SALT LAKE BOARD OF REALTORS: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SALT LAKE BOARD OF REALTORS (EIN 87-0172850)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-13
IRS object ID
202433189349310813
Schema version
2023v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-13T18:19:09-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN202404560PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JL JOHNSON CPA LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1169 N MAIN ST STE 2AddressLine1Txt
CityTOOELECityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84074ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN870172850EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SALT LAKE BOARD OF REALTORSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSALTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8015428840PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1230 W TOWNE RIDGE PARKWAY 200AddressLine1Txt
CitySANDYCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84070ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCURTIS A BULLOCKPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8015428840PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-15SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN R ANDERSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01324043PTIN
Phone4358820300PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROB OCKEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112275 N LIGHT HOUSE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityHIGHLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84003ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,313,993GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscNON-PROFITOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1917FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateUTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee14TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers150TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,887,666PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,671,066CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$36,963PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,226CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$328,840PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$373,329CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$123,808PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$157,007CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,377,277PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,219,628CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,822,794PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,971,253CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,286,274PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,315,200CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,109,068PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,286,453CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,268,209PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$933,175CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$22,795,410TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$25,338,179TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,316,775TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,141,524TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,478,635NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,196,655NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescNADesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNADesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (true)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredfalseScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee14EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (true)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLYNN ANDERSONPersonNm
Phone8015428840PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1230 W TOWNE RIDGE PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2STE 200AddressLine2Txt
CitySANDYCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84070ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
CURTIS A BULLOCK
CEOYes (X)$367,874$0$0
ROB OCKEY
PRESIDENTYes (X)$23,700$0$040.00Yes (X)
MICHAEL MO ALLER
DIRECTOR$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNI BARBER
DIRECTOR$0$0$0Yes (X)
MORELZA BORATZUK
DIRECTOR$0$0$0Yes (X)
J SCOTT COLEMERE
DIRECTOR$0$0$0Yes (X)
HANNAH CUTLER
DIRECTOR$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAURA FIDLER
DIRECTOR$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMY GIBBONS
TREASURER$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER GILCHRIST
DIRECTOR$0$0$0Yes (X)
CLAIRE LARSON
1ST VICE PREYes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN LUCKY
DIRECTOR$0$0$0Yes (X)
JODIE OSOFSKY
2ND VICE PREYes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE PERRY
PAST PRESIDEYes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANICE SMITH
DIRECTOR$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAWN STEVENS
2ND VICE PRE$0$0$0Yes (X)
CARLYE WEBB
DIRECTOR$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$391,574TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Membership Dues$5,671,066MembershipDuesAmt
Total Contributions$5,671,066TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEDUCATIONDesc
Business531110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$18,226TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,226RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,226TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$349,565TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$349,565RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$158,783RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$158,783RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$158,783TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$158,783RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$94,150OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$70,386OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$23,764OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,764TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,764RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$21,134GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$23,979CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,845TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$2,845UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Total Revenue Column$1,069TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,069RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,069OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,219,628TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$533,180RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$2,845UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$391,574TotalAmt
Management And General$391,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,171,325TotalAmt
Management And General$1,171,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,478TotalAmt
Management And General$298,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,876TotalAmt
Management And General$109,876ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,210TotalAmt
Management And General$13,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,475TotalAmt
Management And General$56,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,528,833TotalAmt
Program Services$1,528,833ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216,201TotalAmt
Management And General$216,201ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,639TotalAmt
Management And General$145,639ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$305,745TotalAmt
Management And General$305,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$440,655TotalAmt
Program Services$440,655ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,273TotalAmt
Management And General$269,273ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,073TotalAmt
Management And General$6,073ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CREDIT CARD PROCESSING$137,476$137,476
SPONSORSHIPS$95,170$95,170
11ITEMS$63,437$63,437
DIRECTOR EXPENSES$27,026$27,026

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,987TotalAmt
Management And General$9,987ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,286,453TotalAmt
Program Services$1,969,488ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,316,965ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,342,196BOYAmt
EOY$3,678,555EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,490BOYAmt
