CALIFORNIA COLLEGE OF THE ARTS: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CALIFORNIA COLLEGE OF THE ARTS (EIN 94-1156485)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-15
IRS object ID
202501359349312880
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-15T16:09:05-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN941254756PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOOD & STRONG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12580 N 1ST ST STE 460AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN JOSECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95131ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941156485EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIFORNIA COLLEGE OF THE ARTSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCALIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4157039500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1145 HOOPER STAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94107ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSUZANNE A GREVAPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FIN, ACCT & BUS SERVPersonTitleTxt
Phone4157039500PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMAGA E KISRIEVPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01008919PTIN
Phone4089988400PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerDAVID HOWSEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1145 HOOPER STAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94107ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$134,813,111GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CCA.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1907FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO EDUCATE STUDENTS OF DIVERSE BACKGROUNDS IN AREAS OF FINE ARTS, ARCHITECTURE, DESIGN, & WRITING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body34VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent34VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1325TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers36TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$939TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$16,698,283PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$19,129,928CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$87,411,416PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$83,424,063CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,333,733PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,795,980CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$264,786PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$287,763CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$107,178,646PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$107,062,208CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$29,108,558PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$29,853,777CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$49,977,901PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$51,097,799CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,164,838CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$30,524,757PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$28,523,085CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$109,611,216PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$109,474,661CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,432,570PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,412,453CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$277,275,090TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$328,001,796TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$126,432,189TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$176,553,233TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$150,842,901NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$151,448,563NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCALIFORNIA COLLEGE OF THE ARTS EDUCATES STUDENTS TO SHAPE CULTURE AND SOCIETY THROUGH THE PRACTICE AND CRITICAL STUDY OF ART, ARCHITECTURE, DESIGN, AND WRITING. BENEFITTING FROM ITS SAN FRANCISCO BAY AREA LOCATION, THE COLLEGE PREPARES STUDENTS FOR LIFELONG CREATIVE WORK BY CULTIVATING INNOVATION, COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT, AND SOCIAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSIBILITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$88,784,840ExpenseAmt
Grant$29,853,777GrantAmt
Revenue$83,424,063RevenueAmt
DescPOST-SECONDARY EDUCATIONCALIFORNIA COLLEGE OF THE ARTS (CCA) IS A PRIVATE, NONPROFIT EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION FOUNDED IN 1907 TO EDUCATE STUDENTS OF DIVERSE BACKGROUNDS IN FINE ARTS, DESIGN, ARCHITECTURE, AND WRITING. THE COLLEGE'S MAIN CAMPUS IS IN SAN FRANCISCO. THE COLLEGE CURRENTLY ENROLLS APPROXIMATELY 991 STUDENTS IN 23 UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMS AND 304 STUDENTS IN 11 GRADUATE PROGRAMS. CCA IS ACCREDITED BY THE WESTERN ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES SENIOR COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY COMMISSION (WSCUC/WASC), THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOLS OF ART AND DESIGN (NASAD), AND THE NATIONAL ARCHITECTURAL ACCREDITING BOARD (NAAB).Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$88,784,840TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document180IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1325EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members34GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member34IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUZANNE GREVABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4157039592PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1145 HOOPER STAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94107ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (49 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
NOEL PERRY
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK WADSWORTH
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORNA F MEYER
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
AARON GENSLER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ABBY SADIN SCHAIR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALYSSA WARNOCK
TRUSTEE (THRU 3/1/24)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN MORHAUSER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BYRON D KUTH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE CHRISTENSEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CALVIN B WHEELER MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARINA WONG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL BASS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARLIE WILMANS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE COURAGE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID KIRSHMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE JEWETT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSICA FARRON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOYCE LINKER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDY TIMKEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE LYTHCOTT-HAIMS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH NOVACK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLEE SWIG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LIAM CASEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUCILLE TENAZAS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIA GIUDICE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIA HEMPHILL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARV TSEU
