TREMONT CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TREMONT CREDIT UNION (EIN 04-3414490)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-15
IRS object ID
202443209349305644
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-15T09:24:32-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN042513210PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GERALD T REILLY & COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1424 ADAMS STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMILTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02186ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN043414490EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TREMONT CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTREMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7818435626PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12 GRANITE AVENUE 101AddressLine1Txt
CityMILTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02186ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGEORGE HARDIMANPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7818435626PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGIUSEPPE FEMIA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01438848PTIN
Phone6176968900PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGEORGE HARDIMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12 GRANITE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMILTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02186ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,953,932GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TREMONTCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1952FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSTATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee64TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,047,340PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,576,258CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,089,611PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,377,674CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,136,951PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,953,932CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,720,565PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,878,438CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,916,337PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,177,706CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,636,902PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,056,144CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$500,049PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$102,212CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$255,114,045TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$261,134,842TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$233,077,800TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$239,206,451TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,036,245NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$21,928,391NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSTATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL PRODUCTS SUCH AS VARIOUS TYPES OF DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS AND LOANS TO ITS MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4907IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee64EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns Filed0EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GEORGE HARDIMAN TREMONT CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7818435626PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12 GRANITE AVE SUITE 101AddressLine1Txt
CityMILTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02186ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARTIN CONNOLLY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARRELL ELOW
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE HARDIMAN
CEO40.00Yes (X)$434,946$0$31,638Yes (X)
DONALD SMITH
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN MULLEN
CHAIR4.00Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
EDWARD KENNEDY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY DONOVAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL CONNOLLY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAWN MARIE DURANT
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES NEE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN GOLDEN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIA COSTA
SVP LENDING40.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES ROY
CFO40.00$184,348$0$31,727Yes (X)
KENNETH PROVOST
CONTROLLER40.00$104,995$0$16,563Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$748,289TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$79,928TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOAN INCOME522100$10,973,167$10,973,167
NSF AND OD FEES522100$742,647$742,647
OTHER INCOME522100$342,554$342,554
MEMBER SERVICE CHARGES522100$185,857$185,857
COMMISION INCOME522100$131,589$131,589

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$200,444TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$200,444RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,576,258TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,377,674TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,377,674ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,953,932TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,576,258RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,377,674ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$828,217TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,323,073TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,231TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$360,668TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,249TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,862TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250,881TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$755,597TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,611TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$791,723TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$653,232TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,765TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,847TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,414TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,764,341TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,529TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,898TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$3,004,428
SERVICE FEES$589,316
EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE$258,262

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,056,144TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,051,021BOYAmt
EOY$1,194,373EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,375,446BOYAmt
EOY$19,094,644EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,562,372BOYAmt
EOY$1,131,641EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,004,218BOYAmt
EOY$10,304,345EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,361,867BOYAmt
EOY$191,804,347EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,635,045BOYAmt
EOY$3,216,429EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,707,017LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,470,610LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$414,330BOYAmt
EOY$236,407EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,440,555BOYAmt
EOY$26,887,447EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,626,585BOYAmt
EOY$5,485,153EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,642,606BOYAmt
EOY$1,780,056EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$255,114,045BOYAmt
EOY$261,134,842EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,363,750BOYAmt
EOY$2,715,275EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$26,995,089EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,214,050BOYAmt
EOY$209,496,087EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,077,800BOYAmt
EOY$239,206,451EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,036,245BOYAmt
EOY$21,928,391EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,036,245BOYAmt
EOY$21,928,391EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$255,114,045BOYAmt
EOY$261,134,842EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$102,212ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$784,430NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$790,072OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS Audited0FSAuditedInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$590,442OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$583,772DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,670BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,116,575OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,886,838DepreciationAmt
Book Value$229,737BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$236,407TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS'' SHARE & SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$209,496,087Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$209,496,087TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,953,932TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,953,932RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,953,932TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,056,144TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,056,144ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,056,144TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GEORGE HARDIMAN
CEO$434,946$0$0$0$0$0$12,069$0$19,569$0$466,584$0$0$0
JAMES ROY
CFO$184,348$0$0$0$0$0$14,358$0$17,369$0$216,075$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ASSIGNS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF EVALUATING THE CREDIT UNION'S CEO TO THE BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL PERFORM PERIODIC EVALUATIONS ALONG WITH A RECOMMENDATION FOR COMPENSATION. THE COMPENSATION LEVEL IS BASED ON A COMBINATION OF THE CEO'S PERCEIVED VALUE TO THE CREDIT UNION AND JOB PERFORMANCE. BASED ON THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE'S RECOMMENDATION, THE FULL BOARD APPROVES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 4BCEO GEORGE HARDIMAN PARTICIPATES IN A SERP FUNDED BY SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GEORGE HARDIMANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgCEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSERPLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$9,760,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$10,304,345BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$10,304,345TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS CONSIST OF DEPOSITORS WITH A MINIMUM BALANCE OF $5 IN THEIR SAVINGS ACCOUNT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION MAY ELECT ONE OR MORE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERS HAVE VOTING RIGHTS OVER CERTAIN DECISIONS MADE BY THE GOVERNING BODY (BOARD OF DIRECTORS). VOTING USUALLY TAKES PLACE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND THEIR VOTING RIGHTS CONSIST OF ELECTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, CORPORATE CHARTER AND BY-LAW CHANGES AND APPROVAL OF MERGERS WITH OTHER FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CREDIT UNION'S CHAIR OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM 990 ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO TAX RETURN BEING FILED. THEN A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF THE DIRECTORS SUBSEQUENT TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OCI FAS 158 DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN ADJUSTMENT 209,928. CUMULATIVE EFFECT ADJUSTMENT DUE TO ADOPTION OF CECL -1,000,000.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.