CHILDRENS RESCUE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CHILDRENS RESCUE FUND (EIN 13-3486829)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 202501349349307475
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-14T13:27:53-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 812950760 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SAX LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1040 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS-16TH FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10018 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 133486829 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHILDREN'S RESCUE FUND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CHIL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7182993819 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1520 BROOK AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRONX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10457 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ORLANDO IVEY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO/PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7182993819 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MIKE SCHALL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02024184 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2126618640 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ORLANDO C IVEY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1520 BROOK AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRONX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10457 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $101,862,277 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | THECHILDRENSRESCUEFUND.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1992 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO THE HOMELESS POPULATION WITH SERVICES REQUIRED TO ASSIST AND EMPOWER THEM TO BECOME INDEPENDENT AND SELF-SUFFICIENT PRODUCTIVE CITIZENS TO OBTAIN PERMANENT HOUSING AND ENSURING THEIR CHILDREN'S RIGHTS TO EDUCATION AND HEALTHCARE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 701 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 5 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $75,537,390 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $100,592,488 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,026,877 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,091,600 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $82,311 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $172,210 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $89,012 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $5,979 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $76,735,590 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $101,862,277 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,278,652 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $27,796,201 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $59,201,709 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $77,019,640 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $77,480,361 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $104,815,841 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$744,771 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,953,564 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $147,764,989 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $273,065,889 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $146,627,268 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $275,049,722 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,137,721 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$1,983,833 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO SERVE THE HOMELESS POPULATION WITH SERVICES REQUIRED TO ASSIST AND EMPOWER THEM TO BECOME INDEPENDENT AND SELF-SUFFICIENT PRODUCTIVE CITIZENS TO OBTAIN PERMANENT HOUSING AND ENSURING THEIR CHILDREN'S RIGHTS TO EDUCATION AND HEALTHCARE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $96,118,221 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,091,600 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE CHILDREN'S RESCUE FUND PROVIDES EMERGENCY TRANSITIONAL HOUSING TO HOMELESS FAMILIES AND SINGLE ADULTS IN NYC. CRF'S THREE LARGEST SHELTERS ARE HOUSE EAST, HOTELS AND KENILWORTH. AT ANY GIVEN TIME, THESE THREE SHELTERS PROVIDE SERVICES TO OVER 400 FAMILIES AND 200 INDIVIDUALS.ON SITE SOCIAL SERVICES INCLUDES INDIVIDUAL COUNSELING, ADVOCACY, EDUCATIONAL WORKSHOPS, AND ASSISTANCE IN SEEKING AND FINDING PERMANENT HOUSING. THE ON-SITE SOCIAL WORKERS WHO PROVIDE MENTAL HEALTH ASSESSMENTS AND CRISIS INTERVENTION. AS AN ORGANIZATION, CRF PARTNERS WITH LOCAL SERVICE PROVIDES FOR SERVICES NOT PROVIDED BY OUR STAFF. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $96,118,221 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 5 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 701 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ERNIE ENDARA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7182993819 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1520 BROOK AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRONX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10457 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH DISCALA | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN (THROUGH 7/15/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ORLANDO C IVEY | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 35.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $266,201 | $0 | $24,577 | ||
| ANESTA HOLDER | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RALPH A MESSINA | ||||||||
| SEC/TREAS (THROUGH 8/21/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANIEL SCOLLINS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEISHA BALLENTINE-CARGILL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANDREA LAWRENCE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TERRANCE HORTON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ASHRAF ABDELTAWAB | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP FINANCE (THROUGH 12/24) | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $212,875 | $0 | $49,042 | |||
| ANGELA GONZALEZ | ||||||||
| CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER | 35.00 | $227,234 | $0 | $31,236 | Yes (X) | |||
| TAHISHA SALMON LUE HING | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP (THROUGH 9/24) | 35.00 | $199,100 | $0 | $48,101 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENIFFER A MOUNT | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OPERATIONS | 35.00 | $149,146 | $0 | $12,044 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH MICHAEL ESHEYIGBA | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT VP,PROGRAMS (TROUGH 3/24) | 35.00 | $135,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| YOLANDA FREDERICK | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT VP,PROGRAMS | 35.00 | $116,070 | $0 | $19,046 | Yes (X) | |||
| NIXON PIERRE | ||||||||
| PROGRAM DIRECTOR (THROUGH 5/24) | 35.00 | $114,231 | $0 | $21,996 | Yes (X) | |||
| NICOLE HENRY-BROWN | ||||||||
| PROGRAM DIRECTOR (THROUGH 1/25) | 35.00 | $109,040 | $0 | $30,947 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,528,897 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $236,989 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROUND SUPPORT SERVICES | |||||
| 90 WATERBURY STREET | BROOKLYN | NY | 11206 | SECURITY SERVICES | $3,076,460 |
| GLOBAL SECURITY SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 6165 JERICHO TURNPIKE | COMMACK | NY | 11725 | SECURITY SERVICES | $2,453,009 |
| MAUZONE KOSHER PRODUCTS LLC | |||||
| 26-36 BOROUGH PLACE | WOODSIDE | NY | 11377 | FOOD SERVICES | $2,058,516 |
| MONARCH FACILITIES MANAGEMENT | |||||
| 244 WATER STREET SUICE C1 | BROOKLYN | NY | 11201 | CONTRACT MAINTENANCE | $765,042 |
| EMPIRE REALTY | |||||
