COUNCIL OF FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COUNCIL OF FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS (EIN 54-1877922)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202433199349300913
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-14T01:24:47-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 221478099 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COHNREZNICK LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7501 WISCONSIN AVENUE SUITE 400E | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20814 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 541877922 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COUNCIL OF FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COUN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2029550002 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1800 M STREET NW SUITE 400S | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RYAN DONOVAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2029550002 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ZACHARY SEGAL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01511850 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3016529100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-11-04 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RYAN DONOVAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1800 M STREET NW SUITE 400S | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,600,186 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.FHLBANKS.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Assoc | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd |
| Formation | 1998 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | (SEE SCHEDULE O)THE COUNCIL IS ORGANIZED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE PROMOTION OF COMMON BUSINESS INTERESTS AND ENACTMENT OF LAWS BENEFICIAL TO THE MEMBER BANKS OF THE COUNCIL. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 33 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 33 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 6 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 33 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,860,000 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $6,600,000 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $70 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $186 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $25 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,860,095 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,600,186 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,669,666 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,092,395 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,567,293 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,493,686 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,236,959 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,586,081 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$376,864 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,014,105 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,520,705 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,531,740 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,119,913 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,116,843 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $400,792 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,414,897 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE COUNCIL IS ORGANIZED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE PROMOTION OF COMMON BUSINESS INTERESTS AND ENACTMENT OF LAWS BENEFICIAL TO THE MEMBER BANKS OF THE COUNCIL. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Revenue | $6,600,000 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE COUNCIL CONDUCTS RESEARCH AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, PUBLIC RELATIONS BRIEFINGS, AND OTHER PUBLIC AFFAIRS ACTIVITIES TO PROMOTE THE COMMON PRIVATE AND PUBLIC INTEREST OF THE MEMBER BANKS OF THE COUNCIL. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 10 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 6 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 33 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 33 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KEYA JACKSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2029550002 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1800 M STREET NW SUITE 400S | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW S HOWELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARRY LOCKARD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIDGER COX | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CINDY KONICH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DONNA L BOULANGER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELLEN Z LAMALE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIC CHATMA N | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| F DANIEL DAN SICILIANO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| J LYNN ANDERSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES T ASHWORTH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES VANCE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOE FAZIO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN BURAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSE GONZALEZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN F GREGERSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KARL BOLLINGBERG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIRK R MALMBERG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KRIS K WILLIAMS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LARRY E THOMPSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LOUISE M HERRLE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARGO S SCHOLIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK E YARDLEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL A ERICSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| R MICHAEL RIGBY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT M FISHER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SANJAY BHASIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SIMONE LAGOMARSINO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUZANNE DEFERIE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERESA BRYCE BAZEMORE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THORNWELL DUNLAP | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIMOTHY BARRETT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM MARSH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WINTHROP WATSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEYA JACKSON | |||||||
| VP, COO/CORPORATE SECRETARY | 40.00 | $312,181 | $0 | $29,003 | Yes (X) | ||
| RYAN DONOVAN | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $624,868 | $0 | $72,677 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER COWELL | |||||||
| EXEC VP POLICY, GOV'T RELA | 40.00 | $359,259 | $0 | $66,211 | Yes (X) | ||
| PETER GARUCCIO | |||||||
| SVP, COMMUNICATIONS | 40.00 | $115,000 | $0 | $6,000 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,411,308 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $173,891 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDELMAN | |||||
| 21992 NETWORK PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 60673 | COMMNICATIONS/MESSAGING CONSULTING FIRM | $321,021 |
| MAYER BROWN LLP | |||||
| 311 WEST MONROE STREET | CHICAGO | IL | 60606 | LEGAL CONSULTING | $267,459 |
| BROWNSTEIN | |||||
| 410 7TH STREET 22ND FLOOR | DENVER | CO | 80202 | LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY AFFAIRS CONSU | $247,559 |
| PHIL BECHTEL | |||||
| 4700 DOVER ROAD | BETHESDA | MD | 20816 | LEGILATIVE AND REGALTORY IN-HOUSE COUNSE | $120,000 |
| PENTA GROUP LLC | |||||
| 805 15TH STREET NW SUITE 200 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | STAKEHOLDER SOLUTIONS FIRM | $105,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP DUES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $6,600,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,600,000 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $6,600,000 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $186 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $186 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,600,186 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,600,000 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $186 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,038,729 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $741,597 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,933 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $230,788 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,348 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,731 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,256,822 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,230 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,364 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,952 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,051 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LEASES AND MAINTENANCE | $24,414 |
| SUPPLIES | $6,122 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,586,081 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,535,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,743,369 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,989 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,016 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $349,921 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $317,387 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $53,820 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $49,042 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,344 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,778 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $491,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $370,990 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,200 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,520,705 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,531,740 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $268,854 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $386,160 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,350,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,350,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $501,059 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $380,683 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,119,913 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,116,843 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $400,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,414,897 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $400,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,414,897 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,520,705 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,531,740 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,014,105 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | Yes (1) | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $23,820 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,042 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,778 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $30,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $30,000 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,778 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATING LEASE OBLIGATION | $380,406 |
| CHASE BUSINESS VISA | $277 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $380,683 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,600,186 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $6,600,186 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,600,186 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,586,081 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,586,081 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,586,081 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COUNCIL IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(6) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. HOWEVER, INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE COUNCIL'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THERE HAS BEEN NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME OR INCOME TAX EXPENSE FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022. THE COUNCIL BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITION TAKEN AND, AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COUNCIL RECOGNIZES INTEREST EXPENSE AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX POSITIONS IN OTHER EXPENSE ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COUNCIL REPORTED NO PENALTIES AND INTEREST RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022. TAX YEARS PRIOR TO 2020 ARE NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS OR THE TAX JURISDICTION OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN DONOVAN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $549,583 | $0 | $60,000 | $0 | $15,285 | $0 | $22,500 | $0 | $50,177 | $0 | $697,545 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER COWELL | ||||||||||||||
| EXEC VP POLICY, GOV'T RELA | $264,340 | $0 | $90,000 | $0 | $4,919 | $0 | $16,155 | $0 | $50,056 | $0 | $425,470 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEYA JACKSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP, COO/CORPORATE SECRETARY | $227,744 | $0 | $79,995 | $0 | $4,442 | $0 | $6,965 | $0 | $22,038 | $0 | $341,184 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | RYAN DONOVAN, PRESIDENT/CEO, HAS A DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERSHIP: EACH FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK IS ELIGIBLE TO JOIN THE COUNCIL AND, UPON RATIFYING THE OBLIGATION SET FORTH IN THE COUNCIL'S ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION, IS REFERRED TO AS A "MEMBER." |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | REPRESENTATIVES: EACH MEMBER ANNUALLY APPOINTS FROM ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND/OR SENIOR MANAGEMENT UP TO THREE REPRESENTATIVES TO SERVE ON THE COUNCIL BOARD. REPRESENTATIVES TO THE BOARD SHALL ELECT A CHAIR AND VICE-CHAIR FROM AMONG THEIR NUMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | REVIEW OF 990: THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT AND CEO AND THE COO PRIOR TO BEING FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT ARISE ARE DEALT WITH AT THE MANAGEMENT AND BOARD LEVELS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS: DURING 2023, AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF KEY STAFF WAS CONDUCTED. DURING 2023, AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER WAS CONDUCTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS: THE COUNCIL MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OUTREACH: CONSULTING 3,256,822. |
Comments