EVANSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EVANSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 36-3466802)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-14
IRS object ID
202433199349306158
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-14T11:26:19+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11901 S Meyers Road Suite 500AddressLine1Txt
CityOakbrook TerraceCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP601815209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363466802EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Evanston Community FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEVANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8474920990PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11560 SHERMAN AVE SUITE 535AddressLine1Txt
CityEVANSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSOL ANDERSONPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8474920990PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAshley WhitmanPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01883404PTIN
Phone6302829500PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOL ANDERSONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11560 SHERMAN AVE SUITE 535AddressLine1Txt
CityEVANSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,001,513GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.EVANSTONFOREVER.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1986FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHELPING EVANSTON THRIVE AS A VIBRANT, INCLUSIVE, AND EQUITABLE COMMUNITY, THE EVANSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION BUILDS, CONNECTS, AND DISTRIBUTES RESOURCES AND KNOWLEDGE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee23TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers51TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,399,348PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,180,844CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,700PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$36,260CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$429,670PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$343,007CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$71,679PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$45,856CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,787,039PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,514,255CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,609,702PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,343,776CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,243,602PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,479,141CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$314,675CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$582,007PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$615,760CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,435,311PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,438,677CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$648,272PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$75,578CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$34,975,020TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$38,909,023TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,055,618TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,921,086TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$24,919,402NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,987,937NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionECF BUILDS ENDOWMENTS FOR THE FUTURE, WHILE PROVIDING RESOURCES FOR THE PRESENT. WE ARE A CATALYST FOR GROWTH AND CHANGE, TAKING ON COMMUNITY ISSUES BY COLLABORATING AND CONNECTING WITH PARTNERS THROUGHOUT EVANSTON AND BEYOND.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,416,440ExpenseAmt
Grant$965,751GrantAmt
DescTHROUGH ITS GRANTMAKING THE FOUNDATION DISTRIBUTES RESOURCES THROUGH LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS FOR PUBLIC GOOD. SINCE 2020 WE'VE ADAPTED GRANTMAKING TO MEET COMMUNITY NEED, INCLUDING ADDING OPPORTUNITIES TO SUPPORT COLLECTIVE AND ENDURING INITIATIVES AND PROVIDING OPERATING SUPPORT. WE WILL CONTINUE TO LISTEN TO COMMUNITY TO KEEP OUR GRANTMAKING FOCUSED ON SUPPORTING COMMUNITY PRIORITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,232,481ExpenseAmt
Grant$881,958GrantAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION FOSTERS PRIVATE PHILANTHROPY AND BUILDS ENDOWED FUNDS TO SUSTAIN OUR COMMUNITY; IT ALSO ADMINISTERS DONOR-ADVISED AND OTHER NON-ENDOWED FUNDS TO BUILD AND DISTRIBUTE RESOURCES FOR MORE IMMEDIATE NEEDS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$562,011ExpenseAmt
Grant$496,067GrantAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION SUPPORTS AN EMPOWERED, ENGAGED COMMUNITY THAT COLLABORATES ACROSS SECTORS TO DEFINE PROBLEMS AND DEVELOP SOLUTIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$386,812ExpenseAmt
