UNIVERSITY OF NEW ORLEANS FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF NEW ORLEANS FOUNDATION (EIN 72-1051326)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-12
IRS object ID
202443179349305909
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-12T11:33:26-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN721184017PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KISSEE AND COMPANY CPASBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1824 ELMWOOD PARK BLVD STE 107AddressLine1Txt
CityHARAHANCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70123ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN721051326EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of New Orleans FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5042801100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12021 Lakeshore Drive 420AddressLine1Txt
CityNew OrleansCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70122ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAnthony GregorioPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2024-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAndrew O Pitman CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02048491PTIN
Phone5047334990PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAnthony GregorioPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12021 Lakeshore Drive 420AddressLine1Txt
CityNew OrleansCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70122ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,774,896GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.unofoundation.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateLALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe University of New Orleans Foundation's mission is to promote the well-being and advancement of the University of New Orleans and all the colleges, schools, departments, and divisions comprising it, and to develop, expand, and improve the University's curricula, programs, and facilities so as to provide greater educational advantages and opportunities, and increase the University's benefits to the citizens of the State of Louisiana and the United States of America.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body32VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$22,907TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,705,907PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,833,084CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,265,667PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,361,542CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$747,401PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,337,184CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$444,819PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$243,086CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,163,794PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,774,896CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,652,180PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,166,946CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$44,645PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$21,148CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,693,270CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,997,877PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,318,178CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,694,702PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,506,272CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,530,908PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,268,624CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$113,324,315TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$124,238,448TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,781,439TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$28,616,209TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$87,542,876NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$95,622,239NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe University of New Orleans Foundation's mission is to promote the well-being and advancement of the University of New Orleans and all the colleges, schools, departments, and divisions comprising it, and to develop, expand, and improve the University's curricula, programs, and facilities so as to provide greater educational advantages and opportunities, and increase the University's benefits to the citizens of the State of Louisiana and the United States of America.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,012,145ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,166,946GrantAmt
Revenue$2,534,798RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDING FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS & ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES AND SUPPLEMENT OPERATING COSTS FOR FACULTY, GUESTS, SPEAKERS, TRAVEL, & COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT RELATED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF NEW ORLEANS. TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS TO THE UNIVERSITY OF NEW ORLEANS STUDENTS TO HELP OFFSET THE COSTS OF TUITION, BOOKS, AND FEES TO ENCOURAGE AND SUPPORT THE PURSUIT OF HIGHER EDUCATION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,012,145TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document138IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members32GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKissee Company CPA'sPersonNm
Phone5047334990PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12219 Lakeshore Drive 315AddressLine1Txt
CityNew OrleansCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70122ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Anthony Gregorio
President & CEO0.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$204,447$94,863
Darryl d'Aquin
Board Chair0.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
William P Chauvin
Board 1st Vice0.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffery M Ehlinger
Board 2nd Vice0.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Achary
Board Treasurer0.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David M Glaviano
Board Secretary0.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy J Adams
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julie Chalmers
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Henry L Coaxum Jr
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allan B Colley
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Conrad
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alan M Ganucheau
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angie M Gates
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Al Herrera
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Colin J Hulin
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melonie Johnson
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katharine G Kay
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carla Major
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Middleton
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Dempsey
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert C Penick
Board Member0.005.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fred Rodriguez Jr
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Gallo
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Rotolo
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John M Russell
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert A Savoie
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rebecca Mackie
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd M Tournillon
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Tucker
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeannine ORourke
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mamie Sterx Gasperecz
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ricky Burke
Board Member0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$204,447TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$94,863TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Kissee & Company CPAs Inc
824 Elmwood Park Blvd Ste 107HarahanLA70123Accounting/Tax Services$285,900
Woods Air Conditioning & Heating Inc
3513 Hawkston StreetJeffersonLA70121HVAC Services$244,050
Taylor Porter Brooks & Phillips LLP
PO Box 2471Baton RougeLA70821Legal Services$157,773
The Aspire Sport Marketing Group LLC
1720 Peachtree Street NW Ste 1062AtlantaGA30309Marketing Services$155,419
Northern Trust
50 S Lasalle StreetChicagoIL60675Investment Management$151,645
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$8,833,084AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$528,596NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,833,084TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Nims Center Rental611710$514,191$514,191
Service Fees611710$1,847,351$1,847,351
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,361,542TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,193,581TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,193,581ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$239,071TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$169,241RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$22,907UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$46,923ExclusionAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$143,603SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$143,603SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$143,603TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$143,603ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Credit Card Rebates900099$2,289$2,289
Miscellaneous Revenue900099$1,726$1,726
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,015OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,774,896TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,534,798RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$22,907UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,384,107ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,544,280TotalAmt
Program Services$4,544,280ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$622,666TotalAmt
Program Services$622,666ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,992TotalAmt
Program Services$240,767ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$225ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,698TotalAmt
