NAVIGANT CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NAVIGANT CREDIT UNION (EIN 05-0125860)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-15
IRS object ID
202423209349312357
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-15T12:15:36-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN042689883PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WOLF & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1255 STATE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN050125860EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NAVIGANT CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNAVIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4012334304PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11005 DOUGLAS PIKEAddressLine1Txt
CitySMITHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP029171206ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJASON M JOLINPersonNm
Person TitleEVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4012334304PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKAREN S NGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01067482PTIN
Phone6174399700PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJASON M JOLINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11005 DOUGLAS PIKEAddressLine1Txt
CitySMITHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP029171206ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$175,379,463GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1915FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateRILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF NAVIGANT CREDIT UNION IS TO IMPROVE THE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee493TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$244,119TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$121,746,533PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$160,900,265CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,572,073PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$13,278,196CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,224,020PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,018,831CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$130,542,626PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$175,197,292CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,602,393PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,225,898CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$40,623,770PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$46,614,726CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$54,654,241PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$106,430,064CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$96,880,404PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$154,270,688CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$33,662,222PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$20,926,604CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,423,774,708TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,756,984,395TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,109,125,386TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,407,568,642TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$314,649,322NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$349,415,753NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionNAVIGANT CREDIT UNION IS MEMBER OWNED AND OPERATED. THE MISSION OF NAVIGANT CREDIT UNION IS TO IMPROVE THE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF ITS MEMBERS. IT DOES SO BY RESPONDING TO THE MEMBERS WITH THE VALUE THEY NEED AND THE CARING PERSONAL SERVICE THEY DESERVE. THIS IS ACCOMPLISHED BY PROVIDING COMPETITIVE LOAN AND DEPOSIT RATES AS WELL AS OTHER SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS SEEK IN MANAGING THEIR FINANCES, DELIVERED BY A KNOWLEDGEABLE AND FRIENDLY STAFF.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE OWNED AND DIRECTED BY AND DEDICATED TO SERVING ITS MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION HAS 66,472 LOANS TOTALING $3,145,432,149 DUE FROM MEMBERS AND $3,247,635,562 IN 249,661 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS FROM MEMBERS. ALSO $217,525 OF FEES WERE RECEIVED FROM MEMBERS RENTING 3,150 SAFE DEPOSIT BOXES.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document68948IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee493EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JASON M JOLINBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4012334304PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11005 DOUGLAS PIKEAddressLine1Txt
CitySMITHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP029171206ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CATHERINE PARENTE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$18,375$0$0
