MAINE ORGANIC FARMERS & GARDENERS ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MAINE ORGANIC FARMERS & GARDENERS ASSOCIATION (EIN 01-6048322)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202433199349303058
- Schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-14T09:30:49-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010511973 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NICHOLSON MICHAUD & NADEAU CPAS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 76 SILVER ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WATERVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 049016528 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 016048322 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MAINE ORGANIC FARMERS AND GARDENERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MAIN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2075684142 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 170 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | UNITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04988 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SARAH ALEXANDER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2075684142 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | false | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ERIK NADEAU CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00959193 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2078727077 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-11-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SARAH ALEXANDER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 170 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | UNITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04988 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $8,266,626 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MOFGA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1971 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MAINE ORGANIC FARMERS AND GARDENERS ASSOCIATION IS TRANSFORMING OUR FOOD SYSTEM BY SUPPORTING FARMERS, EMPOWERING PEOPLE TO FEED THEIR COMMUNITIES AND ADVOCATING FOR AN ORGANIC FUTURE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 62 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 1900 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $53,715 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,764,887 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,183,843 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,878,680 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,793,711 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $150,294 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $150,331 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $285,159 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $387,814 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,079,020 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,515,699 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,104,123 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $401,660 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,542,187 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,597,831 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $482,197 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,362,420 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,544,495 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,008,730 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,543,986 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,070,290 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $971,713 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $11,582,038 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $13,067,262 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $846,072 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $751,941 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,735,966 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,315,321 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MAINE ORGANIC FARMERS AND GARDENERS ASSOCIATION IS TRANSFORMING OUR FOOD SYSTEM BY SUPPORTING FARMERS, EMPOWERING PEOPLE TO FEED THEIR COMMUNITIES AND ADVOCATING FOR AN ORGANIC FUTURE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $990,353 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $820,124 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMON GROUND COUNTRY FAIR - TO PROMOTE TRADITIONAL AGRICULTURAL PRACTICES THROUGH EDUCATIONAL TALKS, PANEL DISCUSSIONS, AND DEMONSTRATIONS AS WELL AS A MULTITUDE OF FOOD, CRAFT AND SERVICE VENDORS. SERVES APPROXIMATELY 65,000 CLIENTS OVER THREE DAYS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,233,254 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $401,660 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $83,954 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | FARMER PROGRAMS - TO PROVIDE TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE SPECIFIC TO ORGANIC FARMING AND GARDENING. PROVIDE MARKETING ASSISTANCE TO GROWERS AND PROCESSORS. ASSIST EXPERIENCED GROWERS AND PROCESSORS, HELP NEW ORGANIC FARMERS START, EDUCATE CONVENTIONAL FARMERS CONCERNING THE BENEFITS OF ORGANIC METHODS. SERVES APPROXIMATELY 4,500 CLIENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $914,905 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $805,581 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CERTIFICATION PROGRAM - ONE OF THE COUNTRY'S OLDEST CERTIFICATION PROGRAMS. ACCREDITED BY THE USDA IN 2003, MOFGA CERTIFICATION SERVICES, LLC (MCS LLC) CERTIFIES CROPS, WILDCROPS, LIVESTOCK, LIVESTOCK PRODUCTS, AS WELL AS PROCESSED AND HANDLED AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS TO THE USDA NATIONAL ORGANIC STANDARDS. IN 2023, MCS LLC CERTIFIED 526 ORGANIC OPERATIONS. CERTIFIED CLEAN CANNABIS BY MOFGA CERTIFICATION SERVICES, LLC(MC3)(FORMALIZED IN 2017) OFFERS A VERIFIED MARKETING CLAIM OF GROWING PRACTICES THAT MIRRORS THE NATIONAL ORGANIC PROGRAM. THIS IS MOFGA'S PROGRAM, ADMINISTERED BY MCS, AND DOES NOT FALL UNDER FEDERAL ORGANIC ACCREDITATION. AS OF 2023 YEAR-END, CERTIFIED 14 OPERATIONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,121,674 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $30,337 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITY EDUCATION - TO EDUCATE THE GENERAL PUBLIC ON ORGANIC FARMING, GARDENING AND ORCHARDING METHODS, AS WELL AS LOW IMPACT FORESTRY. COMMUNICATIONS & OUTREACH - PERIODICALS & PUBLICATIONS ARE PRODUCED FOR MEMBERS & THE GENERAL PUBLIC TO ADDRESS THE ENVIRONMENTAL, NUTRITIONAL, AND RURAL VALUES; APPROXIMATELY 6,300 MEMBERS SERVED WITH PUBLICATION BY MOFGA. MAINE HERITAGE ORCHARD - THE MAINE HERITAGE ORCHARD IS A TEN-ACRE PRESERVATION ORCHARD ON THE MOFGA GROUNDS IN UNITY. IT IS CURRENTLY HOME TO MORE THAN 400 APPLE AND PEAR VARIETIES TRADITIONALLY GROWN IN MAINE. MORE ARE BEING PLANTED EACH YEAR. MANY OF THESE VARIETIES ARE NOW ON THE VERGE OF EXTINCTION. THE ORCHARD IS PLANTED ON A TERRACED, RECLAIMED GRAVEL PIT AND IS MANAGED USING INNOVATIVE, ORGANIC ORCHARD PRACTICES. PUBLIC POLICY - REVIEWS EXISTING AND PROPOSED LEGISLATION AND REGULATIONS THAT ARE RELEVANT TO THE PURPOSE OF MOFGA. IT MAY PROPOSE AND SUPPORT LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY PROPOSALS AS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EL SALVADOR SISTERING - PROMOTES SOLIDARITY AMONG SMALL FARMERS AND COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS IN MAINE AND EL SALVADOR, FOCUSING ON ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL JUSTICE AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION THROUGH SUSTAINABLE, ORGANIC AGRICULTURE AND SUSTAINABLE COMMUNITIES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,121,674 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $30,337 