DRISCOLL CHILDRENS HEALTH PLAN: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DRISCOLL CHILDRENS HEALTH PLAN (EIN 74-2838488)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-12
IRS object ID
202423179349304502
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-12T11:34:29+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN346565596PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12323 VICTORY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75219ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN742838488EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Driscoll Children's Health PlanBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDRISBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3616946432PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14525 Ayers StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityCorpus ChristiCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78415ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGregory WardPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3616946432PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPatrick ShieldsPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01508556PTIN
Phone2149698000PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-05PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Gregory WardBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14525 Ayers StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityCorpus ChristiCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78415ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,225,578,447GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.dchpkids.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCommitted to providing efficient, cost-effective, quality care through a dedicated and compassionate health care team & respectful collaboration with its provider network.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee551TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,181,931,302PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,220,146,212CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$38,388,393PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,432,235CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,220,319,695PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,225,578,447CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$47,551,206PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$54,020,977CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,124,322,997PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,198,744,175CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,171,874,203PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,252,765,152CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$48,445,492PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$27,186,705CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$482,409,975TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$476,071,494TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$201,332,732TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$240,691,158TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$281,077,243NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$235,380,336NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDRISCOLL CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING EFFICIENT, COST-EFFECTIVE, QUALITY CARE THROUGH A DEDICATED AND COMPASSIONATE, HEALTH CARE TEAM AND RESPECTFUL COORDINATION WITH ITS PROVIDER NETWORK.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,145,403,268ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,220,146,212RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE O.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,145,403,268TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2509IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee551EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTXStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Gregory WardBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3616946781PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14525 Ayers StAddressLine1Txt
CityCorpus ChristiCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78415ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
ERIC HAMON
Board Member/SECRETARY1.039.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,688,545$295,463
BOB PARKER
Board Member1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB SHOCKNEY
Board Vice Chair1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM DEVLIN
BOARD CHAIR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE CARRELL
Board Member1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
VAL LAMANTIA PEISEN
Board Member1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY A WARD
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$0$505,714$126,995
JAMES SMITH
PRESIDENT & CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$0$626,827$108,303
JENNIFER S BROOKS
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$0$308,606$81,224
STEPHEN P COLLINS
VP Provider Relations & Network Strategy40.00Yes (X)$0$463,613$84,764
TIMOTHY NEYER
Senior Director Finance DCHP40.00$0$216,767$31,116Yes (X)
DANIEL DOUCET
Medical Director40.00$0$319,083$31,756Yes (X)
HEATHER PIGOTT
Senior Director of Utilization Management40.00$0$225,280$38,413Yes (X)
KARL SERRAO MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40.00$0$556,893$134,041Yes (X)
LISA D SPRENGER
Pharmacy Program Director40.00$0$234,328$47,871Yes (X)
ROY OAKS
SENIOR DIRECTOR DATA ANALYTICS40.00.0$0$215,280$39,201Yes (X)
ERNEST BUCK MD
Former Chief Medical Director1.039.0$0$422,766$48,052Yes (X)
MARY D PETERSON MD
Former President1.039.0$0$859,900$128,872Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$6,643,600TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,196,070TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K119IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Doctors Hospital Laredo
