SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION (EIN 20-1594570)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-14
IRS object ID
202501349349310245
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-14T16:14:59-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16501 AMERICAS PARKWAY NE SUITE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityALBUQUERQUECityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP87110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN201594570EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSANTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5054281855PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16401 RICHARDS AVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA FECityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP87508ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKELLY MARQUEZPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone5054281855PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTAMMIE HAMILTONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00332767PTIN
Phone5058428290PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJEFFREY SZABATPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16401 RICHARDS AVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA FECityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP87508ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,572,987GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressFOUNDATION.SFCC.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNMLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION (SFCCF) IS TO ACT PRIMARILY AS A FUNDRAISING AND ADVOCACY ORGANIZATION TO ADVANCE THE MISSION OF SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE AND TO SUPPLEMENT RESOURCES AVAILABLE TO THE COLLEGE AND TO STUDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,413,226PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,504,775CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$333,113PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$515,002CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,746,339PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,019,777CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,286,432PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,658,553CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$276,971PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$300,149CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$209,080PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$113,517CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,772,483PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,072,219CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,973,856PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$947,558CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$16,284,729TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$20,205,906TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$0TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,319,442TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,284,729NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$18,886,464NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION (SFCCF) IS TO ACT PRIMARILY AS A FUNDRAISING AND ADVOCACY ORGANIZATION TO ADVANCE THE MISSION OF SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE AND TO SUPPLEMENT RESOURCES AVAILABLE TO THE COLLEGE AND TO STUDENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,028,814ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,658,553GrantAmt
DescSFCCF ACTIVITIES DURING THE 06/30/2024 TAX YEAR FURTHERED THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE. SFCCF PROVIDED RESOURCES FOR SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE AND ITS STUDENTS. THROUGH ENDOWED AND NON-ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS, SFCC FOUNDATION PROVIDED APPROXIMATELY 600 SCHOLARSHIPS TOTALING $1,241,575 TO QUALIFYING STUDENTS FOR TUITION, TEXTBOOKS AND BASIC LIFE EXPENSES TO ENSURE STUDENT SUCCESS. IN ADDITION, SFCCF PROVIDES FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR AWARDS, RECOGNITION EVENTS AND SPECIAL PROGRAMS FOR SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE. THE ORGANIZATION REIMBURSED SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE $416,978 FOR EXPENSES. THE MAJORITY OF RESOURCES SFCCF HOLDS AND INVESTS ARE RESTRICTED TO THE ACTIVITIES OF THE COLLEGE BY THE DONORS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,028,814TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (1)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (1)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMY J PELL CPACONTROLLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5054281502PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16401 RICHARDS AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA FECityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP87508ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt
ADAM STRAMEL
FORMER BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARMEN GONZALEZ
PAST PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLYN STEWART
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIKA PADILLA
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID DOOLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBY EVERETT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWIN BARKER
FORMER BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELISE ARENA
FORMER BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH KEEFER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY SZABAT
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JODY PUGH
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$1,520$0
KAREN ARMIJO
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORENZO DOMINGUEZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCOS MAEZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$79,380$24,223
MARTHA ROMERO
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATALIE FITZ-GERALD
FORMER BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBECCA K ROWLEY
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$212,013$50,11240.00
SHEILA PLUNKETT
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEPHEN GABER
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
VALENTINE ALONZO
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VALERIE GRIMLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY MARQUEZ
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR22.00$0$94,699$33,661Yes (X)18.00
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$387,612TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$107,996TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$321,579RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,183,196AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$70,018NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,504,775TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$509,044TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$509,044ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$559,168SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$553,210SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,958SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,958TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,958ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,019,777TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$515,002ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,658,553TotalAmt
Program Services$1,658,553ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,149TotalAmt
Program Services$300,149ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,252TotalAmt
Management And General$38,252ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250TotalAmt
Program Services$250ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$515TotalAmt
Management And General$515ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$587TotalAmt
Management And General$587ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$882TotalAmt
Program Services$882ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
SUPPLIES$61,446$61,446
EVENT SUPPLIES$8,372$7,534$838
BANK CHARGES$3,213$3,213

