SALT LAKE BOARD OF REALTORS: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SALT LAKE BOARD OF REALTORS (EIN 87-0172850)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 202433189349310813
- Schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-13T18:19:09-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 202404560 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JL JOHNSON CPA LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 169 N MAIN ST STE 2 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOOELE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | UT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 84074 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 870172850 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SALT LAKE BOARD OF REALTORS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SALT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8015428840 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 230 W TOWNE RIDGE PARKWAY 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANDY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | UT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 84070 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CURTIS A BULLOCK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8015428840 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | false | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN R ANDERSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01324043 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4358820300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-11-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROB OCKEY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12275 N LIGHT HOUSE DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HIGHLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | UT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 84003 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,313,993 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | NON-PROFIT | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1917 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | UT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 14 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 150 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,887,666 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,671,066 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $36,963 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $18,226 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $328,840 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $373,329 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $123,808 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $157,007 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,377,277 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,219,628 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,822,794 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,971,253 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,286,274 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,315,200 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,109,068 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,286,453 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,268,209 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $933,175 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $22,795,410 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $25,338,179 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,316,775 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,141,524 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $19,478,635 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $22,196,655 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | NA | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NA | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (true) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | false | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | false | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 14 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (true) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (true) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | false | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | UT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LYNN ANDERSON | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8015428840 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 230 W TOWNE RIDGE PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | STE 200 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | SANDY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | UT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 84070 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CURTIS A BULLOCK | ||||||
| CEO | Yes (X) | $367,874 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROB OCKEY | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | Yes (X) | $23,700 | $0 | $0 | 40.00 | Yes (X) |
| MICHAEL MO ALLER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNI BARBER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MORELZA BORATZUK | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| J SCOTT COLEMERE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| HANNAH CUTLER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LAURA FIDLER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| AMY GIBBONS | ||||||
| TREASURER | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER GILCHRIST | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CLAIRE LARSON | ||||||
| 1ST VICE PRE | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JOHN LUCKY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JODIE OSOFSKY | ||||||
| 2ND VICE PRE | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| STEVE PERRY | ||||||
| PAST PRESIDE | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JANICE SMITH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAWN STEVENS | ||||||
| 2ND VICE PRE | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CARLYE WEBB | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $391,574 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Membership Dues | $5,671,066 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,671,066 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | EDUCATION | Desc |
| Business | 531110 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $18,226 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,226 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $18,226 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $349,565 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $349,565 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $158,783 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $158,783 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $158,783 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $158,783 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $94,150 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $70,386 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $23,764 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,764 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,764 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $21,134 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $23,979 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$2,845 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$2,845 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,069 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,069 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,069 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,219,628 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $533,180 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$2,845 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $391,574 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $391,574 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,171,325 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,171,325 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $298,478 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $298,478 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,876 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $109,876 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,210 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,210 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,475 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $56,475 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,528,833 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,528,833 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $216,201 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $216,201 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,639 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $145,639 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $305,745 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $305,745 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $440,655 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $440,655 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $269,273 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $269,273 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,073 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,073 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|
| CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $137,476 | $137,476 |
| SPONSORSHIPS | $95,170 | $95,170 |
| 11ITEMS | $63,437 | $63,437 |
