VILLAGE CENTER FOR CARE: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VILLAGE CENTER FOR CARE (EIN 13-2911059)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-15
IRS object ID
202433209349305458
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-15T10:40:31+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1135 West 50th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10020ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN132911059EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Village Center for CareBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlVILLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2123375600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1120 BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10271ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEmma DevitoPersonNm
Person TitlePresident and CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2123375600PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAaron ShapiroPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01333816PTIN
Phone2128674000PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EMMA DEVITOBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1120 BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10271ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$85,674,192GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.VILLAGECARE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1977FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionVILLAGE CENTER FOR CARE OPERATES A 105-BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee154TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,249,799PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,450,966CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,810,082PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,605,301CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,079,335PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$2,386,778CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,139,216PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,669,489CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,241,222PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,894,133CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,568,917PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,386,260CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,810,139PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,280,393CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,329,077PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,389,096CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$102,193,260TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$86,231,016TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$22,862,152TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,413,907TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$79,331,108NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$83,817,109NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE CENTER CURRENTLY OPERATES A 105-BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY. THE CENTER IS FUNDED PRIMARILY BY PATIENT SERVICE FEES PAID BY MEDICAID, MEDICARE AND PRIVATE INSURANCE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,839,069ExpenseAmt
Revenue$17,605,301RevenueAmt
DescSKILLED NURSING FACILITY - PROVIDED 23,613 DAYS OF QUALITY CARE AND REHABILITATION SERVICES TO 839 PATIENTS IN A REHABILITATION AND NURSING FACILITY IN 2023.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$12,839,069TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document46IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee154EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEBRA TIRADOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2123375710PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1120 BROADWAY SUITE 2840AddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10271ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
EMMA DEVITO
PRESIDENT AND CEO/DIRECTOR3.531.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,373,557$61,936
JOHN W BEHRE
CHAIR0.10.6Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDY CHOI
SECRETARY0.10.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY CARACAPPA
TREASURER0.10.6Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL M FOX
DIRECTOR0.10.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID H SIDWELL
Director (through 5/23)0.10.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELEANOR S APPLEWHAITE
DIRECTOR0.10.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH M BUTSON
DIRECTOR0.10.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAIL DONOVAN
DIRECTOR0.10.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLENNA R MICHAELS
DIRECTOR0.10.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES J GARDINER
DIRECTOR0.10.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES R KNICKMAN
DIRECTOR (through 5/23)0.10.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDITH SMITH
DIRECTOR (through 5/23)0.10.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEROY SHARER
DIRECTOR0.10.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN LAW
DIRECTOR0.10.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Rosen
Director0.10.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUTH LEVIN
DIRECTOR0.10.4Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA TIRADO
CFO3.531.5Yes (X)$0$627,079$35,797
JILL MOSCOWITZ
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER10.524.5$0$697,171$61,569Yes (X)
MICHAEL SCHRIEBER
ADMINISTRATOR37.5$173,077$0$0Yes (X)
AYLEEN SEIDNER-MAIR
DIRECTOR OF NURSING37.5$111,973$0$0Yes (X)
NEIL RUBIN
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS37.5$101,182$0$2,993Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$386,232TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,697,807TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$162,295TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THERADYNAMICS REHAB MGMT LLC
280 West 231st StreetBronxNY10463Physical Therapy$1,891,242
LI Script LLC
333 Crossways Park DriveWoodberryNY11797Pharmacy$804,223
Cassena Care LLC
225 Crossways Park DriveWoodburyNY11797Consulting Fee$326,704
We Staff LLC
337 Crossways Park DriveWoodburryNY11797Staffing$249,873
OASIS PROF MGMT GROUP LTD ECAPITAL
PO BOX 742890AtlantaGA30374Staffing$225,777
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,450,966GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$2,450,966TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSKILLED NURSINGDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$17,605,301TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,605,301RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,605,301TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$905,745TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$905,745ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$44,337,180SecuritiesAmt
Other$20,375,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$41,447,870SecuritiesAmt
Other$26,556,833OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,889,310SecuritiesAmt
Other-$6,181,833OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,292,523TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$3,292,523ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,669,489TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,605,301RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$2,386,778ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,077TotalAmt
Program Services$159,965ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,181,736TotalAmt
Program Services$5,713,427ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$468,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$388,479TotalAmt
Program Services$359,049ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,709,364TotalAmt
Program Services$1,579,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,496ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$441,477TotalAmt
Program Services$408,032ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,445ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,666TotalAmt
Management And General$66,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,012TotalAmt
Management And General$63,012ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,655TotalAmt
Management And General$95,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,246TotalAmt
Management And General$9,246ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$475,623TotalAmt
Management And General$475,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,802,285TotalAmt
Program Services$4,223,661ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$578,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,185TotalAmt
Program Services$17,185ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$723,425TotalAmt
Program Services$238,255ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$485,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,552TotalAmt
Program Services$24,470ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,082ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$428,145TotalAmt
Program Services$115,157ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$312,988ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,547TotalAmt
Management And General$262,547ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBAD DEBTDesc
Total$356,919TotalAmt
Management And General$356,919ManagementAndGeneralAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,280,393TotalAmt
Program Services$12,839,069ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,441,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,155,613BOYAmt
EOY$28,884,226EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,219BOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$440,976BOYAmt
EOY$2,014,232EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,744,484BOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$767,398BOYAmt