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY L ZLOT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL MUSCARDINI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY S FORSTER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GENE SAVIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RITU KALRA
TRUSTEE (THRU 6/21/24)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SIMON J BLATTNER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STANLEE GATTI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN CUMMINS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE RANDOLPH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN BEAL
PRESIDENT (THRU 12/31/23)37.50Yes (X)$503,711$0$35,776
DAVID HOWSE
PRESIDENT37.50Yes (X)$47,946$0$29
SUSAN AVILA
SENIOR VP, ADVANCEMENT37.50Yes (X)$220,759$0$19,905
SUZANNE GREVA
TREASURER, VP OF FIN, ACCT & BUS SVCS37.50Yes (X)$237,243$0$18,513
REMY HATHAWAY
ACTING CFO (START 4/1/24)37.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMMY RAE CARLAND
PROVOST37.50$300,120$0$52,799Yes (X)
MARA HANCOCK
COO/CIO/SENIOR VP, OPS37.50$269,435$0$56,437Yes (X)
SCOTT CLINE
VP ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT37.50$255,682$0$27,058Yes (X)
MAIRA LAZDINS
VP, HUMAN RESOURCES37.50$171,088$0$27,082Yes (X)
TRICIA BRAND
VICE PRESIDENT, DEIB37.50$216,501$0$58,439Yes (X)
LEIGH SATA
VP, CHIEF INFO. OFFICER37.50$199,968$0$37,322Yes (X)
GEORGE SEDANO
VP, STUDENT AFFAIRS37.50$182,090$0$14,458Yes (X)
HELEN MARIE NUGENT
DEAN OF DESIGN37.50$191,098$0$19,932Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,795,641TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$367,750TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K30IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
VARTAIN LAW GROUP
601 MONTGOMERY ST STE 780SAN FRANCISCOCA94111LEGAL SERVICES$253,542
HOOD & STRONG LLP
275 BATTERY ST STE 900SAN FRANCISCOCA94118AUDIT/TAX SERVICES$219,900
RUFFALOCODY HOLDING LLC
PO BOX 718DES MOINESIA50303CONSULTING & PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$143,426
MELICHAR CONSULTING
233 POTEAT PLACEFRANKLINTN37064CONSULTING & PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$121,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$793,456FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$396,947GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$17,939,525AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$106,387NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$19,129,928TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611610$77,172,149$77,172,149
CAFE & FOOD SERVICES722514$3,216,715$3,216,715
RESIDENTIAL FACILITIES531110$1,923,000$1,923,000
OTHER AUXILIARY INCOME611610$645,353$645,353
OTHER STUDENT REVENUE611610$466,846$466,846
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$83,424,063TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,606,925TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$939UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,605,986ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,130,567SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,521,628OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$24,399,740SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,063,400OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$730,827SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,458,228OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,189,055TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,189,055ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$793,456ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$287,763FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$287,763TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$287,763ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$107,062,208TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$83,424,063RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$939UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,507,278ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,763,849TotalAmt
Program Services$29,763,849ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,928TotalAmt
Program Services$89,928ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,948,077TotalAmt
Program Services$300,290ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,246,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$401,230FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,595,029TotalAmt
Program Services$31,593,610ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,351,918ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,649,501FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$671,596TotalAmt
Program Services$588,805ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,623FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,099,434TotalAmt
Program Services$5,542,295ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,103,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$453,604FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,783,663TotalAmt
Program Services$2,406,560ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$272,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$104,442FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,730,573TotalAmt
Program Services$5,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,724,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$693FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$354,400TotalAmt
Management And General$354,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,670TotalAmt
Management And General$149,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,803,201TotalAmt
Program Services$4,757,303ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$998,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,245FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$752,336TotalAmt
Program Services$470,839ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$208,557FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,160,120TotalAmt
Program Services$921,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$218,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,258FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,475,174TotalAmt
Program Services$716,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,667,086ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$91,707FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,019,425TotalAmt
Program Services$3,105,429ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,912,081ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,915FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,371,935TotalAmt
Program Services$1,174,839ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,988ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$123,108FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,739,224TotalAmt
Management And General$1,739,224ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$665,955TotalAmt
Program Services$991ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$664,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
WORK STUDY$1,297,244$1,260,612$33,348$3,284
DEVEL & EMP. RELATION$208,050$91,493$115,932$625
ALLOC. OF INDIR. COSTS$0$5,893,045-$5,921,456$28,411

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,795,778TotalAmt