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,072,219TotalAmt
Program Services$2,028,814ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$904,490BOYAmt
EOY$678,679EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$931,850BOYAmt
EOY$796,424EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,954,357BOYAmt
EOY$17,731,166EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,494,032BOYAmt
EOY$999,637EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,284,729BOYAmt
EOY$20,205,906EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$253,080EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,066,362EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,319,442EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,725,968BOYAmt
EOY$1,856,149EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,558,761BOYAmt
EOY$17,030,315EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,284,729BOYAmt
EOY$18,886,464EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,284,729BOYAmt
EOY$20,205,906EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$947,558ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,654,177NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,479,501CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,198,851CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,277,387CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,090,668CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,504,775CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,551,182TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$334,775CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$284,763CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$306,633CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$322,558CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$1,248,729TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,814,276CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,483,614CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,584,020CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,413,226CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,504,775CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,799,911TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,215,903SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$10,584,008PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$215,739CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$179,490CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$200,440CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$322,088CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$509,044CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,426,801TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$15,226,712TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.69510PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.83250PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$999,637AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,962,370BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$602,079ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,641,926InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$132,687GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$15,073,688EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,726,055BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,526,461ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,011,801InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$301,947GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$12,962,370EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,684,240BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$389,470ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,020,535InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$327,120GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$8,726,055EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,665,321BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$94,138ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,234,423InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$309,642GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$9,684,240EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,054,736BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$119,008ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$225,418InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$283,005GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$7,665,321EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.77000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.23000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO RELATED PARTYDesc
Amt$1,066,362Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,066,362TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,662,332TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,654,177NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$26,630DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,680,807RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,981,525RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$38,252OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$38,252RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,019,777TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,060,597TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$26,630DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$26,630ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,033,967ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$38,252OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$38,252ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,072,219TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE FOUNDATION MAINTAINS WORKS OF ART AND SIMILAR ASSETS THAT ARE (A) HELD FOR PUBLIC EXHIBITION, AND THE EDUCATION IN FURTHERANCE OF PUBLIC SERVICE RATHER THAN FINANCIAL GAIN, (B) PROTECTED, KEPT UNEMCUMBERED, CARED FOR, AND PRESERVED, AND (C) SUBJECT TO AN ORGANIZATIONAL POLICY THAT REQUIRES THE PROCEEDS OF ITEMS THAT ARE SOLD TO BE USED FOR OTHER ITEMS FOR COLLECTIONS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES 38,252.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES 38,252.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
6401 RICHARD AVESANTA FENM87508850311615$1,241,575$0CASHSCHOLARSHIPS
SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
6401 RICHARD AVESANTA FENM87508850311615$416,978$0CASHPROGRAM SUPPORT

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL GRANTS ARE MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE AND SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION BOARD POLICIES. GRANTS ARE MONITORED BY THE CONTRACTS AND GRANTS OFFICE FOR THE COLLEGE IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE FOUNDATION FINANCE OFFICER AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonREBECCA K ROWLEYPersonNm
TitleBOARD MEMBERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$0BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$212,013CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$39,201DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$10,911NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$0TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$262,125TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$13,300NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$13,312NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSUPPLIES & EQUIPMENTDesc
Contribution13ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$43,406NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 2ATHE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT DIRECTLY PAY SALARIES AND BENEFITS. SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, IS THE COMMON PAYMASTER FOR PAID EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION. SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FILES ALL INFORMATION AND TAX RETURNS WITH RESPECT TO WAGES OF SHARED EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS FIRST REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND SFCC AVP CONTROLLER. THE FINALIZED COPY OF THE FORM IS DELIVERED TO THE BOARD MEMBERS VIA EMAIL FOR REVIEW. THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR SIGNING THE FORM 990 AFTER REVIEW FOR INCLUSIVENESS AND ACCURACY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CORGANIZATION FOLLOWS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OF SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE. BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO REVIEW THE POLICY AND DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS THEY MAY HAVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE. THE SALARY OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS DETERMINED BY THE RELATED ORGANIZATION ACCORDING TO THEIR HIRING AND COMPENSATION POLICIES AND PRACTICES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, DISCLOSURE EXPLANATION, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND THE FORM 990 AND FORM 1023 ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW IN THE BUSINESS OFFICE OF THE ORGANIZATION AND ARE ALSO AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
6401 RICHARD AVESANTA FENM87508850311615EDUCATIONNM0
SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE TRAINING CENTER CORP
6401 RICHARD AVESANTA FENM87508202928582SUPPORT ORG - EDUCATIONNM0501(C)(3)LINE 12B, IISANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
B$1,658,553ACTUAL
SANTA FE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
O$300,149ACTUAL

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.