ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 22-2482802)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-15
IRS object ID
202501359349304450
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-15T09:38:38-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN331374517PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PKF O'CONNOR DAVIES ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 MAMARONECK AVENUE SUITE 301AddressLine1Txt
CityHARRISONCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP105281633ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222482802EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlROWABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8562564097PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 MULLICA HILL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGLASSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08028ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN J ZABINSKIPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone8562564148PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEVA MRUKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00543254PTIN
Phone9143818900PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN J ZABINSKIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 MULLICA HILL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGLASSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08028ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$52,237,494GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTPS://SITES.ROWAN.EDU/ADVANCEMENTWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO SUPPORT ROWAN UNIVERSITY IN ITS ROLE AS A NEW MODEL FOR EXCELLENCE IN HIGHER EDUCATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body34VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers34TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$63,100TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$37,329,380PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$23,905,429CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$10,867,544PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,944,287CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$141,522PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$97,389CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$48,338,446PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,947,105CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$18,113,964PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$19,143,792CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$687,358PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,079,021CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,801,322PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,222,813CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$29,537,124PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$13,724,292CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$391,588,315TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$428,578,315TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,163,414TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,277,307TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$390,424,901NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$427,301,008NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION OPERATES WITH THE EXPRESS PURPOSE OF RAISING FUNDS AND OBTAINING OBJECTS OF VALUE, THROUGH DONATION, PRIVATE OR PUBLIC GRANTS, GIFTS, OR OTHERWISE, FOR THE USE OR BENEFIT OF ROWAN UNIVERSITY AND OTHER UNIVERSITY-HELD ATTRACTIONS WITH THE GOAL OF ENRICHING THE EDUCATION AND STUDENT LIFE OF THE STUDENTS OF ROWAN UNIVERSITY AND IMPROVING THE EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES AND/OR SERVICES PROVIDED TO STUDENTS, FACULTY, ALUMNI, AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,476,839ExpenseAmt
Grant$15,305,394GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescGRANTS TO ROWAN UNIVERSITY AND AFFILIATE -THE ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION OVERSEES AND COORDINATES ALL FUND-RAISING ACTIVITIES AND IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE MANAGEMENT, INVESTMENT AND DISTRIBUTION OF ALL CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS TO BENEFIT ROWAN UNIVERSITY. AS THE INDEPENDENT, OFFICIALLY DESIGNATED NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION OF PHILANTHROPIC AID TO THE INSTITUTION, THE FOUNDATION IS THE ONLY VEHICLE THROUGH WHICH CHARITABLE GIFTS MAY BE MADE TO ROWAN UNIVERSITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,838,398ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,838,398GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescSCHOLARSHIPS GIVEN TO STUDENTS -THE ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION'S SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM AIMS TO ASSIST STUDENTS WITH THE RISING COST OF TUITION. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO STUDENTS BASED ON BOTH NEED AND MERIT. IN FY2024, THE ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION AWARDED OVER $3.8 MILLION IN SCHOLARSHIPS. AWARDS ARE MADE TO STUDENTS MAJORING IN ALL OF ROWAN'S EIGHT ACADEMIC COLLEGES AND UNDERGRADUATE SCHOOLS AS WELL AS OUR TWO MEDICAL SCHOOLS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$19,315,237TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document29IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members34GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN J ZABINSKIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8562564148PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 MULLICA HILL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGLASSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08028ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
DR ALI HOUSHMAND
DIRECTOR (PRES., ROWAN UNIVERSITY)1.0054.00Yes (X)$0$988,394$226,647
DR JAMES GEORGE
DIRECTOR (FACULTY, ROWAN UNIVERSITY)1.0035.00Yes (X)$0$79,526$48,559
REGINALD J MIDDLETON
CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVE BURGIN
VICE CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL CONNALLON
TREASURER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANGELA BROWN
SECRETARY1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GEORGE AWAD
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SALMAN BHATTI