Revenue$36,260RevenueAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION STRENGTHENS EVANSTON'S NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS THROUGH PARTNERSHIPS AND COLLABORATIONS, DELIVERS WORKSHOPS FOR NONPROFITS, RUNS OUR LEADERSHIP EVANSTON PROGRAM, AND PROMOTES COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$386,812TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$36,260TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$3,597,744TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundYes (true)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document45IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee23EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CYNTHIA DOMINGUEZBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8474920990PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11560 SHERMAN AVENUE SUITE 535AddressLine1Txt
CityEVANSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60201ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
BRYANT WALLACE
SECRETARY2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA-MIN PROCTOR
VICE CHAIR2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW FELDMAN
TREASURER2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARON ROBINSON
BOARD CHAIR2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE VELA-WAGNER
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Hiller
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bart Rocca
DIRECTOR - Left Q3 20232.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETTY COHNS
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB EASTER
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS ROTHWELL
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CINDY CASTRO
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID GRAHAM
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC WITHERSPOO N
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY SINGER
PAST CHAIR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE HART
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA GERBER
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCEL SALLIS
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL WALKER
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL BRENNER
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDEEP GHAEY
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH GORDON
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD WIENER
DIRECTOR - Left Q3 20232.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BLAKE NOEL
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (EC2C)40.0Yes (X)$127,353$0$16,849
CYNTHIA DOMINGUEZ
VP FINANCE & OPERATIONS & OPERATIONS40.0Yes (X)$117,173$0$6,083
REBECCA CACAYURAN
VP FOR COMMUNITY INVESTMENT40.0Yes (X)$120,398$0$18,178
REBECCA PARMET
VP OF DEVELOPMENT40.0Yes (X)$119,295$0$8,390
SOL ANDERSON
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.0Yes (X)$167,338$0$19,766
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$651,557TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$69,266TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$500,000FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$134,709FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$3,546,135AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,403,469NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,180,844TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEADERSHIP EVANSTON TUITIONDesc
Business561000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$36,260TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,260RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$36,260TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$844,373TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$844,373ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,915,265SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,416,631SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$501,366SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$501,366TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$501,366ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$24,771FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$134,709ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$70,627FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$45,856TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$45,856ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,514,255TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,260RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$297,151ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,343,776TotalAmt
Program Services$2,343,776ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$720,823TotalAmt
Program Services$451,726ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$98,002FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$563,219TotalAmt
Program Services$355,221ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,244ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,754FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,535TotalAmt
Program Services$2,230ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$817ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$488FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,324TotalAmt
Program Services$52,224ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,187FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,240TotalAmt
