JOHN MUIR FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- JOHN MUIR FOUNDATION (EIN 94-2650855)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-08
- IRS object ID
- 202433139349304903
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-08T18:15:01-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 135565207 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KPMG LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | MISSION TOWERS I 3975 FREEDOM | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | CIRCLE DR | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | SANTA CLARA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95054 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 942650855 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOHN MUIR HEALTH FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | JOHN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9259393000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1400 TREAT BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WALNUT CREEK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94597 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | NEVIN E KESSLER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CAO/EX-OFFICIO DIR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9259363000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-10-31 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CAREY MCKEE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01281067 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4083675764 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-10-31 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | NEVIN E KESSLER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1400 TREAT BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WALNUT CREEK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94597 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $35,451,176 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.JOHNMUIRHEALTH.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1979 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | JOHN MUIR HEALTH FOUNDATION IS DEDICATED TO INSPIRING AND STEWARDING PHILATHROPIC SUPPORT FOR ALL PROGRAMS, SERVICES AND FACILITIES OF JOHN MUIR HEALTH. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $58,001,647 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $34,491,753 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $938,501 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $325,345 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$223,851 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$160,085 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $58,716,297 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $34,657,013 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $16,552,421 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,332,359 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $149,251 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $268,834 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,966,774 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,298,540 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,409,264 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $22,000,212 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,010,457 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $36,716,085 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $20,646,556 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $100,508,534 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $114,027,050 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $10,110,981 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,937,512 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $90,397,553 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $112,089,538 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | JOHN MUIR HEALTH FOUNDATION IS DEDICATED TO INSPIRING AND STEWARDING PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT FOR ALL PROGRAMS, SERVICES AND FACILITIES OF JOHN MUIR HEALTH. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,308,342 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $6,332,359 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ALL EXPENSES ARE RELATED TO THE ACTIVITIES OF ARRANGING FOR, AND THE SOLICITATION OF, FUNDS AND CONTRIBUTIONS FOR, AND ON BEHALF OF, JOHN MUIR HEALTH. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,308,342 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JEFF SMITH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9259393000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1400 TREAT BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WALNUT CREEK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94597 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK W FLOWER | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARGARET SIMOR RN MSN | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL R GRAY | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KENNETH L MEEHAN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD HARRIS | |||||||
| CHAIR, GOVERNANCE & NOMINATING | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS M DOWD | |||||||
| OFFICER AT LARGE | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GUY R HENSHAW | |||||||
| OFFICER AT LARGE | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DOUGLAS M LANGE | |||||||
| OFFICER AT LARGE | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MATTHEW D BEINKE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RAUL DEJU PHD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICHARD M DEL MONTE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KIM E HELGANS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HARRY W KELLOGG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MELANIE H LEE MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ELLIOTT D STEIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TIFFANY SVAHN MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| AL S MALICK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REBECCA B QUEEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL S THOMAS | |||||||
| EX-OFFICIO DIR | 5.00 | 70.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,725,770 | $866,087 | |
| NEVIN E KESSLER | |||||||
| EX-OFFICIO DIR/PRESIDENT/CAO | 60.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $647,664 | $214,010 |
| MELINDA ESTEP | |||||||
| CFO (AS OF 08/14/23) | 5.00 | 70.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $321,729 | $66,458 | |
| CHRISTIAN PASS | |||||||
| CFO (THRU 02/10/23) | 5.00 | 70.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $375,567 | $11,980 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $3,070,730 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,158,535 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TASTE CATERING | |||||
| 3450 3RD STREET 4D | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94124 | CATERING SERVICE | $330,201 |
| GOT LIGHT | |||||
| 211 INDUSTRIAL STREET | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 941241916 | PROFESSIONAL SERV | $209,086 |
| BLUE PRINT STUDIOS | |||||
