MIDDLE TENNESSEE SCHOOL OF ANESTHESIA INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MIDDLE TENNESSEE SCHOOL OF ANESTHESIA INC (EIN 58-1494136)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-14
IRS object ID
202433199349312658
Schema version
2023v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-14T15:47:18-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450491842PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLANKENSHIP CPA GROUP PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 WINNERS CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityBRENTWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37027ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581494136EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIDDLE TENNESSEE SCHOOL OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ANESTHESIABusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMIDDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6158686503PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 417AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37116ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRIS HULINPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6158686503PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSCOTT A FELTS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01547515PTIN
Phone6153733771PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHRIS HULINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 417AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37116ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,922,593GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MTSA.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1982FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE A CHRISTIAN, SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST LEARNING ENVIRONMENT THAT FOSTERS THE PURSUIT OF TRUTH, EXCELLENCE IN AND ACCESS TO GRADUATE NURSE ANESTHESIA EDUCATION, AND A LIFE OF SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee50TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$974,714PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$500,433CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,458,884PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,688,863CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$311,993PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$651,612CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$50,058PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$28,011CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,695,533PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,868,919CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,083,910PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,307,379CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,871,669PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,915,733CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,955,579PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,223,112CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,739,954PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,645,807CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$22,357,159TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$24,509,580TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,797,968TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,698,232TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$20,559,191NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,811,348NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE A CHRISTIAN, SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST LEARNING ENVIRONMENT THAT FOSTERS THE PURSUIT OF TRUTH, EXCELLENCE IN AND ACCESS TO GRADUATE NURSE ANESTHESIA EDUCATION, AND A LIFE OF SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,956,393ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,688,863RevenueAmt
DescTHE SCHOOL IS A GRADUATE-LEVEL EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION WHOSE PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO EDUCATE AND TRAIN QUALIFIED NURSES TO BECOME CERTIFIED REGISTERED NURSE ANESTHETISTS (CRNA).Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$5,956,393TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document54IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee50EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJON RONNINGPersonNm
Phone6158686503PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1315 HOSPITAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37115ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHRIS HULIN
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$417,659$0$77,161
ALESCIA BETHEA
EXECUTIVE VP40.00Yes (X)$279,785$0$50,888
JON RONNING
VP, FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$132,334$0$47,172
RUSTY GENTRY
PROGRAM ADMI40.00$223,894$0$39,394Yes (X)
CHRISTIAN FALYAR
PROGRAM DIRE40.00$250,636$0$57,770Yes (X)
HALLIE EVANS
PROGRAM DIRE40.00$217,491$0$49,762Yes (X)
JEAN BARON-WHITE
BOT RECORDIN40.00Yes (X)$68,487$0$19,918
VIC MARTIN
BOARD CHAIRM0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
VICKI DAVIES
INTERIM VICE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMANDA WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRIS REID
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
KENNETH SCHWAB
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
JONATHAN GROOMS
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL MAZZONI
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
NICHOLAS HOWALD
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH LEMONS
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEN HOLROYD
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
LEWIS MCCARVER
ASSIST PROGR40.00$215,503$0$44,934Yes (X)
GARRETT SALMON
FACULTY40.00$184,301$0$26,818Yes (X)
MARIA OVERSTREET
SPECIAL ASSI30.00$162,866$0$40,907Yes (X)
AARON HASTINGS
DIRECTOR, IT40.00$116,496$0$40,907Yes (X)
MICHELE GRAVOIS
FACULTY20.00$109,950$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,379,402TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$495,631TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Government Grants$495,833GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,600AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$500,433TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611430$7,686,783$7,686,783
AFFILIATION REVENUES611430$506,345$506,345
ADVANCED PHYSIOLOGIC INSTRUCT611430$493,670$493,670
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME611430$2,065$2,065
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,688,863TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$547,310TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$547,310ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$107,359SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,057OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$107,359SecuritiesAmt
Other-$3,057OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$104,302TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$104,302RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$72,265FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$50,617FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,648TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21,648ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPARTNERSHIP INCOMEDesc
Business611430BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$6,363TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,363RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$6,363OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,868,919TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,799,528RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$568,958ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,589,996TotalAmt
Program Services$1,271,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$317,999ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,558,900TotalAmt
Program Services$2,047,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$511,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$883,984TotalAmt
Program Services$707,188ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$176,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,499TotalAmt
Program Services$219,600ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,028TotalAmt
Management And General$53,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,882TotalAmt
Management And General$23,882ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,513TotalAmt
Program Services$36,658ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$188,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,570TotalAmt
Management And General$117,570ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$341,161TotalAmt
Program Services$203,804ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$326,217TotalAmt
Program Services$207,812ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,688TotalAmt
Program Services$140,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,260ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$453,766TotalAmt
Program Services$90,753ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$363,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,991TotalAmt
Program Services$68,347ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
STUDENT EDUCATION$471,044$471,044
STUDENT SERVICES$237,284$237,284
ACCREDITATION AND ASSOCIA$111,263$81,805$29,458
BOOKS AND JOURNALS$108,190$108,190