Program Services$59,776ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,804ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,660FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,631TotalAmt
Management And General$34,631ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,036TotalAmt
Program Services$127,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,457FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,154TotalAmt
Program Services$15,411ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,158FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,683TotalAmt
Program Services$77,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,493ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,809FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,380TotalAmt
Program Services$28,380ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,064TotalAmt
Program Services$1,246ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$674ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$144FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Staff and Board Expense$47,670$28,879$15,617$3,174
Communications$46,988$21,078$2,969$22,941
Dues$25,269$14,428$3,517$7,324
Annual Report & Newsletter$22,885$18,308$4,577

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,438,677TotalAmt
Program Services$3,597,744ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$526,258ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$314,675FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,208BOYAmt
EOY$6,789EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,744,684BOYAmt
EOY$2,677,370EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,449BOYAmt
EOY$88,859EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,187BOYAmt
EOY$17,919EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,879BOYAmt
EOY$8,379EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$164,110LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$164,110LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,064BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,751,008BOYAmt
EOY$36,043,541EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,541BOYAmt
EOY$66,166EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,975,020BOYAmt
EOY$38,909,023EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,412BOYAmt
EOY$110,564EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$247,300BOYAmt
EOY$256,850EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,250BOYAmt
EOY$16,090EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,557,113BOYAmt
EOY$10,468,623EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,543BOYAmt
EOY$68,959EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,055,618BOYAmt
EOY$10,921,086EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,618,768BOYAmt
EOY$14,540,842EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,300,634BOYAmt
EOY$13,447,095EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,919,402BOYAmt
EOY$27,987,937EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,975,020BOYAmt
EOY$38,909,023EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$75,578ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,208,475NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$6,922DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,222,440OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,392,185CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,557,515CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,957,802CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,399,348CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,180,844CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,487,694TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,392,185CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,557,515CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,957,802CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,399,348CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,180,844CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,487,694TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,534,471SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$18,953,223PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$690,917CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$629,293CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$777,157CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$774,947CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$844,373CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,716,687TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$27,204,381TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$163,495GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.6967PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.7145PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$0PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Private Foundation509Yes (X)PrivateFoundation509Ind

Distributable Amount DistributableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CY Adj Net Income Distributable$0CYAdjNetIncomeDistributableAmt
CY Pct85 Adjusted Net Income$0CYPct85AdjustedNetIncomeAmt
CY Total Min Ast Distributable$0CYTotalMinAstDistributableAmt
CY Greater Adjusted Minimum$0CYGreaterAdjustedMinimumAmt
CY Income Tax Imposed PY$0CYIncomeTaxImposedPYAmt