| 352 SHAW ROAD | S SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94080 | PROFESSIONAL SERV | $152,696 |
| FIRST CLASS PLUS | |||||
| 214 RYAN WAY | SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94080 | PROFESSIONAL SERV | $151,862 |
| AIMEE MURRAY DBA BEELINE DESIGN | |||||
| 515 E 28TH STREET | VANCOUVER | WA | 98663 | PROFESSIONAL SERV | $116,972 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $967,139 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $8,106,955 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $78,427 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $25,339,232 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,080,000 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $34,491,753 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $325,345 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $325,345 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $634,078 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $967,139 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $794,163 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$160,085 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$160,085 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $34,657,013 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $165,260 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,332,359 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,332,359 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $412,597 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $309,448 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,149 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,052 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,789 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,263 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $268,834 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $268,834 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,869,897 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,199,724 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,148,615 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,521,558 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $314,107 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $107,314 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,411 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $176,382 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,769 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,077 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,692 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $215,900 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $161,925 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,975 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,128 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,096 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,032 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES | $1,080,463 | $810,347 | $270,116 |
| FOOD | $320,244 | $240,183 | $80,061 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $58,483 | $43,862 | $14,621 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $17,624 | $13,218 | $4,406 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,010,457 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,308,342 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,735,341 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,966,774 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,124,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,714,008 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,151,487 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,147,084 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,569,980 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,188,832 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $51,649 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $51,649 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,432,554 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,747,126 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $230,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $230,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,508,534 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,027,050 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,110,981 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,937,512 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,110,981 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,937,512 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,927,217 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,508,880 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,470,336 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,580,658 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,397,553 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $112,089,538 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,508,534 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,027,050 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $20,646,556 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,773,289 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $101 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,727,961 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,713,221 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,346,123 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,391,024 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $58,001,647 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $34,491,753 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $144,943,768 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,713,221 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,346,123 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,391,024 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $58,001,647 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $34,491,753 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $144,943,768 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $72,795,011 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $72,148,757 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $959,274 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,306,819 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,809,452 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $938,501 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $325,345 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,339,391 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $294,521 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $73,170 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $130,706 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $505,483 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $634,078 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,637,958 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $151,921,117 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.47490 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.53330 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GROSS FUNDRAISING REVENUE - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 294,521. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 73,170. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 130,706. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 505,483. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 634,078. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $34,382,502 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $12,477,453 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,098,634 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $776,273 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $49,182,316 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $23,931,324 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $15,615,964 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$4,166,670 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $998,116 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $34,382,502 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $21,652,508 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $674,655 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,479,981 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $875,820 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $23,931,324 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $21,921,117 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $192,122 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,082,377 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,543,108 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $21,652,508 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,277,784 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,404,940 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,984,829 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $746,436 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $21,921,117 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.61322 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.38678 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,464 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,464 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $49,185 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $49,185 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $37,430,302 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,773,289 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,773,289 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $34,657,013 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $34,657,013 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,738,418 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,727,961 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,727,961 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,010,457 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,010,457 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | ENDOWMENT PURPOSE FURTHERANCE OF THE MISSION AND MOST SIGNIFICANT ACTIVITIES OF JOHN MUIR HEALTH. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | WRITE OFF OF PRIOR YEAR PLEDGES 1,727,961. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Special Fundraising Events | Yes (X) | SpecialFundraisingEventsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | 0 | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | ActivityActivityTxt | Fundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsInd | Gross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmt | Retained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmt | Net To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST CLASS PLUS | ||||||||
| 214 RYAN WAY | SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94080 | DIRECT MAILING & SPECIAL EVENTS | 0 | $0 | $151,862 | -$151,862 |
| AIMEE MURRAY DBA BEELINE DESIGN | ||||||||
| 13621 RED DOG ROAD | NEVADA CITY | CA | 95959 | DIRECT MAILING SUPPORT | 0 | $0 | $116,972 | -$116,972 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Retained By Contractors | $268,834 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | -$268,834 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
| Licensed States | CA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | AL | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | AK | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | AR | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | AZ | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | CO | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | CT | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | DE | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | FL | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | GA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | HI | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | ID | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | IL | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | IN | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | IA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | KS | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | KY | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | LA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | ME | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MD | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MI | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MN | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MS | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MO | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MT | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NE | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NV | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NH | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NJ | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NM | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NY | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NC | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | ND | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | OH | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | OK | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | OR | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | PA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | RI | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | SC | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | SD | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | TN | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | TX | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | UT | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | VT | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | VA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | WA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | WV | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | WI | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | WY | LicensedStatesCd |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GALA | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $1,601,217 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $967,139 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $634,078 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $243,026 