HEATHWOOD HALL EPISCOPAL SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HEATHWOOD HALL EPISCOPAL SCHOOL (EIN 57-0358065)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-15
IRS object ID
202501359349317885
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-15T19:24:11-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN570957419PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Hobbs Group PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11704 Laurel StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbiaCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570358065EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Heathwood Hall Episcopal SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHEATBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8037652309PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 South Beltline BoulevardAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbiaCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonElizabeth E SummersPersonNm
Person TitleFinance & OperationsPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWill Stevens CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01208094PTIN
Phone8037990555PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerChris HincheyPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$30,397,715GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.heathwood.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHeathwood Hall Episcopal School cultivates creative and critical thinking, develops leadership and social skills, and promotes service to others over the pursuit of self-interest through a rich academic and extracurricular program in a supportive community of talented educators and engaged students.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body29VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent29VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee423TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers300TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$820,113PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$699,468CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,732,184PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,834,766CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$922,750PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,223,634CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,867,497PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,356,691CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,342,544PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,114,559CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,730,152PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,811,320CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,403,907PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,169,427CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$109,976CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,906,235PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,673,498CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,040,294PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,654,245CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,302,250PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,460,314CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$46,371,842TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$58,137,265TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$19,930,871TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$26,723,604TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,440,971NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$31,413,661NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHeathwood Hall Episcopal School cultivates creative and critical thinking, develops leadership and social skills, and promotes service to others over the pursuit of self-interest through a rich academic and extracurricular program in a supportive community of talented educators and engaged students.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,801,868ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,811,320GrantAmt
Revenue$20,834,766RevenueAmt
DescOperation of school educational facility and ancillary functions for grades K-2 through 12.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$17,801,868TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document57IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee423EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members29GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member29IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPatty ReschPersonNm
Phone8037652309PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 S Beltline BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbiaCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerInd
Christopher Hinchey
Head of School50.000.00$366,716$0$69,056
Suzanne Nagy
Asst Head for Enrollment50.000.00$127,500$0$26,514
George Scouten
Upper School Head50.000.00$126,975$0$25,372
Elizabeth E Summers
Finance & Operations Director50.000.00$134,910$0$15,344
John Caballero
Technology Director50.000.00$101,500$0$14,119
Laura Winburn
Executive Director of Philanthropy50.000.00$82,932$0$31,725
Stephanie Scanlon
Early Childhood & Lower School Head50.000.00$105,450$0$6,098
Simone Ansley
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Peyton Bryant
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alicia McFarland
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WD Morris
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kevin Martin
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Drew Rowley
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alana Williams
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dewey Nelson Ervin
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Scurry
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Northan Golden
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
James P Hartley
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kirby Shealy III
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stanley Juk
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
McIver Leppard
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rion Cobb
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Roy Shelley
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Childs Cantey Thrasher
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Caitlyn Keith
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeannette Florence
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JoLee Gudmundson
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stephanie DeFreese
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alison Barry
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kenny Hastie Jr
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marshall James
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stephanie Kimbrough
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Beth Burke Richardson
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dale Heinitsh Roberts
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Freeman Belser
Board Chair1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Josh Nelson
Vice Chair1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,045,983TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$188,228TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Flik Compass Group
Po Box 417632BostonMA022417932Food Services$709,251
Buchanan Construction Services Inc
PO Box 6782ColumbiaSC29260Construction$2,258,416
Alpine Towers International Inc
PO Box 8434AshevilleNC28814Construction$403,683
Boyer Commercial Construction Inc
2122 S Beltline BlvdColumbiaSC29201Construction$1,525,738
Contract Construction Inc
PO Box 269BallentineSC29002Construction$456,255
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$571,830FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$127,638GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$699,468TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Other Programs$1,696,208$1,696,208
Student Activities$98,700$98,700
Student Services$1,129,038$1,129,038
Tuition$17,910,820$17,910,820
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,834,766TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$718,431TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$718,431RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,668,510SecuritiesAmt
Other$9,871OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,173,178SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$495,332SecuritiesAmt
Other$9,871OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$505,203TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$505,203RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$209,605FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$109,978FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$99,627TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$4,247,005GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,247,005TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,247,005RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther IncomeDesc
Total Revenue Column$10,059TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,059RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$10,059OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,114,559TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,315,464RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,811,320TotalAmt
Program Services$3,811,320ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,467,580TotalAmt
Program Services$1,046,561ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$421,019ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,612,770TotalAmt
Program Services$6,141,939ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,470,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,547TotalAmt
Program Services$212,900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,647ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,080,461TotalAmt
Program Services$770,498ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$309,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$710,069TotalAmt
Program Services$506,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$203,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$378,435TotalAmt
Management And General$378,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$982,997TotalAmt
Program Services$982,997ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Operational Supplies$1,071,815$965,596$102,735$3,484
Professional Services$1,017,001$524,505$467,065$25,431
Repair, Maintenance and Rent$729,747$717,531$12,216
Summer Program Expenses$443,997$443,997