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR TONYA BRELAND
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY CALABRESE
DIRECTOR THRU AUG 20231.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
APRIL CARTY-SIPP
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN H CLARK
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONY GALVIN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK HAFNER
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL HARRINGTON
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIGHID BURGIN HOEMPLER
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT W HOEY
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT KINTZING
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STANLEY LABRUNA
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NIKITAS MOUSTAKAS
DIRECTOR AS OF NOV 20231.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERICA ORTIZ
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALYCE PARKER
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SALVATORE PATTI
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
YUVAL SAAR
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$1,674$0
HARRY I SCHEYER
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR STEPHANIE SCHLITT
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULINE SCHNEIDER
DIRECTOR THRU FEB 20241.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC STEIN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM STEWART
DIRECTOR AS OF NOV 20231.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID J STROUT
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOROTHY STUBBLEBINE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES TARANGELO
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK TARDITI
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL TULLY
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACEY VAIL
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JON J VOGEL
DIRECTOR (FACULTY, ROWAN UNIVERSITY)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$10,317$825
JESSE SHAFER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR THRU MAR 202410.0040.00$0$297,460$14,000Yes (X)
JOHN J ZABINSKI
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AS OF APR 202410.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RONALD J TALLARIDA
FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR0.0040.00$0$304,953$14,000Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,682,324TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$304,031TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MORGAN STANLEY & CO INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11585 BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesINVESTMENT MANAGEMENT ADVISORYServicesDesc
Compensation$259,114CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$26,723FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$23,878,706AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$542,053NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$23,905,429TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,603,079TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$105,820UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,708,899ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,604,449SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,263,241SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,341,208SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,341,208TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$168,920UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,172,288ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$4,796FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$26,723ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$27,148FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$22,352TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$22,352ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ALUMNI EVENTS900099$78,266$78,266
OTHER REVENUE900099$26,502$26,502
MERCHANT COMMISSIONS900099$14,973$14,973
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$119,741OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,947,105TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$63,100UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,978,576ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,305,394TotalAmt
Program Services$15,305,394ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,838,398TotalAmt
Program Services$3,838,398ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,082TotalAmt
Management And General$18,082ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,649TotalAmt
Management And General$93,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$258,295TotalAmt
Management And General$258,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$286,634TotalAmt
Program Services$159,338ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,971TotalAmt
Management And General$109,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,240TotalAmt
Program Services$1,655ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,441TotalAmt
Management And General$44,441ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,136TotalAmt
Management And General$54,136ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
CATERING & OFFICIAL REC$146,121$146,121
LICENSE & REGISTRATIONS$10,452$10,452

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,222,813TotalAmt
Program Services$19,315,237ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$907,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,739,315BOYAmt
EOY$16,492,628EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,683,644BOYAmt
EOY$3,360,371EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,599,663BOYAmt
EOY$189,335,917EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,542,502BOYAmt
EOY$218,115,652EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,191BOYAmt
EOY$1,273,747EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$391,588,315BOYAmt
EOY$428,578,315EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,991BOYAmt
EOY$124,895EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,046,423BOYAmt
EOY$1,152,412EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,163,414BOYAmt
EOY$1,277,307EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,007,514BOYAmt
