PREVENTIVE CARDIOVASCULAR NURSES ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PREVENTIVE CARDIOVASCULAR NURSES ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 39-1804895)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-05
- IRS object ID
- 202443109349303619
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-05T15:25:08-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 391628949 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOHNSON BLOCK & CO INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9701 BRADER WAY SUITE 202 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIDDLETON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53562 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 391804895 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PREVENTIVE CARDIOVASCULAR NURSES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PREV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6082502440 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 613 WILLIAMSON STREET 205 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MADISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53703 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SUE KOOB | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6082502440 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TARA BAST | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01290347 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6082742002 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SUE KOOB | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 613 WILLIAMSON ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MADISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53703 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $13,689,126 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.PCNA.NET | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1992 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF THE PREVENTIVE CARDIOVASCULAR NURSES ASSOCIATION (PCNA) IS TO PROMOTE NURSES AS LEADERS IN THE FIELD OF CARDIOVASCULAR RISK REDUCTION AND DISEASE MANAGEMENT. PCNA ENCOURAGES ADVANCEMENTS IN LEARNING BY OFFERING EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND PUBLICATIONS, NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES AND SUPPORT IN PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 12 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 204 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $8,761 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $5,021 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,614,889 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,071,401 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $377,440 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $452,807 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $878,137 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,328,415 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $19,601 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $19,884 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,890,067 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,872,507 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $919,864 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,041,070 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $32,669 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,273,163 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,457,825 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,193,027 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,498,895 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,697,040 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,373,612 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $28,607,272 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $34,019,573 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,336,919 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $957,605 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $27,270,353 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $33,061,968 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE PREVENTIVE CARDIOVASCULAR NURSES ASSOCIATION (PCNA) IS TO PROMOTE NURSES AS LEADERS IN THE FIELD OF CARDIOVASCULAR RISK REDUCTION AND DISEASE MANAGEMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $547,135 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $438,953 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc |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| Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $974,030 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $5,093 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ANNUAL PROJECTS IN 2023, PCNA DEVELOPED SEVERAL CONTINUING EDUCATION PROGRAMS AND CLINICAL TOOLS FOR USE BY HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS AND PATIENTS. MEMBERS ATTENDED LIVE ONLINE CONTINUING EDUCATION PROGRAMS SUCH AS THE LEADERSHIP SERIES, CHOLESTEROL, HEALTH EQUITY AND CARDIO CONNECTIONS SUMMITS, AS WELL AS ON-DEMAND PROGRAMS AND WEBINARS. MEMBERS ALSO TUNED INTO THE HEART TO HEART NURSES PODCAST, WHICH LAUNCHED IN 2022. TOPICS COVERED INCLUDED: COVID-19, ANGINA, HEART FAILURE, LIPID MANAGEMENT, ATRIAL FIBRILLATION, CARDIOMETABOLIC RISK MANAGEMENT, CHOLESTEROL AND STATIN MEDICINE, STROKE PREVENTION, DIABETES AND HEART DISEASE, VTE BLOOD CLOTS, LIFESTYLE, BEHAVIOR CHANGE, ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE/CV HEALTH, PEDIATRIC PREVENTION, PERIPHERAL ARTERY DISEASE, OBESITY, AND ACCESS TO INNOVATIVE MEDICINES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $608,248 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $19,884 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP AND OTHER SERVICES PCNA IS THE LEADING NURSING ORGANIZATION FOR COMPREHENSIVE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT RESOURCES IN CARDIOVASCULAR NURSING. LED BY A 15-MEMBER BOARD OF DIRECTORS, PCNA SUPPORTS OVER 16,000 HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS, HAS ABOUT 1,400 MEMBERS, AND 38 CHAPTERS ACROSS THE US. PCNA MEMBERSHIP INCLUDES FREE CLINICAL AND PATIENT EDUCATION RESOURCES, AN ONLINE SUBSCRIPTION TO THE JOURNAL OF CARDIOVASCULAR NURSING, ACCESS TO FREE AND DISCOUNTED CE COURSES, DISCOUNTED ANNUAL SYMPOSIUM REGISTRATION, AND ACCESS TO ITS ONLINE MEMBERSHIP DIRECTORY. MEMBERSHIP ALSO INCLUDES BENEFITS SUCH AS THE OPPORTUNITY TO BECOME A PCNA FELLOW, RECEIVE AN ANNUAL SYMPOSIUM SCHOLARSHIP, OR TO BE NOMINATED FOR A PCNA ANNUAL SYMPOSIUM AWARD. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,129,413 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 78 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 12 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SUE KOOB CEO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6082502440 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 613 WILLIAMSON ST STE 205 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MADISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 537033515 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUE KOOB | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $296,728 | $0 | $15,709 | ||
| SUSAN HALLI DEMETER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LISA MAHER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT ELECT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $2,250 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CINDY LAMENDOLA | |||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| EILEEN HANDBERG | |||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DIANA BAPTISTE | |||||||
| MEMBER | 5.00 | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BARBARA FLETCHER | |||||||
| MEMBER | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LAURA HAYMAN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| NANCY HOUSTON MILLER | |||||||
| MEMBER | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| HEIDI SALISBURY | |||||||
| MEMBER | 5.00 | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| YVONNE COMMODORE MENSAH | |||||||
| MEMBER | 5.00 | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ERIN FERRANTI | |||||||
| MEMBER | 5.00 | $500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ERYN BRYANT | |||||||
| MEMBER | 5.00 | $500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| EMILY JONES | |||||||
| MEMBER | 5.00 | $1,250 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHLOE VILLAVASO | |||||||
| MEMBER | 5.00 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LINDA PARK | |||||||