Program Services$120,823ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,240,067TotalAmt
Program Services$908,167ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$331,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,148TotalAmt
Fundraising$21,148FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,925TotalAmt
Program Services$155,865ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,507,913TotalAmt
Program Services$1,006,879ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$299,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,201,724FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,208TotalAmt
Program Services$47,267ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$78,941FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$809,646TotalAmt
Program Services$602,266ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,260ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$181,120FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,848TotalAmt
Program Services$66,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$153,275FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,013TotalAmt
Program Services$248,013ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,333TotalAmt
Program Services$175,506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$276ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,551FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$691,770TotalAmt
Program Services$656,411ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,334FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$382,903TotalAmt
Program Services$382,903ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,399TotalAmt
Program Services$218,399ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Cultivation and Donations$20,546$15,369$5,177
Disregarded Entity Expenses$18,917$18,917

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,506,272TotalAmt
Program Services$10,012,145ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$800,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,693,270FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$782,952BOYAmt
EOY$1,185,276EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,190,434BOYAmt
EOY$9,645,360EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$899,168BOYAmt
EOY$237,163EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,575BOYAmt
EOY$119,452EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,599,570LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,249,525LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,451,940BOYAmt
EOY$7,350,045EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,642,002BOYAmt
EOY$105,472,935EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,244BOYAmt
EOY$228,217EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,324,315BOYAmt
EOY$124,238,448EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$279,864BOYAmt
EOY$444,934EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,501,575BOYAmt
EOY$28,171,275EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,781,439BOYAmt
EOY$28,616,209EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,595,335BOYAmt
EOY$9,908,973EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,947,541BOYAmt
EOY$85,713,266EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,542,876BOYAmt
EOY$95,622,239EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,324,315BOYAmt
EOY$124,238,448EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,268,624ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,810,739NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,621,299CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,114,977CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,679,121CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,705,907CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,833,084CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$38,954,388TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,621,299CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,114,977CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,679,121CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,705,907CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,833,084CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$38,954,388TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$38,954,388PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,825,615CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,360,699CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,785,782CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,264,297CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,409,745CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,646,138TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,727CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,930CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,322CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,111CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,879CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$75,969TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$48,676,495TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$16,298,545GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.80030PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.79590PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form4720 Filed Section4955 TaxfalseForm4720FiledSection4955TaxInd
Correction MadefalseCorrectionMadeInd
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$49,992OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$49,992TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind
Form4720 Filed4912 TaxfalseForm4720Filed4912TaxInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part II-B, Line 1i - Other Activities DescriptionPart II-B Line 1: i: Lobbyists were retained to provide governmental affairs representation related to matters concerning the University of New Orleans.
Part IV - Additional Information

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$85,339,846BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,729,611ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,121,476InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$270,934GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,280,889OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,338,163AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$94,300,947EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$97,896,294BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,437,997ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$12,377,397InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$340,696GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,013,699OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,262,653AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$85,339,846EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$84,768,837BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,152,570ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,049,749InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$61,811GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,668,013OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,345,038AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$97,896,294EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$79,282,542BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,097,646ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,855,992InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$356,813GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,018,312OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,092,218AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$84,768,837EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$67,659,914BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,660,540ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,383,882InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$164,077GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,176,367OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,081,350AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$79,282,542EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00690BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.61830PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.37480TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,978,734OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,978,734BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,339,828OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,249,525DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,090,303BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$281,008OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$281,008BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,350,045TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Funds Due to University$1,125,901
Funds Held on Behalf of Univ Affiliates$470,171
Funds Invested for University$26,575,203
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$28,171,275TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,385,793TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,810,739NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$18,917OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,791,822RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,593,971RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$180,925InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$180,925RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,774,896TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,306,430TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,306,430ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$180,925InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$18,917OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$199,842ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,506,272TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a: If organization elected under SFAS 116 to not report are, historical treasures, oIn accordance with ASC 958-360-25-3, the Foundation has chosen to not capitalize collections and works of art. Due to the Foundation's policy of not capitalizing art collections, the Foundation has not recorded an amount for the art in the consolidated financial statements.