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,260,186 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 139 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 62 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JENNIFER MORTON | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2075484142 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 170 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | UNITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04988 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEN TETTLEBAUM | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELLEN SABINA | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATTY DUFFY | ||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNA SHAPLEY QUINN | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SAM BROWN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SIKWANI DANA | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROB DUMAS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARGARET HATHAWAY | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CRAIG HICKMAN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SETH KROECK | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARTHA LEGGAT | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ABE NOYES | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JO D SAFFEIR | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JESSIE SPECTOR | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANNIE WATSON | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SARAH ALEXANDER | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE DI | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $127,942 | $0 | $7,142 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $127,942 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $7,142 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Federated Campaigns | $200,000 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $295,893 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Government Grants | $682,725 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,005,225 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $28,532 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,183,843 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AGRICULTURAL FAIR | 541900 | $820,124 | $820,124 | |
| CERTIFICATION SERVICES | 900099 | $805,581 | $805,581 | |
| AGRICULTURAL SERVICES | 541900 | $83,954 | $83,954 | |
| NEWSLETTER | 541800 | $54,000 | $285 | $53,715 |
| EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 611710 | $30,052 | $30,052 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,793,711 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $155,575 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $155,575 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,205,777 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,211,021 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$5,244 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$5,244 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$5,244 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $786,983 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $539,906 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $247,077 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $247,077 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INSURANCE PROCEEDS FIRE LOSS | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | $140,737 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $140,737 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $140,737 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,515,699 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,739,996 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $53,715 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $538,145 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $196,186 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $196,186 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $205,474 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $205,474 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,084 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,034 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,525 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,525 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,975,358 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,432,115 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $259,041 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $284,202 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,965 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,052 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,672 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $241 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $361,748 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $335,465 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,179 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,104 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,676 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $84,451 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,225 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,030 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,030 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,058 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $53,058 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $178,278 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $104,284 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,417 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,577 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $303,919 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $303,919 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,280 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,270 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $84,319 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,691 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,309 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,886 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,798 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,625 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,444 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,490 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,056 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,898 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,204 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,204 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,340 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,925 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,586 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,829 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,920 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $138,709 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,211 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUILDINGS AND GROUNDS | $550,247 | $433,548 | $68,325 | $48,374 |
| PROGRAM EXPENSES | $289,056 | $277,062 | $1,811 | $10,183 |
| EQUIPMENT RENTALS | $170,898 | $170,898 | ||