10700 McPhersonLaredoTX78045Medical Services & Hospitals$14,082,601
Rio Grande Regional Hospital
101 E Ridge RdMcAllenTX78503Medical Services & Hospitals$11,124,077
Detar Healthcare System
PO Box 2089VictoriaTX77902Medical Services & Hospitals$7,599,686
Navitus Health Solution LLC
361 Integrity DrMadisonWI53717Pharmacy services$4,760,681
Harlingen Medical Center
5501 US 77HargingenTX78550Medical Services & Hospitals$2,713,596
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K40CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPremium RevenueDesc
Business524292BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,220,146,212TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,220,146,212RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,220,146,212TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,432,235TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,432,235ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,225,578,447TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,220,146,212RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,432,235ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,911,633TotalAmt
Program Services$16,424,714ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,486,919ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,679,505TotalAmt
Program Services$742,626ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,936,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,509,480TotalAmt
Program Services$2,600,343ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,909,137ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,920,359TotalAmt
Program Services$1,226,550ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,693,809ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,262,491TotalAmt
Program Services$574,316ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,688,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,708TotalAmt
Management And General$5,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$464,047TotalAmt
Management And General$464,047ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,743,691TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,743,691ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,073,230TotalAmt
Management And General$1,073,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,481,746TotalAmt
Management And General$1,481,746ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,100,036TotalAmt
Management And General$5,100,036ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,550,757TotalAmt
Management And General$1,550,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,903,057TotalAmt
Management And General$3,903,057ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,629,655TotalAmt
Management And General$1,629,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL EXPENSES$1,100,171,522$1,100,157,836$13,686
PREMIUM TAXES$23,676,883$23,676,883
MEMBER VALUE ADD EXPENSE$2,689,995$2,689,995
ALLOCATED COSTS$28,719,316$28,719,316

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,272,041TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,272,041ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,252,765,152TotalAmt
Program Services$1,145,403,268ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,361,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,206,958BOYAmt
EOY$158,065,704EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,143,215BOYAmt
EOY$30,087,368EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$262,008BOYAmt
EOY$1,020,153EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,680,565LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,874,127LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,981,271BOYAmt
EOY$3,806,438EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$265,551,523BOYAmt
EOY$281,826,831EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,265,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,265,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$482,409,975BOYAmt
EOY$476,071,494EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,332,732BOYAmt
EOY$240,691,158EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,332,732BOYAmt
EOY$240,691,158EOYAmt

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$281,077,243BOYAmt
EOY$235,380,336EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$281,077,243BOYAmt
EOY$235,380,336EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$482,409,975BOYAmt
EOY$476,071,494EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$27,186,705ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$18,510,202NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$709,268,025CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$781,685,191CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,041,032,605CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,181,931,301CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,220,146,212CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,934,063,334TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$709,268,025CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$781,685,191CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,041,032,605CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,181,931,301CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,220,146,212CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,934,063,334TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$4,934,063,334PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,407,198CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years-$1,403,030CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,410,918CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,388,393CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,432,235CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$59,235,714TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,407,198CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years-$1,403,030CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,410,918CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,388,393CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,432,235CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$59,235,714TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$711,675,223CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$780,282,161CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,055,443,523CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,220,319,694CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,225,578,447CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,993,299,048TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.9881PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9874PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$5,708OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$5,708TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPAYMENTS MADE TO VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS FOR THE PURPOSE OF MEETING WITH AND CALLING GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS OR LEGISLATORS AND SENDING LETTERS OR PUBLICATIONS TO GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS AND LEGISLATORS REGARDING ISSUES THAT HAVE AN IMPACT ON THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE HOSPITAL. DCHP PAYS MEMBERSHIP DUES TO CERTAIN MEDICAL ASSOCIATIONS. A PORTION OF THESE DUES, $5,708, IS ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING EXPENSES FOR HEALTHCARE ISSUES AND INCLUDED IN THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON LINE 1I.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,663,267OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,992,549DepreciationAmt
Book Value$670,718BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$230,391OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$230,391DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,786,907OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,651,187DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,135,720BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,806,438TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO AFFILIATESDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,206,604,198TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$18,510,202NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$18,510,202RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,225,114,400RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$464,047InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$464,047RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,225,578,447TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,252,301,105TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,252,301,105ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$464,047InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$464,047ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,252,765,152TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ERIC HAMON
Board Member/SECRETARY$0$1,199,428$0$355,028$0$134,089$0$266,970$0$28,493$0$1,984,007$0$0
MARY D PETERSON MD
Former President$0$670,876$0$152,754$0$36,271$0$101,930$0$26,942$0$988,772$0$0
JENNIFER S BROOKS
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$0$234,216$0$49,228$0$25,162$0$57,739$0$23,484$0$389,829$0$0
STEPHEN P COLLINS
VP Provider Relations & Network Strategy$0$279,848$0$65,126$0$118,639$0$57,447$0$27,316$0$548,376$0$90,160
JAMES SMITH
PRESIDENT & CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$0$479,476$0$105,857$0$41,493$0$83,628$0$24,675$0$735,129$0$0
GREGORY A WARD
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$0$379,879$0$85,514$0$40,321$0$99,280$0$27,715$0$632,709$0$0
ERNEST BUCK MD
Former Chief Medical Director$0$344,204$0$50,255$0$28,307$0$28,275$0$19,777$0$470,819$0$0
TIMOTHY NEYER
Senior Director Finance DCHP$0$189,401$0$25,037$0$2,328$0$15,896$0$15,220$0$247,883$0$0
DANIEL DOUCET
Medical Director$0$281,168$0$36,653$0$1,262$0$8,090$0$23,667$0$350,839$0$0
ROY OAKS
SENIOR DIRECTOR DATA ANALYTICS$0$182,581$0$24,224$0$8,475$0$16,174$0$23,026$0$254,481$0$0
HEATHER PIGOTT
Senior Director of Utilization Management$0$189,133$0$24,396$0$11,751$0$24,433$0$13,980$0$263,693$0$0
KARL SERRAO MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$0$361,588$0$166,924$0$28,381$0$105,987$0$28,055$0$690,934$0$0
LISA D SPRENGER
Pharmacy Program Director$0$198,668$0$26,445$0$9,214$0$24,501$0$23,369$0$282,199$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationTHE FILING ORGANIZATION, DRISCOLL CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN, DOES NOT COMPENSATE OR PROVIDE BENEFITS. ALL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ARE DETERMINED AND PAID BY DRISCOLL CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, A RELATED TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planTHE NONQUALIFIED 457(F) PLAN COVERED THE EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP TEAM DURING 2023. VESTING OCCURS WHEN EMPLOYEES MEET A PRESELECTED DATE THEY CHOOSE AT THE TIME OF ENROLLMENT. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL RECEIVED A TAXABLE DISTRIBUTION FROM THE PLAN IN 2023. THE AMOUNT WAS INCLUDED IN COLUMN (B)(III) AS OTHER COMPENSATION. STEPHEN COLLINS $90,160