Part III, Line 4: Description of organization's collections and how it furthers its purpose.The art collection is composed of individual pieces of Southern American Art including sculptures and paintings. These pieces are used to educate, both through the exhibition of its collection and through its educational programs, including programs for the public schools, to convey the narrative of the evolution and continuing development of the visual arts of the American South. The programs are directed toward the appreciation and development of the visual, graphic, and plastic arts, arts administration, and archiving in connection with the Ogden Museum of Southern Art.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.The endowment funds administered by the Foundation serve a myriad of purposes. The primary purpose is to support the professors' salary and research expenses. Endowments also provide funds to University departments to provide additional departmental support. Many endowments also provide scholarships to students to help offset higher education expenses at the University of New Orleans.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteTHE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)3, THOUGH IT IS SUBJECT TO TAX ON INCOME UNRELATED TO ITS PURPOSE, UNLESS THAT INCOME IS OTHERWISE EXCLUDED BY THE CODE. THE FOUNDATION HAS PROCESSES PRESENTLY IN PLACE TO ENSURE THE MAINTENANCE OF ITS TAX EXEMPT STATUS; TO IDENTIFY AND REPORT UNRELATED INCOME; TO DETERMINE ITS FILING AND TAX OBLIGATIONS IN JURISDICTIONS FOR WHICH IT HAS NEXUS; AND TO IDENTIFY AND EVALUATE OTHER MATTERS THAT MAY BE CONSIDERED TAX POSITIONS. THE FOUNDATION HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SDisregarded entity exp. netted in audit $18917

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of New OrleansBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12000 Lakeshore DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityNew OrleansCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70148ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN720702000RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$4,544,280CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantCollege SupportPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStudent Scholarships/AwardsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient410RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$622,666CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceNoneNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Additional Supplemental InformationPart III, col(b): Each University Department and/or the financial aid office of the University of New Orleans selects students to receive scholarships. The University of New Orleans Foundation provides funds to the University of New Orleans so that the University can award the scholarships.
Grantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedThe University of New Orleans Foundation provides funds to the University of New Orleans to support its departments and colleges.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAnthony GregorioPersonNm
TitlePresident & CEOTitleTxt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$204,447CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$94,863DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$299,310TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,298NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution10107ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$481,621NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution60ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,677NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Audiology Booth1$4,000FMV
Yes (X)Lab Equip/Items126$40,000FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed by the Foundation's President/CEO and a copy is provided to the Board Treasurer.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAll Board members sign a policy statement annually. Additionally, the Foundation verifies ownership of entities prior to signing contracts.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aCompensation is arranged based upon salary statistics of comparable organizations within the geographic region.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bCompensation is arranged based upon salary statistics of comparable organizations within the geographic region.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The Foundation's audited financial statements are available upon request.
Form 990 Part VII - compensation of officers, directors, trustees, etcSEVERAL OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NEW ORLEANS. THE UNO FOUNDATION HAS NO EMPLOYEES.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
UNO Foundation Working Interest Co LLC
2021 Lakeshore Drive Suite 420New OrleansLA70122463379700Receive DonationsLA$22,907$87,147UNO Foundation
UNO Foundation Royalty Co LLC
2021 Lakeshore Drive Suite 420New OrleansLA70122463358640Receive DonationsLA$46,923$142,933UNO Foundation
UNO Foundation Real Estate Co LLC
2021 Lakeshore Drive Suite 420New OrleansLA70122463353911Receive DonationsLA-$35UNO Foundation

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of New OrleansBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12000 Lakeshore DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityNew OrleansCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70148ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN720702000EIN
Primary ActivitiesHigher EducationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateLALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status170(B)(1)(A) (II)PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.