JOSEPH BERETTA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$18,525$0$0
ROBERT MURRAY
DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$12,750$0$0Yes (X)
ROLAND R LACHAPELLE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$23,588$0$0
JAMES K SALOME
DIRECTOR/CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$27,950$0$0Yes (X)
GARY E FURTADO
CEO, EMERITUS/DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$469,304$0$19,865
ANN M KASHMANIAN
DIRECTOR/SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$18,600$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL RYAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$18,300$0$0
PAUL BEAUDOIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$23,500$0$0
PETER BAZIOTIS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$18,525$0$0
KATHLEEN OROVITZ
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$687,712$0$178,706Yes (X)
H CHRIS DER VARTANIAN
SVP/CRO40.00$193,059$0$11,414Yes (X)
LISA G DANDENEAU
SR EVP/CASO40.00$974,677$0$114,450Yes (X)
JONATHAN ROBERTS
SVP/CIO40.00$379,700$0$77,916Yes (X)
DAVID PELLEGRINO
VP-COMPLIANCE40.00$252,774$0$52,131Yes (X)
DAVID DECUBELLIS
SVP/CRO40.00$360,813$0$76,801Yes (X)
JASON M JOLIN
EVP/CFO40.00$398,250$0$85,572Yes (X)
MICHAEL J MATTONE
SVP/CRBEO40.00$230,575$0$11,846Yes (X)
LORI JORDAN
SVP DIRECTOR OF PEOPLE & TALENT MANAGEMENT40.00$208,366$0$33,714Yes (X)
ROSS SILVA
AVP BUS DEV/REGIONAL LOAN OFFICER40.00$264,727$0$39,214Yes (X)
JEFFREY P CASCIONE
SVP DIRECTOR OF COMMERCIAL BANKING40.00$299,705$0$31,397Yes (X)
TIMOTHY DRAPER
SVP PR & COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT40.00$220,025$0$33,732Yes (X)
FREDDIE C ALMEIDA
VP RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE ORIGINATIONS MANAGER40.00$245,533$0$36,000Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,365,333TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$802,758TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K94IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV SOLUTIONS INC
PO BOX 99924GRAPEVINETX76099DATA PROCESSING$5,000,193
NCR CORPORATION FKA INTUIT FINANCIAL SER
14181 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693DATA PROCESSING$2,092,782
D3 LOGIC INC
89 COMMERCIAL WAYEAST PROVIDENCERI02914DATA PROCESSING - STATEMENT RENDERING$1,586,130
DECIBEL MEDIA LLC
10 CITY SQUARE 5TH FLOORBOSTONMA02129ADVERTISING SERVICES$1,454,100
BOWERMAN CONSTRUCTION
ONE RICHMOND SQUARE SUITE 220EPROVIDENCERI02906ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES$1,129,420
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K64CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS, INCLUDING FEES522291$141,924,619$141,924,619
MISCELLANEOUS FEES525990$11,102,326$11,102,326
MEMBER SERVICE FEE525990$7,164,902$6,930,352$234,550
NCU FINANCIAL524298$708,418$698,849$9,569
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$160,900,265TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,447,358TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,447,358ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,013,009OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$182,171OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,830,838OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,830,838TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,830,838ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,018,831TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,018,831RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,018,831OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$175,197,292TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$161,674,977RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$244,119UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$13,278,196ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,195,898TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,126,976TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,440,242TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,411,019TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,068,926TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,567,563TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,806,320TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,458,055TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$831,031TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,912,123TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,276,115TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,433TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$438,427TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,123,528TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,927,956TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
CORRESPONDENT SERVICES$6,842,925
PROVISION FOR CREDIT LO$4,234,116