EOY$87,278,041EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$310,417,387BOYAmt
EOY$340,022,967EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$390,424,901BOYAmt
EOY$427,301,008EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$391,588,315BOYAmt
EOY$428,578,315EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$13,724,292ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$23,252,279NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$100,464OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,292,638CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,266,699CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$41,879,656CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,329,380CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,905,429CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$150,673,802TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,292,638CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,266,699CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$41,879,656CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,329,380CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,905,429CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$150,673,802TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$82,557,475SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$68,116,327PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,565,511CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,829,485CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,722,210CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,510,584CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,708,899CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,336,689TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$94,512CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$72,781CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$108,402CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$152,759CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$119,741CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$548,195TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$173,558,686TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.39250PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.35180PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALUMNI EVENTS - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 54,900. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 23,938. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 73,308. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 66,411. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 78,266. SETTLEMENT PAYMENT - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 20,185. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 8,673. MERCHANT COMMISSIONS - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 19,427. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 38,995. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 29,975. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 38,361. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 14,973. OTHER INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 1,175. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 5,119. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 47,987. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 26,502.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$373,932,614BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$14,727,749ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$31,893,259InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$12,433,038GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$408,120,584EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$331,901,655BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$31,163,352ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$21,667,393InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,799,786GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$373,932,614EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$317,841,516BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$35,079,001ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$11,323,093InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$9,695,769GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$331,901,655EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$220,255,877BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,545,326ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$81,202,338InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$9,162,025GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$317,841,516EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$221,976,279BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,418,971ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,520,651InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,618,722GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$220,255,877EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01063BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.98937PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ABSOLUTE RETURN$47,735,279F
PRIVATE EQUITY$146,231,959F
PRIVATELY HELD COMMON STOCK$185,989F
REALTY INVESTMENTS$18,155,712F
VENTURE CAPITAL INVESTMENT$5,806,713F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$218,115,652TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO ROWAN UNIVERSITY$555,531
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$298,013
SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS$298,868