| PUBLIC POLICY EXPENSE | $153,460 | $153,460 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $350,052 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $182,754 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $128,561 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,737 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,543,986 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,260,186 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $801,603 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $482,197 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,289,948 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,152,078 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $839,016 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,135,118 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,249 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,467 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $342,384 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $446,812 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,974 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,715,444 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,763,856 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,780,439 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,951,588 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,988,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,051,801 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $186,531 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $195,424 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,582,038 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,067,262 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $412,624 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $490,115 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $197,664 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $178,303 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $235,784 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,523 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $846,072 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $751,941 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,433,790 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,511,698 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,302,176 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,803,623 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,735,966 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,315,321 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,582,038 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,067,262 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $971,713 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $607,642 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,194,985 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,330,231 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,541,530 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,764,887 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,183,843 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,015,476 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,194,985 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,330,231 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,541,530 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,764,887 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,183,843 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,015,476 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $3,712,902 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $14,302,574 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $95,860 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $91,294 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $130,848 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $117,077 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $155,575 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $590,654 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $205,821 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $160,960 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $165,384 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $228,528 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $310,604 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,071,297 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $19,677,427 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $6,487,570 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.72690 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.68670 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $21,311 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $21,311 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $42,622 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $4,217,564 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $4,260,186 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $363,009 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $90,752 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $285,941 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $300,522 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $388,810 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $363,009 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,338,282 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $2,007,423 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $23,455 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $103,733 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $47,576 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $42,622 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $217,386 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $71,485 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $75,131 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $97,203 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $90,752 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $334,571 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $501,857 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $23,455 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $103,733 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $23,788 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $21,311 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $172,287 | TotalAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,387,244 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $271,065 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $682,059 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,340,368 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,631,762 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $96,150 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,340,668 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,387,244 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,603,523 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,093,749 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $762,420 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $827,930 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,631,762 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,557,073 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $283,733 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $957,582 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $194,865 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,603,523 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,528,501 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $73,234 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $955,338 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,557,073 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.42930 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.48250 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.08820 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $934,588 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $934,588 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,907,868 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,489,423 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,418,445 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,275,542 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $815,161 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $460,381 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $597,446 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $459,272 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $138,174 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,951,588 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER NOTE PAYABLE - DONOR | $58,789 |