CY Distributable As Adjusted$0CYDistributableAsAdjustedAmt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held34DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$1,556,901DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$834,657DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$7,325,726DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (true)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (true)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,042,011BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$158,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,394,827InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,070,781OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,524,057EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,174,150BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$125,760ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,206,457InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,051,442OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,042,011EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,988,450BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$142,017ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,954,345InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$910,662OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,174,150EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,349,964BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$403,407ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,292,951InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,057,872OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,988,450EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,430,721BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$750,663ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,993,589InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$825,009OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,349,964EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.42BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.58PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$53,445OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$53,445DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$110,665OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$110,665DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Charitable Gift Annuities Payable$1,251
Operating Lease Liability$67,708
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$68,959TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,507,212TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,208,475NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$6,922DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$1,222,440OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,992,957RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,514,255RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,514,255TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,438,677TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,438,677ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,438,677TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreementFUNDS HELD AS AGENCY ENDOWMENTS REPRESENT ASSETS OF OTHER NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS THAT HAVE BEEN CONVEYED TO THE FOUNDATION TO ESTABLISH FUNDS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE ORGANIZATIONS. THE ASSETS BECOME A PART OF THE FOUNDATION'S INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO, AND RECEIVE AN ALLOCATION OF INVESTMENT RETURNS, AS WELL AS INVESTMENT AND ACCOUNTING EXPENSES. THESE FUNDS ARE ALSO ASSESSED AN ADMINISTRATIVE FEE. THE FOUNDATION MAY RECEIVE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THESE FUNDS FROM THE GENERAL PUBLIC, AND THE ORGANIZATIONS RECEIVE PERIODIC DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE FUNDS.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsEVANSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION BUILDS ENDOWMENTS THAT SUPPORT ITS GRANTMAKING AND PROGRAM INITIATIVES, LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT AND RELATED ACTIVITIES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PEOPLE OF EVANSTON, ILLINOIS AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES, NOW AND IN THE FUTURE. MANY OF OUR ENDOWED FUNDS HAVE BEEN ESTABLISHED BY DONORS TO GROW IN PERPETUITY WHILE GENERATING ANNUAL SPENDING ALLOWANCES TO SUPPORT SPECIFIC PROGRAM AREAS, DESIGNATED NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS, OR THE FOUNDATION. BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUNDS HAVE BEEN EARMARKED BY ECF'S BOARD TO GROW IN PERPETUITY, WHILE GENERATING ANNUAL SPENDING ALLOWANCES TO SUPPORT FOUNDATION OPERATIONS, GRANTMAKING AND PROGRAMS.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE FOUNDATION IS AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND A SIMILAR PROVISION OF THE STATE LAW. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION RECOGNIZES THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENT IMPACT OF A TAX POSITION WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION. THE FOUNDATION HAS NO ON-GOING FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX AUDITS.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990INVESTMENT INCOME ALLOCATED TO FUNDS HELD AS AGENCY ENDOWMENTS - -1222440

