AGA KHAN FOUNDATION USA: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AGA KHAN FOUNDATION USA (EIN 52-1231983)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-05-15
IRS object ID
202501359349310950
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-15T13:33:06-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18401 GREENSBORO DRIVE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityMCLEANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521231983EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Aga Khan Foundation USABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% NAZLIN PEPERMINTWALAInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlAGAKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2022932537PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11825 K Street NW Suite 901AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNAZLIN PEPERMINTWALAPersonNm
Person TitleASOC DIR OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone2022932537PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTodd TerescoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00247720PTIN
Phone7038930600PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMUNEERAH MERCHANTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11825 K Street NW901AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$170,330,539GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.akfusa.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1981FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee34TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers2000TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$54,064,287PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$76,203,274CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,035,073PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,396,839CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,839,822PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,210,258CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$64,939,182PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$85,810,371CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$48,837,596PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$46,603,169CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,951,113PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,504,940CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,636,384CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,041,194PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,398,525CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$64,829,903PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$54,506,634CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$109,279PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$31,303,737CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$580,023,357TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$622,511,053TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$40,799,357TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$50,803,763TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$539,224,000NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$571,707,290NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE AGA KHAN FOUNDATION U.S.A. IS A PUBLIC, NON-DENOMINATIONAL, PHILANTHROPIC ORGANIZATION ESTABLISHED BY HIS HIGHNESS THE AGA KHAN. IT SEEKS TO PROMOTE SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT, PRIMARILY IN LOW INCOME COUNTRIES OF ASIA & AFRICA BY FUNDING PROGRAMS IN HEALTH, EDUCATION, RURAL DEVELOPMENT, CIVIL SOCIETY STRENGTHENING, ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND THE ENVIRONMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,154,316ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,154,316GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescLOCAL IMPACT IS A TRANSFORMATIVE NEW PARTNERSHIP IN ASIA BETWEEN AKF AND USAID. THE PARTNERSHIP IS WORKING TO PUT COMMUNITIES AT THE CENTER OF DEVELOPMENT BY BUILDING THE CAPACITY OF LOCAL CITIZENS AND INSTITUTIONS TO DEVELOP NEW SOLUTIONS TO THE CHALLENGES THEY IDENTIFY. CURRENTLY, LOCAL IMPACT IS ACTIVE IN AFGHANISTAN, THE KYRGYZ REPUBLIC, AND TAJIKISTAN, AND FOCUSES ON INCREASING ECONOMIC GROWTH, IMPROVING ACCESS TO BASIC SERVICES, STRENGTHENING LOCAL COMMUNITIES AND CIVIC INSTITUTIONS, AND PROMOTING INCLUSION AND SOCIAL COHESION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,360,000ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,360,000GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescFUNDING TO AGA KHAN FOUNDATION UNITED KINGDOM FOR LEVERAGING EXTERNAL DONOR FUNDING TOWARDS IMPLEMENTATION OF THE SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS IN THE COUNTRIES OF ASIA.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,782,153ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,782,153GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescWATER EMERGENCY RELIEF PROJECT'S OVERALL OBJECTIVE IS TO IMPROVE ACCESS TO SAFE DRINKING WATER AND IRRIGATION WATER SERVICES IN SELECTED RURAL AREAS OF AFGHANISTAN. OVER THE COURSE OF TWO YEARS, WERP WILL PROVIDE 1,226,880 PEOPLE WITH ACCESS TO SAFE DRINKING WATER SERVICES AND SUPPORT FARMERS TO GAIN ACCESS TO IRRIGATION WATER SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$36,319,008ExpenseAmt
Grant$31,306,700GrantAmt
Revenue$145,415RevenueAmt