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,152,412TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,968,236TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$23,252,279NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$27,147OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$23,279,426RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$33,688,810RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$258,295InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$258,295RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,947,105TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,092,129TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$127,611OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$127,611ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,964,518ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$258,295InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$258,295ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,222,813TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE INTENDED USE OF THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO PROVIDE A SUSTAINABLE SOURCE OF FUNDING TO SUPPORT ROWAN UNIVERSITY AND ITS EDUCATIONAL MISSION.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EVENT EXPENSES REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 8B 27,147.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EVENT EXPENSES REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 8B 27,147. DECREASE IN ALLOWANCE FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES 100,464.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00INVESTMENTS$103,892,840
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00INVESTMENTS$14,314,301
NORTH AMERICA00INVESTMENTS$7,484,420
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$125,691,561SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$125,691,561TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PART IV, LINE 1, 3, 4, AND 5:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION IS REQUIRED TO FILE FORMS 926 AND FORMS 8865 BECAUSE IT MEETS THE APPLICABLE OWNERSHIP THRESHOLD OR OTHER FILING REQUIREMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT REQUIRED TO FILE FORMS 5471 AND FORMS 8621 BECAUSE IT DOES NOT MEET THE APPLICABLE OWNERSHIP THRESHOLD OR OTHER FILING REQUIREMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1MLK SCHOLARSHIPEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$27,536GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$22,740CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$4,796GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$12,578OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2ALUMNI EVENTSEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$3,983GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$3,983CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$14,570OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$31,519GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$26,723CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$4,796GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$27,148OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$27,148DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$22,352NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
ROWAN UNIVERSITY
201 MULLICA HILL ROADGLASSBORONJ08028222764819STATE OF NEW JERSEY$15,149,905$137,461COSTEQUIPMENT, MUSICAL INSTRUMENT, SUPPLIES, AND BOOKSTO SUPPORT ROWAN UNIVERSITY
ROWAN UNIVERSITY STUDENT GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION
201 MULLICA HILL ROADGLASSBORONJ08028222628847501(C)(3)$18,028$0COSTTO SUPPORT STUDENT GOVERNMENT ACTIVITIES
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIPS935$3,734,517
STUDENT EMERGENCY PAYMENTS110$103,881

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS: THE ORGANIZATION MONITORS THE USE OF THE GRANTS TO ROWAN UNIVERSITY AND ROWAN UNIVERSITY STUDENT GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION THROUGH COMMON MANAGEMENT AND PROVIDES STEWARDSHIP REPORTS TO THE DONORS REGARDING THE USE OF THE FUNDS. SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED ARE CREDITED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS' TUITION ACCOUNTS. STUDENT EMERGENCY PAYMENTS: THE FOUNDATION OFFICE RECEIVES A COPY OF ALL APPROVED (PERSONAL AND CONFIDENTIAL) STUDENT AWARD LETTERS THAT INDICATE A UNIQUE STUDENT NEED AND THE APPROVED AMOUNT PER STUDENT. THIS FUNDING IS MANAGED BY THE OFFICE OF STUDENT LIFE & DEAN OF STUDENTS AND ALL APPROVED LETTERS ARE SIGNED BY KEVIN KOETT (VP OF STUDENT LIFE & DEAN OF STUDENTS). WHEN INDIVIDUAL NON-PO PAYMENTS ARE SUBMITTED IN BANNER, THE FOUNDATION REVIEWS AND APPROVES ALL REQUESTS TO ENSURE ACCURACY AND DONOR INTENT. THE FOUNDATION RECONCILES ALL COA ACTIVITY REGULARLY TO ENSURE FUND PURPOSE AND DESIGNATION ARE PROPERLY RECORDED AND ACCOUNTING DISCREPANCIES ARE ADDRESSED IN A TIMELY MANNER. LITERACY AWARDS: THE FOUNDATION OFFICE WILL REVIEW THE SELECTED AWARD RECIPIENTS BEFORE AWARDS ARE ISSUED AND FUNDING IS RELEASED (THE FOUNDATION OFFICE DOES NOT SELECT AWARD RECIPIENTS. SELECTIONS OF ALL AWARD/STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS IS DETERMINED BY APPROPRIATE COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIP/AWARDS COMMITTEES). IF THERE ARE ELIGIBILITY/AWARD ISSUES, THEY ARE DISCUSSED & RESOLVED WITH THE AWARD SELECTION COMMITTEES. THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE IS NOTIFIED AND INCLUDED, AS NEEDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR ALI HOUSHMAND
DIRECTOR (PRES., ROWAN UNIVERSITY)$0$739,452$0$97,079$0$151,863$0$147,322$0$79,325$0$1,215,041$0$38,213
RONALD J TALLARIDA
FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0$281,822$0$0$0$23,131$0$14,000$0$0$0$318,953$0$0
JESSE SHAFER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR THRU MAR 2024$0$292,464$0$0$0$4,996$0$14,000$0$0$0$311,460$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, JESSE R. SHAFER (THROUGH MARCH 2024), WAS COMPENSATED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, ROWAN UNIVERSITY. HIS COMPENSATION WAS DETERMINED THROUGH ROWAN UNIVERSITY'S SALARY REVIEW PROCESS, WHICH INCLUDES A REVIEW BY THE UNIVERSITY'S CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFICER, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, AND THE PRESIDENT OF ROWAN UNIVERSITY. THESE REVIEWS INCLUDED THE USE OF COMPARABILITY DATA FOR BOTH INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL COMPENSATION EQUITY.
PART I, LINE 4BALI HOUSHMAND, A DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION AND THE PRESIDENT OF ROWAN UNIVERSITY, PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN WITH THE UNIVERSITY, A RELATED ORGANIZATION. THE UNIVERSITY CONTRIBUTED $133,322 TO THE PLAN ON HIS BEHALF IN CALENDAR YEAR 2023. HE ALSO RECEIVED DISTRIBUTION FROM THE 457(F) PLAN IN AMOUNT OF $38,213 IN CALENDAR YEAR 2023. THE AMOUNT IS REPORTABLE AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION IN PART II, COLUMN B (III).