| FISCAL AGENT LIABILITY | $13,880 |
| ANNUITY PAYMENT LIABILITY | $10,854 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $83,523 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,610,189 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $607,642 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $539,906 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,147,548 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $6,462,641 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $53,058 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $53,058 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,515,699 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,030,834 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $539,906 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $539,906 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,490,928 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $53,058 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $53,058 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,543,986 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4 | ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INTENDED TO SUPPLEMENT INCOME FOR OPERATING EXPENSES. AS OF THE YEAR END DECEMBER 31, 2023, 2,927,773 OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS HAS AN INCOME RESTRICTION TO BE USED FOR THE BEGINNING FARMER FUND. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | MOFGA IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN REFLECTED IN MOFGA'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE ASSOCIATION'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED MOFGA'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT MOFGA HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRED ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MOFGA DOES NOT EXPECT THAT UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS ARISING FROM TAX POSITIONS WILL CHANGE SIGNIFICANTLY WITHIN THE NEXT TWELVE MONTHS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | COST OF GOODS SOLD 539,906 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | COST OF GOODS SOLD 539,906 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (13 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAND FOR GOOD INC | ||||||
| PO BOX 625 | KEENE | NH | 03431 | 020530711 | $9,417 | PROF DEV & FARM VIS |
| IRONWOOD FARM | ||||||
| 292 BOG RD | ALBION | ME | 04910 | 811723511 | $14,620 | PFAS EMERGENCY FUNDS |
| MAINE FARMLAND TRUST | ||||||
| 97 MAIN ST | BELFAST | ME | 04915 | 134148824 | $8,635 | PROF DEV & FARM VIS |
| NEW BEAT FARM | ||||||
| 55 MORSE RD | KNOX | ME | 04986 | 900351230 | $9,645 | PFAS EMERGENCY FUNDS |
| BUMBLEROOT ORGANIC FARM | ||||||
| 196 HIGHLAND CLIFF ROAD | WINDHAM | ME | 04062 | 471056064 | $9,548 | FARM VISIBILITY |
| DONALD ALLEN & SON EXCAVATING | ||||||
| 57 NORTH POND ROAD | WINSLOW | ME | 04901 | 010469153 | $11,500 | PFAS EMERGENCY FUNDS |
| HARVEST TIDE ORGANICS | ||||||
| 304 PORK POINT ROAD | BOWDOINHAM | ME | 04008 | 472655269 | $8,005 | FARM VISIBILITY |
| MAWIOMI GARDEN | ||||||
| 1694 N BELFAST AVENUE | VASSALBORO | ME | 04989 | 853599250 | $6,664 | FOOD SAFETY IMPROV |
| NOFA VERMONT | ||||||
| PO BOX 697 | RICHMOND | VT | 05477 | 223260420 | $42,659 | PROFESSIONAL DEV |
| PICA | ||||||
| PO BOX 225 | BELFAST | ME | 04915 | 800395106 | $23,843 | FARM VISIBILITY |
| UNIVERSITY OF MAINE | ||||||
| 5781 WINGATE HALL ROOM 002 | ORONO | ME | 04469 | 016000769 | $29,151 | FARM VIS & CERT SUBS |
| WEEKS & SON WELL DRILLING | ||||||
| 29 COUNTY ROAD | OAKLAND | ME | 04963 | 010544910 | $13,920 | PFAS EMERGENCY FUNDS |
| WINSLOW FARM | ||||||
| 291 GRAY ROAD | FALMOUTH | ME | 04105 | 881051980 | $8,579 | FARM VISIBILITY |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| FARM VISIBILITY | 57 | $124,142 |
| PROFESSIONAL DEV | 17 | $32,205 |
| PFAS EMERGENCY FUNDS | 12 | $38,202 |
| EDUCATIONAL STIPENDS | 15 | $6,369 |
| ORGANIC CERTIFICATION SUB | 90 | $4,556 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 6 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $28,532 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV AT DATE OF SALE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 | FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 12B - CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS MOFGA FORMED MOFGA CERTIFICATION SERVICES, LLC IN 2002 FOR THE PURPOSE OF IMPLEMENTING A CONVENIENT, AFFORDABLE AND RECOGNIZABLE MEANS OF CERTIFYING THOSE WHO ADOPT CURRENT ACCEPTED ORGANIC STANDARDS. MOFGA IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THIS LLC AND ALL ACTIVITY OF THE LLC IS REPORTED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MOFGA FORMED NORTHEAST ORGANIC FAMILY FARM PARTNERSHIP, LLC (NOFFP) ON DECEMBER 31, 2021 FOR THE PURPOSE OF EDUCATING AND BUILDING A REGION-WIDE COMMITMENT TO HELP KEEP THE NORTHEAST'S ORGANIC FAMILY FARMERS FINANCIALLY SUPPORTED AND VIABLE. IT DEPENDS COMPLETELY ON THE GENEROSITY OF ITS DONOR. MOFGA IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THIS LLC AND ALL ACTIVITY OF THE LLC IS REPORTED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4D | COMMUNITY EDUCATION - TO EDUCATE THE GENERAL PUBLIC ON ORGANIC FARMING, GARDENING AND ORCHARDING METHODS, AS WELL AS LOW IMPACT FORESTRY. COMMUNICATIONS & OUTREACH - PERIODICALS & PUBLICATIONS ARE PRODUCED FOR MEMBERS & THE GENERAL PUBLIC TO ADDRESS THE ENVIRONMENTAL, NUTRITIONAL, AND RURAL VALUES; APPROXIMATELY 6,300 MEMBERS SERVED WITH PUBLICATION BY MOFGA. MAINE HERITAGE ORCHARD - THE MAINE HERITAGE ORCHARD IS A TEN-ACRE PRESERVATION ORCHARD ON THE MOFGA GROUNDS IN UNITY. IT IS CURRENTLY HOME TO MORE THAN 400 APPLE AND PEAR VARIETIES TRADITIONALLY GROWN IN MAINE. MORE ARE BEING PLANTED EACH YEAR. MANY OF THESE VARIETIES ARE NOW ON THE VERGE OF EXTINCTION. THE ORCHARD IS PLANTED ON A TERRACED, RECLAIMED GRAVEL PIT AND IS MANAGED USING INNOVATIVE, ORGANIC ORCHARD PRACTICES. PUBLIC POLICY - REVIEWS EXISTING AND PROPOSED LEGISLATION AND REGULATIONS THAT ARE RELEVANT TO THE PURPOSE OF MOFGA. IT MAY PROPOSE AND SUPPORT LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY PROPOSALS AS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EL SALVADOR SISTERING - PROMOTES SOLIDARITY AMONG SMALL FARMERS AND COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS IN MAINE AND EL SALVADOR, FOCUSING ON ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL JUSTICE AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION THROUGH SUSTAINABLE, ORGANIC AGRICULTURE AND SUSTAINABLE COMMUNITIES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | MEMBERS |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7B | MEMBERS APPROVE THE ASSOCIATION'S BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | REVIEWED BY BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE SIGNING AND FILING. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DISCLOSED TO THE BOARD AND COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY IS ROUTINELY MONITORED AND ENFORCED. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND/OR A DESIGNATED COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | COMPENSATION OF KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND/OR A DESIGNATED COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD INDIRECTLY AS PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | FORMS ARE AVAILABLE FROM THE ORGANIZATION UPON REQUEST OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | COST OF GOODS SOLD 539,906 COST OF GOODS SOLD -539,906 |
Comments