| 1144 EVERGREEN AVENUE | BRONX | NY | 10472 | CONTRACT MAINTENANCE | $284,305 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $100,592,488 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $100,592,488 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONTRACT SERVICE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,091,600 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,091,600 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,091,600 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $172,210 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $172,210 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $5,979 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,979 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $5,979 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $101,862,277 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,091,600 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $178,189 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,058,366 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,058,366 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,652,299 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,610,676 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,041,623 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107,052 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $107,052 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,897,607 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,589,399 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $308,208 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,080,877 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,806,196 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $274,681 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,570 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,140 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,430 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,908 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,908 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,143,897 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $731,442 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $412,455 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,268,933 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $612,624 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $656,309 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $251,077 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $220,153 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,924 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,407,661 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,842,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,565,161 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,351 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $55,351 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $405,656 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $405,656 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $801,305 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,199 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $779,106 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SECURITY | $11,775,823 | $11,775,823 | |
| CLIENT SUPPLIES AND REL | $5,104,061 | $5,104,061 | |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $1,837,276 | $1,837,276 | |
| OTHER | $569,958 | $499,760 | $70,198 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $345,164 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $333,920 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,244 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,815,841 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $96,118,221 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,697,620 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,975,319 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,312,718 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,871 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,861 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,084,751 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,439,232 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $117,766 | BOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $13,873,525 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,839,174 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,440,007 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,034,351 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $124,060,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $233,243,727 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $147,764,989 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $273,065,889 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,697,528 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,306,345 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,771,227 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,163,065 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $319,540 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $122,838,973 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $235,580,312 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $146,627,268 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $275,049,722 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,137,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$1,983,833 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,137,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$1,983,833 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $147,764,989 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $273,065,889 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,953,564 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$167,990 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $28,649,312 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $53,040,477 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $35,083,094 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $75,537,390 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $100,592,390 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $292,902,663 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,026,877 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,091,600 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,118,477 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $28,649,312 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $53,040,477 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $35,083,094 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $76,564,267 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $101,683,990 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $295,021,140 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $295,021,140 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,466 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,099 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $383 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $82,311 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $172,210 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $257,469 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,466 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,099 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $383 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $82,311 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $172,210 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $257,469 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,146 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,454 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,039 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $89,012 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,979 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $102,630 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $28,654,924 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $53,044,030 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $35,084,516 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $76,735,590 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $101,862,179 