SPOKANE TEACHERS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SPOKANE TEACHERS CREDIT UNION (EIN 91-0565128)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-10-10
- IRS object ID
- 202433139349300423
- Schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
- Reasonable Cause Explanation
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-10-10T17:46:38-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 910565128 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SPOKANE TEACHERS CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SPOK | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5093261954 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1620 N Signal Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Liberty Lake | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99019 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Lindsey Myhre | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO & EVP | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5093261954 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-10-22 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Lindsey Myhre | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1620 N Signal Dr | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Liberty Lake | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99019 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $578,324,274 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 1269 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.stcu.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | Credit Union | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1934 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | STCU is committed to maximizing the value of every financial relationship through cost-effective financial services consistent with cooperative principles, applicable legislation, and prudent management. STCU serves 275,544 members as of 12/31/23. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1076 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 6 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $418,256 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $167,198 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $59,890 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $52,265 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $222,074,185 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $278,433,339 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $15,560,623 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $25,454,178 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $319,517 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $199,047 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $238,014,215 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $304,138,829 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $992,500 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $13,630,771 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $48,295,144 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $81,001,805 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $94,608,455 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $84,361,812 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $114,974,300 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $178,994,388 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $258,870,399 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $59,019,827 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $45,268,430 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,625,825,339 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $5,788,274,678 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,183,529,011 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,298,148,668 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $442,296,328 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $490,126,010 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | STCU is committed to maximizing the value of every financial relationship through cost-effective financial services consistent with cooperative principles, applicable legislation, and prudent management. STCU serves 275,544 members as of 12/31/23. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | STCU has outstanding loans of $4,783,179,127 at December 31, 2023, representing 203,727 individual loans. STCU offers credit cards; auto, RV, and boat loans; 1st mortgage real estate loans, other real estate loans and lines of credit; and commercial loans. Revenues from loan activities include interest income earned, as well as loan origination and servicing fees. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | STCU provides share and deposit products, including checking, savings, money market, certificates, and IRA/Keogh accounts. At December 31, 2023, STCU had total share and deposit balances of $4,592,564,852 representing 425,372 individual accounts. STCU paid members dividends on their share and deposit accounts $48,700,897 in 2023. STCU earns various fees on transactions, balances or other financial products as outlined in the membership agreement or published fee schedules. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 270912 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1076 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Spokane Teachers Credit Union | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5093261954 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1620 N Signal Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Liberty Lake | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99019 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ezra Eckhardt | |||||||||
| President and CEO | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $1,184,852 | $0 | $238,092 | |||
| Lindsey Myhre | |||||||||
| EVP & CFO | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $561,612 | $0 | $111,634 | |||
| Patricia Baughman | |||||||||
| CDO | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $510,347 | $0 | $90,360 | |||
| David Flood | |||||||||
| CLO | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $482,270 | $0 | $39,580 | Yes (X) | ||
| Scott Rabe | |||||||||
| Senior Vice President | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $295,861 | $0 | $95,197 | |||
| Marty Dickinson | |||||||||
| CMO | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $300,165 | $0 | $83,968 | |||
| Patricia Kelly | |||||||||
| Senior Vice President | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $306,570 | $0 | $75,297 | |||
| Brian Scott | |||||||||
| Chief Risk Officer | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $287,514 | $0 | $74,284 | |||