| MEMBER | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOANNA DAGENAIS | |||||||
| CLINICAL EDUCATION DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $115,342 | $0 | $5,666 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $432,070 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $21,375 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SHERATON NEW ORLEANS HOTEL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 CANAL ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70130 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | 2023 SYMPOSIUM | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $251,172 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $101,168 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,970,233 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,071,401 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVENTS | 900099 | $332,500 | $332,500 | |
| CONFERENCE REGISTRATION | 900099 | $75,978 | $75,978 | |
| OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE | 900099 | $22,854 | $14,093 | $8,761 |
| EXHIBITS | 900099 | $21,475 | $21,475 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $452,807 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $873,216 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $873,216 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,884 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,884 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,266,973 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $4,845 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,808,263 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $8,356 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,458,710 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$3,511 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,455,199 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,455,199 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,872,507 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $463,930 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $8,761 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,328,415 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $332,436 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $254,327 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,865 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $31,244 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $595,585 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $554,721 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,864 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,212 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,119 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,093 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,380 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,524 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,856 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,457 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $52,786 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,246 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,425 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,900 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,660 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,240 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,114 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $100,114 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $446,769 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $446,769 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,930 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90,697 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,233 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,091 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,369 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,722 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,332 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $67,385 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,947 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,320 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $54,320 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $140,867 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $140,867 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $320,354 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $320,354 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,677 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,677 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,893 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,893 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PRINTING AND DISTRBUTIO | $64,064 | $61,909 | $2,155 |
| JNC EXPENSE | $20,885 | $20,885 | |
| PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $20,242 | $20,242 | |
| MEMBERSHIP EXPENSE | $10,950 | $10,950 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,437 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,849 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,588 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,498,895 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,129,413 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $336,813 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $32,669 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $252,234 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,213,088 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,750,582 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $429,607 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $327,624 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,996 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,923 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $122,975 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $53,591 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,223 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,368 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,683,899 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,439,766 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,446,338 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,599,903 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,780 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,870 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,607,272 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,019,573 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,552 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,392 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,189,914 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $796,903 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,453 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,310 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,336,919 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $957,605 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,120,903 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,138,259 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,149,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $923,709 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,270,353 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,061,968 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,607,272 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,019,573 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,373,612 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $418,003 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,531,309 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,795,787 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,270,293 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,614,889 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,071,401 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,283,679 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $288,745 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $246,499 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $293,010 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $373,133 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $452,807 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,654,194 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,820,054 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,042,286 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,563,303 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,988,022 