DescALL OTHERSDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$36,319,008TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$31,306,700TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$145,415TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$51,615,477TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document26IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee34EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldALStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNAZLIN PEPERMINTWALAPersonNm
Phone2022932537PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11825 K STREET NW 901AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
IBRAHIM INAYATALI
REG DIR PLANNED/LEGACY GIVING40.00.0Yes (X)$223,632$0$32,824
SHAMSAH VIRANI
DIR, RESOURCE DEV & COMM40.00.0Yes (X)$194,174$0$30,539
NAZLIN PEPERMINTWALA
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.00.0$177,010$0$27,159Yes (X)
ZAHRA LUTFEALI AS OF 0424
DIR,PRGM&PRTNRSHPS40.00.0Yes (X)$153,119$0$11,714
SALLY L MAIER
Senior Design Strategist40.00.0Yes (X)$134,513$0$20,914
LEROY FERNANDES
DONOR SERVICES MANAGER40.00.0Yes (X)$122,949$0$19,110
MUNEERAH MERCHANTAS OF 1024
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00.0$87,500$0$6,673Yes (X)
HIS HIGHNESS SHAH KARIM
AL-HUSSEINI AGA KHAN, CHAIRMAN1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PRINCE AMYN AGA KHAN
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PRINCESS ZAHRA AGA KHAN
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PRINCE RAHIM AGA KHAN
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANE PIACENTINI-MOORE
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALAN ABELA
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHERINA EBRAHIM THRU 324
CHAIRMAN NATIONAL COMMITTEE5.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ZAHID RAHIMTOOLA THRU 324
VICE-CHAIRMAN, SECRETARY/TREAS5.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
ALI ALJUNDI THRU 324
MEMBER, NATIONAL COMMITTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FARIDA KHEMANI THRU 324
MEMBER, NATIONAL COMMITTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MAHMOOD KHIMJI THRU 324
MEMBER, NATIONAL COMMITTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALEEM REMTULA THRU 324
MEMBER, NATIONAL COMMITTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
NAGEEB SUMAR AS OF 324
CHAIRMAN NATIONAL COMMITTEE5.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHAIZA DAMJI AS OF 324
VICE CHAIR, NATIONAL COMMITTEE5.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
HASSAN NATHA AS OF 324
CHAIR, FAC & MEMBER NC5.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
AKBAR POONAWALA AS OF 324
MEMBER, NATIONAL COMMITTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FARRUKH GHULAM HAIDER VALLIANI AS
MEMBER, NATIONAL COMMITTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROZINA MUSSANI AS OF 324
MEMBER, NATIONAL COMMITTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SARAH HASAN AS OF 324
MEMBER, NATIONAL COMMITTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PURNUR ILOLOVA AS OF 324
MEMBER, NATIONAL COMMITTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
AL-KARIM ALIDINA AS OF 324
EX-OFFICIO MEMBER, NATIONAL CO1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KHALIL SHARIFF
INTERIM CEO12.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
SALIM FEROZALI
REGIONAL, CFO, NORTH AMERICA21.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,092,897TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$148,933TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GHULAM MO0HAMED EBOO
1944 SAXON VALLEY CIRCLEBROOKHAVENGA30319CONSULTANT$237,600
BDO USA
770 KENMOOR SE SUITE 300GRAND RAPIDSMI49546AUDITORS$153,601
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$20,396,881FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$7,176,870GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$48,629,523AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$10,723,083NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$76,203,274TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,396,897TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$145,415RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$7,251,482ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$252,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$252,000RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$252,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$252,000ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$82,814,405SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$82,814,463SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$58SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$58TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$58ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$2,748,130FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$20,396,881ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$1,705,705FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,042,425TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,042,425ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
PRESENT VALUE OF PLEDGE RECEIVABLE900099$1,037,216$1,037,216
NET CSV LIFE INSURANCE900099-$121,383-$121,383
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$915,833OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$85,810,371TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$145,415RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$9,461,682ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,603,169TotalAmt
Program Services$46,603,169ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,342TotalAmt
Program Services$115,571ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$109,758FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,802,387TotalAmt