COMMISSIONS AND LOAN SE$1,919,352
STATE DEPOSIT TAX$1,900,000

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,624,683TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,270,688TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,275,677BOYAmt
EOY$37,418,947EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,209,403BOYAmt
EOY$154,574,406EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$401,170BOYAmt
EOY$2,011,728EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,819,558,602BOYAmt
EOY$3,128,089,657EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,390,774BOYAmt
EOY$3,082,940EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$66,334,533LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$29,664,869LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,957,414BOYAmt
EOY$36,669,664EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$352,534,745BOYAmt
EOY$328,991,303EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,446,923BOYAmt
EOY$66,145,750EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,423,774,708BOYAmt
EOY$3,756,984,395EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,851,887BOYAmt
EOY$17,191,737EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,913,701BOYAmt
EOY$1,546,384EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,092,359,798BOYAmt
EOY$3,388,830,521EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,109,125,386BOYAmt
EOY$3,407,568,642EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$314,649,322BOYAmt
EOY$349,415,753EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$314,649,322BOYAmt
EOY$349,415,753EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,423,774,708BOYAmt
EOY$3,756,984,395EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$20,926,604ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$10,478,834NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,360,993OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,535,749OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,535,749BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$40,004,132OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,506,415DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,497,717BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,899,136OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,158,454DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,740,682BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$895,516OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$895,516BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$36,669,664TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSITS$3,245,031,830
ACCRUED INTEREST PAYABLE$1,542,329
BORROWINGS$136,661,639
EQUIPMENT LEASE LIABILITY$4,547
RE LEASE LIABILITY$5,590,176
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,388,830,521TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$174,950,000TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$174,950,000RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$247,292OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$247,292RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$175,197,292TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$154,023,000TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$247,688OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$247,688ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$154,270,688ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$154,270,688TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:AS PART OF THE MORTGAGE AGREEMENT, AN ESCROW ACCOUNT IS MAINTAINED FOR EACH MORTGAGE WHERE ESCROW OF REAL ESTATE TAXES & HOME OWNERS INSURANCE IS REQUIRED. THE CREDIT UNION COMPLIES WITH ALL FEDERAL & STATE LAWS REGARDING DISCLOSURES AND OPERATION OF THESE ACCOUNTS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(14) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE "CODE") AND IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. HOWEVER, STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS ARE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022, THE CREDIT UNION DID NOT HAVE ANY INCOME TAX EXPENSE FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN, INCLUDING THE POSITION THAT THE CREDIT UNION QUALIFIES AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY, ARE REQUIRED TO BE EVALUATED TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" TO BE UPHELD UNDER REGULATORY REVIEW. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE ACCRUED AND DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ACCRUAL OR DISCLOSURE AT DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022. THE CREDIT UNION'S UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX RETURNS FOR FISCAL YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020 TO PRESENT ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS G/L ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS FROM EXPENSES -182,171. RECLASS G/L ON LAWSUIT SETTLEMENT FROM EXPENSES 121. RECLASS G/L ON SALES OF OREO FROM EXPENSES 429,492. ROUNDING -150.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS G/L ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS TO REVENUE 182,171. RECLASS G/L ON LAWSUIT SETTLEMENT TO REVENUE -121. RECLASS G/L ON SALES OF OREO TO REVENUE -429,492. ROUNDING -246.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (36 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION
1 STATE STREET SUITE 200PROVIDENCERI02908135613797501(C)(3)$7,500$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
GREATER PROVIDENCE YMCA
33 BROAD STREET SUITE 303PROVIDENCERI02903050258878501(C)(3)$9,500$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
CITY OF PAWTUCKET
137 ROOSEVELT AVENUEPAWTUCKETRI02860056000307501(C)(1)$7,250$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
RHODE ISLAND PBS FOUNDATION
50 PARK LNPAWTUCKETRI02907222859005501(C)(3)$7,500$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
BRYANT UNIVERSITY
1150 DOUGLAS PIKESMITHFIELDRI02917050258810501(C)(3)$16,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF NORTHERN RI
1 JAMES JMCKEE WAYCUMBERLANDRI02864020280121501(C)(3)$16,750$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF PAWTUCKET
1 MOELLER PLACEPAWTUCKETRI02860050258924501(C)(3)$7,500$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
SALVE REGINA UNIVERSITY
100 OCHRE POINT AVENUENEWPORTRI02840050259080501(C)(3)$10,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
YMCA OF PAWTUCKET
8 SUMMER STREETPAWTUCKETRI02860050259114501(C)(3)$7,500$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR
964 MAIN STREETPAWTUCKETRI02860050283791501(C)(3)$10,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
TEALL PROPERTIES GROUP LLC
PO BOX 31384CHARLOTTENC28231832060347501(C)(3)$7,875$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
THE PROUT SCHOOL
4640 TOWER HILL RDWAKEFIELDRI02879050319920501(C)(3)$5,500$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
SPECIAL OLYMPICS RHODE ISLAND
370 GEORGE WASHINGTON HIGHWAYSMITHFIELDRI02917050377867501(C)(3)$10,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
BLACKSTONE VALLEY TOURISM COUNCIL
175 MAIN STREETPAWTUCKETRI02860050424318501(C)(3)$12,500$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
ROSEMARY'S WISH KIDS INC
161 FUREY AVETIVERTONRI02878050518899501(C)(3)$7,500$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
LEADERSHIP RHODE ISLAND
1570 WESTMINSTER STREETPROVIDENCERI02909222570460501(C)(3)$12,500$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
THE SANDRA FEINSTEIN-GAMM THEATRE
1245 JEFFERSON BLVDWARWICKRI02886222797284501(C)(3)$10,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
BRAIN INJURY ASSOCIATION OF RHODE ISLAND
1017 WATERMAN AVENUEEAST PROVINDENCERI02914225428586501(C)(3)$7,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
CHILDREN'S WISHES
2348 POST RDWARWICKRI02886264662878501(C)(3)$9,100$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
SENTINEL MEDIA GROUP
2 D TAMARAC DRSMITHFIELDRI02828270266169501(C)(3)$10,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
PROVIDENCE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
220 WEYBOSSET STREETPROVIDENCERI029033783050377244501(C)(3)$67,225$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
CENTRAL RHODE ISLAND CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
3288 POST ROADWARWICKRI02886050390085501(C)(6)$6,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
RHODE ISLAND MORTGAGE BANKERS ASSOCIATION
40 WESTMINSTER STREET SUITE 1100PROVIDENCERI02903050425705501(C)(6)$6,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
CITY OF CENTRAL FALLS
580 BROAD STREETCENTRAL FALLSRI02863056000063$6,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
EAST GREENWICH CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
580 MAIN ST EASTGREENWICHRI028183608050357836501(C)(6)$5,159$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
EFORALL
175 CABOT STREET SUITE 100LOWELLMA01854471858182501(C)(3)$20,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
EMERGE CAMPS LLC
330 SILVER SPRING STPROVIDENCERI02904923511847$10,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
MEALS ON WHEELS OF RI INC
70 BATH STREETPROVIDENCERI02908050340723501(C)(3)$6,728$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
NARRAGANSETT COUNCIL BSA
223 SCITUATE AVECRANSTONRI029211839050308384501(C)(3)$12,500$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
RHODE ISLAND HISPANIC CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
1955 WESTMINSTER STPROVIDENCERI029092800812701009501(C)(3)$15,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