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,136TotalAmt
Program Services$64,363ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,223,112TotalAmt
Program Services$5,956,393ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,266,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,166,945BOYAmt
EOY$6,911,844EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,853,507BOYAmt
EOY$1,641,454EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,030BOYAmt
EOY$42,088EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$370,000BOYAmt
EOY$847,110EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,352BOYAmt
EOY$191,871EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,535,266LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,033,665LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,175,181BOYAmt
EOY$6,501,601EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,411,370BOYAmt
EOY$8,299,597EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,758BOYAmt
EOY$6,736EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,016BOYAmt
EOY$67,279EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,357,159BOYAmt
EOY$24,509,580EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$472,151BOYAmt
EOY$600,022EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$652,583BOYAmt
EOY$645,391EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$673,234BOYAmt
EOY$452,819EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,797,968BOYAmt
EOY$1,698,232EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,531,622BOYAmt
EOY$22,491,642EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,569BOYAmt
EOY$319,706EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,559,191BOYAmt
EOY$22,811,348EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,357,159BOYAmt
EOY$24,509,580EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,645,807ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$606,350NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,618BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$111InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$27,729EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,569BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$49InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$27,618EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,555BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$27,569EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,527BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$28InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$27,555EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,499BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$28InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$27,527EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$711,358OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$711,358BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,541,787OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,088,899DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,452,888BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,282,121OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,944,766DepreciationAmt
Book Value$337,355BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,501,601TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
NFLP LOAN FUND$385,709
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$67,110
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$452,819TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,525,886TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$606,352NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$50,615OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$656,967RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,868,919RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,868,919TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,273,727TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$50,615OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$50,615ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,223,112ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,223,112TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 50,615
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 50,615

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3THE NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN THE STUDENT CATALOG.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6THE SCHOOL ACTS AS A PASS-THROUGH ORGANIZATION FOR FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID RECEIVED THROUGH THE FEDERAL DIRECT STUDENT LOANS AND THE POST-9/11 VETERANS EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE. THE SCHOOL ALSO RECEIVES SMALL GRANTS FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES TO BE DISTRIBUTED TO STUDENTS IN THE FORM OF STIPENDS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$45,848GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$45,848GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$1,390NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$4,736RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$20,176FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$400EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$15,878OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$25,667GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$25,667GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$750NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$3,518RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$3,769FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$71,515GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$71,515GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$2,140NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$8,254RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$23,945FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$400EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$15,878OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$50,617DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$20,898NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
CHRIS HULIN
PRESIDENT$417,659$41,800$35,361$494,820
ALESCIA BETHEA
EXECUTIVE VP$279,785$23,754$27,134$330,673
JON RONNING
VP, FINANCE & ADMIN$132,334$12,172$35,000$179,506
RUSTY GENTRY
PROGRAM ADMIN$223,894$15,820$23,574$263,288
CHRISTIAN FALYAR
PROGRAM DIRECTOR$250,636$21,409$36,361$308,406
HALLIE EVANS
PROGRAM DIRECTOR$217,491$18,894$30,868$267,253
LEWIS MCCARVER
ASSIST PROGRAM ADMIN$215,503$44,934$260,437
GARRETT SALMON
FACULTY$184,301$26,818$211,119
MARIA OVERSTREET
SPECIAL ASSIST TO EX$162,866$40,907$203,773
AARON HASTINGS
DIRECTOR, IT$116,496$40,907$157,403

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6SOME MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE VOLUNTEERS
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS E-MAILED TO THE BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW BEFORE THE FORM IS FILED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CEACH YEAR TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST DISCLOSURE. THIS FORM REQUESTS DOCUMENTATION OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT IS DETERMINED PER A WRITTEN CONTRACT AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED AND DETERMINED ANNUALLY BY THE PRESIDENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE SCHOOL'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 50,615 FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES -50,615

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MTSA HOLDINGS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1315 HOSPITAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesHOLDING COPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$58,468TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$9,441EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MTSABusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2MIDDLE TENNESSEE SCHOOL OF ANESTHESBusinessNameLine2Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.