KANREN INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KANREN INC (EIN 75-3077895)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-15
IRS object ID
202501359349305310
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-15T11:06:28-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN480969601PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SSC ADVISORS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13320 CLINTON PARKWAY COURT SUITE 1AddressLine1Txt
CityLAWRENCECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66047ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN753077895EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KANREN INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKANRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7858569800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 442167AddressLine1Txt
CityLAWRENCECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66044ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTOPHER GRAYSON CROOKPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone7858569802PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHELE C HAMMANN CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00624381PTIN
Phone7858384484PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHRISTOPHER GRAYSON CROOKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 442167AddressLine1Txt
CityLAWRENCECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66044ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,426,851GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KANREN.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2002FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionKANREN IS A NON-PROFIT CONSORTIUM OF COLLEGES, UNIVERSITIES, SCHOOL DISTRICTS AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS IN KANSAS, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF FACILITATING COMMUNICATION AMONG THEM, AND PROVIDING THEMSELVES WITH CONNECTIVITY TO THE INTERNET VIA A STATEWIDE NETWORK.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee18TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers18TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$43,386PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$35,453CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,841,366PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,084,565CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$32,709PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$90,721CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$140,168PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$154,386CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,992,211PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,365,125CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,035,146PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,217,068CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$44,390CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,882,288PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,258,300CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,917,434PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,475,368CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,074,777PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$889,757CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,925,570TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$10,043,089TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$446,377TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$388,097TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,479,193NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,654,992NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionKANREN PROVIDES NETWORK AND RELATED SERVICES TAILORS TO MEET THE NEEDS OF RESEARCH, EDUCATION AND OTHER COMMUNITY ANCHOR INSTITUTIONS IN KANSAS. KANREN EMPOWERS MEMBERS TO COLLABORATE AND ADVANCE THEIR OWN MISSIONS THROUGH KANREN'S CONSORTIUM-BASED ORGANIZATION AND TECHNICAL CAPABILITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,550,087ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,084,565RevenueAmt
DescCREATED BY MEMBERS FOR MEMBERS. KANREN PROVIDES TECHNICAL SERVICES AND SUPPORT FOR OUR MEMBERS. SERVICES ARE DEVELOPED IN CLOSE COLLABORATION WITH OUR MEMBERSHIP, WHO HELP DETERMINE THE LEVELS OF PERFORMANCE, QUALITY AND COST THAT WE PROVIDE. SERVICES ARE OPERATED ON A COST-RECOVERY BASIS, WHERE EACH SERVICE RECOVERS ITS OWN COSTS, AND CONTRIBUTES FAIRLY TO KANREN'S GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,550,087TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee18EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERICA MCDIFFETTPersonNm
Phone7858569820PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12029 BECKER DRAddressLine1Txt
CityLAWRENCECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66047ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
MARK GRIFFIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN HAVERTY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH NEUFELD
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MATTHEW HOLMES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARLA ARMSTRONG
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE SAMPLE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AARON BRUMLEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL SOMMER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA WARNER
MEMBERSHIPCO2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANGELA NERIA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG POLSTON
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHAD CURRIER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ED HUDSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SEAN ROBERTS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILLIP LEIMBACH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT LINDSEY
BOARD CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JARED PICKERELL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TYLER PALMER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERICA MCDIFFETT
SECRETARY40.00$111,666$0$13,040Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER GRAYSON CROOK
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$179,684$0$8,914Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$291,350TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$21,954TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Membership Dues$35,453MembershipDuesAmt
Total Contributions$35,453TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CONNECTIVITY FEES/OTHER SERVI$5,739,394$5,739,394
INFRASTRUCTURE FEES$345,171$345,171
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,084,565TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$87,923TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$87,923ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$64,524SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$61,726SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,798SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,798TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,798ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Total Revenue Column$154,386TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$154,386RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$154,386OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,365,125TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,238,951RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$90,721ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$291,351TotalAmt
Program Services$236,664ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$731,878TotalAmt
Program Services$540,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,645TotalAmt
Program Services$48,450ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,887TotalAmt
Program Services$43,805ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,082ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,307TotalAmt
Program Services$54,888ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,720TotalAmt
Management And General$6,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,930TotalAmt
Management And General$52,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,000TotalAmt
Management And General$36,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,955TotalAmt