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $1,600 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $549,537 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $1,601,217 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $967,139 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $634,078 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $243,026 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $1,600 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $549,537 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $794,163 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$160,085 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOHN MUIR HEALTH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1400 TREAT BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WALNUT CREEK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94597 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 941461843 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $6,332,359 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | N/A | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | N/A | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
| Purpose Of Grant | EQUIPMENT | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANT MONITORING PROCESS JOHN MUIR HEALTH FOUNDATION AND JOHN MUIR HEALTH FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT MONITOR AND APPROVE THE USE OF THE RESTRICTED FUNDS TO MEET THE INTENDED PURPOSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL S THOMAS | ||||||||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO DIR | $0 | $1,330,906 | $0 | $369,194 | $0 | $25,670 | $0 | $841,902 | $0 | $24,185 | $0 | $2,591,857 | $0 | $369,194 |
| NEVIN E KESSLER | ||||||||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO DIR/PRESIDENT/CAO | $0 | $467,000 | $0 | $121,163 | $0 | $59,501 | $0 | $201,744 | $0 | $12,266 | $0 | $861,674 | $0 | $121,163 |
| MELINDA ESTEP | ||||||||||||||
| CFO (AS OF 08/14/23) | $0 | $252,692 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $69,037 | $0 | $61,737 | $0 | $4,721 | $0 | $388,187 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTIAN PASS | ||||||||||||||
| CFO (THRU 02/10/23) | $0 | $112,375 | $0 | $253,174 | $0 | $10,018 | $0 | $6,623 | $0 | $5,357 | $0 | $387,547 | $0 | $253,174 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3 | COMPENSATION OVERSIGHT JOHN MUIR HEALTH, A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION OF JOHN MUIR HEALTH FOUNDATION, USES THE FOLLOWING TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL: - COMPENSATION COMMITTEE - INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT - COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY - APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE |
| PART I, LINE 4B | NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS RETIREMENT RESTORATION PLAN EMPLOYEES ELIGIBLE FOR THE RETIREMENT RESTORATION PLAN ARE EITHER SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OR VICE PRESIDENT LEVEL EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS ARE MADE TO THE PLAN ON BEHALF OF ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES. THE ANNUAL INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN BENEFIT IS REPORTED IN PART II, COLUMN C. VESTING FOR THE RESTORATION PLAN IS AT THE EARLIEST OF THE FOLLOWING: REACHING AGE 65 WITH AT LEAST THREE YEARS OF SERVICE, BECOMING TOTALLY AND PERMANENTLY DISABLED, INVOLUNTARY TERMINATION FOR ANY REASON OTHER THAN CAUSE, CHANGE OF CONTROL OF JOHN MUIR HEALTH, OR DEATH. RESTORATION PLAN BENEFITS ARE PAYABLE AND TAXABLE UPON VESTING. THE FOLLOWING EXECUTIVE PARTICIPATED IN THE PLAN AND EARNED THE FOLLOWING BENEFITS DURING THE TAX YEAR: NEVIN KESLER $61,900. SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE PLAN EMPLOYEES ELIGIBLE FOR THE SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE PLAN ARE EITHER CEO, CFO, COO OR EVP OF JOHN MUIR HEALTH, CEO OR CAO OF JOHN MUIR PHYSICIAN NETWORK OR FORMER EMPLOYEES THAT PREVIOUSLY HELD ONE OF THOSE POSITIONS, AND CURRENT EMPLOYEES THAT PREVIOUSLY HELD ONE OF THOSE POSITIONS. EMPLOYER CURRENT CONTRIBUTIONS ARE MADE TO THE PLAN ON BEHALF OF ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES. THE ANNUAL INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN BENEFIT IS REPORTED IN PART II, COLUMN C. VESTING FOR THE SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE PLAN IS AT THE EARLIEST OF THE FOLLOWING: REACHING AGE 65 WITH AT LEAST THREE YEARS OF SERVICE, BECOMING DISABLED, INVOLUNTARY TERMINATION FOR ANY REASON OTHER THAN CAUSE, TERMINATION UPON CHANGE OF CONTROL OF JOHN MUIR HEALTH, OR DEATH. BENEFITS ARE PAYABLE AND TAXABLE UPON VESTING. THE FOLLOWING EXECUTIVES PARTICIPATED IN THE PLAN AND EARNED THE FOLLOWING BENEFITS DURING THE TAX YEAR: MICHAEL THOMAS $155,821 AND CHRISTIAN PASS $6,623. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,080,000 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | RETAIL VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS OR ITEMS RECEIVED THE NUMBER REPORTED IN COLUMN (B) REPRESENT THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS, NOT THE NUMBER OF ITEMS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART V, LINE 1A AND 2A | THE FORM 1096 AND RELATED 1099 FORMS, FORM W-3 AND RELATED W-2 FORMS ARE ISSUED BY JOHN MUIR HEALTH UNDER EIN 94-1461843. JOHN MUIR HEALTH IS THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER OF JOHN MUIR HEALTH FOUNDATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS JOHN MUIR HEALTH IS THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER OF JOHN MUIR HEALTH FOUNDATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | POWER TO ELECT OR APPOINT MEMBERS OF GOVERNING BODY THE PRESIDENT AND CEO OF THE CORPORATE MEMBER IS A VOTING EX OFFICIO MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF JOHN MUIR HEALTH FOUNDATION. THE ELECTION OF DIRECTORS, OTHER THAN EX OFFICIO DIRECTORS, IS SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE CORPORATE MEMBER. THE CORPORATE MEMBER MAY ALSO REMOVE ANY DIRECTOR WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE OR REASON AT ANY TIME. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | GOVERNANCE DECISIONS SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBER THE FOLLOWING CORPORATE ACTIONS REQUIRE THE PRE-APPROVAL BY THE CORPORATE MEMBER: (A) MERGER, CONSOLIDATION OR DISSOLUTION OF THE CORPORATION; (B) AMENDMENT OR RESTATEMENT OF THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR BYLAWS; (C) APPROVAL OF OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGETS, ALTHOUGH THE BOARD IS EMPOWERED TO DEVELOP ITS OWN BUDGET WITHIN THE GUIDELINES AND OBJECTIVES SET BY THE CORPORATE MEMBER; (D) ANY BORROWING OR INDEBTEDNESS, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO LEASE AGREEMENTS AND CONTRACTS OF SALE; (E) PURCHASE, SALE, LEASE, DISPOSITION, HYPOTHECATION, EXCHANGE, GIFT, PLEDGE AND ENCUMBRANCE OF ANY ASSET, REAL OR PERSONAL IN EXCESS OF $250,000 OR SUCH GREATER DOLLAR AMOUNT AS MAY BE DETERMINED BY THE CORPORATE MEMBER FROM TIME-TO-TIME; (F) APPOINTMENT OF AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR AND CORPORATE COUNSEL; (G) APPROVAL OF TRANSACTIONS OF THE CORPORATION IN WHICH A DIRECTOR