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $295,381,239 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99880 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99910 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00090 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00040 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $311,901 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $311,901 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,776,372 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,821,095 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,955,277 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,069,064 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $647,848 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $421,216 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,544,577 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,478,866 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $65,711 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,171,611 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $891,365 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $280,246 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,034,351 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER ASSETS | $50,918 |
| SECURITY DEPOSIT | $176,761 |
| OPERATING LEASE ROU | $233,016,048 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $233,243,727 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE | Desc |
| Amt | $235,580,312 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $235,580,312 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $101,862,277 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $101,862,277 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $101,862,277 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $104,815,841 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $104,815,841 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $104,815,841 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE FUND DOES NOT BELIEVE ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE ANY MATERIAL, UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX FILINGS FOR PERIODS ENDING JUNE 30, 2021 AND LATER ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| SCHEDULE D PART IX OTHER ASSETS AND PART X OTHER LIABILITIES | DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2024, THE ORGANIZATION ENTERED INTO THREE NEW LONG-TERM LEASES, IN ADDITION TO EXISTING LONG-TERM LEASE OBLIGATIONS. IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES (GAAP), THESE LEASES ARE REQUIRED TO BE ACCOUNTED FOR UNDER ASC 842, WHICH MANDATES THE RECOGNITION OF RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS AND CORRESPONDING LEASE LIABILITIES ON THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION. AS A RESULT OF THIS REQUIRED ACCOUNTING TREATMENT, THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THIS FORM 990 REPORT APPROXIMATELY $1.3 MILLION IN NON-CASH OCCUPANCY EXPENSE RELATED TO THE AMORTIZATION OF RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS AND INTEREST ON LEASE LIABILITIES. THESE AMOUNTS EXCEED THE ORGANIZATION'S ACTUAL CASH EXPENDITURES FOR LEASE OBLIGATIONS DURING FY2024. IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S COST-REIMBURSEMENT GOVERNMENT CONTRACTS, REVENUE RECOGNITION IS LIMITED TO ACTUAL CASH-BASED EXPENDITURES. THEREFORE, THE REPORTED OCCUPANCY EXPENSE ON THE AUDITED FINANCIALS AND FORM 990 MAY APPEAR ELEVATED RELATIVE TO REIMBURSABLE EXPENSES UNDER SUCH CONTRACTS. ADDITIONALLY, THE ORGANIZATION RECORDED APPROXIMATELY $405,000 IN DEPRECIATION EXPENSE FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2024. AS OF JUNE 30, 2024, THE ORGANIZATION'S BALANCE SHEET REFLECTS A LEASE LIABILITY OF APPROXIMATELY $235 MILLION AND A CORRESPONDING RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET OF APPROXIMATELY $233 MILLION, NET OF AMORTIZATION. ABSENT THE IMPACT OF ASC 842, THE ORGANIZATION'S TOTAL NET ASSETS AT YEAR-END WOULD HAVE BEEN APPROXIMATELY $580,000. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORLANDO C IVEY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $254,201 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,358 | $0 | $12,219 | $0 | $290,778 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ASHRAF ABDELTAWAB | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP FINANCE (THROUGH 12/24) | $200,875 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,928 | $0 | $36,114 | $0 | $261,917 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANGELA GONZALEZ | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER | $215,234 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $1,236 | $0 | $258,470 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TAHISHA SALMON LUE HING | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP (THROUGH 9/24) | $187,100 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,091 | $0 | $36,010 | $0 | $247,201 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENIFFER A MOUNT | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OPERATIONS | $137,146 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,044 | $0 | $161,190 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE AUDIT REPORT AND THE 990 AND PROVIDES EDITS TO THE TAX PREPARER. AFTER THIS PROCESS WAS PERFORMED, THE FORM 990 WAS SENT TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO BEING FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | IF THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE HAS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE THAT AN INTERESTED PERSON HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT WILL INFORM THE INTERESTED PERSON OF THE BASIS FOR SUCH BELIEF AND AFFORD HIM OR HER AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN THE ALLEGED FAILURE TO DISCLOSE. IF, AFTER HEARING THE RESPONSE AND MAKING SUCH FURTHER INVESTIGATION AS MAY BE WARRANTED IN THE CIRCUMSTANCES, THE BOARD DETERMINES THAT THE INTERESTED PERSON HAS IN FACT FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT WILL TAKE APPROPRIATE ACTION WHICH MAY INCLUDE RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD FOR REMOVAL FROM THE BOARD OR TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT, AS WELL AS RECONSIDERATION OF WHETHER THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT WAS IN THE BEST INTEREST OF AND FAIR AND REASONABLE TO THE FUND AT THE TIME IT WAS UNDERTAKEN. IF IT IS DETERMINED THAT THE TRANSACTION WAS NOT FAIR AND REASONABLE TO THE FUND, THE FUND IN ITS DISCRETION, MAY VOID THE CONTRACT AND/OR REQUIRE THE INTERESTED PERSON TO RESTORE THE FUND TO THE FINANCIAL POSITION IT WOULD HAVE BEEN IN IF SUCH PERSON HAD BEEN DEALING UNDER THE HIGHEST FIDUCIARY STANDING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS PERFORMANCE OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND KEY EMPLOYEES TO DETERMINE THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF COMPENSATION. AFTER A DELIBERATION OF THIS MATTER, NEW PROPOSED SALARY AND BENEFIT PACKAGES ARE VOTED ON. THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REFLECT THE NATURE OF THIS PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | PUBLIC INFORMATION DISCLOSURE FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19, THE FUND DOES MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AT CHILDREN'S RESCUE FUND HEADQUARTERS, THE FUND'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS APPEAR ON WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG AS PART OF THE FORM 990 FILINGS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRF-HOUSE EAST LLC | |||||||||
| 1520 BROOK AVE | BRONX | NY | 10457 | 200491021 | EMERGENCY & TRANSITIONAL HOUSING | DE | $11,563,719 | $32,282,177 | CHILDREN'S RESCUE FUND |
| CRF CLUSTER MODEL PROGRAM LLC | |||||||||
| 1520 BROOK AVE | BRONX | NY | 10457 | 261580998 | EMERGENCY & TRANSITIONAL HOUSING | DE | $356 | $3,740,088 | CHILDREN'S RESCUE FUND |
| CRF-HOUSE WEST LLC | |||||||||
| 1520 BROOK AVE | BRONX | NY | 10457 | 200810809 | INACTIVE | DE | $1,036 | $0 | CHILDREN'S RESCUE FUND |
Comments