| Joseph Yetter | |||||||||
| Senior Vice President | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $275,625 | $0 | $80,738 | |||
| Brian Read | |||||||||
| Chief Retail Officer | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $279,295 | $0 | $66,735 | |||
| Christopher Severin | |||||||||
| Senior Vice President | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $262,105 | $0 | $75,585 | |||
| Robyn Galtieri | |||||||||
| Senior Vice President | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $260,670 | $0 | $60,114 | |||
| Nicole Tutt | |||||||||
| Chief Information Security Officer | 40 | 0 | $224,525 | $0 | $65,042 | Yes (X) | |||
| Melanie Shanks | |||||||||
| Chief Internal Auditor | 40 | 0 | $230,658 | $0 | $54,403 | Yes (X) | |||
| Angela Swenseid | |||||||||
| Senior Vice President | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $221,140 | $0 | $56,163 | |||
| Curt Fuller | |||||||||
| Director of Commercial Business | 40 | 0 | $228,757 | $0 | $48,148 | Yes (X) | |||
| William Lusk | |||||||||
| Financial Advisor | 40 | 0 | $224,383 | $0 | $39,322 | Yes (X) | |||
| Douglas Kapelke | |||||||||
| Commercial Banking Manager | 40 | 0 | $227,069 | $0 | $31,479 | Yes (X) | |||
| Richard Lentz | |||||||||
| Vice President | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $63,913 | $0 | $36,096 | Yes (X) | ||
| Steven Jones | |||||||||
| Chairman | 2 | 0 | $24,043 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Chris Morlan | |||||||||
| Director | 2 | 0 | $19,426 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Justin Botejue | |||||||||
| Director | 2 | 0 | $17,387 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Wally Stanley | |||||||||
| Director | 2 | 0 | $17,387 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jeff Perkins | |||||||||
| Director | 2 | 0 | $17,387 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Adriane Hanley | |||||||||
| Vice Chairwoman | 2 | 0 | $17,387 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Catherine Brazil | |||||||||
| Director | 2 | 0 | $17,387 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Mike Rennaker | |||||||||
| Director | 2 | 0 | $17,387 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kathryn Gores | |||||||||
| Audit Chairwoman | 2 | 0 | $14,925 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| William DeReu | |||||||||
| Director | 2 | 0 | $13,763 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kevin Spohr | |||||||||
| Supervisory Com | 2 | 0 | $9,950 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lisa McCann | |||||||||
| Supervisory Com | 2 | 0 | $9,950 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Dolores Humiston | |||||||||
| Director | 2 | 0 | $4,074 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $6,627,784 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,422,237 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 181 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smart Source Critical Communications LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 106023 | Atlanta | GA | 30348 | Printing and Mailing | $2,813,698 |
| Dee's Landscaping & Lawn Service LLC | |||||
| 76 Verley Dr | Superior | MT | 59872 | Landscaping Services | $382,325 |
| Colormatics LLC | |||||
| 823 W 2nd Ave | Spokane | WA | 99201 | Advertising Media Services | $212,066 |
| Levy Premium Food Service LP | |||||
| 334 W Spokane Falls Blvd | Spokane | WA | 99201 | Food Service | $140,030 |
| KP LLC | |||||
| PO Box 8311 | Pasadena | CA | 91109 | Marketing Materials | $128,010 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $52,265 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $0 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $0 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $52,265 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loan Interest Income | 522100 | $233,942,915 | $233,942,915 | $0 | $0 |
| Fees and Service Charges | 522100 | $40,970,554 | $40,552,298 | $418,256 | $0 |
| Loan Svc and Origination | 522100 | $3,519,870 | $3,519,870 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $278,433,339 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,097,249 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $24,097,249 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $717,671 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $518,624 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $199,047 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $199,047 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $199,047 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $275,023,750 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $273,666,821 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,356,929 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,356,929 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,356,929 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $304,138,829 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $303,668,308 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $418,256 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $992,500 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,295,144 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,482,160 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,287,206 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,017,641 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,888,148 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,933,300 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,476 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $156,890 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,958,877 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,184,818 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,924,470 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,458,826 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,220,609 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,407,750 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,220,864 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,494,625 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Processing Expense | $13,480,291 |
| Provision for Loan Loss | $25,367,423 |
| Loan Servicing Expense | $3,236,509 |