RHODE ISLAND HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
593 EDDY STPROVIDENCERI02903050468736501(C)(3)$7,250$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
SAINT RAPHAEL ACADEMY
123 WALCOTT ST PAWTUCKET RIPROVIDENCERI028603222050259066501(C)(3)$7,500$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
STADIUM THEATRE
28 MONUMENT SQWOONSOCKETRI028953023050486986501(C)(3)$5,500$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
THE SALVATION ARMY
855 ASYLUM AVEHARTFORDCT061052801135562351501(C)(3)$5,500$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
TRINITY REPERTORY COMPANY
201 WASHINGTON STREETPROVIDENCERI02903222547262501(C)(3)$20,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
RHODE ISLAND LATINO DOLLARS FOR SCHOLARS
PO BOX 6764PROVIDENCERI02940464981390501(C)(3)$5,300$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org30Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org8TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient20RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$30,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT TEAM REVIEWS ALL APPLICATIONS AND SCORES EACH, IN 4 CATEGORIES: FINANCIAL NEED, GRADES, EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES/COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT, AND AN ESSAY. EACH CATEGORY IS WORTH 25 POINTS. SCORING IS TOTALED AND THEN THE COMMITTEE MEETS WITH THE PRESIDENT/CEO TO REVIEW ALL APPS AND MAKE SELECTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LISA G DANDENEAU
SR EVP/CASO$400,557$0$112,636$0$461,484$0$98,318$0$16,132$0$1,089,127$0$456,484$0
KATHLEEN OROVITZ
PRESIDENT/CEO$562,712$0$125,000$0$0$0$162,574$0$16,132$0$866,418$0$0$0
GARY E FURTADO
CEO, EMERITUS/DIRECTOR$42,240$0$427,064$0$0$0$19,865$0$0$0$489,169$0$0$0
JASON M JOLIN
EVP/CFO$318,750$0$79,500$0$0$0$67,928$0$17,644$0$483,822$0$0$0
JONATHAN ROBERTS
SVP/CIO$305,500$0$74,200$0$0$0$60,002$0$17,914$0$457,616$0$0$0
DAVID DECUBELLIS
SVP/CRO$290,000$0$70,813$0$0$0$59,157$0$17,644$0$437,614$0$0$0
JEFFREY P CASCIONE
SVP DIRECTOR OF COMMERCIAL BANKING$296,636$0$0$0$3,069$0$16,990$0$14,407$0$331,102$0$0$0
DAVID PELLEGRINO
VP-COMPLIANCE$250,000$0$0$0$2,774$0$50,951$0$1,180$0$304,905$0$0$0
ROSS SILVA
AVP BUS DEV/REGIONAL LOAN OFFICER$254,727$0$10,000$0$0$0$21,178$0$18,036$0$303,941$0$0$0
FREDDIE C ALMEIDA
VP RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE ORIGINATIONS$224,533$0$21,000$0$0$0$18,763$0$17,237$0$281,533$0$0$0
TIMOTHY DRAPER
SVP PR & COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT$187,525$0$32,500$0$0$0$17,602$0$16,130$0$253,757$0$0$0
MICHAEL J MATTONE
SVP/CRBEO$198,846$0$31,729$0$0$0$11,846$0$0$0$242,421$0$0$0
LORI JORDAN
SVP DIRECTOR OF PEOPLE & TALENT MANA$178,366$0$30,000$0$0$0$16,669$0$17,045$0$242,080$0$0$0
H CHRIS DER VARTANIAN
SVP/CRO$14,231$0$82,597$0$96,231$0$5,874$0$5,540$0$204,473$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS THE CREDIT UNION DOES PERMIT SPOUSES TO TRAVEL WITH MEMBERS OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT FOR CERTAIN TRIPS. NO REIMBURSEMENT IS REQUIRED BY THE EMPLOYEE. HEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES OR INITIATION FEES - THE CREDIT UNION DOES MAINTAIN MEMBERSHIPS FOR THE CREDIT UNION'S OFFICERS AT LOCAL COUNTRY CLUBS.
PART I, LINE 4BDURING 2023, SIX MEMBERS OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN ADMINISTERED BY ANGELL PENSION GROUP AND RELIANCE TRUST COMPANY. LISA G. DANDENEAU - $73,918 KATHLEEN OROVITZ - $138,973 JONATHAN ROBERTS - $43,087 JASON JOLIN - $43,528 DAVID DECUBELLIS - $42,462 DAVID PELLEGRINO - $30,729
SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN F:ONE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED COMPENSATION IN CURRENT YEAR WHICH REPORTED AS DEFERRED ON PRIOR FORM 990. LISA DANDENEAU - $456,484

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
CIDALIA C ROCHA
EMPLOYEESPLIT DOLLAR LOANYes (X)$882,893$401,1700Yes (1)Yes (1)
KEN POYTON
PGE FEDERAL CREDIT UNION CEOSPLIT DOLLAR LOANYes (X)$1,250,888$1,610,5580Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$2,011,728TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEFFREY P CASCIONEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBROTHER OF LAW FIRM PARTNER, RETIRED JUNE 2023RelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$62,174TransactionAmt
TransactionLEGAL SERVICESTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
LOANS TO/FROM INTERESTED PERSONSTHE CREDIT UNION GRANTS LOANS TO INTERESTED PERSONS (OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, KEY EMPLOYEES AND THE FIVE HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES) ON THE SAME TERMS AND CONDITIONS AS OFFERED TO OTHER MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. ACCORDINGLY, THESE TRANSACTIONS ARE NOT REPORTABLE.
BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6NAVIGANT CREDIT UNION IS OWNED BY ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERSHIP VOTE FOR THE GOVERNING BODY AND APPROVE ALL MAJOR ACTIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERSHIP VOTE FOR THE GOVERNING BODY AND APPROVE ALL MAJOR ACTIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 AND FORM 990-T ARE PREPARED BY THE CREDIT UNION'S EXTERNAL AUDIT FIRM, WOLF & COMPANY. THE FORMS ARE COMPLETED BASED UPON FINANCIAL DATA SUBJECT TO AUDIT BY WOLF & COMPANY AS WELL AS DETAIL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE CREDIT UNION. DETAILED REVIEWS OF FORM 990 AND 990-T ARE COMPLETED BY THE CREDIT UNION'S CFO TO ENSURE THAT ALL INFORMATION PROVIDED IS ACCURATE AND THAT THE FINANCIAL INFORMATION AGREES TO THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. A REPORT OF THE RESULTS OF THE ANNUAL FINANCIAL AUDIT CONDUCTED BY WOLF & COMPANY IS MADE BY THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE REPORT INCLUDES THE STATEMENT THAT THE FORMS 990 AND 990-T HAVE BEEN REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE CFO AND CEO OF THE CREDIT UNION PRIOR TO BEING FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CREDIT UNION'S CORPORATE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE MEETS PERIODICALLY DURING THE YEAR. THE MAIN FOCUS OF THE COMMITTEE IS THE CONDUCT OF BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEETINGS. TO THAT EXTENT, ANNUAL SELF ASSESSMENTS ARE PROVIDED FOR EACH MAJOR COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COMMENTS SUGGESTING IMPROVEMENTS OR OTHER ISSUES RELATING TO THE OPERATION OF COMMITTEES ARE REVIEWED. STATEMENTS OF CHANGES THE COMMITTEE PLANS, IF ANY, TO ADDRESS OR REMEDIATE THE COMMENTS MADE ARE SOUGHT FROM THE RESPECTIVE COMMITTEES. FINDINGS OF THE COMMITTEE AND BOARD SELF ASSESSMENTS AND RESULTING CORRECTIVE ACTION TAKEN, IF NEEDED, ARE REPORTED ANNUALLY TO THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CREDIT UNION HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MADE UP OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANNUALLY, THE COMMITTEE MEETS TO REVIEW SALARY INFORMATION PROVIDED BY A NUMBER OF CREDIT UNION AND BANKING SOURCES. IN ADDITION, THE COMMITTEE CONDUCTS THE ANNUAL EVALUATION OF THE CEO. THE CEO'S EVALUATION IS DISCUSSED AMONGST BOARD MEMBERS IN EXECUTIVE SESSION. THE CEO CONDUCTS ANNUAL REVIEWS OF THE SENIOR MANAGEMENT STAFF. RESULTS OF THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS ARE REPORTED TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. NO ACTION IS TAKEN BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE RELATIVE TO THE SENIOR MANAGEMENT STAFF.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S BYLAWS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST OF ANY MEMBER OF THE CREDIT UNION. A COPY OF OUR BYLAWS IS ALSO MAINTAINED BY THE RI DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS REGULATION AND WOULD BE AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION FROM THE BANKING DIVISION IF REQUESTED. QUARTERLY, A STATEMENT OF CONDITION, CERTIFIED BY THE CREDIT UNION'S CFO AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE, IS MADE AVAILABLE WITHIN 45 DAYS FOLLOWING QUARTER END AS REQUIRED BY RI GENERAL LAW. THE STATEMENT OF CONDITION IS POSTED IN A CONSPICUOUS PLACE WITHIN EACH CREDIT UNION BRANCH AND THE CORPORATE OFFICE. WE CURRENTLY DO NOT MAKE OUR CODE OF BUSINESS CONDUCT AND ETHICS AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS. ALL OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE PROVIDED A COPY AND REQUIRED TO ACKNOWLEDGE RECEIPT OF A COPY OF THE POLICY AND A REVIEW OF ITS PROVISIONS ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:FAS 158 PENSION LIABILITIES & POST RETIREMENT HEALTH BENEFITS 2,497,901. NET ASSETS ACQUIRED IN MERGER 4,204,862. CUMULATIVE CHANGE IN ACCOUNTIGN PRINCIPLE -3,341,770.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE WAS NO CHANGE IN THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR 2023.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NCU WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11005 DOUGLAS PIKEAddressLine1Txt
CitySMITHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02917ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431968891EIN
Primary ActivitiesFINANCIAL SVCPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateRILegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NCUBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NAVIGANT CREDIT UNION CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11005 DOUGLAS PIKEAddressLine1Txt
CitySMITHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02917ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN815171277EIN
Primary ActivitiesGRANT MAKINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateRILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NAVIGANT CREDIT UNION CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$2,934InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.