Management And General$25,955ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,524TotalAmt
Management And General$199,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65TotalAmt
Management And General$65ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,104TotalAmt
Management And General$154,104ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,733TotalAmt
Management And General$26,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,864TotalAmt
Management And General$50,864ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,758TotalAmt
Management And General$23,758ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,199TotalAmt
Program Services$14,192ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$3,007FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,232TotalAmt
Management And General$8,232ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,778TotalAmt
Program Services$26,965ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CONNECTIVITY EXPENSE$3,252,850$3,252,850
INFRASTRUCTURE EXPENSE$332,205$332,205
MEMBER DEVELOPMENT$41,383$41,383

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,475,368TotalAmt
Program Services$4,550,087ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$880,891ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,390FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,028,852BOYAmt
EOY$3,122,057EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,016BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,545BOYAmt
EOY$115,751EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$413,807BOYAmt
EOY$836,113EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,883,437LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,869,992LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$522,193BOYAmt
EOY$2,013,445EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,001,824BOYAmt
EOY$3,352,390EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$703,333BOYAmt
EOY$603,333EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,925,570BOYAmt
EOY$10,043,089EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,961BOYAmt
EOY$154,772EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$285,741BOYAmt
EOY$185,198EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,675BOYAmt
EOY$48,127EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$446,377BOYAmt
EOY$388,097EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,479,193BOYAmt
EOY$9,654,992EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,479,193BOYAmt
EOY$9,654,992EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,925,570BOYAmt
EOY$10,043,089EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$889,757ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$286,042NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (true)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$42,210CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$40,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$43,470CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$43,386CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$35,453CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$204,519TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$42,210CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$40,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$43,470CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$43,386CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$35,453CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$204,519TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$204,519PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$35,008CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,200CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$55,247CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$76,451CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$87,923CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$278,829TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$483,348TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$29,278,618GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.42310PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.49640PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME 0ExplanationTxt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$36,000OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$36,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKANREN RETAINED A CONSULTANT, SCOTT CONSULTING TO KEEP UP TO DATE ON LEGISLATION THAT IMPACTS KANREN OPERATIONS AND BE PREPARED TO RESPOND AND PROVIDE INFORMATION TO LEGISLATORS AS NEEDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,789,554OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,869,992DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,919,562BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$93,883OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$93,883BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,013,445TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RIGHT OF USE LEASE ASSET$600,000
DEPOSITS$3,333
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$603,333TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAGENCY FUNDS PAYABLEDesc
Amt$48,127Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$48,127TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,625,212TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$286,042NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$286,042RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,339,170RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$25,955InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$25,955RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,365,125TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,449,413TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,449,413ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$25,955InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$25,955ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,475,368TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKANREN IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3). KANREN'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AUTHORITIES. KANREN IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS, OR ACTIVITIES THAT ARE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME OR EXCISE TAXES, AND ARE NOT AWARE OF ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE TAX RETURNS FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2024, 2023, 2022, AND 2021, ARE OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AUTHORITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTOPHER GRAYSON CROOKPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$179,684BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$8,914NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$188,598TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONKANREN PROVIDES NETWORK AND RELATED SERVICES TAILORS TO MEET THE NEEDS OF RESEARCH, EDUCATION AND OTHER COMMUNITY ANCHOR INSTITUTIONS IN KANSAS. KANREN EMPOWERS MEMBERS TO COLLABORATE AND ADVANCE THEIR OWN MISSIONS THROUGH KANREN'S CONSORTIUM-BASED ORGANIZATION AND TECHNICAL CAPABILITIES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION IS MADE UP OF 73 INDIVIDUAL VOTING MEMBERS AND A BOARD OF DIRECTORS MADE UP OF 17 OF THESE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AHALF OF KANREN'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED FROM THE MEMBERSHIP AND HALF OF THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FROM THE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BMEMBERSHIP STRUCTURE, FEES, AND THE ORGANIZATION'S BUDGET ARE VOTED ON BY A REPRESENTATIVE FROM EACH MEMBER INSTITUTION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS WILL DISCLOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AFTER A REVIEW OF COMPARABLE DATA.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE SALARY OF STAFF IS REVIEWED AND RECOMMENDED BY THE EXECUTIVE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AFTER A REVIEW OF COMPARABLE DATA.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, INCLUDING BY-LAWS, MEMBER HANDBOOK, ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY, AND NETWORK ACCESS POLICY CAN BE FOUND ON KANREN'S WEBSITE AT WWW.KANREN.NET. ALL OTHER INFORMATION CAN BE REQUESTED IN WRITING. ALL CONTACT AND STAFF INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.