| Postage and Shipping | $1,939,249 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,760,623 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $258,870,399 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,795,027 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,163,042 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $212,720,335 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $237,220,775 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,747,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,789,770 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,236,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,152,007 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,616,935,385 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,741,775,714 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,944,668 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,564,609 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $160,564,888 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $67,891,565 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,866,131 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,673,323 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $454,761,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $441,271,497 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,654,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,294,900 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,294,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,216,350 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,869,457 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,152,691 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,625,825,339 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,788,274,678 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,729,685 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,261,397 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $791,637 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $526,918 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,582,603 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,783,174 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $529,253,565 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $636,012,327 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,591,171,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,592,564,852 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,183,529,011 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,298,148,668 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $442,296,328 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $490,126,010 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $442,296,328 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $490,126,010 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,625,825,339 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,788,274,678 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $45,268,430 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $6,376,616 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$3,815,364 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | Yes (1) | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $29,019 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Volunteer Hours | 0 | VolunteerHoursCnt |
| Expended527 Activities | $29,019 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $0 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $29,019 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Paid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt | Contributions Rcvd DlvrContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt | Business Name Line2OrganizationBusinessName/BusinessNameLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOWEST | ||||||||
| 18000 International Blvd | Suite 1102 | SeaTac | WA | 98188 | 911649328 | $15,119 | $0 | |
| Mark Mullet For Governor Political Campaign | ||||||||
| PO BOX 2072 | Issaquah | WA | 98027 | 931498694 | $2,400 | $0 | ||
| Citizens For A Safer Benton County | ||||||||
| C/O PAT HOLTEN | 1522 HAINS AVE RICHLAND | Richland | WA | 99354 | 933159753 | $1,500 | $0 | |
| Alliance For A Competitive | ||||||||
| 801 W RIVERSIDE AVE | SUITE 100 | Spokane | WA | 99201 | 910418800 | $10,000 | $0 | Economy of Greater Spokane Inc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part I-A, Line 1 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | STCU has a political action policy and may provide financial support on a non-partisan basis to individuals who support the credit union movement in Washington and Idaho State legislative offices, Washington and Idaho State elected executive positions, or Washington and Idaho State Supreme Court Justices. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,981,667 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $20,981,667 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $73,293,322 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $22,767,868 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $50,525,454 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,484,073 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,686,627 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,797,446 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $58,828,100 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $41,931,019 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,897,081 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,977,726 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,506,051 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,471,675 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $92,673,323 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Deposit Accounts - Money Market | $1,342,270,662 |
| Deposit Accounts - Share Certificates | $931,421,093 |
| Deposit Accounts - Checking Accounts | $1,224,554,675 |
| Deposit Accounts - Regular Share Accounts | $958,877,847 |
| Deposit Accounts - IRA Shares | $68,800,189 |