Program Services$102,008ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,689,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,635FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,474,661TotalAmt
Program Services$88,784,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,524,983ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,164,838FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,515,298BOYAmt
EOY$16,371,292EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$430,130BOYAmt
EOY$13,648,706EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,649,427BOYAmt
EOY$4,702,950EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,668,576BOYAmt
EOY$2,499,117EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,372BOYAmt
EOY$1,775EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,641BOYAmt
EOY$65,333EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,337,973BOYAmt
EOY$1,495,119EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$211,097,085LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$45,565,183LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,173,745BOYAmt
EOY$165,531,902EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,488,469BOYAmt
EOY$46,584,615EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$879,474BOYAmt
EOY$854,229EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,007,985BOYAmt
EOY$76,246,758EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$277,275,090BOYAmt
EOY$328,001,796EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,926,853BOYAmt
EOY$27,812,949EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,381,142BOYAmt
EOY$3,955,744EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,110,458BOYAmt
EOY$67,980,468EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$817,928BOYAmt
EOY$20,492EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,440,886BOYAmt
EOY$1,215,184EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,754,922BOYAmt
EOY$75,568,396EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,432,189BOYAmt
EOY$176,553,233EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,385,959BOYAmt
EOY$51,364,231EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,456,942BOYAmt
EOY$100,084,332EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,842,901BOYAmt
EOY$151,448,563EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$277,275,090BOYAmt
EOY$328,001,796EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,412,453ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,018,115NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,753,990BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$681,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,607,000InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,410,990OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$42,631,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,266,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$840,117ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,770,873InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,123,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$39,753,990EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$48,581,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,693,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$6,302,000InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,706,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$43,266,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,330,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,428,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,496,000InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,673,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$48,581,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,150,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,295,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,438,000InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,553,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$37,330,000EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00115BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.68598PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.31287TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,669,693OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$16,669,693BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$60,674,354OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,211,750DepreciationAmt
Book Value$36,462,604BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,374,387OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,268,750DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,105,637BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,291,315OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,084,683DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,206,632BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$107,087,336OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$107,087,336BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$165,531,902TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
UNAMORTIZED CEFA BOND ISSUE COSTS$269,069
CONTRIBUTION RECEIVABLE - IRREVOCABLE TRUST$1,970,653
OTHER ASSETS$1,335,464
457B TRUST$1,591,721
LANDLORD SECURITY DEPOSITS$341,196
ROU LEASE ASSETS$70,702,655
RESERVE ACCOUNT$36,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$76,246,758TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OTHER LONG-TERM LIABILITIES$1,433,735
DEPOSITS$178,640
ROU LEASE LIABILITY$73,331,021
ACCRUED RENT$625,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$75,568,396TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$76,604,099TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,018,115NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$33,686,934OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$30,668,819RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$107,272,918RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$77,053InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$287,763OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$210,710RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$107,062,208TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$75,998,437TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$287,763OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$287,763ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$75,710,674ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$77,053InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$33,686,934OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$33,763,987ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$109,474,661TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:THE COLLEGE OWNS A COLLECTION OF ARTWORK, ANTIQUE TEXTILES, AND PRINTS ALL OF WHICH WERE CONTRIBUTED TO THE COLLEGE. THE ART COLLECTION, WHICH IS MADE UP OF SEVERAL WORKS OF ARTISTIC SIGNIFICANCE, IS ON DISPLAY IN CERTAIN COLLEGE BUILDINGS AND ACTIVITIES VERIFYING THEIR EXISTENCE AND ASSESSING THEIR CONDITION ARE PERFORMED REGULARLY. THE OTHER COLLECTIONS, WHICH ARE OF UNKNOWN VALUE, BUT ARE NOT ESTIMATED TO BE SIGNIFICANT, ARE IN SAFEKEEPING. CONTRIBUTED COLLECTION ITEMS ARE NOT REFLECTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. PROCEEDS FROM DEACCESSIONS OR INSURANCE RECOVERIES ARE REFLECTED AS INCREASES IN THE APPROPRIATE NET ASSET CLASSES. NO SIGNIFICANT DEACCESSIONS OCCURRED DURING THE CURRENT YEAR.
PART V, LINE 4:THE VAST MAJORITY OF CCA'S ENDOWMENT IS USED TO SUPPORT ITS ROBUST FINANCIAL AID PROGRAM. A VERY SMALL PORTION OF THE ENDOWMENT IS USED FOR DEBT SERVICE.
