services$168,453ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$248,876ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$463,629TotalAmt
Program Services$307,125ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,504ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,238TotalAmt
Program Services$36,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,113,686TotalAmt
Program Services$2,317,748ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$795,938ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,534,099TotalAmt
Program Services$2,534,099ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,533TotalAmt
Management And General$49,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,350TotalAmt
Program Services$82,018ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,332ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
DUES,SUBSCRIP,ADS,BOOKS$230,312$230,312
TUITION/STAFF DEVELOPME$5,706$5,706

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,596,827TotalAmt
Program Services$22,592,881ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,003,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,620,539BOYAmt
EOY$1,091,901EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,718,725BOYAmt
EOY$19,407,090EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,719,632BOYAmt
EOY$3,400,351EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,140,134BOYAmt
EOY$1,120,731EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,137,996LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,559,230LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$628,299BOYAmt
EOY$578,766EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,171,652BOYAmt
EOY$14,654,143EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,998,981BOYAmt
EOY$40,252,982EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,684,259BOYAmt
EOY$2,974,417EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,025,820BOYAmt
EOY$3,164,003EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,891,477BOYAmt
EOY$4,506,605EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,601,556BOYAmt
EOY$10,645,025EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,076,859BOYAmt
EOY$23,370,279EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,320,566BOYAmt
EOY$6,237,678EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,397,425BOYAmt
EOY$29,607,957EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,998,981BOYAmt
EOY$40,252,982EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$688,463ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$522,069NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,025,560CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,881,158CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,436,193CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,050,712CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,601,636CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,995,259TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,025,771CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,003,481CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,302,517CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,340,149CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,111,676CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$76,783,594TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,051,331CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,884,639CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,738,710CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,390,861CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,713,312CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$99,778,853TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,533,178CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,969,849CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,021,916CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,533,324CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,125,300CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,183,567TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,533,178CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,969,849CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,021,916CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,533,324CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,125,300CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,183,567TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$76,595,286PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$688,980CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$448,566CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$482,014CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$977,591CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,512,984CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,110,135TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$688,980CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$448,566CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$482,014CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$977,591CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,512,984CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,110,135TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,740,311CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,333,205CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,220,724CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,368,452CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,226,296CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$103,888,988TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.73730PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.74040PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03960InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03210InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,170BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$106InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$25,276EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,168BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$25,170EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,166BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$25,168EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,164BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$25,166EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,154BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$25,164EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.16920BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.83080PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,625,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,235,000DepreciationAmt
Book Value$390,000BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$931,689OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$744,108DepreciationAmt
Book Value$187,581BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$581,307OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$580,122DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,185BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$578,766TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,770,309TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$522,069NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$522,069RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,248,240RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$37,050InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$37,050RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,285,290TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,559,777TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,559,777ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$37,050InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$37,050ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,596,827TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART V, LINE 4:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE INCOME EARNED FROM THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO AWARD OUTSTANDING EDUCATORS IN THE SREB MEMBER STATES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