Program Services$960,174ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$544,453ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,297,760FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$119,138TotalAmt
Program Services-$39,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$26,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising-$53,092FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$425,919TotalAmt
Program Services$125,395ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,923ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$222,601FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,430TotalAmt
Program Services$26,168ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,905ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,357FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,388TotalAmt
Program Services$37,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,318FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,225TotalAmt
Program Services$70,119ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,364ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,742FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11TotalAmt
Management And General$11ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,339TotalAmt
Program Services$31,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,128FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,765TotalAmt
Program Services$1,829ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,022ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$117,914FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,807TotalAmt
Program Services$2,015ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$179,092FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$348,413TotalAmt
Program Services$106,927ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$170,602FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$203,168TotalAmt
Program Services$58,452ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,220ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,496FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$707,797TotalAmt
Fundraising$707,797FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,041,434TotalAmt
Program Services$3,031,904ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PROP TAXES, LICENSES & FEES$569,854$333,953$38,920$196,981
MISC - OTHER DIRECT COST$499,029$150,575$99,819$248,635
FUNDRAISING EXPENSE-$1,705,705-$1,705,705

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,506,634TotalAmt
Program Services$51,615,477ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,254,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,636,384FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74BOYAmt
EOY$153EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,981,325BOYAmt
EOY$150,016,875EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,209,481BOYAmt
EOY$40,242,728EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$406,775,277LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$35,561,298LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$296,380,732BOYAmt
EOY$371,213,979EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,327,235BOYAmt
EOY$36,430,941EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,331,882BOYAmt
EOY$12,470,695EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,792,628BOYAmt
EOY$12,135,682EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$580,023,357BOYAmt
EOY$622,511,053EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,877,725BOYAmt
EOY$23,407,577EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,002,038BOYAmt
EOY$12,584,756EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,738,454BOYAmt
EOY$12,891,912EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,181,140BOYAmt
EOY$1,919,518EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,799,357BOYAmt
EOY$50,803,763EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$362,803,276BOYAmt
EOY$398,774,328EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,420,724BOYAmt
EOY$172,932,962EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$539,224,000BOYAmt
EOY$571,707,290EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$580,023,357BOYAmt
EOY$622,511,053EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$31,303,737ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$374NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,179,179OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$47,051,281CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$76,498,804CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$81,204,528CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$54,064,287CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$76,203,274CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$335,022,174TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$47,051,281CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$76,498,804CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$81,204,528CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$54,064,287CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$76,203,274CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$335,022,174TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$335,022,174PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,707,845CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,447,309CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,076,955CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,229,190CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,503,482CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,964,781TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,067,447CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,217,370CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,383,088CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,243,402CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,042,425CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,953,732TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$199,887CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$702,200CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$538,342CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,261,365CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$915,833CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,617,627TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$367,558,314TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$726,189GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.91148PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.94013PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$78,016,354OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$78,016,354BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$80,393,472OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$35,537,091DepreciationAmt
Book Value$44,856,381BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,648OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,207DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,441BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$248,317,803OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$248,317,803BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$371,213,979TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CSV OF LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES$36,278,967F
10,504 SHS EQUITY INVESTMENTS$151,974F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$36,430,941TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE LIABILITESDesc
Amt$1,919,518Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,919,518TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$87,516,439TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$374NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,705,705OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,706,079RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$85,810,360RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$11InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$11RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$85,810,371TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$55,033,149TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,705,705OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,705,705ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$53,327,444ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$11InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,179,179OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,179,190ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$54,506,634TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART VI, LINE 1e:COMMUNITY CENTER CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2:THE FOUNDATION IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE IRC). IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION QUALIFIES FOR CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION DEDUCTIONS AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. BUSINESS INCOME WHICH IS NOT RELATED TO EXEMPT PURPOSES, LESS APPLICABLE DEDUCTIONS, IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE CORPORATE INCOME TAXES. THERE WAS NO TAX LIABILITY FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE FOUNDATION'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE FOUNDATION HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. GENERALLY, THE FOUNDATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2021.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D:FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES $1,705,705
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D:FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES $1,705,705
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B:REVERSAL OF PRIOR YEAR DOUBTFUL PLEDGES PROVISIONS $1,179,179

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00GrantmakingMULTI SECTOR - SEE V$20,078,395
South Asia01GrantmakingMULTI SECTOR - SEE V$12,208,674
Russia and the Newly Independent States00GrantmakingMULTI SECTOR - SEE V$6,579,288
North America00GrantmakingMULTI SECTOR - SEE V$5,847,148
Sub-Saharan Africa01GrantmakingMULTI SECTOR - SEE V$1,516,754
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees2SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee2TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$46,230,259SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$46,230,259TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (39 entries)

RegionRegionTxtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
EUROPESEE PART V$59,096WIRE
EUROPESEE PART V$5,360,000WIRE
EUROPESEE PART V$608,337WIRE
EUROPESEE PART V$2,020,033WIRE
EUROPESEE PART V$2,406,926WIRE
EUROPESEE PART V$2,031,800WIRE
EUROPESEE PART V$47,362WIRE
EUROPESEE PART V$3,244,630WIRE
EUROPESEE PART V$180,000WIRE
EUROPESEE PART V$2,557,526WIRE
EUROPESEE PART V$114,500WIRE
EUROPESEE PART V$1,098,359WIRE
EUROPESEE PART V$349,826WIRE
NORTH AMERICASEE PART V$5,699,107WIRE
NORTH AMERICASEE PART V$21,142WIRE
NORTH AMERICASEE PART V$115,107WIRE
NORTH AMERICASEE PART V$11,791WIRE
RUSSIA AND NEWLY INDEPENDENT STATESSEE PART V$825,329WIRE
RUSSIA AND NEWLY INDEPENDENT STATESSEE PART V$299,999WIRE
