ORTHOCAROLINA RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ORTHOCAROLINA RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC (EIN 01-0648145)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 202443189349302184
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-13T08:51:41-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 227 WEST TRADE STREET SUITE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010648145 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ORTHOCAROLINA RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ORTH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7043232260 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2001 VAIL AVENUE SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28207 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRISTI CADD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7043232260 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KATHERINE A WARLICK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02065266 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7049985200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-11-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHRISTI CADD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2001 VAIL AVENUE SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28207 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,847,078 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ORTHOCAROLINARESEARCH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2002 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROMOTE, DEVELOP AND CONDUCT STATE OF THE ART SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF ORTHOPEDIC CARE. OCRI WORKS BOTH INDEPENDENTLY AS WELL AS IN COLLABORATIONS WITH UNIVERSITIES, HOSPITALS, PHARMACEUTICAL AND DEVICE COMPANIES AND OTHER ACADEMIC AND RESEARCH ORGANIZATIONS TO FURTHER PROMOTE THE MISSION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 17 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $945,893 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $989,188 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $633,547 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $507,419 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $350,471 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,579,440 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,847,078 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $131,381 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $52,500 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $164,498 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,907,882 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,250,260 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,039,263 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,302,760 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$459,823 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$455,682 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,834,315 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,695,403 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $355,745 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $667,059 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,478,570 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,028,344 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE ORTHOCAROLINA RESEARCH INSTITUTE (OCRI) IS AN INDEPENDENT, NON-PROFIT 501(C)3 THAT EXISTS TO FACILITATE RELEVANT ORTHOPEDIC RESEARCH WHICH ADVANCES ORTHOPEDIC TREATMENTS, IMPROVES QUALITY OF LIFE FOR PATIENTS, AND EDUCATES THE MEDICAL COMMUNITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,420,152 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $507,419 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE INSTITUTE'S MISSION AND PRIORITIES ARE CENTRALLY FOCUSED ON (1) IMPROVED ORTHOPEDIC PATIENT CARE AND (2) HIGH QUALITY EVIDENCE-BASED RESEARCH TO DEVELOP NEW AND INNOVATIVE ORTHOPEDIC DEVICES AND TECHNOLOGIES WHOSE GOAL IS TO ANSWER CLINICAL QUESTIONS FOR IMPROVED OUTCOMES. THE INSTITUTE LEADS ONGOING FDA-REGULATED CLINICAL TRIALS AND INVESTIGATOR-INITIATED SCIENTIFIC ACADEMIC STUDIES. RESEARCH IS DISSEMINATED THROUGH PEER REVIEWED JOURNAL PUBLICATIONS WITH GREATER THAN 85 PUBLICATIONS ANNUALLY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $120,408 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | OPERATION WALK CAROLINAS PROVIDES HIP AND KNEE JOINT REPLACEMENT SURGERIES AT NO COST TO PATIENTS IN UNDERSERVED COUNTRIES WHO HAVE NO ACCESS TO THIS LEVEL OF CARE. IN ADDITION, THE MEDICAL TEAM SPENDS TIME TEACHING THE ORTHOPEDIC SURGEONS, NURSES, PHYSICAL THERAPISTS AND OTHER HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS IN THAT COUNTRY ON THE MOST ADVANCED TECHNIQUES AND TREATMENTS FOR DISEASES OF THE HIP AND KNEE JOINTS IN ORDER TO BETTER SERVE THEIR PATIENTS. HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS FROM THE CHARLOTTE AREA NON-PROFIT HOSPITAL SYSTEMS COLLABORATE WITH THE ORTHOCAROLINA PHYSICIAN TEAM TO COMPLETE SURGERIES ON THOSE MOST SEVERE CASES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $98,592 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | THE INSTITUTE'S MISSION IS FOCUSED ON ADVANCING BOTH RESEARCH AND EDUCATION IN ORTHOPEDICS. THE ORTHOCAROLINA RESEARCH INSTITUTE HOSTS AN EDUCATIONAL CME (CONTINUING MEDICAL EDUCATION) SYMPOSIUM, KNOWN AS OSCAR MILLER DAY, FOR 350-400 ORTHOPEDIC PROVIDERS AND ALLIED HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS EACH YEAR. THIS SYMPOSIUM IS OVER 40 YEARS OLD AND IS MARKETED TO THE SOUTHEASTERN U.S. TOPICS ARE ROTATED ANNUALLY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $20,095 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | ARMS FOR ALL IS A PROGRAM UNDER OCRI THAT COVERS THE GAP EXPENSE BETWEEN WHAT INSURANCE WILL COVER AND WHAT IS THE BEST PROSTHETIC FOR IMPROVED QUALITY OF LIFE FOR PATIENTS WHO HAVE LOST A LIMB. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $20,095 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,659,247 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 14 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHRISTI CADD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7043232260 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2001 VAIL AVENUE SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28207 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM GRIFFIN MD | ||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PATRICK M CONNOR | ||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WALTER B BEAVER MD | ||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN L FRALEY JR | ||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICHARD E THIGPEN | ||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FRED R JONES | ||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MORRY JOHNSTON | ||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CLENN GASTON MD | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| CHARLES EAST III | ||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRANDON BOYD | ||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| VELVA WOOLEN | ||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HARVEY GANTT | ||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRUCE DARDEN MD | ||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KENT ELLINGTON MD | ||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOE HSU MD | ||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TOM SMITH | ||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRISTI CADD | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 45.00 | $139,009 | $0 | $25,477 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $139,009 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $25,477 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $989,188 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $164,839 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $989,188 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RESEARCH INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 541700 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $507,419 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $507,419 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $507,419 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $350,471 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $350,471 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,847,078 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $507,419 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $350,471 | ExclusionAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,475 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,475 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,500 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $52,500 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $254 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $254 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,485 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,863 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,622 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,248 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $57,248 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,978 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $45,978 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,393 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,353 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,040 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,611 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,611 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAYROLL REIMBURSEMENT | $1,588,415 | $1,258,137 | $300,613 | $29,665 |
| OPERATION WALK | $120,408 | $120,408 | ||
| STUDY EXPENSES | $110,202 | $110,202 | ||
| OSCAR MILLER DAY EXPENS | $98,592 | $98,592 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107,199 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,692 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,174 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $82,333 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,302,760 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,659,247 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $479,015 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $164,498 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $465,189 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $332,268 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,089 | BOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $300,000 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $438,318 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $382,671 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,891 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $63,378 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $63,378 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,508,522 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,894,717 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,001 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,856 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,834,315 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,695,403 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $285,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $618,110 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $13,093 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,001 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,856 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $355,745 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $667,059 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,180,207 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,828,508 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,298,363 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,199,836 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,478,570 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,028,344 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,834,315 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,695,403 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$455,682 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $5,456 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,804,808 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,258,438 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,015,726 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $945,893 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $989,188 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,014,053 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,383,549 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $748,260 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $889,967 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $633,547 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $507,419 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,162,742 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,188,357 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,006,698 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,905,693 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,579,440 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,496,607 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,176,795 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $624,256 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $509,022 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $541,573 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $233,001 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $174,171 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,082,023 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $352,082 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $235,526 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $97,529 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $685,137 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $624,256 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $861,104 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $777,099 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $233,001 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $271,700 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,767,160 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $8,409,635 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $350,471 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $350,490 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $350,471 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $350,490 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $5,000 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,188,371 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,006,703 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,910,693 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,579,440 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,847,078 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,532,285 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.72920 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.72570 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.03040 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00000 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Included | $16,000 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Included | $16,000 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Other Purposes | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd |
| Other Purposes | 16000 | OtherPurposesDesc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,878 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,878 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $49,500 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $49,500 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN POOLED FUNDS | Desc |
| Book Value | $2,894,717 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $2,894,717 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CURRENT LEASE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $35,856 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $35,856 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,502,063 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $5,456 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $5,456 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,496,607 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $350,471 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $350,471 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,847,078 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,302,760 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,302,760 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,302,760 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 4: | A GRATEFUL PATIENT GIFTED A PIECE OF GLASS ART WITH A $16,000 APPRAISED VALUE IN HONOR OF DR. WALTER BEAVER TO THE ORTHOCAROLINA RESEARCH INSTITUTE. IT IS DISPLAYED IN THE PATIENT WAITING ROOM. IT HAS NO RELEVANCE TO THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE INSTITUTE ADOPTED FASB GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THE GUIDANCE CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BY PRESCRIBING A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN. THE INSTITUTE'S POLICY IS TO RECORD A LIABILITY FOR ANY TAX POSITION TAKEN THAT IS BENEFICIAL TO THE INSTITUTE, INCLUDING ANY RELATED INTEREST AND PENALTIES, WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THE POSITION TAKEN BY MANAGEMENT WITH RESPECT TO A TRANSACTION OR CLASS OF TRANSACTIONS WILL BE OVERTURNED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY UPON EXAMINATION. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THERE ARE NO SUCH POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022 AND, ACCORDINGLY, NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN ACCRUED. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN POOLED FUNDS 350,471. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GREENWAY GROUP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7804 FAIRVIEW ROAD 117 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28226 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | STRATEGIC PLANNING | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | 0 | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $0 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $0 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | $0 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Licensed States | NC | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | SC | LicensedStatesCd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRISTI CADD | PersonNm |
| Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $139,009 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $25,477 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $164,486 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3 | THE ORTHOCAROLINA HR DEPARTMENT, A RELATED ORGANIZAT6ION, PERFORMS A SALARY SURVEY AND RE-EVALUATION PERIODICALLY OF POSITIONS. THEY SET THE COMPENSATION FOR ALL EMPLOYEES AND ALL POSITIONS. A MARKET ANALYSIS WAS PERFORMED IN 2023 AND A 15% INCREASE WAS ADDED TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY AS AN ADJUSTMENT BASED ON CURRENT MARKET. SALARY IS STILL LOWER THAN MARKET STANDARD BUT NO FUTURE ADJUSTMENTS ARE PLANNED AT THIS TIME. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | A MORE DEFINED BONUS STRUCTURE WAS INTRODUCED IN 2023 FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. IT WAS NOT SOLELY CONTINGENT ON NET REVENUE BUT WAS BASED ON RAISING MONEY FOR THE ORGANIZATION AND GETTING ORGANIZATIONAL INITIATIVES OFF THE GROUND. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $164,839 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE FINANCE/AUDIT COMMITTEE HAS AUTHORITY TO HIRE THE AUDITORS. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS ALL OTHER FINANCIAL FUNCTIONS MAKING RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF THE PRESIDENT, THE CHAIRMAN OF THE RESEARCH ADVISORY COMMITTEE AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. ALL THREE POSITIONS ARE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD.; HOWEVER, THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS A NON-VOTING EX-OFFICIO MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, FOLLOWED BY A REVIEW AND RECOMMENDATION BY THE OCRI FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE FINAL COPY WITH THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEES RECOMMENDATION WILL BE CIRCULATED VIA EMAIL TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES CERTIFY ANNUALLY THAT THEY HAVE READ THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND HAVE DISCLOSED ANY RELATIONSHIPS WITH ANY OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CONTRACTING PARTIES ON THE ORGANIZATIONS CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REVIEWS THE CERTIFIED FORMS AND COMPARES IT TO THE PRIOR YEAR'S DISCLOSURES. QUESTIONABLE RELATIONSHIPS ARE NOTED AND BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE APPROPRIATE GOVERNANCE GROUP. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR DISCLOSES TO THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE ANY ITEMS THAT AFFECT BUSINESS COMPLIANCE DURING THE NEXT SCHEDULED MEETING AND DISCLOSES CONFLICTS RELATED TO THE RESEARCH TO THE RESEARCH ADVISORY COMMITTEE. APPROPRIATE STEPS ARE TAKEN TO ELIMINATE THE CONFLICT PER COMMITTEE GUIDANCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | HUMAN RESOURCES DETERMINES INITIAL COMPENSATION BASED ON MARKET ANALYSIS FOR EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND OTHER KEY POSITIONS. THE HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTMENT ESTABLISHES MIN, MID AND MAX SALARY RANGE FOR ALL POSITIONS IN OCRI BASED ON MARKET ANALYSIS. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2023. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIALS STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST. |
Comments