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1CELEB EVANSTONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$159,480GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$134,709CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$24,771GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$70,627OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$159,480GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$134,709CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$24,771GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$70,627OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$70,627DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$45,856NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (56 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Evanston Public Library
1703 Orrington AveEvanstonIL60201366005870501(C)(3)$179,260Community Development
ETHS District 202 Educational Foundation
1600 Dodge AvenueEvanstonIL602043494300395044501(C)(3)$144,259Education
Books & Breakfast
419 Greenwood StreetEvanstonIL60201463717739501(C)(3)$64,500Early Childhood
Farmworker and Landscaper Advocacy Project
33 N LaSalle StreetChicagoIL60602364306362501(C)(3)$45,000Equity and Access
C&W Foundation
Attn Clarence D WeaverEvanstonIL60201822114121501(C)(3)$36,000Community Development
Reparations Stakeholder Authority of Evanston (RSAE)
2010 Dewey Avenue 302AEvanstonIL60201863806645501(C)(3)$30,000Equity and Access
King Arts PTA
2424 Lake StreetEvanstonIL60201237409213501(C)(3)$29,563Education
Oakton School PTA
436 Ridge AvenueEvanstonIL60202363612145501(C)(3)$27,748Education
Connections for the Homeless
2121 Dewey AvenueEvanstonIL602013057363346917501(C)(3)$27,500Basic Human Needs
Washington School PTA
Attn Elizabeth Cardenas-Lopez PriEvanstonIL60202363661869501(C)(3)$27,489Education
Oscar M Chute Middle School PTA
1400 Oakton StreetEvanstonIL60202363661096501(C)(3)$25,846Education
James B Moran Center for Youth Advocacy
1900A Dempster StEvanstonIL60202363180725501(C)(3)$25,700Youth
Infant Welfare Society of Evanston
2200 Main StreetEvanstonIL60202362167753501(C)(3)$25,250Community Development
Erie Family Health Centers
1701 W Superior StreetChicagoIL60622363088628501(C)(3)$25,000Health and Well Being
McGaw YMCA
1000 Grove StreetEvanstonIL60201362169194501(C)(3)$25,000Women and Girls
Mitchell Museum of the American Indian
Attn Joseph GackstetterEvanstonIL60201200679235501(C)(3)$25,000Arts and Culture
Young Black & Lit
1626 Darrow AveEvanstonIL60201830750153501(C)(3)$25,000Education
David E Walker School PTA
Attn Terry Velan TreasurerEvanstonIL60203363661868501(C)(3)$24,264Education
Lincoln Elementary School PTA
910 Forest AvenueEvanstonIL60202363661103501(C)(3)$23,033Education
Bessie Rhodes PTA
3701 Davis StreetSkokieIL60076364027144501(C)(3)$22,494Education
Nichols Middle School PTA
800 Greenleaf StreetEvanstonIL60202363661105501(C)(3)$21,729Education
Dawes School PTA
440 Dodge AvenueEvanstonIL60202363661098501(C)(3)$21,587Education
Willard School PTA
2700 Hurd AvenueEvanstonIL602011486371521462501(C)(3)$20,545Education
Kingsley PTA
2300 Green Bay RoadEvanstonIL602012229363787516501(C)(3)$20,540Education
Haven Middle School PTA
2417 Prairie AveEvanstonIL60201363661101501(C)(3)$20,196Education
Boys HopeGirls Hope of Illinois (BHGH)
Attn Kate HarkenWilmetteIL600911021510248353501(C)(3)$20,000Equity and Access
Evanston First Alliance Inc
2308 Main StreetEvanstonIL60202934690587501(C)(3)$20,000Youth
Evanston Health Dept
Attn Ike OgboEvanstonIL602012716366005870501(C)(3)$20,000General Support
PADRES EMPODERADOS
Attn Cynthia LaraEvanstonIL60201501(C)(3)$20,000Mental Health
PEER Services Inc
Attn Anne BrownEvanstonIL60201362848969501(C)(3)$20,000Mental Health
Dewey PTA
1502 Ashland AvenueEvanstonIL60201363661099501(C)(3)$18,779Education
Lincolnwood School PTA
2600 Colfax StreetEvanstonIL60201370342808501(C)(3)$18,734Education
Center for Independent Futures
Attn Dick Malone Executive DirecEvanstonIL60201364492994501(C)(3)$16,500Equity and Access
Community Partners for The Civics Center
1000 N Alameda StLos AngelesCA90012954302067501(C)(3)$14,000Community Development
Midtown-Metro Achievement Centers
Attn Terry SullivanChicagoIL60607363417278501(C)(3)$13,300General Support
Orrington School PTA
2636 Orrington AvenueEvanstonIL602011113363661864501(C)(3)$12,566Education
Evanston Symphony Orchestra Association
1555 Sherman Ave Suite 318EvanstonIL60201366108588501(C)(3)$12,440Arts
Tides Foundation
1012 Torney AvenueSan FranciscoCA941291755510198509501(C)(3)$12,000Social Justice
City of Evanston - Lorraine H Morton Civic Center
Lorraine H Morton Civic CenterEvanstonIL60201366005870501(C)(3)$11,471Community Development
Jewish Reconstructionist Congregation
303 Dodge AvenueEvanstonIL60202366118264501(C)(3)$11,175Community Development
American Jewish World Service
45 West 36th Street 11th floorNew YorkNY100187904222584370501(C)(3)$10,500Community Development
Trilogy Inc
Attn Susan Doig President and CEChicagoIL60626362795409501(C)(3)$10,500Mental Health
YOU (Youth & Opportunity United)