RUSSIA AND NEWLY INDEPENDENT STATESSEE PART V$234,836WIRE
RUSSIA AND NEWLY INDEPENDENT STATESSEE PART V$2,929,806WIRE
RUSSIA AND NEWLY INDEPENDENT STATESSEE PART V$2,289,318WIRE
SOUTH ASIASEE PART V$2,719,211WIRE
SOUTH ASIASEE PART V$3,422,925WIRE
SOUTH ASIASEE PART V$125,960WIRE
SOUTH ASIASEE PART V$125,908WIRE
SOUTH ASIASEE PART V$26,102WIRE
SOUTH ASIASEE PART V$250,166WIRE
SOUTH ASIASEE PART V$46,176WIRE
SOUTH ASIASEE PART V$106,588WIRE
SOUTH ASIASEE PART V$121,014WIRE
SOUTH ASIASEE PART V$906,899WIRE
SOUTH ASIASEE PART V$3,779,812WIRE
SOUTH ASIASEE PART V$573,575WIRE
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICASEE PART V$854,398WIRE
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICASEE PART V$286,645WIRE
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICASEE PART V$105,062WIRE
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICASEE PART V$85,563WIRE
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICASEE PART V$185,086WIRE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org40Total501c3OrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 2:AKF U.S.A. HAS THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURES IN PLACE FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES: - GRANT AGREEMENTS AND MEMORANDUMS OF UNDERSTANDING ARE SIGNED WITH ALL IMPLEMENTING PARTNERS IN THE FIELD OUTLINING THEIR OBLIGATIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES VIS-A-VIS USE OF GRANTED U.S. GOVERNMENT AND/OR PRIVATE FOUNDATION FUNDS; - IMPLEMENTING PARTNERS SUBMIT AT A MINIMUM, QUARTERLY FINANCIAL AND NARRATIVE REPORTS. THESE REPORTS ARE ANALYZED AT THE AKF U.S.A. OFFICE FOR INTERNAL DISCREPANCIES AND FOR ANY DISALLOWABLE SPENDING OR ACTIVITIES; - RESPONSIBLE OFFICERS FROM AKF U.S.A. VISIT IMPLEMENTING PARTNERS IN THE FIELD TO ENGAGE ON GRANT COMPLIANCE. THE FREQUENCY OR TIMING OF THESE VISITS IS DETERMINED BY THE NATURE OF A PARTICULAR GRANT AND THE INTERNAL MONITORING CAPACITIES OF A PARTICULAR IMPLEMENTING PARTNER.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 3 and Part II, line 1:EXPLANATION: METHOD USED TO ACCOUNT FOR EXPENDITURES IS ACCRUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE F, PART II, COLUMM (D):FUNDING FOR PROGRAMS IN HEALTH, EDUCATION, RURAL DEVELOPMENT, CIVIL SOCIETY STRENGTHENING AND THE ENVIRONMENT.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1FUNDRAISINGEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$23,145,011GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$20,396,881CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$2,748,130GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,705,705OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$23,145,011GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$20,396,881CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$2,748,130GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$1,705,705OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$1,705,705DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$1,042,425NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
IBRAHIM INAYATALI
REG DIR PLANNED/LEGACY GIVING$223,632$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$223,632$0$0$0
SHAMSAH VIRANI
DIR, RESOURCE DEV & COMM$194,174$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$194,174$0$0$0
ZAHRA LUTFEALI AS OF 0424
DIR,PRGM&PRTNRSHPS$153,119$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$153,119$0$0$0
NAZLIN PEPERMINTWALA
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE$177,010$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$177,010$0$0$0
SALLY L MAIER
Senior Design Strategist$134,513$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$134,513$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution36ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,905,845NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$8,760,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Ins Policies2$48,848FMV
Yes (X)TRAVEL/MEETING6$8,390FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received3Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS OR ITEMS CONTRIBUTED IN COLUMN (B) IS REPORTED AS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 1, AND PART III, Line 1:THE AGA KHAN FOUNDATION U.S.A. IS A PUBLIC, NON-DENOMINATIONAL, PHILANTHROPIC ORGANIZATION ESTABLISHED BY HIS HIGHNESS THE AGA KHAN. IT SEEKS TO PROMOTE SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT, PRIMARILY IN LOW INCOME COUNTRIES OF ASIA & AFRICA BY FUNDING PROGRAMS IN HEALTH, EDUCATION, RURAL DEVELOPMENT, CIVIL SOCIETY STRENGTHENING, ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND THE ENVIRONMENT.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4D:IN 2024, AKF U.S.A. ACTIVE GRANTS SUPPORTED INTERVENTIONS IN AFGHANISTAN, KENYA, KYRGYZSTAN, PAKISTAN, TAJIKISTAN, AND TANZANIA. THE DIVERSE PROGRAM PORTFOLIO INCORPORATES MULTI-SECTOR PROGRAMS SUCH AS THE TAJIKISTAN, AND AFGHANISTAN AREA DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS, AS WELL AS THE SECTOR SPECIFIC INTERVENTIONS IN EDUCATION, HEALTH, RURAL DEVELOPMENT, ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, AND CIVIL SOCIETY STRENTHNING AND ENVIRONMENT. AKF U.S.A. ACTIVELY SUPPORTS HUMAN RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT THROUGH SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM. EXPENSES $34,513,758. INCLUDING GRANTS OF $31,306,700. REVENUE $145,415.