EOY$367EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,354BOYAmt
EOY$14,363EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$464,376BOYAmt
EOY$426,998EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,465,527LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,746,400LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,488,101BOYAmt
EOY$5,719,127EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,672,491BOYAmt
EOY$6,513,692EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,717,127BOYAmt
EOY$8,977,209EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,275BOYAmt
EOY$7,868EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,795,410BOYAmt
EOY$25,338,179EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$610,842BOYAmt
EOY$546,175EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,586,332BOYAmt
EOY$2,485,497EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,601BOYAmt
EOY$109,852EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,316,775BOYAmt
EOY$3,141,524EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,478,635BOYAmt
EOY$22,196,655EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,478,635BOYAmt
EOY$22,196,655EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,795,410BOYAmt
EOY$25,338,179EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$933,175ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,784,845OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedfalseFSAuditedInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues NondedfalseSubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingfalseOnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearfalseAgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$5,671,066DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$239,521NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$239,521NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,211,945InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,211,945BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$6,774,519InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,681,589DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,092,930BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,001,227InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$950,760DepreciationAmt
Book Value$50,467BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,477,836InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,114,051DepreciationAmt
Book Value$363,785BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,719,127TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$9,113,668TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
COPIER LEASES$48,633
NAR DUES - DEFERRED$20,969
UAR DUES - DEFERRED$20,630
TENANTS SECURITY DEPOSITS$19,620
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$109,852TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,243,992TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$2,024,365OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,024,365RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,219,627RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,219,627TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,525,973TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$239,521OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$239,521ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,286,453ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,286,453TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCURTIS A BULLOCKPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$296,877BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$66,013BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Other Compensation Filing Org$4,984OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$21,393DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org-$21,393NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$367,874TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation3) THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BASED ON COMPARABLE DATA, SALARY SURVEYS, ANDExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990RESPONSE TO PART I AND PART III - ORGANIZATIONS MISSION AND MOST SIGNIFICANT ACTIVITIES: TAXPAYER IS A REAL ESTATE BOARD AND AS SUCH DOES NOT HAVE SPECIFIC PROGRAMS AND SERVICES TO WHICH REVENUES AND EXPENSES ARE ALLOCATED. THE REVENUE AMOUNT SHOWN IN PART III, LINE 4A REPRESENTS MEMBERSHIP DUES AND FEES PAID BY MEMBERS. THE BOARD ADMINISTERS AND MONITORS THE PROFESSIONAL REQUIREMETNS OF THE STATE LICENSING AGENCY AND THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS ON BEHALF OF ITS MEMBERS. THESE ACTIVITIES INCLUDE: 1. MONITORING MEMBERS CONDUCT AND COMPLIANCE WITH PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS AND THE BOARD'S CODE OF ETHICS, 2. EDUCATION COURSES TO ENABLE MEMBERS TO MEET THEIR PROFESSIONAL CONTINUING EDUCATION REQUIREMENTS, 3. PROVIDING LOCK BOX SECURITY SYSTEMS USED BY AGENTS IN CONNECTION WITH PROPERTIES LISTED FOR SALES, 4. PROVIDING COPIES OF FORMS, CONTRACTS AND OTHER SUPPLIES USED BY REAL ESTATE AGENTS, 5. PROMOTING THE INTEREST OF INDIVIDUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS AND HOME OWNERSHIP THESE ACTIVITIES ARE FUNDED PRIMARILY BY MEMBERSHIP DUES AND RELATED FEES, PLUS FEES FOR SERVICES, IN CERTAIN CASES. AS PREVIOUSLY NOTED REVENUES AND EXPENSES ARE NOT SUBJECT TO SEGRECATION OR ALLOCATION TO THE INDIVIDUAL SERVICES AND ACTIVITIES PROVIDED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DNA
FORM 990, PART VIRESPONSE TO PART VI, SECTION A - GOVERNING BODY & MANAGEMENT, ITEMS 6, 7A, 7B, 8A: 6) THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS WHO PAY ANNUAL DUES AS A PRIVILEDGE OF MEMBERSHIP 7A) THE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS 7B) CHANGES TO THE BY-LAWS AND THE ELECTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE VOTED UPON BY THE MEMBERS. ALL OTHER DECISIONS ARE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. 8A) MINUTES OF THE MEETINGS OF HTE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE ADMINISTRATIVE EXECUTIVE. REPSONSE TO PART VI, SECTION B - POLICIES, ITEMS 12C, 15A & 15B: 12C) THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETS ON A MONTHLY BASIS. THIS COMMITTEE MONITORS THE COMPLIANCE OF ALL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES AND MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE FULL BOARD IN THE EVENT OF ANY NONCOMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICIES AND CODE OF ETHICS. 15A) THE CEO IS THE ONLY PAID OFFICER OF THE ASSOCIATION. HIS COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. 15B) ALL OTHER KEY OFFICERS AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOLUNTEERS WHO SERVE WITHOUT COMPENSATION, EXCEPT FOR THE PRESIDENT, WHO RECEIVES A MONTHLY STIPEND OF 1,600 RESPONSE TO PART VI, SECTION C - DISCLOSURE ITEM 19: COPIES OF GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICY STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST TO THE ADMINISTRATIVE EXECUTIVE AT: SALT LAKE BOARD OF REALTORS, 230 W. TOWNE RIDGE PARKWAY, SUITE 200, SANDY UT 84070
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BNO REVIEW WAS OR WILL BE CONDUCTED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER FEES 1,528,833 0 0
FORM 990, PART XIRESPONSE TO PART XI, RECONCILIATION OF NET ASSETS, ITEM 9: TAXPAYER MAINTAINS ITS ACCOUNTING RECORDS AND FINANCIAL REPORTING IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES (GAAP), EVEN THOUGH SUCH RECORDS ARE AUDITED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT, HENCE, THE INCOME AND EXPENSES DESCRIBED BELOW ARE INCLUDED IN ITS GAAP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT ARE NOT INCLUDED IN THIS FORM 990: NOT INCLUDABLE INCOME INCLUDES INCREASE IN FMV OF INVESTMENTS OF -127,333 & UNDISTRIBUTED EARNINGS FROM WFRMLS OF 1,225,212 NON DEDUCTIBLE EXPENSES INCLUDES EXPENSES RELATED TO POLITICAL ACTIVITIES IN THE AMOUNT OF 186,466 RESPONSE TO PART XI, RECONCILIATION OF NET ASSETS, ITEM 9: TAXPAYER MAINTAINS ITS ACCOUNTING RECORDS AND FINANCIAL REPORTING IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENNERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES (GAAP), EVEN THOUGH SUCH RECORDS ARE AUDITED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT, HENCE, THE INCOME AND EXPENSES DESCRIBED BELOW ARE INCLUDED IN ITS GAAP FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT ARE NOT INCLUDED IN THIS FORM 990: NOT INCLUDABLE INCOME INCLUDES INCREASE/LOSS IN FMV OF INVESTMENTS OF 763,916 & UNDISTRIBUTED EARNINGS FROM WFRMLS OF 1,260,449 NON DEDUCTIBLE EXPENSES RELATED TO POLITICAL ACTIVITIES IN THE AMOUNT OF 239,520.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.