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOSTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$8,743NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOSTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution16ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$404,592NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVG. SELLING PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)MUSICAL INSTRUMENT2$95,000COST
Yes (X)EQUIPMENT4$30,886COST
Yes (X)SUPPLIES1$2,831COST
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS IN PART I, COLUMN (B).ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2DIRECTORS, DAVE BURGIN AND BRIGHID BURGIN HOEMPLER HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3THE ORGANIZATION HAS DELEGATED FINANCIAL AND ACCOUNTING RESPONSIBILITIES TO THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT OF ROWAN UNIVERSITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AMENDED THE BY-LAWS IN AUGUST 2023. CHANGES TO THE BY-LAWS INCLUDED THE FOLLOWING: ARTICLE II: PURPOSE, SECTION 1 - ADDED LANGUAGE TO COVER FUNDRAISING FOR THE JEAN & RIC EDELMAN FOSSIL PARK MUSEUM. ARTICLE III: BOARD OF DIRECTORS, SECTION 1 - CLARIFIED THE PROCESS IF THE BOARD WERE TO FALL BELOW THE MINIMUM NUMBER OF PUBLIC MEMBERS PRESCRIBED. - ADDED LANGUAGE TO INCLUDE A VIRTUAL MEETING ATTENDANCE OPTION. ARTICLE IV: OFFICERS, SECTION 7 - ADDED A SECTION TO INTRODUCE BOARD MEMBER EMERITUS STATUS. ARTICLE V: COMMITTEES, SECTION 7 - ADDED MINIMUM NUMBER OF MEMBERS FOR THE COMMUNICATIONS AND MARKETING COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ROWAN UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPOINTS ALL DIRECTORS, EXCEPT FOR THE DIRECTOR POSITION THAT IS RESERVED TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY AND CHAIRPERSON OF THE UNIVERSITY TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION HAS DELEGATED THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 TO THE ROWAN UNIVERSITY DIVISION OF FINANCE. THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM AND IS REVIEWED BY THE ACCOUNTING SERVICES STAFF WITHIN THE ROWAN UNIVERSITY DIVISION OF FINANCE. THE PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS, PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (RUF) CURRENTLY HAS IN PLACE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHICH IS MONITORED AND ENFORCED ANNUALLY. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AND AGENTS OF RUF, INCLUDING EMPLOYEES OF ROWAN UNIVERSITY WHO ACT ON BEHALF OF RUF. EACH RUF DIRECTOR AND OFFICER MUST ANNUALLY SUBMIT A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO THE BOARD CHAIR LISTING, TO THE BEST OF HIS/HER KNOWLEDGE BUT WITHOUT DUTY TO INVESTIGATE, ALL ORGANIZATIONS WITH WHICH HE OR SHE IS AFFILIATED AND DESCRIBING THE NATURE OF THE AFFILIATION. IN THE EVENT THERE IS ANY MATERIAL CHANGE IN THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT, THE PERSON WHO SUBMITTED IT MUST PROMPTLY SUBMIT WRITTEN NOTIFICATION OF THE CHANGE. ANY DIRECTOR OR OFFICER WHO IS UNCERTAIN ABOUT A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN ANY MATTER MAY REQUEST THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE WHETHER A POSSIBLE CONFLICT EXISTS. IF REFERRED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, THE QUESTION MUST BE RESOLVED BY MAJORITY VOTE AND MAY BE FORWARDED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR FURTHER REVIEW. THE INTERESTED PERSON MUST NOT VOTE ON THE MATTER IN QUESTION AND MUST NOT BE PRESENT AT THE TIME OF THE VOTE. THE DECISION OF ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ALLOWANCE FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES -100,464.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE FILING ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE A SEPARATE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. HOWEVER, THE FILING ORGANIZATION'S RELATED ORGANIZATION, ROWAN UNIVERSITY, DOES HAVE SUCH A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR SELECTION ON BEHALF OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION. THE FILING ORGANIZATION DOES HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROWAN INNOVATION VENTURE FUND LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 MULLICA HILL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGLASSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08028ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN471589274EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDE EARLY-STAGE FUNDING TO ENTREPRENEURSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$5,861,611EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROWAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
ROWAN UNIVERSITY
201 MULLICA HILL ROADGLASSBORONJ08028222764819HIGHER EDUCATIONNJN/A0
SOUTH JERSEY TECHNOLOGY PARK AT ROWAN UNIVERSITY INC
201 MULLICA HILL ROADGLASSBORONJ08028050526470RESEARCH AND INNOVATIONNJ0501(C)(3)LINE 12A, IROWAN UNIVERSITY
ROWAN GLOBAL INC
201 MULLICA HILL ROADGLASSBORONJ08028871959412HIGHER EDUCATION AFFILIATE NETWORKDE0501(C)(3)LINE 12A, IROWAN UNIVERSITY
ROWAN EDUCATIONAL ATTRACTIONS INC
201 MULLICA HILL ROADGLASSBORONJ08028710870602MANAGING UNIVERSITY EDUCATION ATTRACTIONSNJ0501(C)(3)LINE 12A, IROWAN UNIVERSITY
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.