OR OFFICER OF THE CORPORATION HAS A MATERIAL FINANCIAL INTEREST AS DEFINED IN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY; AND (H) ANY OTHER MAJOR TRANSACTIONS OR MAJOR POLICIES AS DETERMINED BY THE CORPORATE MEMBER IN ITS SOLE DISCRETION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | REVIEW OF FORM 990 BY THE GOVERNING BODY THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SUFFICIENTLY IN ADVANCE OF THE FILING DEADLINE TO ENABLE A DETAILED AND CONSCIENTIOUS REVIEW BY ALL MEMBERS. AN OVERVIEW OF THE FORM 990, WITH SUFFICIENT DETAIL, IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD WITH THE COMPLETED FORM 990. ALL QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL BE ADDRESSED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER OR THEIR DESIGNEE AND INCORPORATED INTO THE FORM 990 AS APPROPRIATE. AFTER ALL OF THE INPUT FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS BEEN APPROPRIATE ADDRESSED, A COMPLETE COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE FULL BOARD BEFORE JOHN MUIR HEALTH FOUNDATION WILL FILE THE FINAL FORM 990 AS REQUIRED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST MONITORING ANNUALLY, THE JOHN MUIR HEALTH BOARD CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DISTRIBUTED TO BOARD MEMBERS, ALONG WITH A CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM REQUIRED TO BE COMPLETED AND SIGNED. DISCLOSED CONFLICTS ARE COMPILED IN A DOCUMENT AND REVIEWED BY THE BOARD CHAIR, PRESIDENT/CEO, AND GENERAL COUNSEL. TOGETHER, THESE INDIVIDUALS MONITOR ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND THE GENERAL COUNSEL ATTENDS BOARD MEETINGS TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY. TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING A POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED IN ADVANCE BY THE GENERAL COUNSEL, GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE AND FOR CERTAIN TRANSACTIONS WITH THE CURRENT BOARD MEMBERS, THE BOARD. THE POLICY ALSO REQUIRES BOARD MEMBERS TO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS DURING THE YEAR AND RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM VOTING ON ANY MATTERS RELATED TO A CONFLICT. AS QUESTIONS ABOUT POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARISE DURING THE YEAR, THE GENERAL COUNSEL REVIEWS THEM WITH THE AFFECTED BOARD MEMBER, THE PRESIDENT/CEO, AND THE BOARD CHAIR. TO ENSURE THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH CHARITABLE PURPOSES AND DOES NOT ENGAGE IN ACTIVITIES THAT COULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS, PERIODIC REVIEWS SHALL BE CONDUCTED, INCLUDING PERIODIC REVIEWS OF ITS TRANSACTIONS OR ARRANGEMENTS WITH ITS OFFICERS AND BOARD MEMBERS, AND ANY OTHER INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITIES THAT MAY HAVE A SUBSTANTIAL INFLUENCE OVER THE BUSINESS AND AFFAIRS OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMPENSATION FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE ESTABLISHED ANNUALLY BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF JOHN MUIR HEALTH. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS A STANDING COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPRISED OF NO LESS THAN 5 VOTING DIRECTORS, NONE OF WHICH HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPENSATION TRANSACTIONS UNDER CONSIDERATION. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE UTILIZES AN OUTSIDE EXPERT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. THE OUTSIDE CONSULTANT PROVIDES MARKET DATA OF SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS FOR EACH INDIVIDUAL BASED UPON THEIR LEVEL OF RESPONSIBILITIES. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE USES THAT DATA TO ESTABLISH THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR EACH INDIVIDUAL. IT IS THE PHILOSOPHY OF THE ORGANIZATION TO ESTABLISH A COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR EACH INDIVIDUAL THAT REFLECTS THE MEDIAN OF THE MARKET AS ESTABLISHED BY THE OUTSIDE CONSULTANT. THE COMMITTEE'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING THESE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE COMMITTEE MINUTES THAT ARE REVIEWED AT ITS NEXT MEETING. THE DOCUMENTED MINUTES INCLUDE: (1) TERMS OF THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT, INCLUDING DATE IT WAS APPROVED; (2) A DESCRIPTION OF THE COMPARABLE DATA RELIED UPON BY THE COMMITTEE AND HOW IT WAS OBTAINED; (3) A LIST OF THE MEMBERS PRESENT DURING THE DELIBERATIONS AND HOW THE MEMBERS VOTED; AND (4) ANY ACTIONS TAKEN WITH RESPECT TO CONSIDERATION OF ANY MEMBER OF THE COMMITTEE WHO HAD A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE TRANSACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE FROM THE JOHN MUIR HEALTH LEGAL DEPARTMENT UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER PURCHASED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,925,007. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,057,043. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 1,521,558. TOTAL EXPENSES 4,503,608. PURCHASED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 274,717. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 91,572. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 366,289. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | WRITE OFF OF PRIOR YEAR PLEDGES -1,727,961. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN MUIR HEALTH | |||||||||||
| 1400 TREAT BLVD | WALNUT CREEK | CA | 94597 | 941461843 | HEALTHCARE | CA | 501(C)(3) | 3 | N/A | 0 | |
| JOHN MUIR BEHAVIORAL HEALTH | |||||||||||
| 1400 TREAT BLVD | WALNUT CREEK | CA | 94597 | 680249685 | HEALTHCARE | CA | 501(C)(3) | 3 | 0 | JM HEALTH | |
| JOHN MUIR PHYSICIAN NETWORK | |||||||||||
| 1400 TREAT BLVD | WALNUT CREEK | CA | 94597 | 680360801 | CLINIC SRVS | CA | 501(C)(3) | 12, TYPE 1 | 0 | JM HEALTH | |
| JOHN MUIRMT DIABLO COMMUNITY HEALTH | |||||||||||
| 1400 TREAT BLVD | WALNUT CREEK | CA | 94597 | 981788973 | GRANT MAKING | CA | 501(C)(3) | 12, III-FI | 0 | JM HEALTH | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN MUIR MAGNETIC IMAGING LLC | |||||||||
| 1400 TREAT BLVD | WALNUT CREEK | CA | 94597 | 680202020 | DIAGNOSTIC IMAG | CA | N/A | 0 | 0 |
| BAY AREA SURGICAL VENTUES LLC | |||||||||
| 30 S WACKER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60606 | 203052802 | MEDICAL SERVICES | CA | N/A | 0 | 0 |
| WALNUT CREEK CANCER CENTER LLC | |||||||||
| 1400 TREAT BLVD | WALNUT CREEK | CA | 94597 | 941461843 | MEDICAL SERVICES | CA | N/A | 0 | 0 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOHN MUIRMT DIABLO PARENT COMPANY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1400 TREAT BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WALNUT CREEK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94597 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 900060434 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INACTIVE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| JOHN MUIR HEALTH | ||
| B | $8,105,762 | AGREEMENT TERMS |
| JOHN MUIR PHYSICIAN NETWORK | ||
| B | $1,193 | EXPENSES PAID |
| JOHN MUIR HEALTH | ||
| C | $6,332,359 | EXPENSES PAID |
| JOHN MUIR HEALTH | ||
| R | $10,542 | EMPLOYEE PAYROLL CONTRIBUTIONS |
Comments