EOY$1,358,180EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,375,883BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,659,355BOYAmt
EOY$51,474,286EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,039,332BOYAmt
EOY$2,500,092EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,193,260BOYAmt
EOY$86,231,016EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,297,970BOYAmt
EOY$545,754EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,092BOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,455,000BOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,219BOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,094,871BOYAmt
EOY$1,868,153EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,862,152BOYAmt
EOY$2,413,907EOYAmt

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,331,108BOYAmt
EOY$83,817,109EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,331,108BOYAmt
EOY$83,817,109EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,193,260BOYAmt
EOY$86,231,016EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,389,096ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,096,905NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,612,831CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,085,524CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,345,291CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,249,799CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,450,966CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,744,411TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,939,443CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,410,533CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,487,953CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,810,082CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,605,301CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$111,253,312TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,552,274CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,496,057CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,833,244CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,059,881CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,056,267CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$122,997,723TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$122,997,723PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$748,586CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$630,600CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$484,072CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$416,962CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$905,745CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,185,965TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$748,586CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$630,600CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$484,072CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$416,962CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$905,745CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,185,965TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,300,860CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,126,657CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,317,316CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,476,843CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,962,012CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$126,183,688TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.9748PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9792PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0206InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$9,246OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$9,246TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION PAID $20,500 IN MEMBERSHIP DUES TO LEADINGAGE. $9,246 OF THIS IS CONSIDERED LOBBYING ACTIVITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to related entities$120,274
Insurance Liabilities$1,537,500
Operating Lease liabilities$210,379
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,868,153TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,290,771TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,096,905NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,096,905RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,193,866RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$475,623InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$475,623RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,669,489TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,804,770TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,804,770ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$475,623InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$475,623ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,280,393TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 ASC 740 FOOTNOTEFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTITFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
EMMA DEVITO
PRESIDENT AND CEO/DIRECTOR$0$1,086,398$0$276,491$0$10,668$0$52,500$0$9,436$0$1,435,493$0$0
DEBRA TIRADO
CFO$0$526,046$0$99,127$0$1,906$0$32,500$0$3,297$0$662,876$0$0
JILL MOSCOWITZ
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER$0$577,401$0$109,102$0$10,668$0$52,375$0$9,194$0$758,740$0$0
MICHAEL SCHRIEBER
ADMINISTRATOR$173,077$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$173,077$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUILD NYC RESOURCE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN454040561BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2013-10-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$15,805,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND PRIOR ISSUEPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$4,350,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$15,805,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$305,778IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$1,719,222CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$13,780,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersVILLAGE CARE OF NEW YORK (VCNY) IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyVILLAGE CARE OF NEW YORK (VCNY), AS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION, HAS THE POWER TO APPOINT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersVILLAGE CARE OF NEW YORK (VCNY), AS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION, HAS THE POWER TO REMOVE DIRECTORS WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THE FULL BOARD FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS THAT COME UP ARE ADDRESSED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE ORGANIZATION HAS ADOPTED VILLAGE CARE OF NEW YORK'S (VCNY) CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. EACH BOARD MEMBER, PRINCIPAL OFFICER, AND MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH BOARD DELEGATING POWER SHALL ANNUALLY SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. THE STATEMENT IS DISCLOSED TO THE SUBSIDIARIES' CORPORATE COMPLIANCE OFFICER WHO REPORTS THE FINDINGS TO THE VCNY BOARD AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE WOULD REVIEW AND ADDRESS THE MATTER IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS AND THE NY NOT FOR PROFIT CORPORATION LAW.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS CURRENTLY TASKED WITH THE REVIEW OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AND WORKS WITH A CONTRACTED COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. VCNY'S CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER ALSO WORKS WITH THE CONSULTANT AND OVERSEES HR INVOLVEMENT. THIS PROCESS WAS PERFORMED IN 2022 FOR 2023 SALARIES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesA COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, KORN FERRY, WAS BROUGHT IN TO COMPLETE A REVIEW IN 2022. THIS IS DONE IN CONJUNCTION WITH WITH VCNY'S LEGAL OFFICER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicVILLAGE CENTER FOR CARE MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesOutsourcing - Total Expense: 310160, Program Service Expense: 310160, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Other prof fees - Total Expense: 4492125, Program Service Expense: 3913501, Management and General Expenses: 578624, Fundraising Expenses: ;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
VILLAGE CARE OF NEW YORK
120 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10271133854754MANAGEMENTNY501(c)(3)Type IINAfalse
VILLAGE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORP
120 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10271131619096SENIOR HOUSINGNY501(c)(3)10VCNYfalse
VILLAGE CENTER FOR CARE FUND
120 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10271133471553FUNDRAISINGNY501(c)(3)7VCNYfalse
VILLAGE SERVICES CORPORATION
120 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10271134188104INACTIVENY501(c)(3)VCNYfalse
VILLAGE SENIOR SERVICES CORP
120 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10271262006545LONGTERM CARENY501(c)(3)10VCNYfalse
ASSOCIATION OF VOLUNTARY NURSING HOMES
120 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10271133171979INACTIVENYNAfalse
VILLAGE HOME AND COMMUNITY SERVICES
120 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10271262534779INACTIVENYNAfalse
MULTITASKING SYSTEMS INC
120 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10271INACTIVENY501(c)(3)10VCNYfalse
VILLAGE DIAGNOSTICS AND TREATMENT CENTER
120 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10271134215186INACTIVENY501(c)(3)3NAfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
VILLAGE CARE HOLDING
120 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10271134161623HOLDING COMPANYNYVCNYC Corporation$0$0false
VILLAGE CARE PLUS INC
VILLAGE CARE PLUS INCNEW YORKNY10271133959371HEALTH AGENCYNYVCNYC Corporation$0$0false
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.