PART X, LINE 2:THE PRINCIPAL ACTIVITIES OF THE COLLEGE ARE EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER PROVISIONS OF THE U.S. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) AND SIMILAR SECTIONS OF THE CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE COLLEGE'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE COLLEGE HAD MAINTAINED ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AND HAD NOT TAKEN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRED ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THEREFORE, NO PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CAMPUS CONSTRUCTION COSTS RECLASSIFIED TO EXPENSES -3,833,157. COLLEGE FUNDED SCHOLARSHIPS RECLASSIFIED TO EXPENSES -29,853,777.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED TO REVENUE -287,763.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED TO REVENUE 287,763.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CAMPUS CONSTRUCTION COSTS RECLASSIFIED TO EXPENSES 3,833,157. COLLEGE FUNDED SCHOLARSHIPS RECLASSIFIED TO EXPENSES 29,853,777.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3CALIFORNIA COLLEGE OF THE ARTS' NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN BOTH THE CATALOG & STUDENT HANDBOOK. CATALOGS ARE TYPICALLY MAILED TO INDIVIDUALS UPON REQUEST. STUDENTS RECEIVE ELECTRONIC NOTIFICATION AT THE START OF EACH ACADEMIC YEAR REMINDING THEM OF THEIR RESPONSIBILITY TO ADHERE TO ALL COLLEGE POLICIES AS OUTLINED IN THE STUDENT HANDBOOK, WHICH THEY CAN ACCESS THROUGH THE COLLEGE'S WEBSITE, HTTPS://PORTAL.CCA.EDU/THRIVING/STUDENT-HANDBOOK/DISCRIMINATION-POLICY/?Q=D ISCRIM.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE CALIFORNIA COLLEGE OF THE ARTS MANAGES AN EXTENSIVE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM TO ENSURE THAT A HIGHLY QUALIFIED AND DIVERSE POPULATION IS ABLE TO MATRICULATE AND CONTINUE TO GRADUATION. THE COLLEGE RECEIVES FUNDS FROM SEVERAL FEDERAL AND STATE GOVERNMENT PROGRAMS. THE FUNDS ARE USED FOR STUDENT FINANCIAL AID OR STUDENT LOANS. THE COLLEGE ACTS AS AN INTERMEDIARY BETWEEN THE STUDENTS RECEIVING THE ASSISTANCE AND THE GOVERNMENT AGENCY PROVIDING THE ASSISTANCE. UNDER GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPALS, ONLY A PORTION OF THESE FUNDS ARE REPORTED ON THE FORM 990.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM00PROGRAM SERVICESSTUDY-ABROAD PROGRAMS FOR ART STUDENTS$148,050
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,00INVESTMENTS$519,381
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM00GRANTS TO RECIPIENTS LOCATED IN THE REGION$59,587
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA,00GRANTS TO RECIPIENTS LOCATED IN THE REGION$30,341
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA,00PROGRAM SERVICESSTUDY-ABROAD PROGRAMS FOR ART STUDENTS$127,603
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$884,962SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$884,962TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (2 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
SCHOLARSHIPSEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIU16$59,587CREDITED AGAINST TUITION CHARGES BILLED TO STUDENTS
SCHOLARSHIPSEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA,9$30,341CREDITED AGAINST TUITION CHARGES BILLED TO STUDENTS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCCA OFFERS STUDY ABROAD PROGRAMS TO ITS ART STUDENTS. FINANCIAL AID IS PROVIDED IN THE FORM OF GRANTS TO QUALIFIED STUDENTS REQUIRING FINANCIAL AID. THE GRANT FUNDS ARE MONITORED THROUGH THE AWARDS PROCESS; ONLY CURRENTLY ENROLLED AND ACTIVE STUDENTS RECEIVE GRANTS FOR STUDY ABROAD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1FUNDRAISING GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$793,456GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$793,456CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$67,963FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$219,800OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$793,456GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$793,456CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$67,963FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$219,800OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$287,763DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$287,763NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1208RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$29,763,849CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCCA MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO STUDENTS THAT COMPLETE ADMISSION APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS BY THE PUBLISHED DEADLINE AND ARE BASED ON ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AND PORTFOLIO REVIEW. NEED-BASED SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO STUDENTS WITH DEMONSTRATED FINANCIAL NEED AND ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT. RECIPIENTS OF NEED-BASED SCHOLARSHIPS AND SEOG FUNDS MUST COMPLETE A FAFSA APPLICATION, BE US CITIZENS OR ELIGIBLE NON-CITIZENS, AND BE ENROLLED FULL-TIME.