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 NON-FIXED PAYMENTSCERTAIN EXECUTIVES AND MANAGEMENT TEAM MEMBERS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR DISCRETIONARY INCENTIVE BONUSES DETERMINED THROUGH A REVIEW OF SYSTEM AND INDIVIDUAL ACCOMPLISHED GOALS. ALL BONUSES REQUIRE BOARD APPROVAL.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a PROGRAM SERVICE DESCRIPTIONDRISCOLL HEALTH PLAN, INC. (DHP) IS CONTRACTED FOR THE CHILDREN'S HEALTH INSURANCE PROGRAM (CHIP) IN A FOURTEEN COUNTY AREA COMPRISED OF ARANSAS, BEE, BROOKS, CALHOUN, DUVAL, GOLIAD, JIM WELLS, KARNES, KENEDY, KLEBERG, LIVE OAK, NUECES, REFUGIO, SAN PATRICIO AND VICTORIA COUNTIES. DHP ALSO IS CONTRACTED FOR STAR (MEDICAID MANAGED CARE) BEGINNING SEPTEMBER 1, 2006 FOR A NINE COUNTY AREA, WHICH ARE ARANSAS, BEE, CALHOUN, JIM WELLS, KLEBERG, NUECES, REFUGIO, SAN PATRICIO AND VICTORIA. BEGINNING SEPTEMBER 1, 2011, STAR EXPANDED TO INCLUDE FIVE ADDITIONAL RURAL CONTIGUOUS COUNTIES SO THAT BOTH CHIP AND STAR MEDICAID WOULD ENCOMPASS THE SAME FOURTEEN (14) COUNTIES CALLED THE NUECES SERVICE DELIVERY AREA (SDA). ADDITIONALLY, DHP CONTRACTED FOR STAR IN THE HIDALGO SDA (MEDICAID MANAGED CARE) EFFECTIVE MARCH 1, 2012, IN A TEN COUNTY AREA COMPRISED OF CAMERON, DUVAL, HIDALGO, JIM HOGG, MAVERICK, MCMULLEN, STARR, WEBB, WILLACY AND ZAPATA. ON MARCH 1, 2012, DHP ALSO STARTED MANAGING ALL PHARMACEUTICALS ADMINISTERED TO ITS MEMBERS AS THIS BENEFIT WAS CARVED INTO THE SERVICES PROVIDED TO ITS MEMBERS IN THE NEW TEXAS STATEWIDE MANAGED CARE CONTRACTS. IN FACILITATING THE ADMINISTRATION OF PHARMACEUTICALS, DHP CONTRACTED WITH AN EXPERIENCED PHARMACY BENEFIT MANAGER (PBM) OFFERING A ROBUST PHARMACY NETWORK TO ENSURE THE SERVICES WERE ADMINISTERED IN A COMPLIANT, EFFECTIVE AND EFFICIENT MANNER. EFFECTIVE NOVEMBER 1, 2016, DHP CONTRACTED FOR STAR KIDS IN BOTH THE NUECES AND HIDALGO SDA FOR BOTH THE MEDICAL SERVICES AND PHARMACEUTICALS ADMINISTERED TO CHILDREN ENROLLED IN STAR KIDS WHICH IS A TEXAS MEDICAID MANAGED CARE PROGRAM THAT PROVIDES MEDICAID BENEFITS TO CHILDREN AND ADULTS 20 AND YOUNGER WHO HAVE DISABILITIES. DHP IS A HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION (HMO) COMMITTED TO PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY ACCESSIBLE HEALTH CARE TO THE MEDICAID AND CHIP POPULATIONS OF SOUTH TEXAS. ITS AFFILIATION WITH DRISCOLL CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL (DCH), A REGIONAL TERTIARY CARE REFERRAL CENTER FOR ALL SOUTH TEXAS, LENDS TO ITS SUCCESS BY OFFERING ITS MEMBERS DRISCOLL'S DISTINGUISHED, EXTENSIVE NETWORK OF PROVIDERS AND SERVICES. DHP HAS ALSO EXPANDED ITS NETWORK TO INCLUDE PHYSICIANS, HOSPITALS AND SERVICES IN ITS TOTAL EXPANDED SERVICE DELIVERY AREAS, THUS OFFERING DHP MEMBERS A FULL CONTINUUM OF HIGH QUALITY HEALTH CARE SERVICES TAILORED TO MEET THE NEEDS OF THE POPULATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATIONTHE FILING ORGANIZATION DOES NOT DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES. THE PROCESSES IS THAT OF DRISCOLL CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. THE ORGANIZATION USES MGMA AND SULLIVAN COTTER PERCENTILES TO SET BASE COMPENSATION AND SKILL LEVELS. IF COMPENSATION LEVELS EXCEED CERTAIN PERCENTILES, A THIRD OUTSIDE CONSULTING FIRM IS USED TO VALUE THE MARKET VALUE FOR SERVICES RENDERED AND FOR GROUP COVERAGE AGREEMENTS. FOR CERTAIN COVERAGE AGREEMENTS, A FOURTH CONSULTING FIRM ASSISTS IN DETERMINING MARKET VALUE. COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY WITH THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION DOCUMENTED CONTEMPORANEOUSLY. THE COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2023.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersDRISCOLL CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF DRISCOLL CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE MEMBER SHALL ELECT AND APPOINT A CANDIDATE TO FILL ANY VACANCY OCCURRING ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersTHE FOLLOWING MATTERS ARE RESERVED TO THE MEMBER AND SHALL REQUIRE THE AFFIRMATIVE ACTION OF THE MEMBER TO EFFECTIVE: (A) ANNUAL OPERATING & CAPITAL BUDGETS OF THE CORPORATION, (B) MERGER, ACQUISITION OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE CORPORATION, (C) BORROWING OR LENDING OF MONEY OR THE CREATION OF INDEBTEDNESS THROUGH THE GUARANTEE OF ANOTHER DEBT OR SIMILAR ACTION AND, (D) APPOINTMENT & REMOVAL OF DIRECTORS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BY-LAWS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM TO PREPARE FORM 990. ONCE PREPARED, THE FORM IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERNAL ACCOUNTANTS AND DISTRIBUTED TO THE GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyANNUALLY, ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY PERSONNEL FILL OUT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER MAKES SURE ALL CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE TURNED IN AND REVIEWED ANNUALLY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
DRISCOLL CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
3533 SOUTH ALAMEDACorpus ChristiTX78411742577746HospitalTX501(c)(3)3NAfalse
CHILDREN'S PHYS SERVICES OF SOUTH TEXAS
3533 SOUTH ALAMEDACorpus ChristiTX78411742620408HealthcareTX501(c)(3)3DCHYes (true)
DRISCOLL VALLEY PHYSICIANS GROUP
3533 SOUTH ALAMEDACorpus ChristiTX78411201234322HealthcareTX501(c)(3)3DCHYes (true)
DCH DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION
3533 SOUTH ALAMEDACorpus ChristiTX78411742358461CharitableTX501(c)(3)7DCHYes (true)
DRISCOLL HEALTHCARE SERVICES
3533 SOUTH ALAMEDACorpus ChristiTX78411010962276AviationTX501(c)(3)Type IDCHYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALLEGRA INSURANCE COMPANY LTDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1085GT WEST BAY ROADAddressLine1Txt
Province Or StateGRAND CAYMANProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCJCountryCd
Foreign PostalKY11109ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN980704641EIN
Primary ActivitiesCAPTIVE INSURANCEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile Foreign CountryCJLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.