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2:HIS HIGHNESS SHAH KARIM AL-HUSSEINI AGA KHAN AND PRINCE AMYN AGA KHAN ARE BROTHERS. PRINCESS ZAHRA AND PRINCE RAHIM ARE CHILDREN OF HIS HIGHNESS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 4:During 2024, Aga Khan Foundation U.S.A appointed new Chief Executive Officer, new National Committee and the new Finance and Audit Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11:THE DRAFT FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO AKF USA'S SENIOR MANAGEMENT, SELECTED MEMBERS OF THE NATIONAL COMMITTEE AND THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR THEIR REVIEW AND COMMENT. ONCE COMPLETED, A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS SUBMITTED TO AKF USA'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND NATIONAL COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c:THE BOARD, THE NATIONAL COMMITTEE AND MANAGEMENT HAVE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF ADMINISTERING THE AFFAIRS OF AKF U.S.A. HONESTLY AND PRUDENTLY, AND OF EXERCISING THEIR BEST CARE, SKILL AND JUDGEMENT FOR THE SOLE BENEFIT OF AKF U.S.A. THOSE PERSONS SHALL EXERCISE THE UTMOST GOOD FAITH IN ALL TRANSACTIONS INVOLVED IN THEIR DUTIES, AND THEY SHALL NOT USE THEIR POSITIONS WITH AKF U.S.A. OR KNOWLEDGE GAINED THERE FOR THEIR PERSONAL BENEFIT. THIS STATEMENT IS DIRECTED NOT ONLY TO DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS, BUT TO ALL EMPLOYEES WHO CAN INFLUENCE THE ACTION OF AKF U.S.A. TRANSACTIONS BETWEEN THE AKF U.S.A. AND VENDORS ARE REGULARLY REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND RCFO TO VERIFY THAT NO CONFLICT OF INTEREST HAS TAKEN PLACE INVOLVING ANY OF THE ABOVE MENTIONED PERSONS AND AKF U.S.A. VENDORS. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHOULD ARISE, THE NATIONAL COMMITTEE WILL DETERMINE WHETHER THE TRANSACTION IS IN THE BEST INTEREST OF AKF U.S.A. THE NATIONAL COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE THE SOLE DISCRETION TO TAKE ACTION AND ADMINISTER THE APPROPRIATE RESOLUTION SHOULD THE TRANSACTIONS BE DEEMED NOT IN THE BEST INTEREST OF AKF U.S.A.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15:15A - THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF THE AGA KHAN FOUNDATION. THE HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE REQUEST FOR INCREASE AS PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET SUBMITTED FOR DELIBERATION TO THE BOARD OF THE AGA KHAN FOUNDATION. THE AKF U.S.A. CEO'S COMPENSATION IS COMPARED TO THE COMPENSATION OF THE FELLOW CEO'S EMPLOYED THROUGHOUT THE AGA KHAN DEVELOPMENT NETWORK AND IS APPROVED SUBSEQUENTLY BY THE AKF BOARD. THE APPROVAL IS COMMUNICATED TO THE CEO AND THE REGIONAL CFO THROUGH THE CHAIRMAN OF THE NATIONAL COMMITTEE, AND THE REGIONAL CFO COMMUNICATES TO THE ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE WHO THEN INITIATES PAYMENT OF THE COMPENSATION. THERE IS NO COMPENSATION TO THE BOARD MEMBERS AND NATIONAL COMMITTEE OF AKF U.S.A. 15B - KEY EMPLOYEE'S SALARY IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO AND IS SUBMITTED TO THE AKF BOARD AS PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET OF AKF USA. THE LEVEL OF COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO FROM THE SALARY SURVEYS OF THE WASHINGTON D.C. AREA FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS AND MARKET PRESSURES. THE AKF BOARD APPROVES THE LEVEL OF COMPENSATION FOR EACH EMPLOYEE, INCLUDING KEY EMPLOYEES. THE APPROVAL IS COMMUNICATED TO THE CEO WHO NOTIFIES THE ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE THROUGH REGIONAL CFO TO INITIATE PAYMENT OF THE COMPENSATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19:THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990 TAX RETURNS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AND ARE POSTED ON AKF USA'S WEBSITE. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AND CAN BE OBTAINED BY EMAILING A REQUEST TO INFO.AKFUSA@AKDN.ORG.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9:REVERSAL OF PRIOR YEAR DOUBTFUL PLEDGES PROVISIONS: $1,179,179
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2C:THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES DURING THE YEAR IN THE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
AGA KHAN FOUNDATION Switzerland
1-3 AVENUE DE LA PAIXSWITZERLANDSZ1211see part VIISZSEE VIISEE VIINAfalse
AGA KHAN FOUNDATION CANADA
199 SUSSEX DRIVECANADACAK1N 1K6see part VIICASEE VIISEE VIINAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
AGA KHAN FOUNDATION SWITZERLAND
P,Q,$280,796ACCRUED/PAID
AGA KHAN FOUNDATION CANADA
P,Q,$655,324ACCRUED/PAID

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Schedule R, Part II, LINE 1(B):PRIMARY ACTIVITY - AKF SWITZERLAND SEEKS SUSTAINABLE SOLUTIONS TO LONG TERM PROBLEMS OF POVERTY, HUNGER, ILLITERACY, AND ILL-HEALTH WITH SPECIAL EMPHASIS ON THE NEEDS OF RURAL COMMUNITIES IN MOUNTAINOUS COASTAL AND OTHER RESOURCE POOR AREAS. PROGRAM PRIORITIES ARE EDUCATION, HEALTH, RURAL DEVELOPMENT, CIVIL SOCIETY, WITH PARTICULAR EMPHASIS ON GENDER, THE ENVIRONMENT, THE PLURALISM AND HUMAN RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT. EXEMPT CODE SECTION: AKF SWITZERLAND IS TAX EXEMPTED UNDER SWISS LAW FOR CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS. THERE IS NO SPECIFIC CODE. PUBLIC CHARITY STATUS: AKF SWITZERLAND IS A PRIVATE FOUNDATION RECOGNIZED AS A NON-PROFIT CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION UNDER THE CONTROL OF THE SWISS FOUNDATION AUTHORITY.
FOrm 990, Schedule R, Part II, LINE 2(B):PRIMARY ACTIVITY - AGA KHAN FOUNDATION CANADA (AKFC) IS AN INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATION AND REGISTERED CANADIAN CHARITY.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.