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STEPHEN BEAL
PRESIDENT (THRU 12/31/23)$488,159$0$0$0$15,552$0$22,500$0$13,276$0$539,487$0$0$0
TAMMY RAE CARLAND
PROVOST$300,120$0$0$0$0$0$52,500$0$299$0$352,919$0$0$0
MARA HANCOCK
COO/CIO/SENIOR VP, OPS$269,435$0$0$0$0$0$47,500$0$8,937$0$325,872$0$0$0
SCOTT CLINE
VP ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT$255,682$0$0$0$0$0$22,500$0$4,558$0$282,740$0$0$0
TRICIA BRAND
VICE PRESIDENT, DEIB$216,501$0$0$0$0$0$52,500$0$5,939$0$274,940$0$0$0
SUZANNE GREVA
TREASURER, VP OF FIN, ACCT & BUS SVC$237,243$0$0$0$0$0$14,648$0$3,865$0$255,756$0$0$0
SUSAN AVILA
SENIOR VP, ADVANCEMENT$220,759$0$0$0$0$0$19,260$0$645$0$240,664$0$0$0
LEIGH SATA
VP, CHIEF INFO. OFFICER$199,968$0$0$0$0$0$30,000$0$7,322$0$237,290$0$0$0
HELEN MARIE NUGENT
DEAN OF DESIGN$191,098$0$0$0$0$0$19,164$0$768$0$211,030$0$0$0
MAIRA LAZDINS
VP, HUMAN RESOURCES$171,088$0$0$0$0$0$21,210$0$5,872$0$198,170$0$0$0
GEORGE SEDANO
VP, STUDENT AFFAIRS$182,090$0$0$0$0$0$5,000$0$9,458$0$196,548$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCCA REIMBURSED THE PRESIDENT, STEPHEN BEAL, FOR FINANCIAL AND TAX PLANNING SERVICES. THESE BENEFITS WERE REPORTED ON HIS FORM W-2.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CSCDA 2020
A6801646102020-09-03$31,346,437VARIOUS CAMPUS CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS000
CSCDA 2022
B6801646102022-08-01$39,800,000VARIOUS CAMPUS CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$31,346,437$29,803,756$203,242$1,339,439202000Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$39,800,000$229,7892022000Yes (1)$29,570,211

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.00000Yes (1)0Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.00000Yes (1)0Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$106,387NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHIS COLUMN REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF DONATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE COLLEGE'S ACCOUNTING FIRM FORWARDS THE FORM 990 TO THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE, ACCOUNTING AND BUSINESS SERVICES & TREASURER FOR REVIEW. ONCE REVIEWED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE, ACCOUNTING AND BUSINESS SERVICES & TREASURER, THE 990 FORM IS SENT TO THE BOARD MEMBERS FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS, TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A QUESTIONNAIRE ANNUALLY AND TO DISCLOSE AND SEEK APPROVAL FROM THE BOARD FOR ANY TRANSACTION WHICH COULD CREATE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. EMPLOYEES ARE NOT REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS; HOWEVER, THE COLLEGE'S FACULTY & STAFF HANDBOOKS CONTAIN LANGUAGE THAT PROHIBITS SITUATIONS WHICH COULD RESULT IN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BASED ON PERFORMANCE REVIEWS CONDUCTED ANNUALLY BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE CHAIR OF THE COMMITTEE PERIODICALLY CONDUCTS A SURVEY TO ENSURE THAT THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS COMPARABLE TO THAT PAID BY PEER INSTITUTIONS. COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15B: THE CFO'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED FOLLOWING THE SAME PROCESS FOR THE PRESIDENT. IN REVIEWING THE CFO'S COMPENSATION, THE PROVOST'S COMPENSATION IS ALSO DISCUSSED. AS THE PROVOST'S IMMEDIATE SUPERVISOR, THE PRESIDENT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR CONDUCTING HER ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW, WHICH IN TURN IS USED TO SET HER COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC, EITHER IN ELECTRONIC OR PAPER FORM, UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF TIME SET FORTH IN SEC. 6104(D).

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.