| Deposit Accounts - IRA Certificates | $66,640,386 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,592,564,852 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $304,876,001 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $737,172 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $737,172 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $304,138,829 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $304,138,829 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $259,060,194 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $189,795 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $189,795 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $258,870,399 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $258,870,399 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | The Credit Union is state chartered and federally tax-exempt under the Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(14), except to the extent of unrelated business income. A tax-exempt organization information return and unrelated business income tax return are filed annually with the Internal Revenue Service. The Credit Union recognizes the tax benefit from uncertain tax positions, if any, only if it is more likely than not that the tax positions will be sustained on examination by the tax authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. The tax benefit is measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50% likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. The Credit Union recognizes interest accrued and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as an administrative expense. The Credit Union had no unrecognized tax benefits at December 31, 2023 and 2022, and during the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, the Credit Union recognized no interest and penalties. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2d | Employee benefit plan gain $218,548 and rental income adjustment of $518,624 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2d | Adjustment for rental expense |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Innovia Foundation | |||||||
| 818 W Riverside Ave 650 | Spokane | WA | 99201 | 910941053 | 501(c)(3) | $50,000 | Wildfire Emergency Response Fund |
| Innovia Foundation | |||||||
| 818 W Riverside Ave 650 | Spokane | WA | 99201 | 910941053 | 501(c)(3) | $520,000 | STCU's Here for Good Foundation Endowment |
| Innovia Foundation | |||||||
| 818 W Riverside Ave 650 | Spokane | WA | 99201 | 910941053 | 501(c)(3) | $422,500 | STCU's Here for Good Foundation |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Members of STCU's Community Engagement and Impact team monitors the use of grant funds by recipient organizations to ensure they were utilized for the intended purpose. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Severin | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Vice President | $212,798 | $0 | $44,450 | $0 | $4,857 | $0 | $59,179 | $0 | $75,585 | $0 | $396,869 | $0 | $0 | $30,713 |
| Brian Read | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Retail Officer | $257,777 | $0 | $17,156 | $0 | $4,362 | $0 | $40,500 | $0 | $66,735 | $0 | $386,530 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David Flood | ||||||||||||||
| CLO | $267,171 | $0 | $61,855 | $0 | $153,244 | $0 | $32,941 | $0 | $39,580 | $0 | $554,791 | $0 | $0 | $42,775 |
| Lindsey Myhre | ||||||||||||||
| EVP & CFO | $464,458 | $0 | $92,597 | $0 | $4,557 | $0 | $102,782 | $0 | $111,634 | $0 | $776,028 | $0 | $0 | $63,037 |
| Joseph Yetter | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Vice President | $223,516 | $0 | $47,489 | $0 | $4,620 | $0 | $62,080 | $0 | $80,738 | $0 | $418,443 | $0 | $0 | $32,918 |
| Patricia Kelly | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Vice President | $249,999 | $0 | $51,609 | $0 | $4,962 | $0 | $66,445 | $0 | $75,297 | $0 | $448,312 | $0 | $0 | $35,773 |
| Ezra Eckhardt | ||||||||||||||
| President and CEO | $871,667 | $0 | $300,304 | $0 | $12,880 | $0 | $229,241 | $0 | $238,092 | $0 | $1,652,184 | $0 | $0 | $188,693 |
| Patricia Baughman | ||||||||||||||
| CDO | $302,723 | $0 | $62,939 | $0 | $144,685 | $0 | $78,801 | $0 | $90,360 | $0 | $679,508 | $0 | $0 | $43,538 |
| Marty Dickinson | ||||||||||||||
| CMO | $244,978 | $0 | $50,401 | $0 | $4,785 | $0 | $67,562 | $0 | $83,968 | $0 | $451,694 | $0 | $0 | $34,511 |
| Angela Swenseid | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Vice President | $188,556 | $0 | $27,806 | $0 | $4,779 | $0 | $47,312 | $0 | $56,163 | $0 | $324,616 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Brian Scott | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Risk Officer | $238,030 | $0 | $45,164 | $0 | $4,319 | $0 | $65,432 | $0 | $74,284 | $0 | $427,229 | $0 | $0 | $30,600 |
| Robyn Galtieri | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Vice President | $214,285 | $0 | $41,362 | $0 | $5,023 | $0 | $58,314 | $0 | $60,114 | $0 | $379,098 | $0 | $0 | $27,783 |
| Scott Rabe | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Vice President | $240,704 | $0 | $49,577 | $0 | $5,580 | $0 | $68,962 | $0 | $95,197 | $0 | $460,020 | $0 | $0 | $33,750 |
| Richard Lentz | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President | $34,924 | $0 | $28,284 | $0 | $705 | $0 | $34,620 | $0 | $36,096 | $0 | $134,629 | $0 | $0 | $28,284 |
| Curt Fuller | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Commercial Business | $196,965 | $0 | $31,618 | $0 | $175 | $0 | $29,490 | $0 | $48,148 | $0 | $306,396 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Melanie Shanks | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Internal Auditor | $198,639 | $0 | $30,909 | $0 | $1,110 | $0 | $45,552 | $0 | $54,403 | $0 | $330,613 | $0 | $0 | $21,444 |
| Nicole Tutt | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Information Security Officer | $188,830 | $0 | $30,231 | $0 | $5,464 | $0 | $46,036 | $0 | $65,042 | $0 | $335,603 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| William Lusk | ||||||||||||||
| Financial Advisor | $222,637 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,746 | $0 | $22,917 | $0 | $39,322 | $0 | $286,622 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Douglas Kapelke | ||||||||||||||
| Commercial Banking Manager | $154,147 | $0 | $71,772 | $0 | $1,150 | $0 | $21,427 | $0 | $31,479 | $0 | $279,975 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Steven Jones | ||||||||||||||
| Chairman | $24,043 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,043 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Chris Morlan | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $19,426 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,513 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,939 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Justin Botejue | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $17,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $835 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,222 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Wally Stanley | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $17,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jeff Perkins | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $17,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,796 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,183 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dolores Humiston | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $4,074 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,074 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Adriane Hanley | ||||||||||||||