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,524,208 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,937,873 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,338,250 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,423,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,914,825 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,993,200 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,058,250 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,728,025 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,338,250 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,423,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,914,825 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,993,200 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,058,250 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,728,025 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $8,209,848 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $397,047 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $378,303 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $918,916 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $650,833 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $873,216 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,218,315 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $397,047 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $378,303 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $918,916 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $650,833 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $873,216 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,218,315 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $37,170 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $25,823 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,201 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $23,908 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,884 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $128,986 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,254,271 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,446,412 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,504,420 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,662,763 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,417,308 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $22,285,174 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.36840 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.40260 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.14440 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.13540 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $2,498,893 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $2,498,893 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $274,945 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $68,736 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $232,374 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $222,294 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $259,651 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $274,945 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $989,264 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $1,483,896 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $58,094 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $55,574 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $64,913 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $68,736 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $247,317 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $370,976 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $53,591 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,223 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $42,368 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $42,368 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FIDELITY INVESTMENTS | Desc |
| Book Value | $12,599,903 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $12,599,903 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $85,310 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $85,310 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,190,396 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $418,003 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $418,003 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,772,393 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $100,114 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $100,114 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,872,507 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,398,781 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,398,781 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $100,114 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $100,114 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,498,895 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ASSOCIATION HAS ADOPTED THE ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE FOR RECOGNIZING AND MEASURING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE ASSOCIATION FOLLOWS THE STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS FOR THEIR INCOME TAX ACCOUNTING GENERALLY AVOIDS RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH POTENTIALLY PROBLEMATIC TAX POSITIONS THAT MAY BE CHALLENGED UPON EXAMINATION. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING ADDITIONAL INCOME TAXES FROM ACTIVITIES DEEMED UNRELATED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX-EXEMPT STATUS WOULD NOT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ASSOCIATION'S FEDERAL EXEMPT ORGANIZATION TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY ARE FILED. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE ASSOCIATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO SUCH EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS BEFORE 2020. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUE KOOB | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $282,399 | $0 | $14,329 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,120 | $0 | $1,589 | $0 | $312,437 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOANNA DAGENAIS | ||||||||||||||
| CLINICAL EDUCATION DIRECTOR | $109,677 | $0 | $5,665 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,489 | $0 | $177 | $0 | $121,008 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | IN ORDER TO BECOME A MEMBER OF PCNA, NURSES, NURSE PRACTITIONERS, PHYSICIANS, EXERCISE PHYSIOLOGISTS, AND OTHER HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS MUST COMPLETE AN APPLICATION AND PAY DUES OF $75 FOR ONE YEAR OF MEMBERSHIP OR $145 FOR TWO YEARS OF MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THERE ARE NO CURRENT FORMAL PROCESSES IN PLACE IN ELECT MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | PCNA MANAGEMENT STAFF REVIEWS FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CEO, OPERATIONS MANAGER AND OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING CONSULTANT REVIEW THE 990 AND RELATED DOCUMENTS PRIOR TO FILINGS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION'S OPERATIONS MANAGAER AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER WILL MONITOR PROPOSED OR ONGOING TRANSACTIONS FOR CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND DISCLOSE THEM TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN ORDER TO DEAL WITH POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS, WHETHER DISCOVERED BEFORE OR AFTER THE TRANSACTION HAS OCCURRED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION OF THE PERSON IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED USING DATA AS TO COMPARABLE FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS IN FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS. THERE IS CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION AND RECORDKEEPING WITH RESPECT TO THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | PCNA WILL MAKE AVAILABLE ITS GOVERNING POLICIES, INCLUDING CONFLICT OF INTEREST, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, FORM 1023, AND FORM 990, UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | HONORARIUM: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 109,225. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 109,225. PROGRAM MATERIALS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 286,146. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 286,146. OUTSIDE LABOR: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 51,398. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 51,398. |
Comments