1911 Church StreetEvanstonIL60201362734966501(C)(3)$9,750Youth
Youth Job Center
1114 Church StreetEvanstonIL60201363252809501(C)(3)$9,530Youth
Amalgamated Foundation
1825 K Street NWWashingtonDC20006821517696501(C)(3)$8,500Community Development
Park School PTA
828 Main StreetEvanstonIL60202901140073501(C)(3)$7,604Education
Northlight Theatre
Attn Kimberly HoopingarnerSkokieIL60077237390464501(C)(3)$7,000Arts
EvanstonSkokie District 65 PTA Council
PO Box 1843EvanstonIL602041843363114011501(C)(3)$6,900Education
Haymarket Opera Company
1920 N Seminary Avenue Unit 1FChicagoIL60614274348359501(C)(3)$6,500Arts
Evanston Cradle to Career LLC
1560 Sherman AvenueEvanstonIL60201363466802501(C)(3)$6,100Environmental
UNRWA USA
PO Box 18697WashingtonDC20036202714426501(C)(3)$6,000General Support
Evanston Community Cooperative
1560 Sherman AveEvanstonIL60201990386087501(C)(3)$5,500Community Development
Evanston Township High School
Business OfficeEvanstonIL60201300395044501(C)(3)$5,470Education
JEH Early Childhood Center - D65
1500 McDaniel AvenueEvanstonIL60201364003165501(C)(3)$5,000Education
Club Tree'dHouse
2138 Dewey Ave Apt 2EvanstonIL60201921026295501(C)(3)$5,000Health and Well Being
Rice Education Center
1101 Washington StreetEvanstonIL60202364003165501(C)(3)$5,000General Support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org56Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN ORDER TO BE CONSIDERED FOR A GRANT, AN APPLICANT WILL TYPICALLY BE A 501(C)(3) OR OTHER ORGANIZATION QUALIFIED TO RECEIVE GIFT/GRANTS OR MUST HAVE A FISCAL SPONSOR; CURRENT TAX-EXEMPT STATUS IS VERIFIED USING THE GUIDESTAR CHARITY CHECK SERVICE. FOR MOST COMPETITIVE AND STRATEGIC GRANT CYCLES, ORGANIZATIONS SUBMIT PROPOSALS IN RESPONSE TO THE PARAMETERS OF A SPECIFIC GRANT PROGRAM, AND GRANTS ARE EVALUATED BY COMMITTEES COMPRISING COMMUNITY REPRESENTATIVES AND ECF BOARD MEMBERS. GRANTS MAY ALSO BE RECOMMENDED BY STAFF BASED UPON INPUT FROM THE COMMUNITY. WITH NEEDS THAT EMERGED IN 2020, ECF OPENED UP GRANTMAKING TO COMMUNITY-BASED ORGANIZATIONS AND LOCAL BUSINESSES THAT WERE NOT NECESSARILY a 501(C)(3). ECF CONTINUES TO ISSUE GRANTS TO NONTRADITIONAL APPLICANTS IN ORDER TO BEST SERVE THE NEEDS OF EVANSTON. DONOR ADVISED FUND GRANTS - GRANTS FROM A DONOR ADVISED FUND MAY BE APPROVED AND ISSUED IF THE FOUNDATION DETERMINES THAT ALL SEVEN OF THE FOLLOWING REQUIREMENTS HAVE BEEN MET: (1) GRANT DOES NOT REQUIRE THE EXERCISE OF EXPENDITURE AUTHORITY; RECOMMENDED GRANTEES MUST BE 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS, DESCRIBED IN SECTION 170(B)(1)(A), AND NOT BE CLASSIFIED AS SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE CODE SECTION 509(A)(3). THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT MAKE DISTRIBUTIONS TO ANY TYPE OF SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION. (2) GRANT IS CONSISTENT WITH THE PURPOSE, MISSION, PRINCIPLES AND POLICIES OF THE EVANSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION, INCLUDING THE FOUNDATION'S EQUAL OPPORTUNITY POLICY. (3) NO DISTRIBUTIONS MAY BE MADE TO AN INDIVIDUAL, INCLUDING EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT TO THE FUND DONOR(S), ADVISOR(S) OR RELATED PARTIES. NO GRANTS, LOANS, COMPENSATION OR SIMILAR PAYMENTS MAY BE MADE TO THE FUND DONOR(S), ADVISOR(S) OR RELATED PARTIES. (4) GRANT RECOMMENDATION DOES NOT INCLUDE ANY REFERENCE TO A CHARITABLE PLEDGE OR OTHER PERSONAL FINANCIAL OBLIGATION OF THE FUND DONOR(S), ADVISOR(S) OR RELATED PARTIES. (5) NEITHER THE EVANSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION, NOR THE FUND DONOR(S), ADVISOR(S) OR RELATED PARTIES, WILL RECEIVE ANY TANGIBLE BENEFIT, GOODS OR SERVICES IN EXCHANGE FOR THE RECOMMENDED GRANT(S). (6) IF FUND DONOR(S) OR ADVISOR(S) RECOMMEND GRANTS TO SCHOOLS AND/OR ORGANIZATIONS FOR VARIOUS SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS, DONOR(S) AND ANY OTHER ADVISOR(S) MAY NOT PARTICIPATE IN SELECTING THE INDIVIDUAL RECIPIENTS; DONOR(S) OR ADVISOR(S) MAY NOT EARMARK GRANTS FOR CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS, NOR MAY THEY BENEFIT FROM GRANTS ISSUED. (7) GRANT RECOMMENDATION IS SUBMITTED IN WRITING, EITHER BY EMAIL OR VIA THE GRANT REQUEST PROCESS AVAILABLE ON THE FOUNDATION'S DONOR PORTAL. TO DETERMINE ORGANIZATION STATUS UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, THE EVANSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION SUBSCRIBES TO THE GUIDESTAR CHARITY CHECK SERVICE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOL ANDERSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$167,338BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$2,031DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$17,735NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$187,104TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PRESIDENT AND CEO WAS ELIGIBLE FOR INCENTIVE COMPENSATION BASED UPON ACHIEVEMENT OF STRATEGIC AND OPERATIONAL OBJECTIVES AS SET FORTH BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,403,469NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule M, Part I, Line 32b Third parties used to solicit, process, or sell noncash contributionsSECURITIES ARE SOLD THROUGH THE FOUNDATION'S BROKERAGE ACCOUNT AT CHARLES SCHWAB.
Schedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsSecurities - Publicly traded - NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 386,812 including grants of $)(Revenue $ 36,260) THE FOUNDATION STRENGTHENS EVANSTON'S NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS THROUGH PARTNERSHIPS AND COLLABORATIONS, DELIVERS WORKSHOPS FOR NONPROFITS, RUNS OUR LEADERSHIP EVANSTON PROGRAM, AND PROMOTES COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe executive committee meets on a regular basis with the President & CEO. It is comprised of the Committee chairs, the Board Chair, and Vice-Chair. While most decisions are approved at Board Meetings, occasionally a time-sensitive issue may arise for which the Executive Committee has the authority to act on behalf of the full board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyA DRAFT VERSION OF THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE AUDIT, FINANCE AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES AS REPRESENTATIVES OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FINALIZING FOR FILING. THE FULL BOARD IS PROVIDED WITH THE FINAL DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyOUR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, INCLUDING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM, IS COMPLETED ANNUALLY BY ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND SENIOR STAFF. THE COMPLETED DISCLOSURE FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT AND CEO. IN THE EVENT CONFLICTS HAVE BEEN DISCLOSED, THEY ARE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE VP FINANCE AND OPERATIONS AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. ANY SUCH CONFLICTS ARE DISCLOSED TO COMMITTEES THAT MAY BE AFFECTED BY THE STATED CONFLICT. IN ADDITION, CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE ALSO COMPLETED BY COMMITTEE MEMBERS WHO ARE COMMUNITY VOLUNTEERS AND NOT CURRENT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. ANY INDIVIDUALS WITH CONFLICTS THAT MAY AFFECT A BOARD OR COMMITTEE DECISION ARE RECUSED FROM THOSE DECISIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SERVES AS THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE OF THE FOUNDATION. THE COMMITTEE EVALUATES PERFORMANCE OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO ANNUALLY, SURVEYING ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND STAFF FOR THEIR WRITTEN INPUT AND PRESENTING THE COMMENTS AS PART OF THE PERFORMANCE REVIEW. THE PRESIDENT AND CEO'S COMPENSATION FOR THE COMING YEAR IS DETERMINED IN A CLOSED SESSION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WITH REFERENCE TO THE ANNUAL COUNCIL ON FOUNDATIONS' GRANTMAKERS SALARY AND BENEFITS REPORT. THE REPORT PRESENTS COMPENSATION DATA FOR OFFICERS AND KEY STAFF POSITIONS IN COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONS ACROSS THE UNITED STATES, CATEGORIZED BY POSITION, REGION AND ASSET SIZE. WHEN AVAILABLE, OTHER REFERENCE SOURCES SUCH AS THE GUIDESTAR NONPROFIT COMPENSATION REPORT ARE INCLUDED IN THE COMPENSATION REVIEW. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE'S COMPENSATION DISCUSSIONS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED CONTEMPORANEOUSLY AND RETAINED IN FOUNDATION FILES. THE PRESIDENT AND CEO'S MOST RECENT COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS CONDUCTED IN MARCH 2024 AND DISCUSSED WITH THE CEO BY THE CHAIR AND VICE CHAIR OF THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesSENIOR STAFF REVIEWED 2023 PERFORMANCE WITH THEIR TEAM MEMBERS; ANY CHANGES TO 2024 COMPENSATION WAS REPORTED IN Q1-Q2 OF 2024.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicGOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED ON OUR WEBSITE.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesFunds held as organizational endowments - -1222440;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EVANSTON CRADLE TO CAREER LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11560 SHERMAN AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityEVANSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN822011323EIN
Primary ActivitiesYouth SuccessPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$591,144TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$571,790EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EVAN COM FNDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.