| Vice Chairwoman | $17,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Catherine Brazil | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $17,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mike Rennaker | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $17,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kathryn Gores | ||||||||||||||
| Audit Chairwoman | $14,925 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,277 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,202 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kevin Spohr | ||||||||||||||
| Supervisory Com | $9,950 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,950 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lisa McCann | ||||||||||||||
| Supervisory Com | $9,950 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $659 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,609 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| William DeReu | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $13,763 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,763 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Credit Union will reimburse board members for travel for companions to conferences. These reimbursements are treated as taxable events and included on the board member's year-end tax forms. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Flood | |||||||
| CLO | Split Dollar Life Policy | Yes (X) | $4,684,347 | $4,857,184 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Marty Dickinson | |||||||
| CMO | Split Dollar Life Policy | Yes (X) | $3,068,893 | $3,182,125 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Lindsey Myhre | |||||||
| EVP & CFO | Split Dollar Life Policy | Yes (X) | $4,939,239 | $5,122,020 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Ezra Eckhardt | |||||||
| President & CEO | Split Dollar Life Policy | Yes (X) | $29,089,233 | $30,247,835 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $43,409,164 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | STCU is a state chartered credit union organized under the provisions of the Washington Credit Union Act. The membership base of STCU consists of people who live, work, worship, or attend school in the State of Washington or counties in Northern Idaho. STCU members elect the board of directors and the supervisory committee members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | STCU members elect directors and the supervisory committee. Each serves a three year term. The nine members of the board of directors set direction and policy for STCU and hire, evaluate and set compensation for the president of STCU. The supervisory committee consists of three members who are responsible for ensuring the completion of required audits and member account verification. Elections for both directors and supervisory committee member positions are held each March. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The form 990 is prepared by the Technical Accountant. It is reviewed by the VP - Director of Accounting and Finance, Chief Financial Officer/Executive Vice President, and by the Chief Executive Officer, the form 990 is reviewed with the board of directors prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | Members of the board of directors, supervisory committee and any affiliate members will be required to review the Code of Ethics and Personal Conduct Policy and sign the acknowledgement and agree on the Conflict of Interest Disclosure form on an annual basis. These will be reviewed by the board chair and vice chair. Any conflict of interest concerns will be reviewed by the board executive committee. In the event a conflict exists in the judgement of the board executive committee, the board chair or vice chair and the board member will take appropriate steps to eliminate the conflict. Members of the executive management are required to complete on an annual basis a Conflict of Interest Disclosure form. The chair and vice chair of the board of directors and the CEO are responsible to review the forms for any potential conflict of interest. In the event a conflict exists, the chair, vice chair, and CEO and the employee will take appropriate steps to resolve the conflict. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | The board of directors is responsible for determining the compensation of the CEO. The executive compensation committee of the board of directors engages an outside compensation consultant to review the compensation of the CEO, provide data of comparable compensation for other similarly qualified position in the credit union or financial services industry and to assist in the review and/or development of the compensation philosophy. The executive compensation committee recommends the total compensation package for the CEO to the board of directors for approval. In order to attract and retain quality employees, STCU is committed to paying salaries which are non discriminatory equitable, and competitive with the salaries paid by other companies in our industry and surrounding area. The Human Resources department staff participates in a variety of annual salary surveys for other executive manager positions, key employees and all other staff positions and submits recommendations for any compensation adjustments to the CEO or the executive management team for approval and effective date of changes. Positions are evaluated to determine relevant job titles, job descriptions and salary ranges. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | Governing documents, policies and financial statements may be requested by writing to Ezra Eckhardt, CEO, STCU, 1620 N Signal Dr, Liberty Lake, WA 99019. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | CECL one-time adjustment to retained earnings -$4,155,258, adjustment to equity $11,064, adjustment for rental expense $328,830. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AgWest Financial LLC | ||||||||||
| 1620 N Signal Dr | Liberty Lake | WA | 99019 | 851742759 | Agricultural Lending | WA | Spokane Teachers Credit Union | S | 1 | Yes (1) |
| Columbia Inland Financial Corp | ||||||||||
| 1620 N Signal Dr | Liberty Lake | WA | 99019 | 911499278 | Escrow services | WA | Spokane Teachers Credit Union | S | 1 | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| AgWest Financial LLC | ||
| d | $2,109,657 | Outstanding loan balances |
| AgWest Financial LLC | ||
| b | $4,650,000 | Total capital contributions from STCU to AgWest |
Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Explanation | Extension filed and accepted electronically. | ExplanationTxt |
Comments