CARROL COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION
14155 PARIS STHUNTINGTONTN38344586000203115$137,517$0N/AN/AN/A
HALL COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION
711 GREEN STREETGAINESVILLEGA30501586000256115$78,000$0N/AN/AN/A
OKLAHOMA CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
615 N CLASSEN BLVDOKLAHOMA CITYOK73106736021175115$54,300$0N/AN/AN/A
GLENPOOL PUBLIC SCHOOLS
140 WEST 141ST STGLENPOOLOK74033730772087115$47,700$0N/AN/AN/A
SAVANNAH-CHATHAM COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM
208 BULL STREETSAVANNAHGA31401586000206115$39,000$0N/AN/AN/A
GRIFFIN SPALDING COUNTY SCHOOL SYSTEM
216 S 6TH STREETGRIFFINGA30224586003006115$39,000$0N/AN/AN/A
BURKE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
700 EAST PARKER ROADMORGANTONNC28680586000198115$39,000$0N/AN/AN/A
KENTUCKY DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
2 HUDSON HOLLOW ROADFRANKFORTKY40601610600439115$15,000$0N/AN/AN/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org8Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTIPENDSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient216RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$184,876CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL STIPENDS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS ARE LINKED TO FEDERAL GRANTS, WHICH EACH HAVE THEIR OWN PROCEDURES FOR DETERMINING ELIGIBILITY AND MONTORING. THE STIPENDS THAT WERE GIVEN TO ORGANIZATIONS WERE GIVEN TO SCHOOLS WHO THEN DISTRIBUTED THE PAYMENTS TO THE INDIVIDUAL TEACHERS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STEPHEN L PRUITT
PRESIDENT$316,577$0$0$0$8,400$0$30,873$0$1,353$0$357,203$0$0$0
HARRY D WINKLER
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT$177,226$0$3,302$0$0$0$17,150$0$8,162$0$205,840$0$0$0
STEVE K BROOME
DRIECTOR, SCHOOL IMPROVEME$173,400$0$0$0$0$0$17,277$0$8,335$0$199,012$0$0$0
LEE POSEY
VP-STATE STRATEGIES$137,857$0$2,590$0$0$0$13,342$0$15,220$0$169,009$0$0$0
BETH DAY
VP-COMMUNICATIONS$135,191$0$2,477$0$0$0$13,078$0$14,454$0$165,200$0$0$0
JAMES TOM SILER
DIRECTOR, STATE & DISTRICT$147,740$0$0$0$0$0$14,311$0$852$0$162,903$0$0$0
BARBARA CHANNELL
CFO (THROUGH 05/24)$128,228$0$2,520$0$0$0$12,421$0$15,175$0$158,344$0$0$0
IVY COBURN
DIVISION DIRECTOR$140,231$0$0$0$0$0$13,574$0$1,906$0$155,711$0$0$0
AMIEE WYATT
UNIT DIRECTOR$138,488$0$0$0$0$0$13,466$0$972$0$152,926$0$0$0
MARY ALLYSON MORGAN
DIRECTOR, STATE & DISTRICT$136,943$0$0$0$0$0$13,265$0$972$0$151,180$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE GOVERNING BOARD OF THE SOUTHERN REGIONAL EDUCATION BOARD IS MADE UP OF 80 INDEPENDENT MEMBERS. TO EXPEDITE THE DECISION-MAKING PROCESS, THE BOARD HAS ASSIGNED AUTHORITY TO AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE COMPOSED OF 18-20 MEMBERS (DEPENDING ON THE REPORTING YEAR), ALL OF WHOM ARE GOVERNING BOARD MEMBERS, TO ACT FULLY ON THE BOARD'S BEHALF. THE FULL BOARD DOES, HOWEVER, MEET ANNUALLY AND IS RESPONSIBLE FOR COMPLIANCE WITH ALL SREB POLICIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE BOARD OF CONTROL FOR SOUTHERN REGIONAL EDUCATION WAS CREATED IN 1948 AS AN INTERSTATE COMPACT COMPRISED OF MEMBER STATES. CURRENTLY THERE ARE SIXTEEN STATES WHOSE GOVERNORS SERVE AS MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD. EACH GOVERNOR APPOINTS FOUR ADDITIONAL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD. ALL BOARD MEMBERS HAVE EQUAL VOTING RIGHTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AGOVERNORS OF EACH MEMBER STATE APPOINT FOUR MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD. THE GOVERNORS AND THEIR APPOINTEES HAVE EQUAL VOTING RIGHTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CFO REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AND ANY ISSUES ARE DISCUSSED AND RESOLVED WITH APPROPRIATE PERSONNEL. ONCE ALL ISSUES ARE RESOLVED, A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WHICH IS EMPOWERED TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE ENTIRE BOARD. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY DIRECT ANY COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS TO THE PRESIDENT OR CFO FOR RESOLUTION. ONCE THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE APPROVES THE FORM 990, A COPY OF THE FINAL DRAFT OF THE FORM IS PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS AND STATE AGENCIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE PROVIDED COPIES OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND A DISCLOSURE QUESTIONNAIRE WHICH THEY COMPLETE AND SIGN, INDICATING THAT THEY HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THE POLICY AND THAT THEIR ANSWERS ARE COMPLETE AND ACCURATE. QUESTIONNAIRES ARE COMPLETED AND SUBMITTED ANNUALLY. HOWEVER, SREB REQUIRES DISCLOSURE OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ON A CONTINUOUS BASIS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DECIDES IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS AND, IF SO, APPOINTS A DISINTERESTED PERSON OR A COMMITTEE TO INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES. THE BOARD DETERMINES APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTIONS FOR ALL VIOLATIONS OF THE POLICY. A WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY HAS ALSO BEEN ESTABLISHED AND IT PROVIDES A MECHANISM FOR REPORTING ANY SUSPECTED VIOLATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, ACTING ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD, REVIEWS COMPENSATION ANALYSES THAT INCLUDE COMPARABLE COMPENSATION IN GOVERNMENT, EDUCATION, NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AND OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS AND MAKES COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS. COMPENSATION FOR EXECUTIVE STAFF AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BASED ON AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW AND RECOMMENDATIONS BY THE PRESIDENT, INCLUDING ATTAINMENT OF PERFORMANCE GOALS AND EXPECTATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19BOARD OF CONTROL FOR SOUTHERN REGIONAL EDUCATION ALSO MAKES ITS FORMS 990 AVAILABLE ON THE SAME DAY, IF REQUESTED IN PERSON, OR WITHIN 30 DAYS IF REQUESTED VIA MAIL, E-MAIL, FACSIMILE OR PRIVATE DELIVERY. AVAILABILITY OF OTHER DOCUMENTS SUCH AS OUR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, AND OUR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOLLOW THE SAME DISCLOSURE POLICY AND THE SAME TURNAROUND TIMES. ALL THESE DOCUMENTS ARE PROVIDED BY THE ORGANIZATION TO ALL REQUESTERS FREE OF CHARGE AND WITHOUT ANY EXPLANATIONS OF THE REASONS FOR THE REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,653,965. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 263,272. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,917,237. CONSULTANTS : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 934,220. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 351,496. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,285,716.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE SELECTION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S INDEPENDENT AUDITORS. THE COMMITTEE MAINTAINS COMMUNICATION WITH THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS, AS NECESSARY, DURING THE AUDIT PROCESS AND IS RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING AND APPROVING AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THERE WERE NO CHANGES TO THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDITORS NOR THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS IN THE REPORTING YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.