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,049,506TotalAmt
Program Services$1,677,660ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$290,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$81,061FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,654,245TotalAmt
Program Services$17,801,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,742,401ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$109,976FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,980,927BOYAmt
EOY$14,706,887EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$925,365BOYAmt
EOY$2,322,342EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,403,262BOYAmt
EOY$1,484,766EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$37,349,638LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,725,682LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,968,608BOYAmt
EOY$23,623,956EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,761,918BOYAmt
EOY$11,478,600EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,283,913BOYAmt
EOY$3,524,251EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,047,849BOYAmt
EOY$996,463EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,371,842BOYAmt
EOY$58,137,265EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,232,381BOYAmt
EOY$2,183,380EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,902,539BOYAmt
EOY$11,431,969EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,507,661BOYAmt
EOY$12,861,982EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$288,290BOYAmt
EOY$246,273EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,930,871BOYAmt
EOY$26,723,604EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,041,351BOYAmt
EOY$22,548,013EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,399,620BOYAmt
EOY$8,865,648EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,440,971BOYAmt
EOY$31,413,661EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,371,842BOYAmt
EOY$58,137,265EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,460,314ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$512,376NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,266,352BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$552,421InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$206,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$32,518AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,581,755EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,036,676BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$366,643InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$205,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$31,367AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,177,052EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,039,514BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$13,965ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$778,097InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$205,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$33,706AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,036,676EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,887,258BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$136,740ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,266,937InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$200,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$31,421AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,059,514EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,005,011BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$91,906InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$200,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$29,659AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,867,258EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.63390PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.36610TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,470,084OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,470,084BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,662,611OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,624,677DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,037,934BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,216,943OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,101,005DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,115,938BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,623,956TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$3,524,251TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAgency Funds DepositsDesc
Amt$246,273Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$246,273TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,815,615TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$512,376NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$3,811,320OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,298,944RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,114,559RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,114,559TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,842,925TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$3,811,320OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$3,811,320ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,654,245ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,654,245TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X : FIN48 FootnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe School is a non-profit organization, which is exempt from income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c) (3) and is subject to federal and state income tax only on net unrelated business income. Management is not aware of any transactions which would jeopardize their tax-exempt status.Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require management to evaluate tax positions taken by the School and recognize a tax liability (or asset) if the School has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be substantiated upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the School and has concluded that as of June 30, 2024 and 2023, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements. The School is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. Management believes it is no longer subject to income tax examinations for fiscal years prior to 2020. U.S. state jurisdictions have statutes of limitations that generally range from three to five years.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy Publicized
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1AuctionEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$209,605GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$209,605GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$109,978OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$209,605GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$209,605GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$109,978OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$109,978DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$99,627NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient343RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,811,320CashGrantAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Christopher Hinchey
Head of School$345,000$21,716$16,500$52,556$435,772
Elizabeth E Summers
Finance & Operations Director$134,250$660$6,712$8,632$150,254
George Scouten
Upper School Head$126,975$6,349$19,023$152,347
Suzanne Nagy
Asst Head for Enrollment$127,500$6,375$20,139$154,014

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
SC JEDA
A5709600182022-09-01$6,600,000Refinancefalsefalsefalse
SC JEDA
B5709600182022-09-01$14,693,115Finance Capital Improvementsfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$6,600,000Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$14,693,115falsefalsefalseYes (true)$13,175,024

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalse0.001600.00160falsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalse0.001600.00160falsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd
A
B

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe underlying financial information supporting the Form 990 was previously considered when the Board was presented the annual audited financial statements. Once completed, a copy of the Form 990 is made available and Board Members are encouraged to examine it in detail and to contact school management with any questions. In addition, the Form 990 is posted to Guidestar in its entirety.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cHeathwood Hall annually provides its trustees with the school's conflict of interest policy and asks them to return a signed form disclosing anything they believe could be a conflict of interest. If there are any potential conflicts disclosed, they are reviewed by the audit committee. School personnel also monitor invoices, contracts, etc. for possible transactions between the school and trustees or their companies.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aThe Board of Trustees reviewed national, regional and state-wide salary and benefit comparisons when setting compensation for the Head of School. Compensation is based on the requirements of the position and experience level of the position holder.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bThe Head of the School has the responsibility of setting the compensation for the school's employees. When examining the compensation for key employees, the Head of the School looks at national, regional and state-wide data for comparison. In addition, for similarly situated schools, he uses the 990 information that is publicly available on Guidestar.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public through multiple outlets.
Form 990, Part V, Line 1c - Reportable PaymentsThe organization had no reportable payments to a vendor requiring compliance with backup withholding rules, nor did they provide any reportable gaming, gambling, or winnings to a prize winner during the calendar year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Foundation for Heathwood HallBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 South Beltline BoulevardAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbiaCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesSupportPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status11 - III-FIPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceTransactions with the Foundation of Heathwood Hall, Inc.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe School and The Foundation of Heathwood Hall, Inc. (the "Foundation") entered into an agreement at the inception of the School in which the Foundation will be the owner of the property in which the School operates. The School and Foundation entered into a lease effective June 23, 1998 until August 31, 2052 with the primary terms that the School is responsible for all upfits and maintenance. At the conclusion of the original lease term, the lease shall automatically renew on a month to month basis on the same conditions of the original agreement unless notice is given thirty days in advance. Terms of the lease are that the School is responsible for making all payments on outstanding debt on the Foundation's property. The Foundation's primary objective is the review of the investment policies and accounts of the School. The Foundation has no related financial activity for the years ending June 30, 2024 and June 30, 2023.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.