| DIRECTOR EXPENSES | $27,026 | $27,026 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,987 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,987 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,286,453 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,969,488 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,316,965 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,342,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,678,555 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,490 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $367 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,354 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,363 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $464,376 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $426,998 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $11,465,527 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,746,400 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,488,101 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,719,127 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,672,491 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,513,692 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,717,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,977,209 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,868 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,795,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,338,179 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $610,842 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $546,175 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,586,332 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,485,497 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,601 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,852 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,316,775 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,141,524 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,478,635 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,196,655 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,478,635 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,196,655 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,795,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,338,179 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $933,175 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,784,845 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | false | FSAuditedInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | false | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | false | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | false | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $5,671,066 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $239,521 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $239,521 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,211,945 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,211,945 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $6,774,519 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,681,589 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,092,930 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,001,227 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $950,760 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $50,467 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $2,477,836 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,114,051 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $363,785 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,719,127 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Book Value Securities | $9,113,668 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| COPIER LEASES | $48,633 |
| NAR DUES - DEFERRED | $20,969 |
| UAR DUES - DEFERRED | $20,630 |
| TENANTS SECURITY DEPOSITS | $19,620 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $109,852 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,243,992 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$2,024,365 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$2,024,365 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $6,219,627 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,219,627 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,525,973 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$239,521 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$239,521 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,286,453 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,286,453 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CURTIS A BULLOCK | PersonNm |
| Title | CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $296,877 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $66,013 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $4,984 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $21,393 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | -$21,393 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $367,874 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART III | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | 3) THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BASED ON COMPARABLE DATA, SALARY SURVEYS, AND | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 | RESPONSE TO PART I AND PART III - ORGANIZATIONS MISSION AND MOST SIGNIFICANT ACTIVITIES: TAXPAYER IS A REAL ESTATE BOARD AND AS SUCH DOES NOT HAVE SPECIFIC PROGRAMS AND SERVICES TO WHICH REVENUES AND EXPENSES ARE ALLOCATED. THE REVENUE AMOUNT SHOWN IN PART III, LINE 4A REPRESENTS MEMBERSHIP DUES AND FEES PAID BY MEMBERS. THE BOARD ADMINISTERS AND MONITORS THE PROFESSIONAL REQUIREMETNS OF THE STATE LICENSING AGENCY AND THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS ON BEHALF OF ITS MEMBERS. THESE ACTIVITIES INCLUDE: 1. MONITORING MEMBERS CONDUCT AND COMPLIANCE WITH PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS AND THE BOARD'S CODE OF ETHICS, 2. EDUCATION COURSES TO ENABLE MEMBERS TO MEET THEIR PROFESSIONAL CONTINUING EDUCATION REQUIREMENTS, 3. PROVIDING LOCK BOX SECURITY SYSTEMS USED BY AGENTS IN CONNECTION WITH PROPERTIES LISTED FOR SALES, 4. PROVIDING COPIES OF FORMS, CONTRACTS AND OTHER SUPPLIES USED BY REAL ESTATE AGENTS, 5. PROMOTING THE INTEREST OF INDIVIDUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS AND HOME OWNERSHIP THESE ACTIVITIES ARE FUNDED PRIMARILY BY MEMBERSHIP DUES AND RELATED FEES, PLUS FEES FOR SERVICES, IN CERTAIN CASES. AS PREVIOUSLY NOTED REVENUES AND EXPENSES ARE NOT SUBJECT TO SEGRECATION OR ALLOCATION TO THE INDIVIDUAL SERVICES AND ACTIVITIES PROVIDED BY THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4D | NA |
| FORM 990, PART VI | RESPONSE TO PART VI, SECTION A - GOVERNING BODY & MANAGEMENT, ITEMS 6, 7A, 7B, 8A: 6) THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS WHO PAY ANNUAL DUES AS A PRIVILEDGE OF MEMBERSHIP 7A) THE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS 7B) CHANGES TO THE BY-LAWS AND THE ELECTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE VOTED UPON BY THE MEMBERS. ALL OTHER DECISIONS ARE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. 8A) MINUTES OF THE MEETINGS OF HTE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE ADMINISTRATIVE EXECUTIVE. REPSONSE TO PART VI, SECTION B - POLICIES, ITEMS 12C, 15A & 15B: 12C) THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETS ON A MONTHLY BASIS. THIS COMMITTEE MONITORS THE COMPLIANCE OF ALL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES AND MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE FULL BOARD IN THE EVENT OF ANY NONCOMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICIES AND CODE OF ETHICS. 15A) THE CEO IS THE ONLY PAID OFFICER OF THE ASSOCIATION. HIS COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. 15B) ALL OTHER KEY OFFICERS AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOLUNTEERS WHO SERVE WITHOUT COMPENSATION, EXCEPT FOR THE PRESIDENT, WHO RECEIVES A MONTHLY STIPEND OF 1,600 RESPONSE TO PART VI, SECTION C - DISCLOSURE ITEM 19: COPIES OF GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICY STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST TO THE ADMINISTRATIVE EXECUTIVE AT: SALT LAKE BOARD OF REALTORS, 230 W. TOWNE RIDGE PARKWAY, SUITE 200, SANDY UT 84070 |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | NO REVIEW WAS OR WILL BE CONDUCTED. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER FEES 1,528,833 0 0 |
| FORM 990, PART XI | RESPONSE TO PART XI, RECONCILIATION OF NET ASSETS, ITEM 9: TAXPAYER MAINTAINS ITS ACCOUNTING RECORDS AND FINANCIAL REPORTING IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES (GAAP), EVEN THOUGH SUCH RECORDS ARE AUDITED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT, HENCE, THE INCOME AND EXPENSES DESCRIBED BELOW ARE INCLUDED IN ITS GAAP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT ARE NOT INCLUDED IN THIS FORM 990: NOT INCLUDABLE INCOME INCLUDES INCREASE IN FMV OF INVESTMENTS OF -127,333 & UNDISTRIBUTED EARNINGS FROM WFRMLS OF 1,225,212 NON DEDUCTIBLE EXPENSES INCLUDES EXPENSES RELATED TO POLITICAL ACTIVITIES IN THE AMOUNT OF 186,466 RESPONSE TO PART XI, RECONCILIATION OF NET ASSETS, ITEM 9: TAXPAYER MAINTAINS ITS ACCOUNTING RECORDS AND FINANCIAL REPORTING IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENNERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES (GAAP), EVEN THOUGH SUCH RECORDS ARE AUDITED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT, HENCE, THE INCOME AND EXPENSES DESCRIBED BELOW ARE INCLUDED IN ITS GAAP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT ARE NOT INCLUDED IN THIS FORM 990: NOT INCLUDABLE INCOME INCLUDES INCREASE/LOSS IN FMV OF INVESTMENTS OF 763,916 & UNDISTRIBUTED EARNINGS FROM WFRMLS OF 1,260,449 NON DEDUCTIBLE EXPENSES RELATED TO POLITICAL ACTIVITIES IN THE AMOUNT OF 239,520. |
Comments